Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Community Discussion > Current Events

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 2, 2002, 04:29 PM   #1
arn
macrumors god
 
arn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Send a message via AIM to arn
Doom 3 Playable Demo Leaked

http://www.doom3.dk/?p=comments&id=203

Looks like an early alpha was leaked...

arn
arn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2002, 04:49 PM   #2
job
macrumors 68040
 
job's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: in transit
Well thats interesting...

I wonder how complete it is...
job is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2002, 04:58 PM   #3
gambit
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Turkey
Bummer...

Now just if it had been the Mac version...
Attached Images
 
gambit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2002, 05:15 PM   #4
job
macrumors 68040
 
job's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: in transit
Anyone have a monster PC gaming rig they would like to utilize to exploit this situation?
job is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2002, 06:36 PM   #5
Mr. Anderson
Moderator emeritus
 
Mr. Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: VA
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Anderson
anyone know if Doom3 will port to a Mac at the same time as it comes out for a pc, or are we going to have to wait for it? I remember playing the original Doom and just being amazed - so many years ago - I'm really interested in seeing what Id's come up with, since so much has changed in the market since then....

D
__________________
"Klaatu varada nikto!"
Mr. Anderson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2002, 11:11 PM   #6
iJon
macrumors 604
 
iJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by hitman
Anyone have a monster PC gaming rig they would like to utilize to exploit this situation?
i am on my pimp rig as we speak, ill look into it.

iJon
iJon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2002, 11:27 PM   #7
iJon
macrumors 604
 
iJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
this thing is a bitch to find. im searching on edonkey right now. hopefully i can nab it. ill keep you posted.

iJon
iJon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 12:33 AM   #8
iJon
macrumors 604
 
iJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
[no direct links please...]

Last edited by arn; Nov 3, 2002 at 12:15 PM.
iJon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 02:18 AM   #9
Chryx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Send a message via ICQ to Chryx
Quote:
Originally posted by dukestreet
anyone know if Doom3 will port to a Mac at the same time as it comes out for a pc
D
Well, the first public showing of Doom 3 was with the Geforce 3 launch.. at Macworld Tokyo 2001.. on a Powermac...

make of that what you will
Chryx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 09:36 AM   #10
taeclee99
macrumors 6502a
 
taeclee99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Anywhere but here
Ok, I just played Doom 3 Alpha on my pc and man does it runs slow!!!!!!!!. I have an AMD 1.33 PC with a Geforce 3 ti500 and the game runs at like 10 fps. I think I get need to upgrade to a ATI radeon 9000 or something and a new cpu just to play this game.
taeclee99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 10:24 AM   #11
Chryx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Send a message via ICQ to Chryx
Quote:
Originally posted by taeclee99
Ok, I just played Doom 3 Alpha on my pc and man does it runs slow!!!!!!!!. I have an AMD 1.33 PC with a Geforce 3 ti500 and the game runs at like 10 fps. I think I get need to upgrade to a ATI radeon 9000 or something and a new cpu just to play this game.
Um, the Radeon _9000_ would be a DOWNGRADE from a Geforce 3 Ti500, the 9000 is slower than the 8500LE (which is slower than the 8500)

Perhaps you might want to consider a Radeon 9700 Pro
Chryx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 10:58 AM   #12
Bradcoe
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northeast U.S.
no

The Radeon 9000 is not slower than the 8500 or the 8500LE. Depending on the test you run, it can be faster or slower. But either way it's a great amount of bang for your buck, it supports DX 8.1 has more features, and ATI is killing off the 8500 and 8500LE because theyre so expensive to make compared to the 9000. The 9000 will smoke all the current geforce MX cards (except the 460 in a very rare case). ATI driver updates in the future will enhance the performace of this card.

IF you want something to run doom3 real well, buy a dual processor mac and slap a 128mb video card in it. Of course you'll have to wait for the release of doom to the mac, which is almost certainly going to be the same time the windows and linux versions are released. I love id software.

For running this leaked version of doom 3 you'll probably want a geforce 4 ti or a 9700pro like the above says. The less memory you have (64 is the minimum id say) the lower your detail and texture settings should be. Maxing these out makes the texture file sizes HUGE. bigger than your video card memory can hold at one time.
Bradcoe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 11:23 AM   #13
iJon
macrumors 604
 
iJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
well i played it last night and it played very well. very scary game to play at 2 in the morning. it was probably the most beautiful game in talk of graphics. here is my rig.

p4 2ghz
512 pc2100 ram
128mb geforce4 ti 4400

if you have a pc go download it from the link i gave you unless they have pulled it.

iJon

Last edited by iJon; Nov 3, 2002 at 11:25 AM.
iJon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 12:25 PM   #14
Chryx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Send a message via ICQ to Chryx
Re: no

Quote:
Originally posted by Bradcoe
But either way it's a great amount of bang for your buck
To replace a Geforce 3 Ti500? (which, driver version depending can get into the same ballpark as the Radeon 8500)

a Ti4400/4600 or Radeon 9700 pro is the only REALLY worthwhile upgrade from a Ti500 IMHO
Chryx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 12:56 PM   #15
iJon
macrumors 604
 
iJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Re: no

Quote:
Originally posted by Bradcoe
The Radeon 9000 is not slower than the 8500 or the 8500LE. Depending on the test you run, it can be faster or slower. But either way it's a great amount of bang for your buck, it supports DX 8.1 has more features, and ATI is killing off the 8500 and 8500LE because theyre so expensive to make compared to the 9000. The 9000 will smoke all the current geforce MX cards (except the 460 in a very rare case). ATI driver updates in the future will enhance the performace of this card.

IF you want something to run doom3 real well, buy a dual processor mac and slap a 128mb video card in it. Of course you'll have to wait for the release of doom to the mac, which is almost certainly going to be the same time the windows and linux versions are released. I love id software.

For running this leaked version of doom 3 you'll probably want a geforce 4 ti or a 9700pro like the above says. The less memory you have (64 is the minimum id say) the lower your detail and texture settings should be. Maxing these out makes the texture file sizes HUGE. bigger than your video card memory can hold at one time.
I highly doubt this would beat out a single processor pc with a 128 mg video card. ive already faced it and got a pc for games, games on macs jsut plain suck. Thats just my opinion though from my experience.

iJon
iJon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 01:11 PM   #16
sparkleytone
macrumors 68020
 
sparkleytone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Greensboro, NC
Send a message via AIM to sparkleytone
if we (mac users) are going to want to play this game...apple is going to have to step up to the hardware plate...

a game this powerful with such enormous amount of textures will be very cpu-bound when it comes to performance. its going to use and abuse the video card very quickly and look to the processor for help...if the machine can't pump data to and from the CPU
_much_ faster than current G4s, the mac is just not going to be a viable platform for doom3.
sparkleytone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 01:49 PM   #17
iJon
macrumors 604
 
iJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
you are exactly right my friend. I have a very nice and decked out machine and it was still kind of laggy on my machine. but i think that was more to the fact that this is a alpha. the game was very buggy, many sound problems. the effects were fasanating though. the ceiling in the bathroom has a swinging light. i bet that took some graphics power to do lighting in that form. it was amazing. cant wait for the full version to come out.

iJon
iJon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 02:14 PM   #18
beez7777
macrumors 6502a
 
beez7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Notre Dame
hmm. just bought a 17" iMac a few months ago, and, being a huge doom fan, this isnt looking too good for me. will the geforce 4 mx (32 mb) allow this game to be somewhat playable? its just kinda frustrating after spendin 2 grand on a computer.
beez7777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 03:14 PM   #19
iJon
macrumors 604
 
iJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
that machine was really never that good for games in the first place. after playing doom i dont think tha computer could handle it, and if it could it wouldnt be at the highest quality. the game ran laggy every now and then on my machine. here are the specs for my pc.

Pentium 4 2GHz
Visiontek Geforce 4Ti 4400 128MB DDR Ram
Audigy 2 Platium Sound Card and Drive Bay
512 MB DDR 2100 RAM

thats all that would matter for gaming needs. i think mostly the game ran laggy because it is an alpha and has many bugs. i would just wait and see what happens beez.

iJon
iJon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 03:54 PM   #20
job
macrumors 68040
 
job's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: in transit
Quote:
Originally posted by beez7777
hmm. just bought a 17" iMac a few months ago, and, being a huge doom fan, this isnt looking too good for me. will the geforce 4 mx (32 mb) allow this game to be somewhat playable? its just kinda frustrating after spendin 2 grand on a computer.
I don't think you will be able to play it...

But then again, no one will.
job is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 08:54 PM   #21
P-Worm
macrumors 68020
 
P-Worm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Re: Re: no

Quote:
Originally posted by iJon

I highly doubt this would beat out a single processor pc with a 128 mg video card. ive already faced it and got a pc for games, games on macs jsut plain suck. Thats just my opinion though from my experience.

iJon
You my friend are missing one crucial point...id software actually programs for dual cpus and altivec! Oh yeah, this is going to be full of Mac gaming goodness!

P-Worm
P-Worm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 09:30 PM   #22
Spike Spiegel
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Send a message via AIM to Spike Spiegel
i have a feeling that most of the lags you incurred were due to it being an alpha, not any hardware shortcomings of your computers. I read an interview with john carmack in which he stated that the geforce 3 was the target card for the game, meaning that that card would get the max performance. To answer the imac user's question, a geforce 4mx, while not being as good as a geforce 3ti, might still be able to eke out a decent frame rate on the final version(cpu speed and RAM would be the issue there)
__________________
Lucille mistook the drowsy-eyed alcohol warning for a winky-eyed alcohol suggestion.
Spike Spiegel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2002, 09:38 PM   #23
iJon
macrumors 604
 
iJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Re: Re: Re: no

Quote:
Originally posted by P-Worm


You my friend are missing one crucial point...id software actually programs for dual cpus and altivec! Oh yeah, this is going to be full of Mac gaming goodness!

P-Worm
better pop a geforce 4 ti 4600 in that bad boy if you want to get the full effect though. We will just have to wait and see. im already impressed by this alpha version.

iJon
iJon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2002, 07:41 AM   #24
AssassinOfGates
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: A cardboard box.
Send a message via AIM to AssassinOfGates
damnit

Quote:
Originally posted by hitman


I don't think you will be able to play it...

But then again, no one will.
argh i just bought my dual 867 and it cant play this when D3 comes out legit? And I still have $400 to pay off...
__________________
“Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made President should on no account be allowed to do the job.” -D. Adams
AssassinOfGates is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2002, 09:01 AM   #25
Bradcoe
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northeast U.S.
867 yes, imac no

The 867 will be able to play doom fine. why? cause it has an AGP slot so u can just buy a video card that runs doom 3 for $100-200 dollars. The 32mb geforce in it wont run it at all. ANY card with 32megs of memory wont run doom 3. The MX cards from nvidia suck ass anyway. to cut prices, nvidia cut features. mx cards are missing things that current cards can do (pixel shaders i think).
for the 3rd time i think, in this post, ill repeat it.

ID OPTIMIZES GAME ENGINES FOR DUAL PROCESSORS AND THE VELOCITY ENGINE. so eat that. a good video card in a mac will run a game like that great inside any new or old g4 powermac.

now, apple needs to start sticking good video cards in their machines. ibooks need 32mb mobility cards. powerbooks need 64mb cards. emacs need 32mb cards. imacs need 64mb cards. powermacs need an option of 32, 64, or 128 meg cards. there are so many video cards on the market and apple needs to give users options!!! if I want to play 3d games but i dont want encode dvd's, let me buy a 128mb video card in a 17" imac so i don't waste $ on a dual processor if i dont want it. if i want to analyze dna strands, let me buy a 32mb video card in a 1.25ghz processor.

these are things apple CAN control MUCH better than the processor clock speeds.

ok im done.
Bradcoe is offline   0 Reply With Quote


Reply
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Community Discussion > Current Events

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is SimCity playable in Parallels? Soundflunky Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 12 Mar 20, 2013 02:22 AM
Best playable games for 2012 Air? danistyping MacBook Air 37 Feb 10, 2013 12:18 PM
5.1 AAC audio in video still playable jntaylor1701 Apple TV and Home Theater 1 Jan 17, 2013 08:29 AM
How to record playable Audio from mac? amitabhbansal Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 Dec 31, 2012 03:22 PM
Ozzle - a colorful logic puzzle with a playable online demo Jellyfame iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Nov 22, 2012 07:37 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC