Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 30, 2012, 06:43 PM   #1
ccross13126
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Mac G4 Flashing Question Mark At Boot

I just picked up an old Mac G4 at a yard sale for $20. The owner said that it just needed the OS reinstalled BUT, he didnt have the discs anymore. I have a Leopard 10.5 DVD so I figured I'd be alright. Got the beast home and looked it over and its a 400MHZ CPU (there goes Leopard) and has 384mb of ram (3x 128mb). I tried booting it as is and it boots up to a flashing folder with a question mark. THe previous owner told me that it ran fine and then just booted that way one day and he figured the OS was screwed up so he throw it in the closet and bought a new Mac.

My question is, what can I do at this point? I'd like to get it up and running but the only Apple OS I have is Leopard 10.5 and I believe that needs over 800Mhz to run. Is there any way to try to recover the OS that is already installed? There is a sticker on the back that says OS 8.6 if that helps. I'd really like to get this going just for music and maybe movies.

Any help would be appreciated as I am an Apple newb
ccross13126 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 06:46 PM   #2
ezramoore
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington State
You are correct in assuming that you won't be able to install leopard with 400 mhz.

It isn't even running OS X, judging by that sticker.

The flashing folder icon means that the firmware cannot find the system on the disk. The reason it started doing that one day is likely that the hard drive has failed/is failing. You could replace the hard drive and reload a compatible OS, but unless you are doing it for fun/experience/nostalgia it probably isn't worth your time.
ezramoore is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 06:48 PM   #3
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Leopard can work on there, but it'll be slow with only 400Mhz and 384Mb of ram. The flashing question mark is likely being caused by a dead hard drive. You'll have to buy a new one. Because of the age of the Mac, you'll have to get a PATA/IDE/EIDE drive that is 128Gb or less in size.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 06:51 PM   #4
ccross13126
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezramoore View Post
You are correct in assuming that you won't be able to install leopard with 400 mhz.

It isn't even running OS X, judging by that sticker.

The flashing folder icon means that the firmware cannot find the system on the disk. The reason it started doing that one day is likely that the hard drive has failed/is failing. You could replace the hard drive and reload a compatible OS, but unless you are doing it for fun/experience/nostalgia it probably isn't worth your time.
Its my first Mac so its kind of a challenge for me. And as I said, I think it would be good for storing and playing Mp3 files.

I found some 1GHZ G4 CPU's on ebay for under $20 Shipped. Is it just a matter of pulling the old processor board out and installing the new or do certain motherboards only support certain CPU's?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Leopard can work on there, but it'll be slow with only 400Mhz and 384Mb of ram. The flashing question mark is likely being caused by a dead hard drive. You'll have to buy a new one. Because of the age of the Mac, you'll have to get a PATA/IDE/EIDE drive that is 128Gb or less in size.
I have a whole closet full of 80-120gb PATA hard drives and TONS of RAM
ccross13126 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 06:52 PM   #5
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
I'm guessing that you have a Sawtooth PowerMac G4. Does it have an APG video card? Those older ones can take most G4 upgrades. But before you go blowing money on one, post a link on here so that it can be confirmed to work in your machine.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 06:54 PM   #6
ccross13126
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
I'm guessing that you have a Sawtooth PowerMac G4. Does it have an APG video card? Those older ones can take most G4 upgrades. But before you go blowing money on one, post a link on here so that it can be confirmed to work in your machine.
It does indeed have an AGP video card and 3 spare ISA slots.

Here is the CPU I was looking at:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/PowerMac-Mac...item3f1281338a
ccross13126 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 06:57 PM   #7
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
ISA? Maybe you mean PCI. Because you have an APG slot, I'm fairly certain that you have a Sawtooth G4. Good buy, those last a long time.

That CPU will not work in your machine. Notice that it says MDD. This is the last few models of the PowerMac G4 line. Their CPUs are not compatible with the older non-MDD PowerMacs. You need one that does not have a 167Mhz bus speed.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:01 PM   #8
ccross13126
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
ISA? Maybe you mean PCI. Because you have an APG slot, I'm fairly certain that you have a Sawtooth G4. Good buy, those last a long time.

That CPU will not work in your machine. Notice that it says MDD. This is the last few models of the PowerMac G4 line. Their CPUs are not compatible with the older non-MDD PowerMacs. You need one that does not have a 167Mhz bus speed.
I'm surprised I didnt catch the MDD. I was looking at a dual 867mhz at first but that was MDD as well. So if I find one that is NOT MDD, it should work?

I thought they were ISA slots in there because they were extra long. Never seen the longer PCI before.

Secondly,
I know in theory I can get leopard to install on the 400mhz with some modifications. If I was to change the HDD and add more ram, could I boot with the Leopard DVD or will it not boot due to the CPU speed? As of right now, with the current HDD it will not even see the DVD when I boot with the option key.
ccross13126 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:04 PM   #9
ezramoore
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington State
Does that machine even have a DVD compatible optical disk drive?
ezramoore is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:05 PM   #10
ccross13126
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezramoore View Post
Does that machine even have a DVD compatible optical disk drive?
Sure does. I was even smart enough to check that At least the drive says DVD on the front.
ccross13126 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:06 PM   #11
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
An OEM CPU from any PowerMac, except the MDD, should work and will be an upgrade over your current one. I believe most will work, but others have to confirm it.

They are standard PCI slots. Not sure why they look bigger.

Leopard will boot from its installation DVD on any speed G4. Your G4 may not have a DVD drive or it may be unable to read DVDs due to its age.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:08 PM   #12
Nameci
macrumors 68000
 
Nameci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: The Philippines...
Send a message via Skype™ to Nameci
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post

They are standard PCI slots. Not sure why they look bigger.
64-bit PCI? That is why it is longer?

Here is the link for your CPU upgrade.

http://eshop.macsales.com/search/MaxPower+G4

or this;

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_nkw=....c0.m270.l1313
__________________
PMG5 Quad|2xPMG5 2.3DC|PMG5 1.8DP|2xPMG4 1.42DP|PMG4 PCI|PMG3 B&W|17' iMac 2.0|20" iMac 2.0|12" iBook 1.33|15" PowerBook 1.67HR/DLSD|BlackBook 2.4C2D|Late '09 MacMini
Nameci is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:10 PM   #13
ccross13126
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
An OEM CPU from any PowerMac, except the MDD, should work and will be an upgrade over your current one. I believe most will work, but others have to confirm it.

They are standard PCI slots. Not sure why they look bigger.

Leopard will boot from its installation DVD on any speed G4. Your G4 may not have a DVD drive or it may be unable to read DVDs due to its age.
I'm assuming the DVD drive wouldn't be reading because of its age. Can I just swap a newer DVD drive into it? I"m sure I have 15 or 16 of them lying around here

You are right about the slots, they are PCI. They just have an extra length on them that I am not used to seeing. I plugged a PCI card in just to convince myself.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nameci View Post
64-bit PCI? That is why it is longer?

Here is the link for your CPU upgrade.

http://eshop.macsales.com/search/MaxPower+G4

or this;

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_nkw=....c0.m270.l1313

Wow, those are expensive. I found this on ebay for $10.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Apple-PowerM...item256aa577f9
ccross13126 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:11 PM   #14
ppcg4mac
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Somewhere Else
I recently bought a gigabit with the same problem. The easiest fix for this is to clone off another PPC macs HD, or find some disks. If you are in Colorado i could get you OSX 10.2.8 and OS9., i still have them on a eMac lying around.
ppcg4mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:11 PM   #15
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nameci View Post
64-bit PCI? That is why it is longer?
Not sure. zen would know. Surprised he isn't in here already congratulating ccross13126 on his purchase.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccross13126 View Post
I'm assuming the DVD drive wouldn't be reading because of its age. Can I just swap a newer DVD drive into it? I"m sure I have 15 or 16 of them lying around here

You are right about the slots, they are PCI. They just have an extra length on them that I am not used to seeing. I plugged a PCI card in just to convince myself.
They use standard desktop IDE/PATA drives. Just make sure you set the jumpers to be the same on the replacement drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccross13126 View Post
Wow, those are expensive. I found this on ebay for $10.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Apple-PowerM...item256aa577f9
That's from a MDD. If you're unsure, Google the part number. Another name for the MDD is FW800.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:12 PM   #16
ccross13126
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppcg4mac View Post
I recently bought a gigabit with the same problem. The easiest fix for this is to clone off another PPC macs HD, or find some disks. If you are in Colorado i could get you OSX 10.2.8 and OS9., i still have them on a eMac lying around.
Unfortunately I am in NY, lol. I will just look online for an older OS install disk. Unless I can just get my OS 10.5 to work.
ccross13126 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:14 PM   #17
Nameci
macrumors 68000
 
Nameci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: The Philippines...
Send a message via Skype™ to Nameci
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccross13126 View Post
Unfortunately I am in NY, lol. I will just look online for an older OS install disk. Unless I can just get my OS 10.5 to work.
upgrade your CPU first before you can install Leo, I tell you upgrade CPUs are not that cheap.
__________________
PMG5 Quad|2xPMG5 2.3DC|PMG5 1.8DP|2xPMG4 1.42DP|PMG4 PCI|PMG3 B&W|17' iMac 2.0|20" iMac 2.0|12" iBook 1.33|15" PowerBook 1.67HR/DLSD|BlackBook 2.4C2D|Late '09 MacMini
Nameci is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:16 PM   #18
ccross13126
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Not sure. zen would know. Surprised he isn't in here already congratulating ccross13126 on his purchase.



They use standard desktop IDE/PATA drives. Just make sure you set the jumpers to be the same on the replacement drive.

Great, I'll do that and the HDD to get started.

One more thing (Sorry, I have lots of questions!)
It can handle 2GB of RAM. It has 4 banks, can I add 2x 1GB or will it not recognize them because of the size?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nameci View Post
upgrade your CPU first before you can install Leo, I tell you upgrade CPUs are not that cheap.
The link I added was a pull from another G4. I dont see how its any different than the links you posted except that it is used. I cant see spending $60-$300 on a CPU for a machine that is just being built for fun. $10-$20 is justifiable.
ccross13126 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:16 PM   #19
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccross13126 View Post
Great, I'll do that and the HDD to get started.

One more thing (Sorry, I have lots of questions!)
It can handle 2GB of RAM. It has 4 banks, can I add 2x 1GB or will it not recognize them because of the size?
Because it has 4 slots, it is a Sawtooth model. 1Gb PC100 non-ECC ram sticks were never made.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccross13126 View Post
The link I added was a pull from another G4. I dont see how its any different than the links you posted except that it is used. I cant see spending $60-$300 on a CPU for a machine that is just being built for fun. $10-$20 is justifiable.
Re-read my previous post. I added something to the end of it.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:19 PM   #20
ccross13126
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Because it has 4 slots, it is a Sawtooth model. 1Gb PC100 non-ECC ram sticks were never made.



Re-read my previous post. I added something to the end of it.
Ok. The Ram I had was out of a PC. I figured it was the same stuff.

Crap, is everything on ebay MDD lol. I really dont wanna spend so much to upgrade this thing, lol.
ccross13126 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:20 PM   #21
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccross13126 View Post
Ok. The Ram I had was out of a PC. I figured it was the same stuff.
Your Mac takes low density PC100 SDRAM. This kind was popular in Windows boxes from about 1997 to 2003.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:23 PM   #22
ccross13126
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Your Mac takes low density PC100 SDRAM. This kind was popular in Windows boxes from about 1997 to 2003.

Well, I think I'll start with changing the HDD and DVD rom and see if I cant find an older copy of the OS.
ccross13126 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:23 PM   #23
Nameci
macrumors 68000
 
Nameci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: The Philippines...
Send a message via Skype™ to Nameci
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccross13126 View Post
Great, I'll do that and the HDD to get started.

One more thing (Sorry, I have lots of questions!)
It can handle 2GB of RAM. It has 4 banks, can I add 2x 1GB or will it not recognize them because of the size?

----------



The link I added was a pull from another G4. I dont see how its any different than the links you posted except that it is used. I cant see spending $60-$300 on a CPU for a machine that is just being built for fun. $10-$20 is justifiable.
You have a nice sawtooth by the way of your description. And you have a dependable and reliable machine there. What you need is a CPU upgrade and the latest model Powermac G4 CPU pull will not work on your sawtooth. CPU's that are compatible have bus speeds of 100 - 133MHz.

This is a link for your powermac so you would what you need and what it can take.

http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...4_400_agp.html
__________________
PMG5 Quad|2xPMG5 2.3DC|PMG5 1.8DP|2xPMG4 1.42DP|PMG4 PCI|PMG3 B&W|17' iMac 2.0|20" iMac 2.0|12" iBook 1.33|15" PowerBook 1.67HR/DLSD|BlackBook 2.4C2D|Late '09 MacMini
Nameci is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:41 PM   #24
ccross13126
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
So its pretty safe to assume none of my DDR400 Ram will work in this?
ccross13126 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 07:43 PM   #25
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccross13126 View Post
So its pretty safe to assume none of my DDR400 Ram will work in this?
It won't work because it won't fit.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flashing folder with a question mark dacoolest OS X 5 Oct 7, 2014 11:06 PM
Flashing Question Mark!! amin-miri MacBook 4 Dec 19, 2013 12:25 PM
iMac flashing question mark issue while boot up Suhayl iMac 3 Nov 25, 2013 02:29 PM
Replaced HDD, flashing question mark folder on boot up Ravich MacBook Pro 4 Jun 18, 2013 03:32 AM
Help with flashing question mark bluebeetle1 Mac Basics and Help 2 Jul 14, 2012 04:34 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC