Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 3, 2012, 09:53 AM   #1
redarc
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
hd 6970 fail flash!!.. please help

Hello all , i bought an hd 6970 msi... i used andy package standard.. and also booting first from windows then reboot.. wont allow me to go in mac os.. now i have a big problem.. i have used an incomplete rom.. i think a fail 1... flashed with zeus 2.3 snow leopard option... i have lion"done with 23. since 2.8 wasn't working with any hybrid rom".. it finally flashed.. since in any other way.. he was allways saying.. that rom was identical.. or not compatibile with zeus "gpu" ... now i think i have bricked the gpu.. i have it but.. if i boot i just see black screen.. also if i try boot in windows... nothing...so i need help... how i can flash an bios again? i didn t made any backup.. and this gpu doesn t have 2 bios..still got 5870... in mac pro.. and 6970.. also if i check info.. i can t anymore see the card... and i can't see nothing also in rom creator.. it seems to be not recognized from system... someone can help me????

thank you.. really much
redarc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2012, 10:12 AM   #2
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Send a message via ICQ to Cindori Send a message via AIM to Cindori Send a message via MSN to Cindori Send a message via Yahoo to Cindori Send a message via Skype™ to Cindori
let me clean your post up

"Hi, I flashed my MSI 6970 for use in Mac Pro. I think the rom was bad, because now I just get black screen, whether I boot Windows or OSX. Please help!"


I would google up a firmware for your card and flash with BootCD (atiflash).

Also, you should include what version of OSX you are running.
__________________
Groths.org - new website!
Mac Pro Graphics
Mac hacks and news!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2012, 11:02 AM   #3
redarc
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
ok

thanks.. i'm using lion 10.7.3 ... firmware you mean an rom? from techpowerup?

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/ ?
redarc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2012, 11:04 AM   #4
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Going back isn't easy. It will involve getting the correct file first.

Then you will need to use DOS or DOS emulation, even then, you may be looking at a dead card.
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2012, 11:19 AM   #5
redarc
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
..

made bootcd.. but when it start in dos.. i get mscd001 error.... please... help..
redarc is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC