Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 10, 2012, 02:16 PM   #101
MacVidCards
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by AKDigital View Post
Any input on this? I'm assuming that since this is actually being sold on the MacVidCards ebay store it will work...
Absolutely, will work fine to run 4 displays.

Please note that there are 2 versions of 570, one with Dual DVI and one with DVI and Displayport. If you have Apple LED displays, you obviously want the Displayport one.

The 2.5 GB version only comes in Displayport right now, but you can use DP to DVI to run up to a 24" DVI display from the DP.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2012, 02:46 PM   #102
AKDigital
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
Thanks. I thought this would work, just wanted to make sure. I'm running Dell U2711s which have both Dual Link DVI and displayport inputs. I should be able to connect right up with no adapters. I was using two dual link DVI to MDP adapters before with my stock 5770.

Would you recommend holding on to my stock 5770? I plan on fully switching to gtx570 + gt120. Could you foresee an update or a similar situation where I would need to put my stock card back in?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 | 3.33 GHz Hex | 32GB RAM | GTX570 + GT120 | 8TB RAID | SSD Boot Drive| 3x Dell U2711
AKDigital is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2012, 02:55 PM   #103
MacVidCards
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
Even if Apple pulls another fast one and has 10.7.5 kill the GTX5xx support, I think we have seen that Nvidia will just very quickly release a fix again. (Kudos to Nvidia, someone there seems to give a dxxn)

And if Nvidia is busy for a few days at the time, I can do patches to unbreak what Apple breaks.

The nice thing about GT120 is that it is an Apple specific product, i.e. it will ALWAYS have support. So even if Apple releases 10.7.5 and it kills GTX5xx cards again, and Nvidia is getting their house tented and I am at the dentist, a GT120 will continue working as always. The EFI GTX5xx cards will continue to output to display, just with no 3D.

I don't see any reason to keep a 5770. Sell it while it is still worth some $$$.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2012, 03:13 PM   #104
AKDigital
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
Awesome, keep up the great work! I'll post an update when I get my GTX570 + GT120 package that I just bought from the MacVidCards ebay store. Thanks.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 | 3.33 GHz Hex | 32GB RAM | GTX570 + GT120 | 8TB RAID | SSD Boot Drive| 3x Dell U2711
AKDigital is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2012, 10:32 PM   #105
MallardRider
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
Nvidia will likely have a new update in next few days.

I will upload a fixed kext here in a little while until they do.

It may even be possible to run the Nvidia 10.7.3 driver ON TOP of 10.7.4, it worked with the betas.
Nvidia should be commended that they updated their drivers a day after 10.7.4 was posted. Now I got the acceleration back.
MallardRider is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2012, 02:37 AM   #106
ekwipt
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I'm probably going to wait it out and see if the new macro drops with any faster cards than a Nvidia 570, if not i'll buy one of these.

ekwipt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2012, 05:11 AM   #107
undir
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: A'dam
While Nvidia's newest drivers work with 10.7.4, OpenCL does not (confirmed it with Luxmark), which seems to have been broken again.


Does anyone know if Netkas nvidia kext modification (patching GeForceGLDriver and libclh.dylib) for 10.7.3 would work on 10.7.4 too ?


Cheers!
__________________
MacPro4,1 (modded to 5,1) "Nehalem" 2009 @ 3,2Ghz, Geforce 570 GTX 1..2GB, 12GB RAM, 1TB + 120GB Vertex 2E SSD ; iMac5,1 20" @ 2,16Ghz, 4GB RAM, 1TB ; 16GB iPod Touch 2G (Jailbroken iOS 4)
undir is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2012, 05:54 AM   #108
braindeadfool
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
Not correct in OSX.

Apple, being bad sports, don't have OpenCl turned on for Fermi cards. They flip a couple bytes to turn it off and help keep the 5870 looking good. If you can't win a fair race, CHEAT !!!

But by going here:

http://www.mediafire.com/?p6w1xeh9et3m8e5

You can download the "fixed" driver kext.

And then the mid-range 570 is equal to the "top'o'the'line" 5870. And it can run CUDA which is Greek to the 5870. But OpenCl looks to be about dead even. Pretty sure a GTX580 would seal the deal on the 5870.
Yeap, you're right. The 580 does just fine...

braindeadfool is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2012, 04:18 AM   #109
rklm
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by undir View Post
While Nvidia's newest drivers work with 10.7.4, OpenCL does not (confirmed it with Luxmark), which seems to have been broken again.


Does anyone know if Netkas nvidia kext modification (patching GeForceGLDriver and libclh.dylib) for 10.7.3 would work on 10.7.4 too ?


Cheers!
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but I'm pretty new to this stuff. I just bought a gtx570 for a mac pro, unfortunately already updated to 10.7.4. What do I have to do besides installing the latest NVIDIA driver to get cuda + opencl support? Just install this…
http://www.mediafire.com/?p6w1xeh9et3m8e5
… "fixed" driver kext?
rklm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2012, 03:16 PM   #110
bjdthomas
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Does anyone know where you can buy the pcie cables in Los Angeles? Tryed frys and Mac mall and neither one of them carry the dual male 6pin pcie cables that will connect to the Mac. Installing a gtx580 on a 2007 Mac pro. Trying to find a way to get power to this thing this weekend. Read in other threads where you can order the cables online, but was hoping someone in LA would know where to get it local. Thanks in advance for the help.
bjdthomas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2012, 04:19 PM   #111
MacVidCards
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by rklm View Post
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but I'm pretty new to this stuff. I just bought a gtx570 for a mac pro, unfortunately already updated to 10.7.4. What do I have to do besides installing the latest NVIDIA driver to get cuda + opencl support? Just install this…
http://www.mediafire.com/?p6w1xeh9et3m8e5
… "fixed" driver kext?
The OpenCl fix that is current I just posted in the other thread on the drivers.

CUDA you just need to install CUDA drivers.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 01:16 PM   #112
phiphika
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gtx570

Does this card require extra cables for power in the MacPro?
phiphika is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 01:18 PM   #113
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by phiphika View Post
Does this card require extra cables for power in the MacPro?
Yes, you will need two 6-pin cables like this one:

http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Apple/9227128/
Asgorath is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 01:25 PM   #114
phiphika
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
power

What if I'm removing the existing card and only using the GTX570? Also, will any 6-pin work, I see some less expensive cables on Amazon? Thanks.
phiphika is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 02:47 PM   #115
phiphika
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asgorath View Post
Yes, you will need two 6-pin cables like this one:

http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Apple/9227128/

Also, why do I need two? Thanks.
phiphika is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 02:56 PM   #116
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by phiphika View Post
Also, why do I need two? Thanks.
Because the card has 2 6-pin power connectors, both of which need to be plugged in for the card to operate:

http://www.dvhardware.net/article46907.html

The Mac Pro has a special low-profile connector on one end (the one that plugs into the motherboard), so the cable has to be compatible with the Mac Pro. Can you link the ones from Amazon? If they don't specifically mention the Mac Pro they might not work.

If you already have one cable, then obviously you just need to buy one more.
Asgorath is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 03:15 PM   #117
phiphika
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asgorath View Post
Because the card has 2 6-pin power connectors, both of which need to be plugged in for the card to operate:

http://www.dvhardware.net/article46907.html

The Mac Pro has a special low-profile connector on one end (the one that plugs into the motherboard), so the cable has to be compatible with the Mac Pro. Can you link the ones from Amazon? If they don't specifically mention the Mac Pro they might not work.

If you already have one cable, then obviously you just need to buy one more.
Thanks again for the help. This is the cable I was looking at...http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...=ATVPDKIKX0DER
phiphika is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 03:41 PM   #118
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by phiphika View Post
Thanks again for the help. This is the cable I was looking at...http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...=ATVPDKIKX0DER
I think the one you want is this:

http://www.amazon.com/PCIe-Power-Cab...7024410&sr=8-1

Since it says:

* Provide prower from internal logic board mini 6 Pin to PCI Express Vdieo Card standard 6 pin
* Works with any PCI Express-based MAC 2.0/2.3 Ghz Dual-Core or 2.5Ghz Quad-Core G5 and all Intel Mac Pro Tower machines
Asgorath is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 03:58 PM   #119
phiphika
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asgorath View Post
I think the one you want is this:

http://www.amazon.com/PCIe-Power-Cab...7024410&sr=8-1

Since it says:

* Provide prower from internal logic board mini 6 Pin to PCI Express Vdieo Card standard 6 pin
* Works with any PCI Express-based MAC 2.0/2.3 Ghz Dual-Core or 2.5Ghz Quad-Core G5 and all Intel Mac Pro Tower machines
Ok, also, I have the early 2009.
phiphika is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 04:20 PM   #120
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Right, it says "all Intel Mac Pro Tower machines" so it should work fine. The mini plug on the motherboard has been the same since the PowerPC days.
Asgorath is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 04:30 PM   #121
phiphika
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asgorath View Post
Right, it says "all Intel Mac Pro Tower machines" so it should work fine. The mini plug on the motherboard has been the same since the PowerPC days.
Great, just pulled the trigger on 2 power cables and the card. Thanks again. Now i can play Diablo 3!
phiphika is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 09:14 PM   #122
mr12
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
What brand are you using? Does it matter if its Asus, EVGA, MSI, etc?
mr12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2012, 10:06 PM   #123
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr12 View Post
What brand are you using? Does it matter if its Asus, EVGA, MSI, etc?
Honestly, brand shouldn't make a difference here. I'm using an EVGA board, simply because that's what my local computer store had at the time. It's not like the EVGA boards will work but the Asus ones will not.
Asgorath is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2012, 08:25 AM   #124
ReallyRedCobra
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
My evga 570 came with 6pin to molex connectors so you can just use the power from the second optical slot bay if you want.
ReallyRedCobra is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2012, 02:41 PM   #125
MacVidCards
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReallyRedCobra View Post
My evga 570 came with 6pin to molex connectors so you can just use the power from the second optical slot bay if you want.
Keep in mind that later Mac Pros used SATA ODD so this won't work. Also, you may want to flip an ODD over and see how many watts of 12V it uses. Typically under 10. A GPU expects 75Watts on that connector.

When talking about a $300+ GPU in a $700+ computer, why is dropping $20 for a pair of the proper cables such a stretch?

Crazyconn, S-Video and other vendors sell these things for $7/each. This isn't the place to cheap out. Aside from which, using the real cables looks a lot less "ghetto".
MacVidCards is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX680 4GB - ROM Image - Full Boot Screens, Full Clock Rates & PCI-E 2.0 - 5GT/s Dr. Stealth Mac Pro 216 Nov 27, 2014 03:46 PM
Possible to flash a Gainward GTX 570 1.2GB to show EFI boot screens? Bah-Bah Mac Pro 5 Aug 13, 2013 04:41 PM
Full 10.7.5 11G63 installer boot w/ non-EFI NVIDIA? bbbc Mac Pro 2 Dec 6, 2012 07:31 PM
Help - GTX570, GTX580 Upgrade Questions. akrantz Mac Pro 15 Aug 20, 2012 10:36 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC