Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 7, 2012, 05:50 PM   #1
vmpunk
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
remove/reset open firmware password

Could someone please help me get rid of the boot time password? cmd-opt-p-r doesn't work for me and I can't find any other things to try.

This is new 2011 macbook pro 15 i7. I have a new blank drive and more RAM in it. I also lost a lion cd to it since i can't boot to anything usable to eject it.

This is a work laptop so they put some kind of boot time password, if that makes it any clearer.

Much appreciated.
vmpunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 05:54 PM   #2
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by vmpunk View Post
Could someone please help me get rid of the boot time password? cmd-opt-p-r doesn't work for me and I can't find any other things to try.

This is new 2011 macbook pro 15 i7. I have a new blank drive and more RAM in it. I also lost a lion cd to it since i can't boot to anything usable to eject it.

This is a work laptop so they put some kind of boot time password, if that makes it any clearer.

Much appreciated.
Mac Open Firmware Password Removal - MacForensicsLab
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 06:03 PM   #3
vmpunk
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
Thanks, didn't see this before but essentially all it says is remove the drive or press cmd-opt-p-r. I have a new drive in and more ram and i still cannot select a boot device. all i get is the lock. am i reading this wrong?
i dont care about the data on the old drive, which is what this software does.
vmpunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 06:31 PM   #4
iforbes
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by vmpunk View Post
Thanks, didn't see this before but essentially all it says is remove the drive or press cmd-opt-p-r. I have a new drive in and more ram and i still cannot select a boot device. all i get is the lock. am i reading this wrong?
i dont care about the data on the old drive, which is what this software does.
I think you need to take this to an Apple Store so they can confirm that it isn't stolen.
iforbes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 06:33 PM   #5
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
The 2010 Macbook Pro and newer cannot have their EFI password reset by the user. You'll have to take it to an Apple Store so that it can be removed.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 06:35 PM   #6
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by vmpunk View Post
Thanks, didn't see this before but essentially all it says is remove the drive or press cmd-opt-p-r. I have a new drive in and more ram and i still cannot select a boot device. all i get is the lock. am i reading this wrong?
i dont care about the data on the old drive, which is what this software does.
No, that's not all it says. Read it again. #3 says to change the amount of RAM installed. That means if you have 4GB, take 2GB out, so the amount of RAM installed is different. Then proceed with the other steps. After you've removed the password, put the RAM back in.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
The 2010 Macbook Pro and newer cannot have their EFI password reset by the user. You'll have to take it to an Apple Store so that it can be removed.
Thanks for the heads up on this. Perhaps this may help (I haven't tried this, so I can't guarantee it works):

Setting an EFI Password on Mac Computers (Models Late 2010 or Later)
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 06:38 PM   #7
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
No, that's not all it says. Read it again. #3 says to change the amount of RAM installed. That means if you have 4GB, take 2GB out, so the amount of RAM installed is different. Then proceed with the other steps. After you've removed the password, put the RAM back in.


The ram change trick no longer works on 2010 or newer Macs. The OP's is a 2011.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 06:42 PM   #8
FrancoisC
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal, Qc
Work laptop you say? Then why are you upgrading it yourself, shouldn't this be the IT dept. work?

Anyway, there is absolutely no way to remove it, so just bring it back to work and they should fix you up.
FrancoisC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 06:45 PM   #9
vmpunk
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrancoisC View Post
Work laptop you say? Then why are you upgrading it yourself, shouldn't this be the IT dept. work?

Anyway, there is absolutely no way to remove it, so just bring it back to work and they should fix you up.
OK concerned citizens, what do they do in the store to reset it? I'll pray later
vmpunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 06:47 PM   #10
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
An Apple Genius runs an utility that resets it. This utility is only usable once the Genius enters his or her Apple Connect credentials.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 06:55 PM   #11
FrancoisC
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal, Qc
I'm really not sure about that, but I think they need to change the logic board.

Again, really not sure.

Also, personally I really don't care if it's stolen or not, it's none of my concern really, but can't you just call your work or bring it there to have this resolved?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
An Apple Genius runs an utility that resets it. This utility is only usable once the Genius enters his or her Apple Connect credentials.

I was writing my reply before this post got here... Good to know!
FrancoisC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 06:59 PM   #12
vmpunk
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
Thanks for the heads up on this. Perhaps this may help (I haven't tried this, so I can't guarantee it works):

Setting an EFI Password on Mac Computers (Models Late 2010 or Later)
OK, this is a step forward.
With the old drive back in, I have /Library/Application Support/JAMF/bin/. However, the permissions are taken away. Again, work admin bs which I'm trying to get rid. Anyways, it would seem I can slave this drive to another laptop and open up this directory to try something.
The only thing that makes it doubtful is the this
/Library/Application Support/JAMF/bin/setregproptool p <newpassword> -o <oldpassword>
it requires the old password. Is there a force reset, can anyone check?

Any other ideas? Thanks

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
An Apple Genius runs an utility that resets it. This utility is only usable once the Genius enters his or her Apple Connect credentials.
What's an apple genius? White shirt and a screwdriver and a set of instructions. I'm shivering with excitement to meet this extraordinaire.
vmpunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 07:02 PM   #13
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by vmpunk View Post
What's an apple genius? White shirt and a screwdriver and a set of instructions. I'm shivering with excitement to meet this extraordinaire.
"Genius" is the job title Apple gives to its technical support personnel. It is only a job title and is not necessarily a reflection of their knowledge, experience or expertise.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2012, 07:04 PM   #14
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
It is only a job title and is not necessarily a reflection of their knowledge, experience or expertise.
This is so very, very true and almost sad.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2012, 10:25 AM   #15
vmpunk
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
So not to leave an unresolved thread and I'm already passed this. Here is a few tips on what you can do.

Since, I could only boot from the original company drive (no usb boot, no cd boot, not even other drive boot) I needed to gain root access. This can be done by slaving the drive to another OS. I used another laptop with koppix boot cd and the mac drive inside.
You will need to mount the hfsplus mac volume. (Shut down your mac clean otherwise it complains on mount)
from memory, cmd was something like this
mount -t hfsplus -o force rw /dev/sda2 /media/sda2
Then, you'll need to edit or replace
/var/db/dslocal/nodes/Default/users/root.plist
to have a working password, google more on this if you're in my exact situation
Once, you have full control of the OS, the best I can offer is getting setregproptool from /Volumes/Mac\ OS\ X\ Installer/Applications/Utilities/Firmware\ Password\ Utility/Contents/Resources
It won't work for you as described as it requires the original password but that doesn't mean you can't try a million times. It is a command line utility and you can fairly easily script a brute force loop to get at the password.
I've read some posts that setregproptool is a bit clunky but based on the usage description, it should be able to do this.
Good luck folks.
vmpunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 07:29 AM   #16
HASHER
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
There I have the same problem Is there a solution Please help Change RAM is useless
HASHER is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2012, 03:49 AM   #17
enferrari
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by HASHER View Post
There I have the same problem Is there a solution Please help Change RAM is useless

I'll explain what happens...You MUST take it to the Apple Store...just schedule an appointment. When you arrive they will chat with what they call TSPS support (its some engineers in a foreign country) and they will email your genius a key which they flash to the motherboard to remove the EFI password. The EFI password has been strengthened with the 2011 MacBook models and 2010 MacBook Air model.
enferrari is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 06:07 AM   #18
yosgar
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Question same issue

hi, i have almost the same problem, the only difference is that i managed to access do root user in the OS, and from there i ran teh osx installation so when the macbook pro restarted it restarted directly from the CD without giving me teh lock screen. now from here i can access the ram password but it keep asking me for the old one. is there a way to reset it having the admin rights or from the installation CD without putting the old one?
yosgar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 06:19 AM   #19
Brian Y
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
No, you have to take it to an Apple Store - where they can generate the code to reset it. The team needed only work mon-friday though, so you may have a bit of a wait (they can't generate them directly in store).
Brian Y is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Password reset nyroger OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Apr 13, 2014 03:44 PM
How To keep password to login but remove password for most everything else? PicnicTutorials iMac 9 Jan 19, 2014 02:37 PM
Cannot remove efi/firmware password from mid-2009 MBP Mastranios MacBook Pro 1 Nov 22, 2013 12:26 PM
Does a Fresh Install Reset the Firmware Password? Flobber88 OS X 2 Oct 15, 2012 11:30 AM
open firmware password, ML...anyone? fisherking OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Jul 25, 2012 05:40 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC