Networking: How to use new powerbook at work - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 22, 2005, 01:10 PM   #1
ghateley
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Question Networking: How to use new powerbook at work

Hey,

I just purchased a new 12in. Powerbook. It's amazing. I'd like to incorporate it into work life and use it as a secondary machine on my desk. The trouble is, there's only one network cable in my office. It runs out of the wall, into my desktop (a PC). I've tried unplugging my PC and hooking it to the mac and it works fine.

Ideally, I'd like to have a set-up that allows me to use both with the internet at the same time. Could I use network switch or hub to accomplish this? Would this use 2 IP addresses or 1?

If you guys have any ideas, let me know.

Thanks,

Geoff
ghateley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2005, 01:20 PM   #2
grapes911
Demi-God (Moderator emeritus)
 
grapes911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Citizens Bank Park
A router would require 1 IP. A switch or hub would require 2 IPs. I'd check with your work before you do this though.
__________________
grapes911 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2005, 01:38 PM   #3
ghateley
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
I'd like to be as discreet as possible. Would a router be detectable to my IT department? It's monitored corporately (in a different city), so I don't imagine they pay too much attention.
ghateley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2005, 01:44 PM   #4
EvilDoc
macrumors 6502a
 
EvilDoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Circumventing the multi-verse...
Send a message via AIM to EvilDoc Send a message via Yahoo to EvilDoc
i really wouldnt go around hook things up to your network at work with out the permission of your IT department. they generally dont like that.. and depending on where you work it could be considered a security risk for you to do so..
EvilDoc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2005, 01:48 PM   #5
grapes911
Demi-God (Moderator emeritus)
 
grapes911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Citizens Bank Park
It's very hard to tell if there is a router on a network. It's not impossible though. I doubt many companies monitor this. But remember, it is their network and bandwidth. They may do with it what they see fit. They may not allow user installed routers on their premises. An extremely harsh company could put your job in jeopardy over something like this. I know a company that doesn't even let you bring a personal computer into work with you. Personally, I'd ask the company if I was allowed.
__________________
grapes911 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2005, 01:50 PM   #6
ghateley
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
ya, I work for the provincial government in Canada. I know it probably wouldn't be allowed...but I think I'm going to try anways.

Would there be a way to hook up my Powerbook to my PC to share the internet or vice versa? Could I do this via USB. Unfortunately, he PC doesn't have wireless.

Thanks.
ghateley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2005, 01:58 PM   #7
grapes911
Demi-God (Moderator emeritus)
 
grapes911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Citizens Bank Park
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghateley
Would there be a way to hook up my Powerbook to my PC to share the internet or vice versa?
Only if the PC has two network cards. Still probably not allowed though.

Quote:
ya, I work for the provincial government in Canada. I know it probably wouldn't be allowed...but I think I'm going to try anways.
Hope you resume is up-to-date. You may be looking for another job.
__________________
grapes911 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2005, 02:19 PM   #8
ghateley
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Ok, ok. Consider this thread closed. You've scared me straight.

I guess I'll just live with using my laptop as an off-line work/play tool while in my office. Damn you all and your responsibility.

Thanks for answering my questions so quickly. I'm new to macs and am really impressed with the quality of the products and with the people who use them.

Cheers,

Geoff
ghateley is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PowerBook g4 1 x 2gb ram stick will work? jwjsr PowerPC Macs 14 Mar 5, 2014 08:55 PM
Networking help ! jdaniel Mac Peripherals 3 Nov 4, 2013 10:53 AM
Powerbook G4 screen/display doesn't work MacMaister PowerPC Macs 9 Dec 19, 2012 07:17 AM
Will a hard drive from my PowerBook work with an iMac G3? JCLrox PowerPC Macs 10 Jul 22, 2012 02:24 PM
Networking Paul4444 Mac Peripherals 2 Jul 18, 2012 12:23 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC