Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 23, 2012, 07:11 PM   #251
hisheartscry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tutor View Post
In 1987 I purchased a Commodore Amiga 500. Immediately, I swapped the CPU, adding a faster Moto chip, a faster timing chip and a more powerful fan. Did that make it noisier than stock ? Yes. Is it still as noisy? You're damn skippy it is. It's just as noisy now as it was about 25 years ago. I've learned to live with a bit of noise. BTW - That 2k bug was overrated.
Commodore..wow that's taking me way back...

The noise probably isn't too bad, I am probably just spoiled with the iMacs since they are whisper quite.

- HHC

----------

I am sure I am shooting in the dark, but any idea what might be going on?

All of a sudden, I am getting several of those, "you have to re-boot screens"...you know the one where the screen going grey and tells you to reboot. Trouble with those screens is there is no error given.

Any ideas?

- HHC[COLOR="#808080"]
hisheartscry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2012, 11:42 PM   #252
Tutor
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Quote:
Originally Posted by hisheartscry View Post
... .
[/COLOR]I am sure I am shooting in the dark, but any idea what might be going on?

All of a sudden, I am getting several of those, "you have to re-boot screens"...you know the one where the screen going grey and tells you to reboot. Trouble with those screens is there is no error given.

Any ideas?

- HHC[COLOR="#808080"]
Never got such a screen. Try reverting to factory speed for a few days. If problems persist it's probably a storage unit problem. If no problem, set to last best non-problematic tweak.
__________________
21 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>62; 103K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 206 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; LuxMark's Sala-12K+.
Tutor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2012, 06:28 AM   #253
hisheartscry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tutor View Post
Never got such a screen. Try reverting to factory speed for a few days. If problems persist it's probably a storage unit problem. If no problem, set to last best non-problematic tweak.
Huh...now I am wondering if maybe it is a hardware issue. If you never had such a screen. I have been getting them frequently in the last couple of days. This is the screen I am getting http://support.apple.com/kb/TS3742

Now this is happening in under 3 min after a reboot. I can't do anything on the system.

Thanks,

- HHC

Last edited by hisheartscry; Jun 24, 2012 at 07:48 PM.
hisheartscry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2012, 01:00 PM   #254
Tutor
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Quote:
Originally Posted by hisheartscry View Post
Huh...now I am wondering if maybe it is a hardware issue. If you never had such a screen. I have been getting them frequently in the last couple of days. This is the screen I am getting http://support.apple.com/kb/TS3742

Now this is happening in under 3 min after a reboot. I can't do anything on the system.

Thanks,

- Scott
When bios hands over system to your bootloader, type -s to enter safe mode. I've never gotten that screen on my Hack, but have on my Mac. It wasn't a hardware issue, but a software issue, but I don't recall exactly what caused it, but do remember that I had to reinstall the Mac OS. Maybe that high PCIe frequency scrambled some code.
__________________
21 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>62; 103K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 206 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; LuxMark's Sala-12K+.
Tutor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2012, 01:12 PM   #255
hisheartscry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tutor View Post
When bios hands over system to your bootloader, type -s to enter safe mode. I've never gotten that screen on my Hack, but have on my Mac. It wasn't a hardware issue, but a software issue, but I don't recall exactly what caused it, but do remember that I had to reinstall the Mac OS. Maybe that high PCIe frequency scrambled some code.
Finally I was able to see an error on the screen..it is com.apple.driver.appleintelcpupowermanagement kernel panic

I have to act fast when I login, because things panic within 2min.

EDIT: I've decided to complete a fresh install...we'll see what happens.

Thanks Tutor,

- HHC

Last edited by hisheartscry; Jun 24, 2012 at 07:48 PM.
hisheartscry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2012, 07:41 PM   #256
hisheartscry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by hisheartscry View Post
Finally I was able to see an error on the screen..it is com.apple.driver.appleintelcpupowermanagement kernel panic

I have to act fast when I login, because things panic within 2min.

EDIT: I've decided to complete a fresh install...we'll see what happens.

Thanks Tutor,

- HHC
I have completed the above task and have some positives and negatives.
Attached are some BIOS photos, photos of my drive connections and a photo on my board from the manual
and a link to my board: http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=3527#sp

The positive:
GB score is 19335
CB:
OPenGL: 49.02
CPU: 11.07

Interestingly, these results were on only 4gb of ram...when I installed the full 24gb, the results remained virtually the same.

The negative:
I have several drives connected but not all are working. Below is a summary:

Blueray drive connected to sata2_0 - works
dvd drive connected to sata2_1 - works

SSD #2 - connected to sata2_3 - NOT WORKING
wd black - connected to sata2_2 - works

wd_1tb - connected to sata2_4 - works
wd_1tb - connected to sata2_5 - works

SSD #1 connected to Gsata3_6 - works
wd_10000rpm to Gsata3_7 - works

This drive was working but before my last install it went AWAL. Now there is no sign of it, I have tried different ports and cables.

Any ideas?

- HHC

Last edited by hisheartscry; Jun 24, 2012 at 07:47 PM.
hisheartscry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2012, 10:59 PM   #257
Tutor
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Quote:
Originally Posted by hisheartscry View Post
I have completed the above task and have some positives and negatives.
Attached are some BIOS photos, photos of my drive connections and a photo on my board from the manual
and a link to my board: http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=3527#sp

The positive:
GB score is 19335
CB:
OPenGL: 49.02
CPU: 11.07

Interestingly, these results were on only 4gb of ram...when I installed the full 24gb, the results remained virtually the same.
Great scores.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hisheartscry View Post
The negative:
I have several drives connected but not all are working. Below is a summary:... .SSD #2 - connected to sata2_3 - NOT WORKING This drive was working but before my last install it went AWAL. Now there is no sign of it, I have tried different ports and cables. Any idea
- HHC
Does it appears in bios? If so, it may be OSX. If not, see whether it is recognized in Windows. If not, it may be hardware related and you should try it on another system to confirm that it is hardware related if it doesn't appear there. If it's hardware related, I hope that it is still under warranty because you'll need to have it repaired or replaced.
__________________
21 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>62; 103K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 206 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; LuxMark's Sala-12K+.
Tutor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2012, 01:16 PM   #258
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tutor View Post
Not sure what's the question. The Corsair XMS3 2000MHz ram takes 1.65V.
Sorry, was out of town for a bit and just came back to see your reply. You are correct. I don't know what I was thinking, but like I mentioned before, the only reason why I was a bit apprehensive about getting XMS3 RAM again, for whatever reason it was running hot and Dominator series I've never experienced that, as the heatsinks are pretty high. I probably should have picked up the 2000mhz version instead of the 1600mhz. But since I'm not really great at really understanding how to tweak the RAM I figured I'd leave it at it's stock settings for now.

BTW, did you see the new Dominator Platinum series?

http://www.corsair.com/us/memory-by-...4a2666c10.html

2666MHz ?!?! That's pretty insane, don't you think ?!?! Not that it could fully work on the SR-2, but that's still crazy speed.

Last edited by SR2Mac; Jul 2, 2012 at 10:22 AM.
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2012, 04:15 PM   #259
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by hisheartscry View Post
I have completed the above task and have some positives and negatives.
Attached are some BIOS photos, photos of my drive connections and a photo on my board from the manual
and a link to my board: http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=3527#sp

The positive:
GB score is 19335
CB:
OPenGL: 49.02
CPU: 11.07

Interestingly, these results were on only 4gb of ram...when I installed the full 24gb, the results remained virtually the same.

The negative:
I have several drives connected but not all are working. Below is a summary:

Blueray drive connected to sata2_0 - works
dvd drive connected to sata2_1 - works

SSD #2 - connected to sata2_3 - NOT WORKING
wd black - connected to sata2_2 - works

wd_1tb - connected to sata2_4 - works
wd_1tb - connected to sata2_5 - works

SSD #1 connected to Gsata3_6 - works
wd_10000rpm to Gsata3_7 - works

This drive was working but before my last install it went AWAL. Now there is no sign of it, I have tried different ports and cables.

Any ideas?

- HHC
Hi HHC,

I've been out of town for a few days and wanted to find out how things were going with your SATA connections and if they now work? Let me know,

Also, since you used Kakewalk 4.1.1, did you sign up on the forum site here:

http://www.kakewalk.se/forums/

and post your request for help with your SATA issue? You might want to try that and also try InsanelyMac.com on their forums as well...

later...
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2012, 11:00 AM   #260
hisheartscry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Might be of help to someone

After getting some errors I decided to reinstall Lion, which I did via Kakewalk. This time unlike last time, I then installed Multibeast and pretty much followed this video to a tee: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aZl1Gv3J7bg

Also, When I did the the above installs I deliberately only had 1 4gb stick of memory in my board. As per Kakewalk instructions. I put the stick of memory in the slot as per my board manual. (This is important)

Since I did the install this way, I have not had any errors at all. Also the Macinstein has been running faster than ever.

However before I did any of the installs I made sure my Bios had these settings, (Thank you Tutor!!!). Here are 10 photos to my current Bios settings:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/q559m3dawkjwag3/A0QmyMwIZw

After the above installs and settings change I installed my 24gb of memory. Things were running great. For kicks I decided to run memtest, http://www.memtest.org/. Memtest found an error and I contacted my memory supplier. They recommended I return the memory for a replacement. Currently I am only running 4gb of memory due to the memory issue. I will soon re-install the 24gb when I get the Corsair replacement.

Also in the above dropbox link is my most current Bios worksheet. Once I get my replacement memory I may play in the Bios a bit. However, right now I am happy with the GB score of 19330 and a CB score of 49

Really hope this helps someone,

- HHC

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by SR2Mac View Post
Hi HHC,

I've been out of town for a few days and wanted to find out how things were going with your SATA connections and if they now work? Let me know,

Also, since you used Kakewalk 4.1.1, did you sign up on the forum site here:

http://www.kakewalk.se/forums/

and post your request for help with your SATA issue? You might want to try that and also try InsanelyMac.com on their forums as well...

later...
Hi SR2MAc,

I haven't sorted that out yet, but can't until I get the replacement ssd from OWC. It's on it's way. Pretty sure I will be all set then.

How are things with you?

- Scott
hisheartscry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2012, 03:38 PM   #261
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by hisheartscry View Post

Hi SR2MAc,

I haven't sorted that out yet, but can't until I get the replacement ssd from OWC. It's on it's way. Pretty sure I will be all set then.

How are things with you?

- Scott
Things are ok. I'm waiting on 10.8 to be released as I'm wanting to try that out on another separate SSD for the SR-2 setup. I had someone else who got it to work. So as soon as it's released and I can get it (for $19.99) then I'm going to give it a shot and see what happens. I'll be using myHack 3.1 for the install. Hope it works. I have the other SSD working fine but don't want to install the GTX5XX Enabler Installer as I'm afraid something is going to mess things up with my system. So I'm leaving it alone for now and using my Gigabyte setup for now.

I'm a bit disappointed in the results as I know Tutor has spent an enormous amount of time helping me with this project and it still has issues (mainly with the GPU), so I'm really stuck at this point and don't know what to do. Plus, I have a business that I'm running and need to stay productive. (Side note: Tutor I know you're reading this so I still appreciate all that you've done and your friendship. Plus, I'm still able to get a GBS of 32,500+. So things are still working fine, but not to their max capacity. )

The one thing that I'm glad about is that the Gigabyte UD7 setup that you and I have has been real solid with no real issues. So for that I'm grateful. If I get a chance later (after I'm done with the SR-2), I'll work on UC'ing the UD7 setup. But again, I want to make sure that the SR-2 is solid first. I believe it will work soon... :-)

Last edited by SR2Mac; Jul 4, 2012 at 11:41 AM.
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2012, 09:31 PM   #262
hisheartscry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Kernal Panic

Hello,

Hope you guys are doing well.
I have 2 Quick questions:

1. I transported my Macinstein from my home to the office. Honestly when I left it was running very very well, with no issues. When I arrived at the office it started immediately with kernel panics....interestly though it was first caught in a boot loop until I unplugged the USB keyboard and mouse.

Any ideas?

2. My second question is about the kernel panic error page...how do I read it? I remember reading something recently about what to look for the in writing...but can't seem to find it again.

Any ideas?

Thanks gentlemen,

- HHC
hisheartscry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2012, 09:56 PM   #263
hisheartscry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by hisheartscry View Post
Hello,

Hope you guys are doing well.
I have 2 Quick questions:

1. I transported my Macinstein from my home to the office. Honestly when I left it was running very very well, with no issues. When I arrived at the office it started immediately with kernel panics....interestly though it was first caught in a boot loop until I unplugged the USB keyboard and mouse.

Any ideas?

2. My second question is about the kernel panic error page...how do I read it? I remember reading something recently about what to look for the in writing...but can't seem to find it again.

Any ideas?

Thanks gentlemen,

- HHC
I guess one more question...how would I boot in safe mode?

Thanks,

- Scott
hisheartscry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2012, 04:45 AM   #264
Tutor
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Quote:
Originally Posted by hisheartscry View Post
I guess one more question...how would I boot in safe mode?

Thanks,

- Scott
Immediately after bios turns system over to boot loader type any key to halt boot loader then type -s
__________________
21 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>62; 103K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 206 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; LuxMark's Sala-12K+.
Tutor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2012, 09:22 AM   #265
hisheartscry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tutor View Post
Immediately after bios turns system over to boot loader type any key to halt boot loader then type -s
Thanks Tutor,

I got it to boot in safe mode but got the attached error screen. As an aside, when I brought the computer to the office I had to travel a very bumpy road. I am checking to see if something came loose.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

- Scott
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.JPG
Views:	27
Size:	296.8 KB
ID:	347511  
hisheartscry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2012, 10:40 AM   #266
Tutor
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Quote:
Originally Posted by hisheartscry View Post
Thanks Tutor,

I got it to boot in safe mode but got the attached error screen. As an aside, when I brought the computer to the office I had to travel a very bumpy road. I am checking to see if something came loose.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

- Scott
My alibi is that I wasn't there. So I had no idea what happened.
__________________
21 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>62; 103K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 206 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; LuxMark's Sala-12K+.
Tutor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 03:20 AM   #267
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
I hate saying this, but I would've kept it where it was. Transporting things on bumpy roads or anything that could've caused a static shock; enough where anything could've caused an issue is an unfortunate situation. That's my best guess. Sorry to hear that happened...
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 08:16 AM   #268
hisheartscry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR2Mac View Post
I hate saying this, but I would've kept it where it was. Transporting things on bumpy roads or anything that could've caused a static shock; enough where anything could've caused an issue is an unfortunate situation. That's my best guess. Sorry to hear that happened...
I agree I shouldn't have moved it...however I did get it working...

Turns out it seems like it was simply a timing of events. Shortly before I moved it I pulled all but 4gb of memory. I changed the memory profile from extreme to standard and it is working again. When I get the replacement memory this week I will bump it back up.

Thanks guys,

- HHC
hisheartscry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2012, 10:38 PM   #269
Tutor
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Per dollar, the < $600 i7-3930k inserted in a $250 MSI X79A-GD45 LGA 2011 Intel X79 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard RULES in Windows! How about in Linux or another OS?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	c4d_14.12and103.38_6coreCapture.PNG
Views:	11
Size:	135.7 KB
ID:	350318   Click image for larger version

Name:	WindowsExperienceIndex7.8+Capture.PNG
Views:	14
Size:	51.9 KB
ID:	350320   Click image for larger version

Name:	GB2Z_27605Capture.PNG
Views:	13
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	350321  

__________________
21 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>62; 103K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 206 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; LuxMark's Sala-12K+.

Last edited by Tutor; Jul 27, 2012 at 10:48 PM.
Tutor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2012, 11:04 PM   #270
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
I remember you mentioning this to me last week, that's fantastic !!! BTW, I PM'd you. If you have a moment (I know you're busy), let me know how things are going, and how hot those 4890 OC GPUs are that you suggested that I just bought and if that's normal, thanks... Later...
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2012, 01:30 PM   #271
Tutor
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR2Mac View Post
I remember you mentioning this to me last week, that's fantastic !!! BTW, I PM'd you. If you have a moment (I know you're busy), let me know how things are going, and how hot those 4890 OC GPUs are that you suggested that I just bought and if that's normal, thanks... Later...
Yes, they tend to run a little hotter than most of their generation because they're running faster than most of their generation. Mine run in the low to mid 40'c C at idle.
__________________
21 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>62; 103K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 206 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; LuxMark's Sala-12K+.
Tutor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2012, 02:57 PM   #272
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tutor View Post
Yes, they tend to run a little hotter than most of their generation because they're running faster than most of their generation. Mine run in the low to mid 40'c C at idle.
Interesting, I'm guessing that the PowerColor & HIS 4890's that I tested were only running hot as a result of the initial Apple boot screen as that is the startup install boot stick that I was using to see if at least the Apple screen would show (and it does ), since I don't have the OS running on my SR-2 setup right now. I'm sure once the OS is running then they'll cool down to that 40C temp range. Also, I'm realizing something else, that there are TWO HIS 4890 OC GPUs...

First the original Non-OC'd one: HIS H489F1GP Radeon HD 4890 - Core Clock is 850MHz / Effective Memory Clock: 975MHz (3.9Gbps):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814161276

Then this one: HIS H489FT1GP Radeon HD 4890 - Core Clock is OC'd to 900MHz / Effective Memory Clock: 1000MHz (4.0Gbps):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814161278

and the last one: HIS H489FP1G Radeon HD 4890 Turbo+ - Core Clock is OC'd to 965MHz / Effective Memory Clock: 1050MHz (4.2Gbps):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814161298

I thought when I won the eBay bid that there was only one OC'd HIS 4890 and not two. I initially thought that I had the Non-OC'd one and started getting concerned; only to realize (when doing some more research) that I actually have the Turbo+ model. What made it confusing is the Non-OC 4890 GPU has this model #H489F1GP and the Turbo+ 4890 GPU has this model #H489FP1G. They look very similar to each other; except that the numbers and letters at the end are switched up a bit. I tell ya', I'm learning something new all the time... LOL... I'm just excited (and grateful) that I have the right one...

I hope this will be an added plus hopefully once everything is up and running properly. BTW Tutor, which one 4890 OC model do you have?
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2012, 08:53 AM   #273
Tutor
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR2Mac View Post
Interesting, I'm guessing that the PowerColor & HIS 4890's that I tested were only running hot as a result of the initial Apple boot screen as that is the startup install boot stick that I was using to see if at least the Apple screen would show (and it does ), since I don't have the OS running on my SR-2 setup right now. I'm sure once the OS is running then they'll cool down to that 40C temp range. Also, I'm realizing something else, that there are TWO HIS 4890 OC GPUs...

First the original Non-OC'd one: HIS H489F1GP Radeon HD 4890 - Core Clock is 850MHz / Effective Memory Clock: 975MHz (3.9Gbps):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814161276

Then this one: HIS H489FT1GP Radeon HD 4890 - Core Clock is OC'd to 900MHz / Effective Memory Clock: 1000MHz (4.0Gbps):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814161278

and the last one: HIS H489FP1G Radeon HD 4890 Turbo+ - Core Clock is OC'd to 965MHz / Effective Memory Clock: 1050MHz (4.2Gbps):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814161298

I thought when I won the eBay bid that there was only one OC'd HIS 4890 and not two. I initially thought that I had the Non-OC'd one and started getting concerned; only to realize (when doing some more research) that I actually have the Turbo+ model. What made it confusing is the Non-OC 4890 GPU has this model #H489F1GP and the Turbo+ 4890 GPU has this model #H489FP1G. They look very similar to each other; except that the numbers and letters at the end are switched up a bit. I tell ya', I'm learning something new all the time... LOL... I'm just excited (and grateful) that I have the right one...

I hope this will be an added plus hopefully once everything is up and running properly. BTW Tutor, which one 4890 OC model do you have?
The T+.
__________________
21 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>62; 103K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 206 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; LuxMark's Sala-12K+.
Tutor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2012, 04:03 PM   #274
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
.

Last edited by SR2Mac; Aug 22, 2012 at 04:37 PM.
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2012, 04:40 PM   #275
PunkNugget
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Hi Tutor, you mentioned to me a few weeks ago about i7 3960X that you UC'd as well to GB score of 28,000. If that's the correct CPU, can you let me know the exact setup of PC parts that you used for that build? If that's not the correct 6 core CPU, then can you tell me which one it was that you mentioned as well as the rest of the setup that you have? Thanks... :-)
PunkNugget is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Tags
over clocking, overclocking, swap cpu, under clocking, underclocking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
maximizing CPU and other resources mbp150 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 3 Nov 10, 2013 07:19 PM
A7 performance - equivalent desktop cpu? heifetz7 iPhone 21 Oct 4, 2013 12:07 PM
Preview in ML, maximizing without maximizing picture, change sidebar side LeandrodaFL Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Sep 3, 2013 06:17 PM
Anandtech's review on RMBP 13 up, no surprises on CPU performance magbarn MacBook Pro 22 Nov 14, 2012 12:58 PM
Slow performance on MBP - Flash related (I think) bsod999 MacBook Pro 1 Sep 3, 2012 05:27 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC