Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Community Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 5, 2012, 12:17 PM   #1
piatti
macrumors 6502a
 
piatti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Is running hackintosh on VirtualBox this easy?

http://thetechjournal.com/electronic...indows-7.xhtml
I ran across this article and this seems very easy to do. I thought using hackintosh required extensive knowledge about computers. I guess not?
__________________
15'' MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, 4GB RAM 320 GB HD (early 2010) ; 1st generation iPod Touch iOS 3.1.3 ; iPhone 4 Black; 15'' HP Pavilion g6, AMD A8, 4GB RAM, 650 GB
piatti is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2012, 12:20 PM   #2
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Because that is not a Hackintosh, it is just running one OS in another OS as virtual machine, which is also possible on Mac OS X, via running Windows or Linux or Mac OS X as a virtual machine.

A Hackintosh is running Mac OS X on hardware not made by Apple directly as main or alternative OS, but not as VM. At least, that is my understanding.
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2012, 10:51 AM   #3
piatti
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
piatti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Is there a reason to run Hackintosh instead of running Mac on VirtualBox?
__________________
15'' MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, 4GB RAM 320 GB HD (early 2010) ; 1st generation iPod Touch iOS 3.1.3 ; iPhone 4 Black; 15'' HP Pavilion g6, AMD A8, 4GB RAM, 650 GB
piatti is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2012, 11:40 AM   #4
roadbloc
macrumors 604
 
roadbloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by piatti View Post
Is there a reason to run Hackintosh instead of running Mac on VirtualBox?
You get the benefit of having all the machine's resources rather than just a fraction.
__________________
roadbloc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2012, 12:03 PM   #5
piatti
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
piatti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by roadbloc View Post
You get the benefit of having all the machine's resources rather than just a fraction.
So is it almost impossible to run something heavy like FCP on VB?
__________________
15'' MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, 4GB RAM 320 GB HD (early 2010) ; 1st generation iPod Touch iOS 3.1.3 ; iPhone 4 Black; 15'' HP Pavilion g6, AMD A8, 4GB RAM, 650 GB
piatti is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2012, 12:18 PM   #6
roadbloc
macrumors 604
 
roadbloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by piatti View Post
So is it almost impossible to run something heavy like FCP on VB?
Not impossible, I am sure it will run. But slowly. For practical results get a Mac or create a good hackintosh. For audio work, I'd recommend getting a proper Mac, using a hackintosh can generate driver problems which will result in audio latency and poor audio response.
__________________
roadbloc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2012, 12:31 PM   #7
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by piatti View Post
So is it almost impossible to run something heavy like FCP on VB?
It is impractical, especially if the GPU is needed.
I once ran Avid Media Composer (some video editing application) inside a Windows VM on my Mac. While it opened and imported footage and such, no video was shown during playback.

And why not use your 2010 MBP for FCP and other Mac OS X needs?
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2012, 10:42 PM   #8
piatti
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
piatti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by roadbloc View Post
Not impossible, I am sure it will run. But slowly. For practical results get a Mac or create a good hackintosh. For audio work, I'd recommend getting a proper Mac, using a hackintosh can generate driver problems which will result in audio latency and poor audio response.
So if you want to try your hand at professional recording of music, Mac is the way to go?
__________________
15'' MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, 4GB RAM 320 GB HD (early 2010) ; 1st generation iPod Touch iOS 3.1.3 ; iPhone 4 Black; 15'' HP Pavilion g6, AMD A8, 4GB RAM, 650 GB
piatti is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2012, 10:55 PM   #9
stiligFox
macrumors 6502a
 
stiligFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: 10.0.1.3
Pretty much.

While there are good audio solutions for Mac and PC, I think in the end you will have a better time with a Mac.
stiligFox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2012, 11:02 PM   #10
piatti
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
piatti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by stiligFox View Post
Pretty much.

While there are good audio solutions for Mac and PC, I think in the end you will have a better time with a Mac.
Ah, why is that?
__________________
15'' MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, 4GB RAM 320 GB HD (early 2010) ; 1st generation iPod Touch iOS 3.1.3 ; iPhone 4 Black; 15'' HP Pavilion g6, AMD A8, 4GB RAM, 650 GB
piatti is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 12:05 AM   #11
NZed
macrumors 65816
 
NZed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada, Eh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by piatti View Post
Ah, why is that?
Well, to simply put it, imagine youre on your newly bought/customized PC. Oh ****. You need to download audio drivers. Wait, its the wrong one. Then, ahh finally after a couple of days searching, you found the right one. Starts installing your audio program with success. Starts your first project! Congratulations! Then at that moment youre about to save your finished work that you forgot to save it earlier, this happens:



Uh oh...

Now, imagine youre on your mac. You bought a new mac! Congratulations to that part! If youre not too professional, you dont even have to install programs, GarageBand would do the job fine(if not, then profession programs is required). But then, theres no audio! Oh wait you forgot you connect your head phones, silly you. And then as you are about save your first finished project, a problem occurs! Oh wait, no youre on a mac, so no problems. You save your work, accomplish a new song. And then life goes on happily. Congrats.
__________________
Marty: Wait a minute, Doc. Are you telling me that you built a time machine, out of a DeLorean?
NZed is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 12:28 AM   #12
Hastings101
macrumors 68000
 
Hastings101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Where do YOU live? Nosey
Quote:
Originally Posted by NZed View Post
snippity snip snip to save space
More like you open up your application on your Mac and begin working. You're about to save your first finished project but the moment you click "save" this appears: and doesn't go away until you're forced to force quit the application and lose your hard work. You try to figure out the problem but the obscure error code and "report to Apple" gets you nowhere and you just have to hope it doesn't happen again.

Bad stuff happens no matter what you're using
__________________
Candy canes are delicious!
Hastings101 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 01:29 AM   #13
stiligFox
macrumors 6502a
 
stiligFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: 10.0.1.3
Quote:
Originally Posted by piatti View Post
Ah, why is that?
I dunno really, but I'll say this: I've never done professional audio mixing, but I've used photoshop on both PC and Mac, and while they should be identical experiences, the placement of Apples UI, and other things make it easier.

Now, I can only vaguely know a couple good audio programs for PC, but I have heard good things of Logic Pro... Which is prolly where'd I'd start.

Oddly enough though, I remember reading in Mac*Life a few years back about a popularish band that was making/mocking up all their music in GarageBand, so if you can make it do what you want, then all the better!
stiligFox is offline   0 Reply With Quote


Reply
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Community Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC