Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 20, 2012, 08:12 AM   #1
LeoTheLion89
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
eMac highly unstable

i upgraded the RAM to 2GB and replaced the CMOS battery not the system is highly unstable locks up all the time Camino and Trillian just close out no reason after being open a few seconds once i try loading a webpage it closes out once i send a IM on trillian IT closes out these programs worked fine yesterday
LeoTheLion89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2012, 08:24 AM   #2
madmacfan
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London, United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeoTheLion89 View Post
i upgraded the RAM to 2GB and replaced the CMOS battery not the system is highly unstable locks up all the time Camino and Trillian just close out no reason after being open a few seconds once i try loading a webpage it closes out once i send a IM on trillian IT closes out these programs worked fine yesterday
First of all what kind of specs does your emac have and what version of os x are you running on it. As far as I know, Emacs in general could only take a maximum of 1gb of RAM, i.e 2x 512mb memory modules. I see you using 2gb, so this may be the cause of the issues you are experiencing.
madmacfan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2012, 08:26 AM   #3
LeoTheLion89
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Leopard 1GHz 2004 eMac USB 2.0
LeoTheLion89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2012, 09:03 AM   #4
Darth.Titan
macrumors 68020
 
Darth.Titan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Make sure what model you have. The USB 2.0 models started at 1.25, not 1.0.

If your eMac takes PC2700 DDR, then 2 GB should be okay. You might want to check if you got a bad stick.

If your model requires PC133, then the max that machine can take is 1GB.

http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...processor.html
Darth.Titan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2012, 09:38 AM   #5
pistooli
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hungary
1GHz was produced in both usb 2 and 1 versions. I tend to believe that 1GHz usb2 was the education version. I could be wrong though.
__________________
MacBook Air, 13", Mid 2012, Mountain Lion
Mac Mini, Late 2006, upgraded to 2GHz, 2GB, Lion 10.7.5
iBook G4, 1.42 MHz, 1.5 GB, 160 GB, Leopard
PowerBook 5300cs, 3400c, G3 Pismo, Mac Mini G4 1,33
pistooli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2012, 11:41 AM   #6
Xandros
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeoTheLion89 View Post
i upgraded the RAM to 2GB and replaced the CMOS battery not the system is highly unstable locks up all the time Camino and Trillian just close out no reason after being open a few seconds once i try loading a webpage it closes out once i send a IM on trillian IT closes out these programs worked fine yesterday
Had a similar problem with a PowerBook G4 that I got a few years back, kept kernel panicking and crashing. Turned out the cheap, nondescript RAM that came with it was just pure crap. I swapped it for some quality Apple-spec modules I got from Crucial and it's never had problems since.
Xandros is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2012, 11:57 AM   #7
pistooli
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hungary
What it worth, I upgraded an eMac recently to 2GB with Kingston KVR400X64C3A/1G, and it is rock solid.
__________________
MacBook Air, 13", Mid 2012, Mountain Lion
Mac Mini, Late 2006, upgraded to 2GHz, 2GB, Lion 10.7.5
iBook G4, 1.42 MHz, 1.5 GB, 160 GB, Leopard
PowerBook 5300cs, 3400c, G3 Pismo, Mac Mini G4 1,33
pistooli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2012, 01:02 PM   #8
LeoTheLion89
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xandros View Post
Had a similar problem with a PowerBook G4 that I got a few years back, kept kernel panicking and crashing. Turned out the cheap, nondescript RAM that came with it was just pure crap. I swapped it for some quality Apple-spec modules I got from Crucial and it's never had problems since.
i used a stick of 1GB KOMPUTERBAY DDR PC2700 RAM as the added stick for 2GB strangly i has my 1GB Stick in the top RAM slot and the original 256MB in the bottom slot when i took out the original RAM and put in my new 1GB i got a KP like i never seen before after that it wouldnt boot at all so to test the ram u pulled the 1GB stick i already had in there and used only the stick i bought it booted fine some reason when useing both 1GB sticks the KOMPUTERBAY RAM will only work in the top slot when used with my unknown 1GB stick.

upon the RAM i also bought a new CMOS battery and installed it it is a Saft 1/2 AA 3.6V Lithium battery a restart took care of my problem with Camino and Trillian how ever it WILL NOT take care of the same problem with MacTubes i have found i can watch YouTube Videos online just fine in 280p quality that will not serfice the computers unstability i had when i put the RAM and battery in yesterday seems to have been cured by a shut down but now today i have this problem of programs shutting out no reason i also see no preformance boost from 1.25GB RAM to 2GB
LeoTheLion89 is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2012, 01:16 PM   #9
LeoTheLion89
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Quote:
Originally Posted by pistooli View Post
1GHz was produced in both usb 2 and 1 versions. I tend to believe that 1GHz usb2 was the education version. I could be wrong though.
yes the 1GHz USB 2.0 eMac is education only i bought it from a school
LeoTheLion89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2012, 03:35 PM   #10
cocacolakid
macrumors 6502a
 
cocacolakid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth.Titan View Post
Make sure what model you have. The USB 2.0 models started at 1.25, not 1.0.

http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...processor.html
There were two versions of the 1 Ghz eMac, as others have said.

Just to clear things up on the differences:

The original, 2003 version, had a Radeon 7500 video card and USB 1.1. It can take a max of 1gb of PC133 ram (2x512mb).

In 2004 they released an upgraded version featuring a Radeon 9200 video card and USB 2.0, which can take a max of 2gb of PC2700 ram (2x1gb)
__________________
2012 Mini 2.3 i7 Samsung 840 250 GB SSD 16GB RAM
2012 13" MBP Samsung SSD, 16GB RAM
TBD, iPad 4, iPhone 4S
cocacolakid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 10:02 AM   #11
LeoTheLion89
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocacolakid View Post
There were two versions of the 1 Ghz eMac, as others have said.

Just to clear things up on the differences:

The original, 2003 version, had a Radeon 7500 video card and USB 1.1. It can take a max of 1gb of PC133 ram (2x512mb).

In 2004 they released an upgraded version featuring a Radeon 9200 video card and USB 2.0, which can take a max of 2gb of PC2700 ram (2x1gb)
the 2004 model DOES NOT take 2GB stablely as mentioned stability drops to about 30% with 2gb and 85% on 1.5gb ram and 100% stability on 1.25gb or less
LeoTheLion89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 10:19 AM   #12
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeoTheLion89 View Post
the 2004 model DOES NOT take 2GB stablely as mentioned stability drops to about 30% with 2gb and 85% on 1.5gb ram and 100% stability on 1.25gb or less
My 2004 1.25Ghz eMac is running just fine with 2Gb of PC2700 ram. Haven't had a crash in almost 2 years of constant uptime and recent over clocking to 1.50Ghz.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 10:39 AM   #13
burnout8488
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Endwell, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeoTheLion89 View Post
i used a stick of 1GB KOMPUTERBAY DDR PC2700 RAM as the added stick for 2GB strangly i has my 1GB Stick in the top RAM slot and the original 256MB in the bottom slot when i took out the original RAM and put in my new 1GB i got a KP like i never seen before after that it wouldnt boot at all so to test the ram u pulled the 1GB stick i already had in there and used only the stick i bought it booted fine some reason when useing both 1GB sticks the KOMPUTERBAY RAM will only work in the top slot when used with my unknown 1GB stick.

upon the RAM i also bought a new CMOS battery and installed it it is a Saft 1/2 AA 3.6V Lithium battery a restart took care of my problem with Camino and Trillian how ever it WILL NOT take care of the same problem with MacTubes i have found i can watch YouTube Videos online just fine in 280p quality that will not serfice the computers unstability i had when i put the RAM and battery in yesterday seems to have been cured by a shut down but now today i have this problem of programs shutting out no reason i also see no preformance boost from 1.25GB RAM to 2GB

I can't read this. Please use punctuation.
__________________
Intel: iMac 4,1 (Flashed to 5,1), 2012 MBA 13" Base
PPC: iMac G4 700
iOS: iPhone 5C 16GB Sprint / iPad 2 - 16GB Verizon
burnout8488 is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 11:49 AM   #14
sk8er123
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Battery

Just a thought...
You said you replaced the battery. Make sure the time and date is correct. Sometimes causes applications to go crazy.
sk8er123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 12:22 PM   #15
LeoTheLion89
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk8er123 View Post
Just a thought...
You said you replaced the battery. Make sure the time and date is correct. Sometimes causes applications to go crazy.
date and time sets automatically once connecting to the internet

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by burnout8488 View Post
I can't read this. Please use punctuation.
whats to corrent? cant put it any other way
LeoTheLion89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 01:04 PM   #16
cocacolakid
macrumors 6502a
 
cocacolakid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeoTheLion89 View Post
the 2004 model DOES NOT take 2GB stablely as mentioned stability drops to about 30% with 2gb and 85% on 1.5gb ram and 100% stability on 1.25gb or less
Other's haven't had that problem, including OWC, who was the first to claim that model can run 2gb. Either you don't have the upgraded 1ghz model, your logic board has a bad ram slot, or a stick of ram is bad. It's one of the 3. The upgraded model did run 2gb of ram without problems.

The simplest way to tell which model you have is to open up System Profiler and look at your video card. If it's a Radeon 7500 you have the first version 1ghz eMac. If it's a Radeon 9200 you have the second version 1ghz that takes 2gb of ram. Or look at what kind of ram you have, they do not use the same ram. PC133 or PC2700. Is your original stick of 256mb also PC2700, same as the Komputerbay 1gb stick? I've never tried jamming a PC133 or PC2700 into the other's slot to know if it would fit. Mixing two hugely different speeds of ram would likely cause kernel panics and instability.

However, if you read reviews of Komputerbay ram, there are many, many negative reviews saying the ram failed.
__________________
2012 Mini 2.3 i7 Samsung 840 250 GB SSD 16GB RAM
2012 13" MBP Samsung SSD, 16GB RAM
TBD, iPad 4, iPhone 4S

Last edited by cocacolakid; Apr 2, 2012 at 01:19 PM.
cocacolakid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 05:53 PM   #17
LeoTheLion89
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocacolakid View Post
Other's haven't had that problem, including OWC, who was the first to claim that model can run 2gb. Either you don't have the upgraded 1ghz model, your logic board has a bad ram slot, or a stick of ram is bad. It's one of the 3. The upgraded model did run 2gb of ram without problems.

The simplest way to tell which model you have is to open up System Profiler and look at your video card. If it's a Radeon 7500 you have the first version 1ghz eMac. If it's a Radeon 9200 you have the second version 1ghz that takes 2gb of ram. Or look at what kind of ram you have, they do not use the same ram. PC133 or PC2700. Is your original stick of 256mb also PC2700, same as the Komputerbay 1gb stick? I've never tried jamming a PC133 or PC2700 into the other's slot to know if it would fit. Mixing two hugely different speeds of ram would likely cause kernel panics and instability.

However, if you read reviews of Komputerbay ram, there are many, many negative reviews saying the ram failed.
in the history i have ever used computers i have NEVER once EVER heard of RAM being or going bad it is the 2004 eMac 1GHz it had 256MB DDR333 (PC2700) RAM in it i installed a unlabeled unknown brand of 1GB DDR PC2700 RAM and bought the KOMPUTERBAY RAM as mentioned RAM works fine together it is unstable as mentioned even at 1.5GB RAM its unstable as mentioned also due to the instability of 1.5GB RAM i can no longer use Thunderbird as it opens the cursor pinwheels and it closes out if i load more than 2 videos in MacTubes without restarting it it too will Pinwheel and close out
LeoTheLion89 is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 05:58 PM   #18
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeoTheLion89 View Post
in the history i have ever used computers i have NEVER once EVER heard of RAM being or going bad
Then you must have hardly used computers. RAM can go bad at almost anytime. Even right out of the manufacturer's factory, it can be bad.

You've honestly never heard of bad ram? Surely you're lying or you just never do much with computers. Your problems do sound like a bad stick. Run some tests to pinpoint the exact bad stick.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 06:42 PM   #19
LeoTheLion89
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Then you must have hardly used computers. RAM can go bad at almost anytime. Even right out of the manufacturer's factory, it can be bad.

You've honestly never heard of bad ram? Surely you're lying or you just never do much with computers. Your problems do sound like a bad stick. Run some tests to pinpoint the exact bad stick.
the Komputerbay Stick works fine in the eMac by itself no problems at all i use, fix and build computers all he time i have used compuers on a daily basis since 2000 and have been servicing them since 2003 and building them since 2005 and have not yet ever come across any bad/failed RAM nor have i ever had it happen or ever heard of any cases of it pretty much every computer ive used owed or serviced the Computer will outlive the Hard Drive sometimes Outlive 2 or 3 Hard Drives. i have had to replace the hard drive in every computer i ever owned at least once because it failed and if it didnt fail i replaced it for a bigger drive.
LeoTheLion89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 07:05 PM   #20
cocacolakid
macrumors 6502a
 
cocacolakid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeoTheLion89 View Post
the Komputerbay Stick works fine in the eMac by itself no problems at all i use, fix and build computers all he time i have used compuers on a daily basis since 2000 and have been servicing them since 2003 and building them since 2005 and have not yet ever come across any bad/failed RAM nor have i ever had it happen or ever heard of any cases of it pretty much every computer ive used owed or serviced the Computer will outlive the Hard Drive sometimes Outlive 2 or 3 Hard Drives. i have had to replace the hard drive in every computer i ever owned at least once because it failed and if it didnt fail i replaced it for a bigger drive.
Yes, hard drives die. But ram also goes bad. The fact that you can move your 1gb stick from one slot to another and it cures the problem means one of two things, either the other stick is bad or the other slot on the logic board is bad.
__________________
2012 Mini 2.3 i7 Samsung 840 250 GB SSD 16GB RAM
2012 13" MBP Samsung SSD, 16GB RAM
TBD, iPad 4, iPhone 4S
cocacolakid is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 08:07 PM   #21
LeoTheLion89
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocacolakid View Post
Yes, hard drives die. But ram also goes bad. The fact that you can move your 1gb stick from one slot to another and it cures the problem means one of two things, either the other stick is bad or the other slot on the logic board is bad.
from testing both slots are fine as i have tried the KOMPUTERBAY RAM in each slot by itself it only needs to be in slot 1 if i have the OTHER 1GB stick installed testing the KOMPUTERBAY RAM in my Pentium 4 Linux box (trying to Hackintosh it) it also worked fine with no problem at all i just put 2GB RAM in my eMac again so far seems stable atleast for now but 2GB RAM does prevent Leopard from installing and prevents Tiger from Updating.

----------

on an unrelated note how do i put a signature on the bottom of my posts?
LeoTheLion89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 08:07 PM   #22
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
RAM can be mostly got and have one bad chip on the stick. This can lead the RAM into looking like good RAM until the system uses that chip and then crashes. You need to run a good RAM testing utility on the sticks. Do this, http://www.command-tab.com/2008/01/1...nder-mac-os-x/, it's the link I use to check and identify faulty RAM on my Macs.

This link is for the signatures: http://forums.macrumors.com/profile....=editsignature
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 09:09 PM   #23
LeoTheLion89
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
RAM can be mostly got and have one bad chip on the stick. This can lead the RAM into looking like good RAM until the system uses that chip and then crashes. You need to run a good RAM testing utility on the sticks. Do this, http://www.command-tab.com/2008/01/1...nder-mac-os-x/, it's the link I use to check and identify faulty RAM on my Macs.

This link is for the signatures: http://forums.macrumors.com/profile....=editsignature
does this work on PowerPC Macs?
LeoTheLion89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 09:16 PM   #24
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Works on mine. If it doesn't, get the PPC version of memtest and do the same.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 09:29 PM   #25
LeoTheLion89
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Works on mine. If it doesn't, get the PPC version of memtest and do the same.
i didnt think memtest worked on mac
LeoTheLion89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I HIGHLY recommend you try Best Buy Mobile stores for iPhone 5s macbookpro45 iPhone 20 Sep 24, 2013 09:09 PM
Rdio Updated with Highly Personalized Radio Stations MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 6 Aug 9, 2013 11:36 AM
It is a sad day: Mac mini update highly unlikely. gladoscc Mac mini 66 Aug 9, 2012 01:02 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC