Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 12, 2005, 07:28 AM   #1
DaveinJapan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Japan
My Powerbook doesn't show up on my iMac

Hi all. I have a question about file sharing between my 2 computers. When I turn on the Powerbook, it recognizes my iMac and there is an "iMac HD" icon right there on my desktop. However, the iMac doesn't seem to find the Powerbook. Is this because the Powerbook ip address keeps changing? What should I do to make the iMac look for and recognize the other computer?

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Powerbook 15" 1.5 G4, 64 mb VRAM, 80 gb HD, 1.5 gigs RAM...iMac 2.0 G5, 128 mb VRAM, 160 gb HD, 1.5 gigs RAM.
DaveinJapan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2005, 10:23 AM   #2
ITASOR
macrumors 601
 
ITASOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oneida, NY
Send a message via AIM to ITASOR
Hmmm. On the iMac go to your HD and click Network on the left. See if it's in there.
__________________
11.6" MBA | 4GB | 64GB
ITASOR is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2005, 08:07 PM   #3
DaveinJapan
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Japan
No, it's not. I did know to look there, as that's where I've found the Powerbook before.

Is there any way to set it up so they just find each other and the icon comes up on the desktop (that would be ideal).
__________________
Powerbook 15" 1.5 G4, 64 mb VRAM, 80 gb HD, 1.5 gigs RAM...iMac 2.0 G5, 128 mb VRAM, 160 gb HD, 1.5 gigs RAM.
DaveinJapan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2005, 08:24 AM   #4
DaveinJapan
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Japan
Anyone else have any ideas?
__________________
Powerbook 15" 1.5 G4, 64 mb VRAM, 80 gb HD, 1.5 gigs RAM...iMac 2.0 G5, 128 mb VRAM, 160 gb HD, 1.5 gigs RAM.
DaveinJapan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2005, 08:24 PM   #5
gNYp
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
i preten u r running on same os version and network on ethernet with router. try this,
go to system pref. on your iMac >Network> configure build-in ethernet> tab on AppleTalk an check the box next to "Make AppleTalk Active"
try if its works.
if not, go to system pref. >Sharing> tab on services, check "personal file sharing" and "personal web sharing"
see if this help.
gNYp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2005, 10:42 PM   #6
rickvanr
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Long shot, but are both computers under your name? I've always had problems with ethernet when my computer's both have the same name. But then again, I've just always had problems with my macs always seeing each other. Are you using a wireless router?
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reminders doesn't show up gaanee iOS 7 6 Jan 13, 2014 02:10 PM
iMac doesn't show eternal Hd via usb theslaz iMac 4 Nov 22, 2013 01:53 PM
Why doesn't the iStat Pro widget show the 2012 iMac CPU temps? Siderz iMac 4 May 11, 2013 09:46 AM
Window doesn't show Dreamspinner Mac Programming 2 Feb 15, 2013 02:09 PM
Texting doesn't show up where I need it to Chrisw37 iOS 6 0 Sep 20, 2012 05:22 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC