Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 15, 2012, 08:12 PM   #1
wardcarrie5
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
eMac and Airpot Extreme Connectivity Problems

I just installed a Airport Extreme to my daughter's emac. It has not been used in a while so only has 10.3 version of software. I am having problems getting the airport to recognize or accept the password for our network.

I believe the problem is the the Airport network is setup as WPA2 and the emac is only allowing me to pick WEP...does anyone have a suggestion on how to work around this?

I also tried to plug the computer through ethernet directly to our AT&T modem but couldn't figure out how to get it to accept that either...so basically I have been unable to update the software either which some have told me may solve the problem.

My little girl is going crazy to get this going and the problem is driving me crazy. Hope someone out there knows what to do.
wardcarrie5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2012, 08:14 PM   #2
Intell
macrumors G5
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Is it running 10.3.0 or 10.3.9? 10.3.9 will allow it to connect to WPA networks and I think WPA2 as well. Did you also plug in the antenna all the way?
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:24 AM.
Intell is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2012, 12:59 PM   #3
wardcarrie5
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I will take a look...but if it is 10.3.9 where do I see that option? The only thing that I saw other than WEP was WPA Personal....when I tried that it just gave me an error.

Yes I did plug antenna all the way in...it does read the available networks and the one that I use for my house; however, it won't accept my password and/or gives me there was an error connecting to network.
wardcarrie5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2012, 01:15 PM   #4
Intell
macrumors G5
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
You can check the version by clicking on the Apple in the top left and selecting "About this Mac". If it lists WPA as a network encryption type, then it is probably on 10.3.9. You will have to change your network security to WPA/WPA2 for it to connect or install 10.4 or 10.5.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:24 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 09:42 AM   #5
wardcarrie5
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Thanks for the help. I opted to get an upgrade to 10.4. Stay tuned may still need your help Should arrive Wed. Much thanks
wardcarrie5 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 05:11 PM   #6
Intell
macrumors G5
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Excellent, you'll find that it's much faster than Panther/10.3.9.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:24 AM.
Intell is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 05:43 PM   #7
MAC MAN JW
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Buffalo,Ny
You need to run the 10.4.11 Updater to be able to use WPA2. 10.4.0 still does not support WPA2 i have found this out my self with my iMac G3 With a USB Wi-Fi Card
__________________
MacBook Pro 2010 i5 15in Mavericks (Waiting For It To Come In The Mail), PowerMac G5 Dual 2 GHz,4Gb Ram,1+TB storage Leopard,iPhone 4S Verizon
MAC MAN JW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2012, 08:08 AM   #8
wardcarrie5
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Okay, thanks...newest problem is I got the 10.4 install; however, the computer won't accept the dvd...it keeps spitting it back out..any ideas?? I'm about to throw the damn thing out

----------

the current system is 10.3.5. I can't hook it up to the internet in any manner. I tried also plugging the ethernet cord directly to my AT&T modem; however, that isn't working either and could be cause our network is now configured through the Airport Hub.

I have tried the following in installing the 10.4 disk. I tried restarting holding down the C key and also the startup disk restart; however, it just keeps kicking out the install disk.
wardcarrie5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2012, 08:35 AM   #9
Intell
macrumors G5
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Some eMacs don't have DVD drives. Do you know exactly which model eMac you have? Do you have a other Mac you could use to install Tiger on to the eMac with?
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:24 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2012, 08:55 AM   #10
wardcarrie5
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I don't know...I have actually spent more money revamping this than is necessary...just found a better version for under $200 so think I'm just going to go that option and sell this for whom ever wants it....I appreciate everyone trying to help!!!
wardcarrie5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC