Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 11, 2012, 09:04 PM   #76
hipnetic
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrAkD View Post
most recently clerks 2.
I just did a quick Google search, and it looks like Clerks 2's aspect ratio is 1.85:1. That's awfully close to 16:9 (1.78:1) and it wouldn't "shock" me if Apple (or the studio providing the Apple-compatible conversion to Apple) decided to crop the movie slightly so that it completely filled a 16:9 screen. Even though I consider myself a bit of an aspect-ratio "nazi" I personally wouldn't object much to having 1.85:1 movies cropped as 1.78:1.

But I'm curious...did you notice significant black bars on your Handbrake rip? As I stated, that 1.85:1 movie is awfully close to the 16:9 (1.78:1) aspect ratio, so the size of the black bars should be pretty small, anyway. If you were seeing fairly large black bars, that would indicate that something was wrong.

Now, there are many many movies (possibly *most* movies) that are shot in a 2.35:1 aspect ratio. With these movies, the black bars will be much more noticeable, but I personally would be very displeased if Apple/whomever cropped those so as to completely fill a 16:9 TV, as you'd be missing out on left/right subject matter that the director intended you to see.
hipnetic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2012, 09:09 PM   #77
CrAkD
macrumors 68030
 
CrAkD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipnetic View Post
I just did a quick Google search, and it looks like Clerks 2's aspect ratio is 1.85:1. That's awfully close to 16:9 (1.78:1) and it wouldn't "shock" me if Apple (or the studio providing the Apple-compatible conversion to Apple) decided to crop the movie slightly so that it completely filled a 16:9 screen. Even though I consider myself a bit of an aspect-ratio "nazi" I personally wouldn't object much to having 1.85:1 movies cropped as 1.78:1.

But I'm curious...did you notice significant black bars on your Handbrake rip? As I stated, that 1.85:1 movie is awfully close to the 16:9 (1.78:1) aspect ratio, so the size of the black bars should be pretty small, anyway. If you were seeing fairly large black bars, that would indicate that something was wrong.

Now, there are many many movies (possibly *most* movies) that are shot in a 2.35:1 aspect ratio. With these movies, the black bars will be much more noticeable, but I personally would be very displeased if Apple/whomever cropped those so as to completely fill a 16:9 TV, as you'd be missing out on left/right subject matter that the director intended you to see.
I have a bluray rip of jay and silent bob strike back that I did. I was rewatching alot of the kevin smith movies with my gf and thought it was weird how jay and silent bob strike back have big black bars and clerks 2 had none at all in the itunes 1080P version.
__________________
iPhone 5S 64GB Macbook Air TV iPad Mini Retina 16gb LTE Hackintosh i7 920
CrAkD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2012, 09:56 PM   #78
hipnetic
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrAkD View Post
I have a bluray rip of jay and silent bob strike back that I did. I was rewatching alot of the kevin smith movies with my gf and thought it was weird how jay and silent bob strike back have big black bars and clerks 2 had none at all in the itunes 1080P version.
Well, you're comparing two different movies. I just did a search, and Jay and Silent Bob was framed at a 2.39:1 aspect ratio (as I mentioned previously, Clerks 2 was framed at a 1.85:1 aspect ratio). So there you go...I don't think the "problem" is that Apple is doing anything different than the studios burning the Blu-ray discs. Rent Jay and Silent Bob from iTunes and tell me if there are no black bars.
hipnetic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 01:57 AM   #79
LevMac
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: QLD, Australia
Question

Hey guys, had a read through the thread, I downloaded the latest Handbrake, but yet I still don't have the Apple TV 3 preset, I even updated my presets but its still not showing ?

Can someone please point me in the right direction ?

Thankyou !
LevMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 02:22 AM   #80
GavinHope
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
ultimately you can use 0.9.6 for right now just fine and mimick the nightlies atv 3 preset. I have a post somewhere giving the details but in general its the same as the hi profile preset .

For dvd's the resolution isn't even an issue since dvd's are 480p max by definition. Frankly for dvd's I would just use 0.9.6 s atv 2 preset. it will basically give you the same.

For the nightlies here you go: https://build.handbrake.fr/view/Nightlies/

Edit: please note that about 4 am in france the nightly will include a newer version of libav. This has been tested by devs a *lot* but there are no guarantees that there will not be some issues. libav is the fork of ffmpeg that HB uses to decode most of the sources that HB can decode (read). So use it at your own risk.

https://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/4825
Nice one, thanks for the help!
GavinHope is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 08:19 AM   #81
mic j
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by LevMac View Post
Hey guys, had a read through the thread, I downloaded the latest Handbrake, but yet I still don't have the Apple TV 3 preset, I even updated my presets but its still not showing ?

Can someone please point me in the right direction ?

Thankyou !
You have to download a HB nightly build to get the aTV3 preset.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; AE; TV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 06:37 PM   #82
Cobra611
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Beacon, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
You have to download a HB nightly build to get the aTV3 preset.
Is the HB ATV 3 Preset available for PC users or is it exclusively Mac?
Cobra611 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 08:57 PM   #83
technowar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
Cobra611: There is for Windows now, check: https://build.handbrake.fr/view/Nightlies/job/Windows/

Anyways, is there a way for the HandBrake to automatically convert the rest of the movies in the queue?
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 12:58 AM   #84
Cobra611
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Beacon, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
Cobra611: There is for Windows now, check: https://build.handbrake.fr/view/Nightlies/job/Windows/

Anyways, is there a way for the HandBrake to automatically convert the rest of the movies in the queue?
Thank you...but not to sound naive, what do I do???? I have no idea what file to open.
Cobra611 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 09:54 AM   #85
smoothjazz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Dynaflash:

I'm still using 4816 from July 6th. Is the current version from today 'safe' to use or are there still issues being worked out. I forgot to download the one from July 11th prior to some big tweak you mentioned earlier.

Please advise and thanks.
smoothjazz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 09:56 AM   #86
heisenberg123
macrumors 603
 
heisenberg123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
im assuming there is not advatage to this over AppleTV 2 seetings when ripping StandardDef DVD's
__________________
15" i7 Quad Core MBP (Early 2011) 2.0GHz, 16GB RAM, 1TB HD, AMD Radeon HD 6490M(Intel HD Graphics 3000) OSX 10.9
16GB Samsung Galaxy SIII with 32GB microSD
heisenberg123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 10:09 AM   #87
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by iisforiphone View Post
im assuming there is not advatage to this over AppleTV 2 seetings when ripping StandardDef DVD's
not really.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothjazz View Post
Dynaflash:

I'm still using 4816 from July 6th. Is the current version from today 'safe' to use or are there still issues being worked out. I forgot to download the one from July 11th prior to some big tweak you mentioned earlier.

Please advise and thanks.
well the big change is a much newer libav (the ffmpeg fork hb uses to read sources other than dvd). I have been using it since then and its been stable for me. As always there is a possibility of issues but ... seems pretty sane so far.
dynaflash is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 10:37 AM   #88
smoothjazz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Thanks Dynaflash. What issues should we look out for in the current build?
smoothjazz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 11:07 AM   #89
technowar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
Is there a way for the HandBrake to automatically convert the rest of the movies in the queue?
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 11:23 AM   #90
heisenberg123
macrumors 603
 
heisenberg123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
Is there a way for the HandBrake to automatically convert the rest of the movies in the queue?
im not sure i understand...a que will convert all the movies in that que untill they are all converted
__________________
15" i7 Quad Core MBP (Early 2011) 2.0GHz, 16GB RAM, 1TB HD, AMD Radeon HD 6490M(Intel HD Graphics 3000) OSX 10.9
16GB Samsung Galaxy SIII with 32GB microSD
heisenberg123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 12:21 PM   #91
technowar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
What I meant was, once movie1 was already converted, is there a way that movie2, movie3, and so on to automatically convert?
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 12:30 PM   #92
heisenberg123
macrumors 603
 
heisenberg123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
What I meant was, once movie1 was already converted, is there a way that movie2, movie3, and so on to automatically convert?
yes your maybe not adding to the que properly if thats not happening what you do is import video 1 click add to que, import video 2 click add to que, repeat for as many videos as you like that click the view que or whatever the bottom is beside add to que and you will see you list of movies, hit th start button on this window not the main window and it will convert them 1 at a time till the que is done
__________________
15" i7 Quad Core MBP (Early 2011) 2.0GHz, 16GB RAM, 1TB HD, AMD Radeon HD 6490M(Intel HD Graphics 3000) OSX 10.9
16GB Samsung Galaxy SIII with 32GB microSD
heisenberg123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 01:11 PM   #93
technowar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
I see now. Thank you!
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2012, 01:24 PM   #94
heisenberg123
macrumors 603
 
heisenberg123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
I see now. Thank you!
no worries, what goes around comes around I asked the same question about a month ago
__________________
15" i7 Quad Core MBP (Early 2011) 2.0GHz, 16GB RAM, 1TB HD, AMD Radeon HD 6490M(Intel HD Graphics 3000) OSX 10.9
16GB Samsung Galaxy SIII with 32GB microSD
heisenberg123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2012, 01:51 PM   #95
KevinC867
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Saratoga, CA
Handbrake nightly build now requires login?

I just tried to download the Handbrake nightly build from https://build.handbrake.fr/view/Nightlies/job/Windows/

However, I get redirected to a login page: https://build.handbrake.fr/login?fro...b%2FWindows%2F

Are the nightly builds now restricted to developers?

I was able to get to them yesterday when I downloaded the Mac version.
KevinC867 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2012, 08:38 PM   #96
Cobra611
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Beacon, NY
I ran 2 movies set normally to ATV3. Both processed just fine. So, last night I set up 5 titles, and all got done within about 13 hrs. I was surprised because individual movies take that long. Anyway, when the 5th movie was finished processing, I was only able to play 1 out of the 5. I believe it happened to be the last title processed. So, I deleted the files that didn't work, and I'm running a single movie now. It's back to running an avg. 5fps. Anyone else have any issues using the queue?
Cobra611 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2012, 12:40 AM   #97
Mackan
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Handbrake 0.9.7 is out.
Mackan is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2012, 09:21 AM   #98
cmascatello
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
I just got back on my computer this AM after letting a conversion run overnight. This was my first run of the aTV3 preset in 0.9.7 (updated last night to release build) and was a Blu-ray MKV source. The conversion ran with no errors and transferred into iTunes with no issues. However, when playing it back on my 17" MBP and iPad3, the movie appears to run at double-speed. Without doing the math exactly, the last half of the movie is nothing but black frames.

Has anyone seen this before? FWIW, I was encoding to/from a networked drive (full gigabit connection with drive itself Thunderbolt to host computer).
cmascatello is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2012, 09:54 AM   #99
cmascatello
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
A little additional info:

The audio seems to be sync'd properly and runs the full 2:03 of the movie. Video plays through at a rapid rate (or with massive dropped frames in the render) and ends after about 35 minutes.
cmascatello is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2012, 11:44 AM   #100
JohnDoe98
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmascatello View Post
I just got back on my computer this AM after letting a conversion run overnight. This was my first run of the aTV3 preset in 0.9.7 (updated last night to release build) and was a Blu-ray MKV source. The conversion ran with no errors and transferred into iTunes with no issues. However, when playing it back on my 17" MBP and iPad3, the movie appears to run at double-speed. Without doing the math exactly, the last half of the movie is nothing but black frames.

Has anyone seen this before? FWIW, I was encoding to/from a networked drive (full gigabit connection with drive itself Thunderbolt to host computer).
I tried to convert a file and got the same problem with the Apple TV 3 preset. I encoded to/from my internal SSD on my RMBP. I'm going to try the High-Profile preset to see how that fares.

Update: High-Profile works.

Last edited by JohnDoe98; Jul 17, 2012 at 02:26 PM. Reason: Update
JohnDoe98 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Handbrake preset question iNewbie Apple TV and Home Theater 7 Dec 18, 2013 01:03 AM
What preset in Handbrake? boatcapt Apple TV and Home Theater 3 Dec 13, 2013 08:24 AM
Handbrake Apple TV 3 Preset best? VideoBeagle Apple TV and Home Theater 26 Nov 3, 2013 11:13 PM
AppleTV 3 Preset Handbrake 0.9.9 aj350z Apple TV and Home Theater 3 May 30, 2013 04:54 PM
Handbrake: iPad vs AppleTV vs AppleTV 2 vs AppleTV 3 presettings rrk100 Apple TV and Home Theater 4 Nov 11, 2012 06:04 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC