Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 9, 2012, 05:14 PM   #1
funtastic37
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Trouble getting video to t.v. sound works though

I got the mini adapter thing and in system preferences my Sony Bravia shows up in the sound output part. But my video is not showing up. Is it a codec thing? The codecs are out of date on this thing but I just watch all my media through the VLC player, it doesn't need new codecs. So is there a video out put section where I can select Sony? Any help is appreciated, thank you.
funtastic37 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2012, 05:15 PM   #2
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
How exactly, and with what adapters do you connect to the TV?
How to: Connect a MacBook, MacBook Air, or MacBook Pro to a TV
Most common video interfaces on external computer displays and TVs

Common video interfaces on Macs and the appropriate adapters to connect to other display devices

Most common audio interfaces on external computer displays, TVs and the Mac
And have you selected "Mirror Displays" or do you extend the display?
System Preferences > Displays >> Arrangement >>> Mirror Displays (but know, that the display with the lowest resolution determines the maximum resolution used on both, thus one display will have a lower than native resolution, except when both displays have the same native resolution)
simsaladimbamba is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2012, 05:29 PM   #3
funtastic37
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
I'm not sure the exact name of connector but it's connected to that "I0I" connection on the MBA and it has a female HDMI connection on end. I'm using HDMI. The whole space background thing is showing up on my TV screen and so is the mouse and the system preferences display section is on my tv. It says "SONY TV" at top. But when I play a video file through VLC player the tv screen still has the "system preferenceisplay" thing on my screen but only the sound of the movie comes through the tv.
funtastic37 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2012, 05:33 PM   #4
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Since you have an extended desktop, you just drag the movie window to the TV. It is normally to the right of the internal screen, but you can verify that via System Preferences > Displays > Arrangement as shown in the screenshot above.
Or does that not work?

Btw, to learn more about the proper names of your video in and outputs, look at the links titled "Most common video interfaces on external computer displays and TVs" & "Common video interfaces on Macs and the appropriate adapters to connect to other display devices".
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2012, 05:43 PM   #5
funtastic37
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
wow, that worked I some how found that vlc window on my tv screen and just made it bigger. So are my webpages on my tv too? Thanks for you guys' help.
funtastic37 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2012, 05:45 PM   #6
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by funtastic37 View Post
wow, that worked I some how found that vlc window on my tv screen and just made it bigger. So are my webpages on my tv too? Thanks for you guys' help.
Aren't they displayed on your internal screen, like always?
And I guess Mirror Displays is unchecked??

Maybe restart your Mac??
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2012, 06:42 PM   #7
funtastic37
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
I'm now browsing this forum on my tv. It seems to look at various windows I have to minimize them and the other window such as a VLC window can then accessed. i'll have to play around some more. But thanks for the help.
funtastic37 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2012, 06:45 PM   #8
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by funtastic37 View Post
I'm now browsing this forum on my tv. It seems to look at various windows I have to minimize them and the other window such as a VLC window can then accessed. i'll have to play around some more. But thanks for the help.
You can also use CMD+TAB or Exposť (F4 key) or the Dock to switch between your applications.
You can also drag the Menu Bar to your TV, if you want.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2012, 07:59 PM   #9
funtastic37
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
How do I drag the menu bar to the tv? Is the menu bar the whole thing at the bottom, with all the icons?
funtastic37 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2012, 08:04 PM   #10
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by funtastic37 View Post
How do I drag the menu bar to the tv? Is the menu bar the whole thing at the bottom, with all the icons?
The Menu Bar is the white / translucent bar at the top, with / application name / File / Edit / View and so on on the left side and the time and some other icons on the right side.
The Menu Bar looks like this:
The Dock is on the bottom, holding shortcuts to open applications and applications you want to open, it looks like this:
The Dock will be on the same display, where the Menu Bar resides, and you move the Menu Bar to another screen by going to System Preferences > Displays > Arrangement and dragging the white bar from one display to the other, like shown in my fourth post.
To learn more about Mac OS X: Helpful Information for Any Mac User by GGJstudios
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2012, 08:37 PM   #11
funtastic37
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
So I put the bigger box to the left of the smaller box and then drag the white line into the smaller box? When I put the white bar in the bigger box it gave my tv the same wallpaper as on my MBA when I put the line in the small box it gives me the space default mac wall paper. But neither of them put the menu on my tv.
funtastic37 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2012, 08:54 PM   #12
funtastic37
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Whats the best way to shut it off? Just unplug?
funtastic37 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2012, 09:19 PM   #13
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by funtastic37 View Post
So I put the bigger box to the left of the smaller box and then drag the white line into the smaller box? When I put the white bar in the bigger box it gave my tv the same wallpaper as on my MBA when I put the line in the small box it gives me the space default mac wall paper. But neither of them put the menu on my tv.
The bigger box being your TV? Those boxes are the visual representation of your available displays, the internal MBA display and the TV.
What are the resolutions (native and set) for both?

Quote:
Originally Posted by funtastic37 View Post
Whats the best way to shut it off? Just unplug?
Yep.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPad: iPad 3 no sound works through speakers domm29 iPad 2 Dec 24, 2013 12:29 AM
iPhone sound trouble loufin22 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Jul 25, 2013 10:06 AM
iPad sound works sometimes brainwave89 iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 3 May 28, 2013 06:27 AM
Sound Trouble With New iMacs? macemusic iMac 1 Apr 30, 2013 12:40 PM
Sound Trouble groovygranola Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 2 Jul 5, 2012 01:47 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC