Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 31, 2012, 05:28 AM   #1
LevMac
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: QLD, Australia
How to set Time Capsule as static?

Hey guys, in need of some help on how to set my Time Capsule as static IP?

I'm finding that my Apple TV is stopping from streaming my movies through my Mac Mini, I unplug my Time Capsule from power wait a few seconds, plug it back in and then there are no disconnections from streaming my movies....

So obviously has got to do with my Time Capsule, by setting this to static I'm hoping it will stop this problem occurring?

Just don't know where to start and make changes to make my Time Capsule static?
LevMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2012, 05:30 AM   #2
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
Turn off DHCP and manually enter the IP addresses of the other Macs.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2012, 10:17 AM   #3
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Are you trying to give a fixed IP to the Apple TV? You can do that using DHCP reservation as shown in this screen cap from Airport Utility. Click the plus sign and add the mac address of the ATV and the IP you want to use. This will give the Apple TV that same IP all the time, while still allowing you to use DHCP assigned address for everything else.

You can do the same thing for your Mini if you want.


Thumb resize.
Weaselboy is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2012, 06:23 PM   #4
LevMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: QLD, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Are you trying to give a fixed IP to the Apple TV? You can do that using DHCP reservation as shown in this screen cap from Airport Utility. Click the plus sign and add the mac address of the ATV and the IP you want to use. This will give the Apple TV that same IP all the time, while still allowing you to use DHCP assigned address for everything else.

You can do the same thing for your Mini if you want.


Thumb resize.
Exactly what I want to do thanks!

Would it help by putting my Time Capsule to static IP as well or not?
LevMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2012, 07:56 PM   #5
jayhawk11
macrumors 6502a
 
jayhawk11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by LevMac View Post
Exactly what I want to do thanks!

Would it help by putting my Time Capsule to static IP as well or not?
You could try, but your home internet uses Dynamic IP addresses, so it changes halfway-regularly. It probably wouldn't work.

Besides, if you're streaming on your local network (not using Netflix or anything like that), your Time Capsule's IP doesn't matter anyway.
__________________
15" Retina MacBook Pro, 2.3 GHz Quad Core i7; 64 GB iPhone 6; 32GB iPad Mini with Retina Display
Rock Chalk Jayhawk, Go KU.
jayhawk11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2012, 12:48 PM   #6
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by LevMac View Post
Exactly what I want to do thanks!

Would it help by putting my Time Capsule to static IP as well or not?
Like Jayhawk said, it won't help and will cause problems when your ISP changes your IP address.
Weaselboy is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2012, 11:55 PM   #7
gstricklind
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I'm completely confused as to trying to get a static IP, if it's even possible.

I even called my ISP, (road runner) and although his voice made me laugh, he didn't answer my question. He told me no, and he told me yes.

I was hoping to set the Time Capsule to have a static IP address for Google Analytics would be more accurate and not count my visits.

I opened AirPort Utility > Network and I don't even know where to start.
I unplugged everything, waited a few seconds, and plugged everything back in, to see if it would change my IP, nope.

Can someone tell me if I'm wasting my time; should I find another solution?
gstricklind is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2012, 12:47 AM   #8
jayhawk11
macrumors 6502a
 
jayhawk11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by gstricklind View Post
I'm completely confused as to trying to get a static IP, if it's even possible.

I even called my ISP, (road runner) and although his voice made me laugh, he didn't answer my question. He told me no, and he told me yes.

I was hoping to set the Time Capsule to have a static IP address for Google Analytics would be more accurate and not count my visits.

I opened AirPort Utility > Network and I don't even know where to start.
I unplugged everything, waited a few seconds, and plugged everything back in, to see if it would change my IP, nope.

Can someone tell me if I'm wasting my time; should I find another solution?
Most ISP's won't give you a static IP unless you pay for a business plan.
__________________
15" Retina MacBook Pro, 2.3 GHz Quad Core i7; 64 GB iPhone 6; 32GB iPad Mini with Retina Display
Rock Chalk Jayhawk, Go KU.
jayhawk11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2012, 04:29 AM   #9
LevMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: QLD, Australia
Hey guys!

Thanks for all your help, I have got everything into static, including my Time Capsule and my Internet connection works, but it still hasn't resolved the problem of Home Sharing cutting out through to my Apple TV....

By the looks of it, a lot of people are having issues with Home Sharing cutting out as it looks like its an iTunes software update problem or the new Apple TV software update that has caused this
LevMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
set up time capsule using a NETGEAR Universal N300? tbluhp Mac Peripherals 0 Feb 7, 2014 09:25 AM
How would I set a static ip for remote access if I don't have access to the router? pruppert OS X Mavericks (10.9) 8 Feb 5, 2014 07:05 PM
Set-up Time Capsule with Belkin F5D8633-4 Router. ElCani Mac Peripherals 1 Dec 15, 2013 06:38 PM
best set up for airport time capsule vix2000 Mac Peripherals 1 Aug 23, 2013 06:44 PM
New airport time capsule, can the initial time machine backup done via USB? riverwater Mac Peripherals 4 Jun 17, 2013 10:14 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC