Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 16, 2012, 05:54 PM   #1
cis4life
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
How are you all installing mountain lion

Hello,

I've been an iOS developer and been working with that for a while now, but today I decided to add a mac developer account to my account so I can beta test mountain lion and work some of it's features from a developer stand point. I was thinking I could install ML in VMWare Fusion as a VM, but I guess I can't at this point. So how are you all installing ML without messing with your Lion install.

This is my first time installing another Mac OS next to my Regular OS (outside of VMWare Fusion). So do I just run the install, and will it setup another partition for ML? and if so, is it kind of like bootcamp where I will have a choice of what OS I want to run at boot up?

Sorry if this seems newbieish, it is just my first time dealing with this type of install outside of VMWare.

Thanks
__________________
iPhone 4s (32GB) Verizon
MacBook Pro (Max Configuration)
iPad 3rd Gen (64gb) Verizon
cis4life is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 08:39 PM   #2
macbookman83
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by cis4life View Post
Hello,

I've been an iOS developer and been working with that for a while now, but today I decided to add a mac developer account to my account so I can beta test mountain lion and work some of it's features from a developer stand point. I was thinking I could install ML in VMWare Fusion as a VM, but I guess I can't at this point. So how are you all installing ML without messing with your Lion install.

This is my first time installing another Mac OS next to my Regular OS (outside of VMWare Fusion). So do I just run the install, and will it setup another partition for ML? and if so, is it kind of like bootcamp where I will have a choice of what OS I want to run at boot up?

Sorry if this seems newbieish, it is just my first time dealing with this type of install outside of VMWare.

Thanks
I'm curious too...... When you used VMware what error message did you get?
__________________
Ordered at 3:14am eastern time NYC 64GB Space Grey Iphone 6+ ATT NEXT was 10/31-11/7 then sat 10/22-10/31 (CURRENT) 10/2-10/11processed at 9:22am
Status says preparin to ship.
macbookman83 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 08:50 PM   #3
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Interesting, I did not even think of going that route.

I may have to investigate the feasibility of ML inside vmware, though I'd prefer the full version so performance can be at its best
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 08:55 PM   #4
cis4life
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
I haven't tried via VM yet. I saw in another post where a user was getting all kind of errors when he tried to run ML in VM 4.

So the way you all are installing ML, are you all just over writing your main OS with the test / beta OS?

Thanks,
__________________
iPhone 4s (32GB) Verizon
MacBook Pro (Max Configuration)
iPad 3rd Gen (64gb) Verizon
cis4life is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 08:56 PM   #5
grapes911
Demi-God (Moderator emeritus)
 
grapes911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Citizens Bank Park
I boot from an external hard drive.
__________________
grapes911 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 10:00 PM   #6
cis4life
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Thanks,

I took your advice, and instead just partition a small piece of my HD and put ML on it.

Pretty Nice so far. This is going to be a great summer!
__________________
iPhone 4s (32GB) Verizon
MacBook Pro (Max Configuration)
iPad 3rd Gen (64gb) Verizon
cis4life is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 11:56 PM   #7
RaMaz07
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
I plan to install it on a new partition on my 11" MacBook Air on the SSD. Back when the first lion beta was available I also made a new partition for that but it was on my origial MacBook Air on its HDD.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.3 Quad-core i7, 8 GB, 500 GB @ 7200
MacBook Pro 2.4 C2D, 4 GB, 250 GB
MacBook Air 1.6 i5, 4 GB, 128 GB SSD
iPhone 5 CDMA, 64 GB, iPad 2 CDMA, 64 GB.
RaMaz07 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 07:51 AM   #8
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by grapes911 View Post
I boot from an external hard drive.
That's not a bad idea, it preserves your Lion partition but the only downside is that any apps that require installation may need to be reinstalled.

I cloned my internal drive to an external one, and I'll see if I can "upgrade" that with ML, that way I get apps and the new OS, leaving my Lion partition fairly untouched.
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 07:27 PM   #9
ChristianJapan
macrumors Demi-God
 
ChristianJapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 日本
I upgraded my virtual Lion to 10.7.3 and got the redemption code for ML; but when I try to install it actually nothing happen; still trying ...
__________________
Member of MacRumors.com Folding@Home Team (#3446) & developer of the F@H Mobile Monitoring app.
ChristianJapan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 08:06 PM   #10
frunkis54
macrumors 65816
 
frunkis54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
i just put it on my 2011 macbook air 13". No problems works fine.
frunkis54 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 09:59 PM   #11
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
External HDD
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini
daneoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 10:14 PM   #12
nick7138
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by daneoni View Post
External HDD
Doing the same thing. I partitioned my TM backup drive for a second partition. Surprisingly, it runs flawlessly and there's little, if any, lag. This is definitely my favorite way also because I could simply unplug it and plug it into one of my other macs and pick up where I left off.
nick7138 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 04:03 AM   #13
Killerbob
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Created a new ML Parallels VM, and migrated my TC of Lion.
__________________
nMP 3.5GHz 6C/64GB/1TB/D700s - Echo Express 1TB Accelsior/2x500GB Sonnet Tempo - MBP 13"/3GHz i7/16GB/512GB - MBA 13"/2GHz i7/8GB/250GB - MMI 2.3HGz/8GB/500GB - TC 3TB - ReadyNAS Pro 6x3TB
Killerbob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 04:14 AM   #14
cambookpro
macrumors 601
 
cambookpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Berks, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by cis4life View Post
Thanks,

I took your advice, and instead just partition a small piece of my HD and put ML on it.

Pretty Nice so far. This is going to be a great summer!
How would you delete the partition when actual ML comes out? I was reading that you'd have to reformat your HD and then restore from a backup. Is this true?
__________________
MacBook Pro | iPhone 6 Plus | iPad Air | Apple TV
cambookpro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 04:25 AM   #15
Donza
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Bravely (and foolishly) upgraded over 10.7.3 on my MacBook Air 11". Filevault was enabled and on the first boot it didn't accept my password needed instead type in the recovery key. Otherwise everything seems to work OK.
__________________
iPhone 5 16 GB ; iPad 3rd gen. WiFi + 4G 32 GB
Donza is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 05:09 AM   #16
adztaylor
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Preston, UK
Send a message via MSN to adztaylor
Quote:
Originally Posted by maflynn View Post
I cloned my internal drive to an external one, and I'll see if I can "upgrade" that with ML, that way I get apps and the new OS, leaving my Lion partition fairly untouched.
That is exactly what I've done. Works well.
adztaylor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 08:44 AM   #17
DougieB
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
When I was running the developer builds of Lion I had a partition on my external HD for the dev OS. Runs very smoothly over firewire. Simply wiped that partition and have put Mountain Lion on it now.

Surprisingly stable for the first dev preview.
DougieB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 09:00 AM   #18
ChristianJapan
macrumors Demi-God
 
ChristianJapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 日本
Finally worked on Lion-based VMWare Fusion to install; somehow took very long to download ...
__________________
Member of MacRumors.com Folding@Home Team (#3446) & developer of the F@H Mobile Monitoring app.
ChristianJapan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 09:52 AM   #19
jennyp
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by adztaylor View Post
That is exactly what I've done. Works well.
Is it easy enough to choose the ext hd when you run the install app from your machine's hd?
jennyp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 09:53 AM   #20
merrickdrfc
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United Kingdom
I use it as the primary OS on my 2011 13" MacBook Air, my secondary machine, and my iMac is still running 10.7.3.
__________________
MacBook Pro / iMac / MacBook Air / iPhone 6 / iPad Air
merrickdrfc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 09:56 AM   #21
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
My external hard drive crapped the bed, so after re-backing up my MBP (to a different drive) I just installed it directly. I'll restore the back up when I feel its time to go back to 10.7.
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 10:07 AM   #22
adztaylor
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Preston, UK
Send a message via MSN to adztaylor
Quote:
Originally Posted by jennyp View Post
Is it easy enough to choose the ext hd when you run the install app from your machine's hd?
Yup it gives you the option to choose where you want to install it.
adztaylor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 10:17 AM   #23
T4R06
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: CT
i downloaded the dmg then went to disk utilities to put it on my 8g usb drive to then did fresh install
T4R06 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 04:33 PM   #24
KPOM
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by maflynn View Post
I cloned my internal drive to an external one, and I'll see if I can "upgrade" that with ML, that way I get apps and the new OS, leaving my Lion partition fairly untouched.
That's my approach, as well. I've noticed that, although it adds some bugs, it actually fixes a few as well (e.g. Office 2011 seems to "forget" it is activated when I have a Thunderbolt device activated in Lion, but works just fine in 10.8).
KPOM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 04:46 PM   #25
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
On a small 20GB partition..

OSX is back!
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
De-installing Mavericks, Re-installing Mountain Lion filmboy OS X Mavericks (10.9) 4 Dec 13, 2013 05:43 PM
Problem clean installing Mountain Lion over Mountain Lion! datsmabowl OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 6 Aug 15, 2012 11:13 PM
Cannot boot from external Lion drives after installing Mountain Lion impedimentus OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 3 Jul 31, 2012 04:29 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC