Gigabyte gtx 680 & Mac Pro - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 4, 2012, 05:23 PM   #1
sreg
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gigabyte gtx 680 & Mac Pro

Hi,
I have a Mac Pro Medium 2010 version 5.1. Today I bought a Gigabyte GTX card 680 plugged into the Mac Pro, I connected the additional power - cables 2x6pin and nothing happens. Monitor does not start all the time is saving mode. I thought a defective card and plugged into my Windows PC with a 600W power supply - it works. Is my MacPro Power supply too weak? How to make the card started ?

Sebastian
sreg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2012, 06:00 PM   #2
ivoruest
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Guatemala
It is because that card is currently not supported by Apple. There are some who have managed to install cards not supported but there is a lot of coding and hacking to make them work.
__________________
Life is tough, then you die...
ivoruest is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2012, 06:00 PM   #3
BigJohno
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
The 680 doesnt work on the mac side. Only in windows... for the time being.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Hex, GTX 670, Haswell RMBP, iPhone 5, iPad air
Flickr
BigJohno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2012, 07:34 PM   #4
dannyzx
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Orlando, FL
Send a message via AIM to dannyzx Send a message via Skype™ to dannyzx
Perhaps take a look at this?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Nvidia-GTX-5...ht_1875wt_1398

I've been looking into it and I'll be buying one as soon as I get back from a business trip I'm currently in.
__________________
MacPro 4,1|2.93Ghz(x8)|14GB|SSD-512Gb(x3)|ATI HD 5870|
MacBookPro 15" Retina|2.6Ghz i7|8GB|512Gb SSD|
iPhone 5 64Gb|AppleTV(A5)|
dannyzx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 04:53 AM   #5
sreg
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Thank you for your response. What can I do to make this card work with a MacPro? Will Apple be modified the software so that the MacPro support these cards?
How to run this card with MacPro? familiar ways - tricks?
sreg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 05:06 AM   #6
sreg
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I forgot to add that the computer with my GTX 680 does not start in windows. When I turn on my computer, nothing happens. Can I connect an additional power to the card work under Windows?
sreg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 06:13 AM   #7
initialsBB
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
There are NO hacks to make it work under OS X, and it could take a year or more before it happens. For now this card is useless for Mac OS X.

If your card has 2x6-pin power connectors it should work fine under Windows, the Mac Pro power supply is good enough. The card will NOT show the grey boot screen on your Mac Pro. You have to first put your old card in, boot into Windows via OS X Startup Disk system preference, shutdown, put in the GTX 680 and restart. Only then will you get the Windows to show. You will NOT be able to boot back into Mac without putting your old card in.
initialsBB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 06:25 AM   #8
gpzjock
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2009
The GTX680 is measured to consume 335w at peak load and 102w at idle, the current highest power consumption Nvidia card your Mac Pro can use is a GTX570 with 330w and 150w consumption respectively. I would assume the MP PSU could manage the GTX680 if the drivers existed but they don't.
A GTX580 needs an external power supply added or its voltages and power cables modded to reduce the drain.
As for Windows I suggest you try downloading and installing the latest Nvidia drivers for that card before fitting it and see if it works.

Last edited by gpzjock; Jun 5, 2012 at 06:32 AM.
gpzjock is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 08:55 AM   #9
sreg
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I did as you wrote. Under Windows, everything is Ok.
Start GTX 680 on Mac Pro will not let you run Mac OS - is it well understood? I wonder how to solve this problem in order to have access to Windows and MacOS
sreg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 09:23 AM   #10
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by initialsBB View Post
You have to first put your old card in, boot into Windows via OS X Startup Disk system preference, shutdown, put in the GTX 680 and restart. Only then will you get the Windows to show. You will NOT be able to boot back into Mac without putting your old card in.
Actually this is not true, you can "Reboot into Mac OS X" (or something like that) from the Boot Camp thing in the lower right corner. You can also do the same thing from the Boot Camp section in the Control Panel. I do this all the time, FWIW I'm currently running a GTX 560 Ti without an EFI and it works fine.
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 09:35 AM   #11
initialsBB
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sreg View Post
I wonder how to solve this problem in order to have access to Windows and MacOS
You can use a second cheap video card like the GT 120 in another PCI slot that will let you see Mac OS X, but for the moment the GTX 680 won't work on OS X, there are no Mac drivers at all, no solution possible for now.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Asgorath View Post
Actually this is not true, you can "Reboot into Mac OS X" (or something like that) from the Boot Camp thing in the lower right corner. You can also do the same thing from the Boot Camp section in the Control Panel. I do this all the time, FWIW I'm currently running a GTX 560 Ti without an EFI and it works fine.
Yeah, sorry, what I meant was that once you reboot into OS X you get no image from the GTX 680.
initialsBB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 10:30 AM   #12
sreg
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Do both cards in my computer may be GT 120 and GTX 680 the same time ? When I turn on my Mac OS plug monitors into the GT120, when I turn on the Windows plug monitors into the GTX 680?
sreg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 10:33 AM   #13
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Send a message via ICQ to Cindori Send a message via AIM to Cindori Send a message via MSN to Cindori Send a message via Yahoo to Cindori Send a message via Skype™ to Cindori
Yes.
__________________
Cindori .org - unique Mac software!
New release: Control Center for Mac!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 11:24 AM   #14
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by initialsBB View Post
Yeah, sorry, what I meant was that once you reboot into OS X you get no image from the GTX 680.
Right, that's definitely true for now (hopefully). My comment was more of a general thing about PC cards with no EFI, it's pretty easy to switch back and forth without using the boot selection screen.
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 02:39 PM   #15
derbothaus
macrumors 601
 
derbothaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
I understand everything you are saying but how do I get a GTX 680 working in OS X and Windows? I really like this card and want it to work. Thanks.
__________________
Mac Pro W3680, GTX 680, 12GB DDR3, SSD; MBP, 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3, SSD; Eizo fs2333
derbothaus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 02:59 PM   #16
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by derbothaus View Post
how do I get a GTX 680 working in OS X
Short answer: as of right now, you can't. No Mac drivers exist for the card.

Hopefully support for this generation of GPUs will be added soon, but until that time comes, the GTX 680 will simply not work in OS X. The same can be said for the 7000-series GPUs from AMD.
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2012, 03:04 PM   #17
derbothaus
macrumors 601
 
derbothaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Sorry should have mentioned the extreme sarcasm of request.
__________________
Mac Pro W3680, GTX 680, 12GB DDR3, SSD; MBP, 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3, SSD; Eizo fs2333
derbothaus is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 01:37 AM   #18
kdeda
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
nvidia-geforce-gtx-680-works-in-mac-pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by derbothaus View Post
Sorry should have mentioned the extreme sarcasm of request.


http://www.hardmac.com/news/2012/06/...rks-in-mac-pro
kdeda is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 03:59 AM   #19
derbothaus
macrumors 601
 
derbothaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdeda View Post
Notice the date?
__________________
Mac Pro W3680, GTX 680, 12GB DDR3, SSD; MBP, 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3, SSD; Eizo fs2333
derbothaus is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 680 for mac pro Decathlon Mac Pro 3 Jan 25, 2014 02:51 AM
eVGA 680 GTX Mac Edition & PCI-e Fan ScottishCaptain Mac Pro 2 Jan 6, 2014 11:20 AM
GTX 680 ( Mac Pro ) vs GTX 680MX ( imac ), need help Bonkersbanana Mac Pro 5 Jan 2, 2014 06:20 PM
GTX 680 In Mac Pro 1,1 Habberkuk Mac Pro 6 Dec 12, 2013 03:41 PM
GTX 680 in a Mac Pro chopinico Mac Pro 2 Mar 24, 2013 04:56 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC