Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 4, 2012, 07:28 PM   #26
burningrave101
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beta Particle View Post
I'm sorry to hear about your problems with the game. Did you buy it on Steam or the Mac App Store? If you bought it on Steam, I'd recommend trying boot camp and playing it in Windows.

While more games are becoming available for Macs now, OS X seems to be far behind the curve for gaming/3D rendering compared to Windows where Nvidia can release driver updates as frequently as they like, rather than relying on OS updates from Apple.
I purchased a retail boxed version of Civ V for Windows back when it first released and now that Steam allows you to download the Mac version as well I just downloaded it off Steam for my rMBP. Never had any issues with crashing on the Windows version unless I was running mods that broke the game. I'll have to play with the graphics settings to see which ones are the culprits to causing the lockup and crash when loading a game because 2880x1800 and 1920x1200 neither one are working and 1440x900 just looks bad.
burningrave101 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2012, 12:48 AM   #27
Wordwreck
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
But GOD, the graphics look so much better on the OSX side. The farms are more saturated and crisp. The textures all have a granular look to them that look dull by comparison on the Windows side. Why doesn't the game look as good on the Windows side?
Wordwreck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2012, 03:37 AM   #28
Queso
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by burningrave101 View Post
I purchased a retail boxed version of Civ V for Windows back when it first released and now that Steam allows you to download the Mac version as well I just downloaded it off Steam for my rMBP. Never had any issues with crashing on the Windows version unless I was running mods that broke the game. I'll have to play with the graphics settings to see which ones are the culprits to causing the lockup and crash when loading a game because 2880x1800 and 1920x1200 neither one are working and 1440x900 just looks bad.
It'll probably be the fault of the graphics driver in OSX for that hardware. Be patient, because you won't be the only one suffering this. Apple or Aspyr will release a patch at some point, I'm certain of it.
Queso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2012, 12:34 PM   #29
burningrave101
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Queso View Post
It'll probably be the fault of the graphics driver in OSX for that hardware. Be patient, because you won't be the only one suffering this. Apple or Aspyr will release a patch at some point, I'm certain of it.
I was able to get 2880x1800 working pretty well last night and played for several hours without crashing. I found a key setting over at the Civ Fanatics forum that someone mentioned turning down on Mac's in order to help with Civ V crashing which is turning Leader Scene Quality in video settings to low. Everything else I have set to the highest setting except for the three I mentioned previously which default to low regardless.

After changing that one setting the game was playable for several hours until I decided to load an auto save to go back a couple of turns and then the game crashed to the desktop again. Hopefully Apple and Aspyr will get things worked out on the new rMBP's in this game because it seems to run well performance wise at 2880x1800.
burningrave101 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2012, 09:22 PM   #30
zbuc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
I'm experiencing the same issue. New Retina MBP 15", 16 GB RAM.

I can crank all the settings to high and play on 1440x900 but it resets most of my graphics settings to low for some reason. You can tell by the low quality of the tile extras that it's not ever rendering them in "high" mode.

If I change the resolution to 2880x1800, the menus become very small, I assume because there aren't retina sized assets yet. If I try to go in a game, it plays me about 1/2 the leader intro, and then crashes.

I played on a Europe tileset, Huge size, max players, etc.(I like big long games :P)

edit: checked, the video options reset back to low when I exit the game. when i change them, it says changes won't take effect until i restart the game... so i restart the game, and the changes reset

edit2: ok, after i turned leader video quality to "low" it started working in 2880x1400. all assets seem to be not available optimized for retina resolution, everything is very, very small and difficult to see

Last edited by zbuc; Jul 5, 2012 at 09:28 PM.
zbuc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2012, 10:56 AM   #31
ChristopherOdd
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I'm having an issue running CIV V on bootcamp as well. When I load the game, the menu screen is much larger than my screen and I only see the top left 1/4 of it.

I am able to click into some menus (they are cut off in the bottom right corner) and I try to change the resolution but to no avail.

Has anyone else experienced this?

Thanks.
ChristopherOdd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2012, 06:07 PM   #32
guspasho
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
I would also love to hear if anyone has any experiences with Civ IV on the RMBP, particularly without bootcamp. I play it on a 2010 MBP with Snow Leopard and it works pretty well for a little while, but eventually the laptop fans kick in until the game just crashes. Thank goodness for autosaves. I haven't tried to make it work on Lion yet.
guspasho is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2012, 06:14 PM   #33
bluespider
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Space Coast FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by guspasho View Post
I would also love to hear if anyone has any experiences with Civ IV on the RMBP, particularly without bootcamp. I play it on a 2010 MBP with Snow Leopard and it works pretty well for a little while, but eventually the laptop fans kick in until the game just crashes. Thank goodness for autosaves. I haven't tried to make it work on Lion yet.
I'm running RMBP base and it runs just fine (using team version) :-)
bluespider is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 06:22 AM   #34
Dom.S
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
I recently picked up a 13" 2012 MBA and thought I'd give Civ V a try while it was in the Steam sale. It runs fine, but the Air does its best impression of a 747 taking off throughout and it runs out of juice after barely 2 hours on the battery. I know that's inevitable to an extent and can live with it if need be, but I'm wondering whether the game might be better optimised on the Windows side. Has anyone tried both the Mac and Windows versions to see how they compare? I'd rather avoid bootcamp if possible, but if the Windows release performs significantly better I'd be tempted to give it a go.

Also, a fun discovery: Play the game on an external monitor with a res greater than the Air, then unplug the monitor and load Civ V. Voila, kernel panic. To avoid this you need to remember to reduce the game resolution to something lower/equal to the Air's before disconnecting the external monitor. This is the sort of thing that has me wondering if the Mac version might be kind of rough around the edges.
Dom.S is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 08:10 AM   #35
doh123
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
any game will drain your battery faster, no matter what OS your on. 2 hours running Civ5 sounds pretty good, Id expect it to be less than that. Normally you just don't game on batteries as games pull way too much power.
doh123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 09:11 PM   #36
danishlad17
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Civ V

Hey guys, I just got a 2012 13' mbp/2.9 and i was wondering if anyone here has had experience playing civ V with that same macbook

thanks
danishlad17 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 07:45 AM   #37
GouDZ
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherOdd View Post
I'm having an issue running CIV V on bootcamp as well. When I load the game, the menu screen is much larger than my screen and I only see the top left 1/4 of it.

I am able to click into some menus (they are cut off in the bottom right corner) and I try to change the resolution but to no avail.

Has anyone else experienced this?

Thanks.
I have the same probleme, (Civ V bootcamp retina 15'')
I resolve this similar problem with BF3 with this solution from apple http://support.apple.com/kb/TS4309
But I have Civ V on steam and I can't do the same procedure of "Disable display scaling on high DPI."

Anyone have a solution?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by GouDZ View Post
I have the same probleme, (Civ V bootcamp retina 15'')
I resolve this similar problem with BF3 with this solution from apple http://support.apple.com/kb/TS4309
But I have Civ V on steam and I can't do the same procedure of "Disable display scaling on high DPI."

Anyone have a solution?
GOT IT!

Originally Posted by webb0001
Try the below it might work

Find the CivilizationV_DX11.exe in your steam folder
should look some thing like this
C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v

right click the CivilizationV_DX11.exe, click properties, and tick the box that says disable display scalling on high dpi settings.

This fixed a similar problem I had on this game and others.

GouDZ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2012, 11:38 PM   #38
pierrejo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
not worth it

This pisses me off.
I upgraded from a 2006 macbook which was able to handle Civ 4 respectably.
This 2012 macbook air isn't able to display the screen without half of it being artefacts. It's infuriating - I love Civ 4 much, more than civ 5, and the inability to play it now is killing me. When at the hero selection screen, think full screen glitches/artefacts. when on world map, you only see the bottom 2/3 of the screen. When you meet with an enemy hero, glitches all over.

PLEASE FIX THIS - I wish I still had my 2006 macbook now :/
pierrejo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2012, 05:47 PM   #39
alexbi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierrejo View Post
This pisses me off.
I upgraded from a 2006 macbook which was able to handle Civ 4 respectably.
This 2012 macbook air isn't able to display the screen without half of it being artefacts. It's infuriating - I love Civ 4 much, more than civ 5, and the inability to play it now is killing me. When at the hero selection screen, think full screen glitches/artefacts. when on world map, you only see the bottom 2/3 of the screen. When you meet with an enemy hero, glitches all over.

PLEASE FIX THIS - I wish I still had my 2006 macbook now :/
I Pierrejo. I've same problem but i found an easy solution. Start Game. Go to Option. Select Graphic option then disable "full screen". Now you can set all graphic detail to maximum without issue!!!
You can set game resolution to 1440x900 (on MBA 13"), hide the dock and you have a "windowed full screen" full working. Ah.. you must restart game after change settings.

Enjoy!! (and You're welcome )
alexbi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2012, 03:49 PM   #40
lewdvig
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South Pole
I dialed civ v graphics down and was pretty happy with it on a 2012 MBA 11"

IMO it is better to be able to play when time allows, where it allows, versus not play. On a game like that I can live with some compromises.
__________________
Zealot without a cause. I run an orchard.
lewdvig is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2012, 08:32 PM   #41
Saladinos
macrumors 68000
 
Saladinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Are the RMBP issues fixed yet? I'm getting mine tomorrow and I'd love to buy Civ 5 to play on it. I'll wait for a sale if its still crashing.
Saladinos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2012, 03:01 AM   #42
Tanjecterly
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saladinos View Post
Are the RMBP issues fixed yet? I'm getting mine tomorrow and I'd love to buy Civ 5 to play on it. I'll wait for a sale if its still crashing.
I bought a rMP and regularly play Civ V with no problems. I have also played Rome Total War also with no problems. I play Civ IV on Bootcamp with no problems.

However, King's Bounty: The Legend from the Mac App store has problems and keeps crashing.

YMMV.

But I think you will not have any problems!
Tanjecterly is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2012, 04:21 AM   #43
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
If you plan to play multiplayer on the largest maps you need tons of power.
I haven't played Civ5 since I upgraded, but on my old hack (C2D 4GHz 8GB RAM GTX285) the game became unplayable after 8 hours into the match (not in one go but over several nights)
At that point I played in the 2D view instead.
I intalled Civ5 on win7 instead and finished the game after about 14 hours, in the end the performance was pretty bad in win7, but nowhere as bad as in OSX.

It seems to me that CPU power is equal as important for Civ5 tho, so new quad i7s on the MBPs should be twice as fast as my old machine, although the GT650M is a joke compared to the gtx285.

I had no crashes tho, so praise for that!
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2012, 06:43 PM   #44
Galatian
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Berlin
I'm having an issue running Civilization 5 in Windows 7 via Bootcamp on my new 13" retina MacBook Pro. I got through all the hassle with the disabling the high-DPI scaling and then I wanted to run the game at 1280x800 (I figured that would be the most appropriate resolution for the retina display) but the game is now getting rendered in a small box and the rest of the screen is blacked out. Why is is not blown to fullscreen? Every other resolution works fine, but this setting renders it in a small box.
__________________
iPhone 5S Gold 64 GB -- 13" retina MacBook Pro
Galatian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 12:39 PM   #45
pierrejo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbi View Post
I Pierrejo. I've same problem but i found an easy solution. Start Game. Go to Option. Select Graphic option then disable "full screen". Now you can set all graphic detail to maximum without issue!!!
You can set game resolution to 1440x900 (on MBA 13"), hide the dock and you have a "windowed full screen" full working. Ah.. you must restart game after change settings.

Enjoy!! (and You're welcome )
Thank you mate! Fixed it - am stocked
pierrejo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X: Civ V on 2012 MBA cclloyd Mac and PC Games 1 Feb 20, 2013 03:35 AM
Resolved: Confused - Civ 5 of 2012 Mac Air Nova Sensei MacBook Air 2 Oct 16, 2012 06:14 PM
How to install Civ 4 and get mod support without Bootcamp (Civ 5 sucks, play Civ 4) guspasho Mac and PC Games 0 Aug 20, 2012 06:19 PM
Civ 5 on MBA? marcperrot MacBook Air 10 Aug 7, 2012 01:30 AM
Civ V on Retina MBP SaleenS351 Mac and PC Games 1 Jun 14, 2012 01:14 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC