Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 17, 2012, 10:52 AM   #1
macpro2000
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
ML DP2 on Mac Pro 1,1? Anyone?

Hey guys, with the first DP I was able to successfully install ML DP1 without a hitch using the hack provided on the web. Upon using the same steps with DP2, I run into a wall as upon startup I get a circle with a line through it on the startup screen. Has anyone else run into this error or did I just mess up somewhere? Thanks for your responses.
__________________
nMP Hex 3.5/D500/1TB/32GB with 4x30" ACD, iPhone 5s 64GB
macpro2000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2012, 01:45 PM   #2
derbothaus
macrumors 601
 
derbothaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by macpro2000 View Post
Hey guys, with the first DP I was able to successfully install ML DP1 without a hitch using the hack provided on the web. Upon using the same steps with DP2, I run into a wall as upon startup I get a circle with a line through it on the startup screen. Has anyone else run into this error or did I just mess up somewhere? Thanks for your responses.
Maybe they did what we thought they would do. Pull the 32-bit kernel. Don't know for sure as my dev account just expired and I am feeling real lazy about re-uping it.
__________________
Mac Pro W3680, GTX 680, 12GB DDR3, SSD; MBP, 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3, SSD; Eizo fs2333
derbothaus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2012, 02:03 PM   #3
chromafile
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Kernelcache is now x86_64 only, which is why Mac Pro 1.1 cannot boot
chromafile is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2012, 02:07 PM   #4
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Send a message via ICQ to Cindori Send a message via AIM to Cindori Send a message via MSN to Cindori Send a message via Yahoo to Cindori Send a message via Skype™ to Cindori
Quote:
Originally Posted by chromafile View Post
Kernelcache is now x86_64 only


boom.
told ya so
__________________
Cindori .org - unique Mac software!
New release: Control Center for Mac!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!

Last edited by Cindori; Mar 17, 2012 at 02:16 PM.
Cindori is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2012, 02:43 PM   #5
macpro2000
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9B179 Safari/7534.48.3)

Mine is ready to expire too. I guess no reason to re-up if my main machine can't run 10.8. Shame when It's faster than most of Apples current iMacs.
__________________
nMP Hex 3.5/D500/1TB/32GB with 4x30" ACD, iPhone 5s 64GB
macpro2000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2012, 02:55 PM   #6
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by macpro2000 View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9B179 Safari/7534.48.3)

Mine is ready to expire too. I guess no reason to re-up if my main machine can't run 10.8. Shame when It's faster than most of Apples current iMacs.
The original MP unupgraded is not faster than any new iMac, nor any newMBP. If it's upgraded then it's only faster than the base models of both..
GermanyChris is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2012, 03:09 PM   #7
derbothaus
macrumors 601
 
derbothaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by macpro2000 View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9B179 Safari/7534.48.3)

Mine is ready to expire too. I guess no reason to re-up if my main machine can't run 10.8. Shame when It's faster than most of Apples current iMacs.
There are other reasons. Access to the old stuff is nice.
Had to downgrade Java the other day. Hard to find early versions.
__________________
Mac Pro W3680, GTX 680, 12GB DDR3, SSD; MBP, 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3, SSD; Eizo fs2333

Last edited by derbothaus; Mar 17, 2012 at 03:21 PM.
derbothaus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2012, 03:37 PM   #8
madmacfan
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London, United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by macpro2000 View Post
Hey guys, with the first DP I was able to successfully install ML DP1 without a hitch using the hack provided on the web. Upon using the same steps with DP2, I run into a wall as upon startup I get a circle with a line through it on the startup screen. Has anyone else run into this error or did I just mess up somewhere? Thanks for your responses.
Have you tried booting ML DP2 via the hackintosh boot loader chameleon? It supposedly works well with unsupported macs, "Hackerwayne" on another thread managed to boot DP2 with chameleon on a macbook 2,1 and a friend of mine has managed to boot DP2 with the same chameleon boot loader on a mac pro 1,1.
madmacfan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2012, 11:36 AM   #9
macpro2000
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
I would gladly paypal $20 to anyone who can get DP2 going on my mp.

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmacfan View Post
Have you tried booting ML DP2 via the hackintosh boot loader chameleon? It supposedly works well with unsupported macs, "Hackerwayne" on another thread managed to boot DP2 with chameleon on a macbook 2,1 and a friend of mine has managed to boot DP2 with the same chameleon boot loader on a mac pro 1,1.
__________________
nMP Hex 3.5/D500/1TB/32GB with 4x30" ACD, iPhone 5s 64GB
macpro2000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2012, 11:33 PM   #10
electropura718
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by macpro2000 View Post
I would gladly paypal $20 to anyone who can get DP2 going on my mp.
I've been running Lion with the 64bit kernel using Chameleon for quite awhile.

Getting DP 2 installed has been a bit of a challenge, without a 32 bit kernel to boot the installer with. Have not found a way to boot the installer with Chameleon instead of EFI 64.

Tonight I found a way to do it. I downloaded the latest beta of VMWare Fusion. I installed Mountain Lion DP2 into a Virtual Machine. Then I downloaded and installed Carbon Copy Cloner in the VM. I then cloned the VM into a Disk Image (DMG). I then cloned the disk image onto a physical disk (becoming my Mountain Lion boot disk).

I now have a working, clean install of Mountain Lion DP 2 (64 bit kernel only) that boots using Chameleon r1820.

Follow the very long thread on Netkas.org for how to get up and running with Chameleon, if you don't already know. Don't screw around and try to wing it...you can end up with a big mess if you don't follow directions.


Not sure that qualifies for the 20 bucks, but lemme know....

Last edited by electropura718; Mar 28, 2012 at 11:35 PM. Reason: bad writing
electropura718 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2012, 12:33 PM   #11
macpro2000
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
I had a week or so ago tried to get the whole Chameleon thing up and running with 1820 (appears it works the best)...I just couldn't get it up and running...obviously I am doing something wrong...even tried the chameleon wizard. Usually I feel I'm pretty good at this stuff but obviously not good enough. I know I can do the whole VMWare/CC stuff, it's just the chameleon thing that's getting me. Would a screen share work? Then it's $20!


Quote:
Originally Posted by electropura718 View Post
I've been running Lion with the 64bit kernel using Chameleon for quite awhile.

Getting DP 2 installed has been a bit of a challenge, without a 32 bit kernel to boot the installer with. Have not found a way to boot the installer with Chameleon instead of EFI 64.

Tonight I found a way to do it. I downloaded the latest beta of VMWare Fusion. I installed Mountain Lion DP2 into a Virtual Machine. Then I downloaded and installed Carbon Copy Cloner in the VM. I then cloned the VM into a Disk Image (DMG). I then cloned the disk image onto a physical disk (becoming my Mountain Lion boot disk).

I now have a working, clean install of Mountain Lion DP 2 (64 bit kernel only) that boots using Chameleon r1820.

Follow the very long thread on Netkas.org for how to get up and running with Chameleon, if you don't already know. Don't screw around and try to wing it...you can end up with a big mess if you don't follow directions.


Not sure that qualifies for the 20 bucks, but lemme know....
__________________
nMP Hex 3.5/D500/1TB/32GB with 4x30" ACD, iPhone 5s 64GB
macpro2000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 12:24 PM   #12
electropura718
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by macpro2000 View Post
I had a week or so ago tried to get the whole Chameleon thing up and running with 1820 (appears it works the best)...I just couldn't get it up and running...obviously I am doing something wrong...even tried the chameleon wizard. Usually I feel I'm pretty good at this stuff but obviously not good enough. I know I can do the whole VMWare/CC stuff, it's just the chameleon thing that's getting me. Would a screen share work? Then it's $20!
No need for money. What exactly are you having trouble with?

Are you confused with the instructions? It's definitely one of those things that sounds more complicated than it really is.
electropura718 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2012, 06:40 AM   #13
nick85
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Question Question installing Chameleon on mac pro 2006

1. where do I get the "org.chameleon.Boot plist" file from or where can I find it ?

2.) where do I have to replace the mac computer serial in the "smbios.plist" file ?

<key>SMserial</key>
<string>G666666PUPZ</string>

Do i have to replace "SMserial" here with my mac computer serial ?


I found this guide on netkas.org ****************3wXqn

"Booting the 64 bit Kernel on the 2006/2007 mac pro"

3.) The 64 bit kernel is needed for installing mountain lion DP2 ?


Thanks for the help

nick
nick85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2012, 11:57 AM   #14
electropura718
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick85 View Post
1. where do I get the "org.chameleon.Boot plist" file from or where can I find it ?

2.) where do I have to replace the mac computer serial in the "smbios.plist" file ?

<key>SMserial</key>
<string>G666666PUPZ</string>

Do i have to replace "SMserial" here with my mac computer serial ?


I found this guide on netkas.org ****************3wXqn

"Booting the 64 bit Kernel on the 2006/2007 mac pro"

3.) The 64 bit kernel is needed for installing mountain lion DP2 ?


Thanks for the help

nick
At the bottom of MacEFIRoms first post files to download (you need to register and log into the site to see them. They go in the "Extra" folder, which is created on the Boot partition where you install Chameleon. If you want to use a more current version of Chameleon (necessary if you want to run Mountain Lion), then download the ones in Sascha's post toward the end of the thread.

Yes. You need to put in your serial number, replacing what is in the file already.
electropura718 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DP2 affecting Photo Booth? joenj07087 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 5 Jul 12, 2013 01:18 PM
Installing DP2 (or DP3) over 10.8 Julien OS X Mavericks (10.9) 16 Jun 29, 2013 03:35 PM
OS X Mavericks DP2 Changes and Fixes adcx64 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 2 Jun 24, 2013 07:58 PM
When will we see DP2? Baklava OS X Mavericks (10.9) 3 Jun 16, 2013 03:36 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC