Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 24, 2012, 10:01 AM   #1
tommyprevatt
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
issue connecting to tv as extra monitor

I'm trying to connect my mid 2009 Macbook Pro (5,5) to a Vizio sv370xvt 1080 TV as an extra monitor. I'm connecting it via mini-display port to vga adapter. The adapter is the official apple brand, not a generic brand.

It's connecting fine, but it's only displaying on the TV at 640x480. No matter what settings I use it will not let me change the resolution. It lists 640x480 as the only compatible resolution for the TV.

It works fine in OS X. OS X gives every possible resolution up to 1920x1080 as compatible resolutions.

Anyone else experiencing similar issues? Anyone know how to resolve it?

Thanks.
tommyprevatt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2012, 11:06 AM   #2
henryhenryhenry
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Are you using the "mirroring" or "extension"
Try go the display-->"arrangement" and change it to extension
__________________
Macbook pro 2011, iPad2, Iphone, Ipod touch...
henryhenryhenry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2012, 01:07 PM   #3
tommyprevatt
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by henryhenryhenry View Post
Are you using the "mirroring" or "extension"
Try go the display-->"arrangement" and change it to extension
It is set up as an extension. I've tried to see if using it as a mirror changes the resolution options, but it doesn't.
tommyprevatt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2012, 01:10 PM   #4
WRP
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Boston
What's the resolution you have your input on the TV set to? The tech specs specifically list it as "Computer Support:1920 x 1080, 1360 x 768, 800 x 600, 640 x 480 via VGA/HDMI"

Sounds like your tv isn't setup properly.
WRP is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2012, 03:17 PM   #5
tommyprevatt
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by WRP View Post
What's the resolution you have your input on the TV set to? The tech specs specifically list it as "Computer Support:1920 x 1080, 1360 x 768, 800 x 600, 640 x 480 via VGA/HDMI"

Sounds like your tv isn't setup properly.
My TV is set up properly. There are no native settings on the TV to change the resolution when connected to a computer. Besides, like I said earlier, it works fine under OS X. Just not Windows.

Thanks
tommyprevatt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2012, 03:21 PM   #6
WRP
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Boston
Well you should have specified. I use the "new posts" button and didn't see which forum I was in. Maybe specify for us dummies who don't pay attention?
WRP is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 29, 2012, 08:35 AM   #7
tommyprevatt
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by WRP View Post
Well you should have specified. I use the "new posts" button and didn't see which forum I was in. Maybe specify for us dummies who don't pay attention?
Sorry, didn't mean to come off as cheeky.

I am still having this issue, if anyone has any suggestions.

Thanks.
tommyprevatt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2012, 03:26 PM   #8
tommyprevatt
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
So, I never got this fixed, but I can now do it.

I just bought an October 2011 15 inch MacBook Pro, and it works fine when connecting to my TV.

Thanks.
tommyprevatt is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
connectivity issue with the macbook pro 15 and a 2k monitor(not apple monitor) howareyoukk Mac Peripherals 0 Apr 13, 2014 08:49 AM
Can MacBook Pro be used as an extra monitor? michael31986 MacBook Pro 1 Mar 21, 2014 03:36 PM
Connection extra monitor to iMac Choctaw iMac 9 Dec 11, 2013 06:56 PM
How can I connect a DVI extra monitor to iMac CarloUK iMac 9 May 13, 2013 08:45 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC