Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 28, 2005, 04:52 PM   #1
mintlivedotcom
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
How do I connect my speakers to G5?

I have powered monitors with 1/4" INS. What do I need and where do I plug in?

Last edited by mintlivedotcom; Jun 28, 2005 at 05:12 PM.
mintlivedotcom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2005, 05:08 PM   #2
WinterMute
Moderator emeritus
 
WinterMute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, England
Send a message via AIM to WinterMute Send a message via MSN to WinterMute
Quote:
Originally Posted by mintlivedotcom
I have powered monitors with 1/4" outs. What do I need and where do I plug in?
You mean 1/4" INPUTS surely?

You need a 1/8" stereo mini-jack to twin mono 1/4" jacks (or to red and white phono plugs and a couple of adapters).

Radioshack.

Plug into the line out on the back of the G5, the front socket is for headphones, which will work, but won't sound as good.
__________________
"Everything in excess, moderation is for monks..." Lazarus Long
--
PotPPP, MoDTPPP
WinterMute is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2005, 05:16 PM   #3
mintlivedotcom
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Yes, I meant INS! Ok, that solves the speaker issue.

Now, I want to record synths into Logic. I have a small mixer:

http://www.behringer.com/MX802A/index.cfm?lang=eng

How do I connect that to my G5?
mintlivedotcom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2005, 05:20 PM   #4
WinterMute
Moderator emeritus
 
WinterMute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, England
Send a message via AIM to WinterMute Send a message via MSN to WinterMute
Quote:
Originally Posted by mintlivedotcom
Yes, I meant INS! Ok, that solves the speaker issue.

Now, I want to record synths into Logic. I have a small mixer:

http://www.behringer.com/MX802A/index.cfm?lang=eng

How do I connect that to my G5?
Get two of those cables.

Connect the output from your mixer to the line in on the back of your G5, select "line-in" in the audio preferences and it should show up in Logic as a signal.

I've moved this to the Digital Audio forum, you'll get more answers there.
__________________
"Everything in excess, moderation is for monks..." Lazarus Long
--
PotPPP, MoDTPPP
WinterMute is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2005, 05:39 PM   #5
mintlivedotcom
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Thanks! I am off to Radio Shack now.

BTW, my recent computer is a dual G4 and I had a Delta 66 sound card and everything was fine and dandy. However, the card doesn't fit in the new slots on the G5, so M-Audio offers a replacement for $55. So, is there a sound quality difference?

All I want to do is listen to iTunes and occasionaly record analog synths into Logic.
mintlivedotcom is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bluetooth "auto-connect" Speakers+Mic? jpiszcz iPhone Accessories 3 Nov 20, 2013 07:39 PM
How to Connect Rear Speakers IPadNParadise Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Apr 18, 2013 07:28 PM
Connect to 3.5 Jack speakers rsnapeuk Apple TV and Home Theater 11 Jan 6, 2013 04:48 AM
Airfoil speakers : Cant seem to connect barnetda Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Dec 9, 2012 08:23 PM
How to I connect external 2.1 speakers to my MBA? shonor6 MacBook Air 2 Aug 13, 2012 02:20 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC