Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 20, 2012, 09:32 PM   #126
braindeadfool
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR2Mac View Post
This is the RAM that Tutor is using and that I purchased.

http://www.buy.com/pr/product.aspx?sku=217438084

Is this the proper RAM to use or is what you're describing revealing issues with the current RAM that I have? Let me know thank you...

Also, could you please give me the specific RAM model kit that you're using. Thanks... :-)

Lastly, I just PM'd you... Later...
You have a PM as well. I don't think your issue is RAM, that Corsair memory is just fine. I'm not sure what your issue relates to; however I will tell you that I had a much more stable machine once I disabled the onboard SATA-3 controller. Works fine as long as I only had 1 or 2 drives in their, but once I had drives on both SATA controllers nothing but random lockups. I have all my SATA 3 drives on my ATTO card and it's much more stable now.
braindeadfool is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 10:05 PM   #127
Tutor
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
braindeadfool,

You've got mail.
__________________
21 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>58; 86K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 206 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; LuxMark's Sala-12K+.

Last edited by Tutor; Apr 20, 2012 at 10:15 PM.
Tutor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 10:08 PM   #128
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Hi Tutor,

I'm a bit confused then. If there's no SATA 3 support, then would disabling it help or would enabling not change anything?

Last edited by SR2Mac; Apr 20, 2012 at 10:16 PM.
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 11:04 PM   #129
Tutor
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR2Mac View Post
Hi Tutor,

I'm a bit confused then. If there's no SATA 3 support, then would disabling it help or would enabling not change anything?
You've got mail.
__________________
21 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>58; 86K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 206 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; LuxMark's Sala-12K+.
Tutor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2012, 01:03 PM   #130
justDougStl
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Researching Dual-Boot System Build For Pro Tools HD

Hello All,

Just found this thread, and am reading it through from the start. I'm doing some research into my options for a Pro Audio workstation, and am leaning heavily towards building a rack-mounted system for portability.

Has anyone had any experience with Avid/Digidesign expansion hardware on a dual processor build?

Regards,
Doug
justDougStl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2012, 01:19 PM   #131
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by justDougStl View Post
Hello All,

Just found this thread, and am reading it through from the start. I'm doing some research into my options for a Pro Audio workstation, and am leaning heavily towards building a rack-mounted system for portability.

Has anyone had any experience with Avid/Digidesign expansion hardware on a dual processor build?

Regards,
Doug
I just replied to you...
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 06:28 AM   #132
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
...
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 08:39 AM   #133
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
...
Hi GC,

I just saw this and was wondering if you may still have a question or comment you possibly want answered or replied to?

On a side note, Hi Tutor. Hope all is well my friend...

Last edited by SR2Mac; May 2, 2012 at 08:47 AM.
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 09:01 AM   #134
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
No I was doing not allowed things so I could find this later today..

I'm going to start playing with my hackintosh next week when the 2700K gets here and this is on my list of complete reads, even though the info is for older Xeons,
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 09:07 AM   #135
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
No I was doing not allowed things so I could find this later today..

I'm going to start playing with my hackintosh next week when the 2700K gets here and this is on my list of complete reads, even though the info is for older Xeons,
I'm sure that the same process of teaching still applies. But when you have time throughout the now and when your 2700K comes in, it would be good to look through how this posting may/will benefit you...
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 09:15 AM   #136
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR2Mac View Post
I'm sure that the same process of teaching still applies. But when you have time throughout the now and when your 2700K comes in, it would be good to look through how this posting may/will benefit you...
I understand it's dealing with older generation processors, it more for the background information as to why things are and how they influence and effect..

Overclock.net is where I'm reading about the how..

Just creating a base of knowledge..
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 09:20 AM   #137
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
I understand it's dealing with older generation processors, it more for the background information as to why things are and how they influence and effect..

Overclock.net is where I'm reading about the how..

Just creating a base of knowledge..
Please provide the link that you just mentioned about on Overclock.net as I'd be interested in seeing it. Thanks...
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 09:27 AM   #138
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR2Mac View Post
Please provide the link that you just mentioned about on Overclock.net as I'd be interested in seeing it. Thanks...
http://www.overclock.net
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 09:30 AM   #139
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
LOL, I know about Overclock.net, but I was wanting to read the specific link that you're reading on that site; unless you're just on the main site not reading any specific article...
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 10:54 AM   #140
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR2Mac View Post
LOL, I know about Overclock.net, but I was wanting to read the specific link that you're reading on that site; unless you're just on the main site not reading any specific article...
The sandy bridge stable thread, the one where the first 15 pages are an argument about maximum voltage..

This hackintosh I built, is the first computer I've built in a long time. The last computer I built was a 286 sx12..

I spent the last couple of months getting up to date on what is going on..things have changed a bit..

I'm going to get this 2770 in as a replacement for the celeron thats in there now, then I think I'm going to put an H60 on get it to 4.2-4.5 and call it good.

I don't out of the ordinary performance, nor am I willing to pay for it, nice QUIET and stable.
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 11:00 AM   #141
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
The sandy bridge stable thread, the one where the first 15 pages are an argument about maximum voltage..

This hackintosh I built, is the first computer I've built in a long time. The last computer I built was a 286 sx12..

I spent the last couple of months getting up to date on what is going on..things have changed a bit..

I'm going to get this 2770 in as a replacement for the celeron thats in there now, then I think I'm going to put an H60 on get it to 4.2-4.5 and call it good.

I don't out of the ordinary performance, nor am I willing to pay for it, nice QUIET and stable.
Good for you. The only thing that I would change on that system is going with the Corsair H80 instead. It the best single rad all in one performer out there for cooling and is only about $25 to $30 more. To me it's worth the extra $$$. Just my thoughts... Again, I hope you have a successful build. Later...
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 11:06 AM   #142
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR2Mac View Post
Good for you. The only thing that I would change on that system is going with the Corsair H80 instead. It the best single rad all in one performer out there for cooling and is only about $25 to $30 more. To me it's worth the extra $$$. Just my thoughts... Again, I hope you have a successful build. Later...
I use a Corsair Carbide 300r, people have been talking about issues getting the radiator in the case it can't go into top because it hits the MoBo and is too big for the back…but then again they said 2 140mm fans wouldn't sit in the front but I have 2 there now.

but bang for the buck it seems the H80 is the one to shoot for.
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 12:36 PM   #143
justDougStl
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR2Mac View Post
I just replied to you...
I can't access the Private Messages area- says I need to activate my account, but I have already done that so there is something wrong...

If you have a second, please copy/paste your reply into an email. dhelmsing@gmail.com

Thanks!
Doug
justDougStl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 05:59 PM   #144
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by justDougStl View Post
I can't access the Private Messages area- says I need to activate my account, but I have already done that so there is something wrong...

If you have a second, please copy/paste your reply into an email. dhelmsing@gmail.com

Thanks!
Doug
I would then contact the administrators here at MacRumors to have them help you on that one. I've used similar forum setups that I too faced the same issue and when I contacted admin staff, it quickly got taken of. Now all you have to do is find the admin staff somewhere here on the site. Shouldn't be too hard. I hope this helps. I'll PM you when you get a reply...
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 11:57 AM   #145
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Here is my latest cinebench. How much more do the experts think I'm going to get?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-05-07 at 6.47.56 PM.png
Views:	36
Size:	222.7 KB
ID:	338822   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-05-07 at 7.07.01 PM.png
Views:	34
Size:	222.4 KB
ID:	338824  

Last edited by GermanyChris; May 7, 2012 at 12:08 PM.
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 12:24 PM   #146
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
Here is my latest cinebench. How much more do the experts think I'm going to get?
Is this just running the X5690's on stock, because this is a pretty high score (at least on the OpenGL side of things)... Also, did you use GeekBench (GB)? Try to use the latest GB (ver. 2.3.1)

BTW, what install app did you use to install Mac OS X? myHack, Chameleon, etc?
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 12:53 PM   #147
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR2Mac View Post
Is this just running the X5690's on stock, because this is a pretty high score (at least on the OpenGL side of things)... Also, did you use GeekBench (GB)? Try to use the latest GB (ver. 2.3.1)

BTW, what install app did you use to install Mac OS X? myHack, Chameleon, etc?
No it's on a 2700K at 4.7Ghz

It's Chameleon

Geekbench was at 17086 I believe
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 01:29 PM   #148
Tutor
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
Here is my latest cinebench. How much more do the experts think I'm going to get?
With that system of your's, not too much more without copious amounts of LN or an extremely cold winter. However, congratulations for the scores you've achieved thus far. They're excellent for that platform.

Here's three scores from http://www.cbscores.com/index.php?sort=cpu which hasn't been updated in quite a while;

1) i7 2600K 4 8 4.60 FirePro V7800 Win 7 64-bit 9.04 99.27,
2) i7 2600K 4 8 3.40 GeForce 470 GTX Win 7 64-bit 9.35 71.21, and
3) i7 2600K 4 8 4.80 GeForce 250 GTS Win 7 64-bit 9.25 43.94.

Note which configuration has the highest CPU score and how it is configured differently than the other two and how it is similar to your's. Thus, to eck out that last bit of performance you might want to try lowering the base frequency even more and adding more on the turbo side, staggering the cores at turbo by from 100 to 200 MHz and allocating the greater turbo core speeds to the outer cores, i.e., cores 1 and 4 or whichever two generally run the coolest, and the lower turbo core speeds to the inner ones, i.e., cores 1 and 4 or whichever two generally run the hottest.
__________________
21 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>58; 86K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 206 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; LuxMark's Sala-12K+.
Tutor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 01:36 PM   #149
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tutor View Post
With that system of your's, not too much more without copious amounts of LN or an extremely cold winter. However, congratulations for the scores you've achieved thus far. They're excellent for that platform.

Here's three scores from http://www.cbscores.com/index.php?sort=cpu which hasn't been updated in quite a while;

1) i7 2600K 4 8 4.60 FirePro V7800 Win 7 64-bit 9.04 99.27,
2) i7 2600K 4 8 3.40 GeForce 470 GTX Win 7 64-bit 9.35 71.21, and
3) i7 2600K 4 8 4.80 GeForce 250 GTS Win 7 64-bit 9.25 43.94.

Note which configuration has the highest CPU score and how it is configured differently than the other two and how it is similar to your's. Thus, to eck out that last bit of performance you might want to try lowering the base frequency even more and adding more on the turbo side, staggering the cores at turbo by from 100 to 200 MHz and allocating the greater turbo core speeds to the outer cores, i.e., cores 1 and 4 or whichever two generally run the coolest, and the lower turbo core speeds to the inner ones, i.e., cores 1 and 4 or whichever two generally run the hottest.
From what I've read you don't adjust the base clock on sandy bridge it messes up PCI frequency.

I was at about 1.4v to get there after the stress test is over I'll push it a bit more..I'd like to get to a nice stable 5Ghz but I have a feeling that I'm going to want water for that.

5Ghz should get me about 17,500 geekbench It's the cinebench I wonder about..
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 02:01 PM   #150
SR2Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
From what I've read you don't adjust the base clock on sandy bridge it messes up PCI frequency.

I was at about 1.4v to get there after the stress test is over I'll push it a bit more..I'd like to get to a nice stable 5Ghz but I have a feeling that I'm going to want water for that.

5Ghz should get me about 17,500 geekbench It's the cinebench I wonder about..
From what I've been reading from other forum websites from other programers that use a variety of CPUs and Mac OS X, weather using the Mac Pro or a Hackintosh setup (and I could be incorrect), utilizing Cinebench as your rendering "standard" for scoring isn't as reliable anymore as Maxon hasn't made any updates to ver. 11.5 since November 23, 2009. Whereas GeekBench has been dedicated to their own updates as a result of OS software changes from Mac OS X (SL to Lion) and Windows (XP and 7). It still may be used for overall testing, but I tend to default on GB as my rendering standard over Cinebench. This is just what I've been reading and asking others out there have also have SR-2 setups. If I'm incorrect on this Tutor (and you may know better), what's your thoughts on this if you have any?
SR2Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Tags
over clocking, overclocking, swap cpu, under clocking, underclocking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
maximizing CPU and other resources mbp150 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 3 Nov 10, 2013 07:19 PM
A7 performance - equivalent desktop cpu? heifetz7 iPhone 21 Oct 4, 2013 12:07 PM
Preview in ML, maximizing without maximizing picture, change sidebar side LeandrodaFL Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Sep 3, 2013 06:17 PM
Anandtech's review on RMBP 13 up, no surprises on CPU performance magbarn MacBook Pro 22 Nov 14, 2012 12:58 PM
Slow performance on MBP - Flash related (I think) bsod999 MacBook Pro 1 Sep 3, 2012 05:27 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps