Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 16, 2012, 11:50 AM   #101
JayBrennan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
I too am getting the same behaviour when converting a bluray MKV file with build 0.9.7, this time its on a x64 Windows PC. Audio runs at normal speed, video appears to run extremely fast.
JayBrennan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2012, 01:00 PM   #102
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayBrennan View Post
I too am getting the same behaviour when converting a bluray MKV file with build 0.9.7, this time its on a x64 Windows PC. Audio runs at normal speed, video appears to run extremely fast.
without a paste binned activity log from the encode, I could not hazard to guess what the issue is.

Note to the OP ... both of these posts are off topic ... Maybe you guys having issues could post it on the handbrake forums ?
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2012, 05:07 PM   #103
Cobra611
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Beacon, NY
Like I mentioned in my earlier post, my HB has stopped working completely shortly after having the ATV3 preset available. I even set it up to run High Profile and Normal and it's still not working. It will process the whole movie but I cannot get it into iTunes. When I highlight the finished file in the folder, it will show the size of the file and that's it. All the others will show much more information, not just the file size. I'm sorry to keep bringing this up, but this problem hit out of the blue, and it's frustrating me to no end! I'm been running 'round the clock for a month now, and have crashing to a halt.
Cobra611 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2012, 06:22 PM   #104
mic j
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobra611 View Post
Like I mentioned in my earlier post, my HB has stopped working completely shortly after having the ATV3 preset available. I even set it up to run High Profile and Normal and it's still not working. It will process the whole movie but I cannot get it into iTunes. When I highlight the finished file in the folder, it will show the size of the file and that's it. All the others will show much more information, not just the file size. I'm sorry to keep bringing this up, but this problem hit out of the blue, and it's frustrating me to no end! I'm been running 'round the clock for a month now, and have crashing to a halt.
I think the HB developers on the HB forum can be of help and it would be a more appropriate place to troubleshoot HB than the aTV forum.
__________________
17" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; AppleTV 3; iPad 2, 32GB; 2TB Time Capsule (RIP 9/12); AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; AE; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2012, 09:00 PM   #105
Cobra611
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Beacon, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
I think the HB developers on the HB forum can be of help and it would be a more appropriate place to troubleshoot HB than the aTV forum.
Thanks, I'll do that. Mind pointing me in the right direction (link)?
Cobra611 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 08:17 AM   #106
mic j
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobra611 View Post
Thanks, I'll do that. Mind pointing me in the right direction (link)?
https://forum.handbrake.fr/

You will be required to provide an activity log before any help will be provided. There are instructions on how to generate the activity log in the red head at the top of each forum area. Provide them with that and they are very helpful and can resolve most problems.

Update: See my response to you in the other thread you are posting your problem on.
__________________
17" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; AppleTV 3; iPad 2, 32GB; 2TB Time Capsule (RIP 9/12); AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; AE; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR

Last edited by mic j; Jul 17, 2012 at 08:41 AM.
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 12:57 PM   #107
JohnDoe98
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
without a paste binned activity log from the encode, I could not hazard to guess what the issue is.

Note to the OP ... both of these posts are off topic ... Maybe you guys having issues could post it on the handbrake forums ?
The OP says that Handbrake now has an Apple TV 3 preset. The assumption is that the preset works and that is why this is news worthy since it might attract people to using the new build. Well, given the reports that suggest the preset isn't working properly, I think that's pretty relevant to the topic under discussion. It's to say: "nope no real ATV 3 preset yet in Handbrake, stay tuned".
JohnDoe98 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 01:05 PM   #108
mic j
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDoe98 View Post
The OP says that Handbrake now has an Apple TV 3 preset. The assumption is that the preset works and that is why this is news worthy since it might attract people to using the new build. Well, given the reports that suggest the preset isn't working properly, I think that's pretty relevant to the topic under discussion. It's to say: "nope no real ATV 3 preset yet in Handbrake, stay tuned".
The issue is not with the preset, the issue is with the 0.9.7 release. It's buggy. Nothing wrong with letting people know HB is having a problem but it really should be a new thread and not a thread discussing presets. Also, troubleshooting HB issues is better handled in the HB forum where you will submit an activity log and they can truly analyze where your problem is coming from. JMO
__________________
17" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; AppleTV 3; iPad 2, 32GB; 2TB Time Capsule (RIP 9/12); AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; AE; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 01:10 PM   #109
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Bugs are fixed, yes it was a buggy release which is a bummer when it was supposed to be a bug fix release for 0.9.6 . not sure when the new release will be posted yet. Sorry for the confusion and issues. fwiw the issue was not cause by the preset per se. that is unchanged. it was some internal issues with pfr and chapters.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 01:15 PM   #110
JohnDoe98
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
The issue is not with the preset, the issue is with the 0.9.7 release. It's buggy. Nothing wrong with letting people know HB is having a problem but it really should be a new thread and not a thread discussing presets. Also, troubleshooting HB issues is better handled in the HB forum where you will submit an activity log and they can truly analyze where your problem is coming from. JMO
I agree expecting to get a fix here is far less sensible than reporting it to the Handbrake forums, but as I said, I only reported the problem here so people know there is an issue. Whether it's the 0.9.7 release or the preset I don't know. All I know is the High-Profile preset worked fine but the ATV 3 preset didn't work.
JohnDoe98 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 01:16 PM   #111
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDoe98 View Post
All I know is the High-Profile preset worked fine but the ATV 3 preset didn't work.
right and a last minute change to pfr itself caused issues depending on the source. thats fixed now in svn and we are just testing.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 01:27 PM   #112
JohnDoe98
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
right and a last minute change to pfr itself caused issues depending on the source. thats fixed now in svn and we are just testing.
Sounds great. Thanks for the update.
JohnDoe98 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 02:15 PM   #113
GarrettL1979
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDoe98 View Post
I agree expecting to get a fix here is far less sensible than reporting it to the Handbrake forums, but as I said, I only reported the problem here so people know there is an issue. Whether it's the 0.9.7 release or the preset I don't know. All I know is the High-Profile preset worked fine but the ATV 3 preset didn't work.
I gotta say-- I appreciated you reporting the issue yesterday. I was about to use 9.7, so it saved me from having to encode a file again.
GarrettL1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2012, 10:09 AM   #114
mic j
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Handbrake v0.9.8 has been officially released.
__________________
17" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; AppleTV 3; iPad 2, 32GB; 2TB Time Capsule (RIP 9/12); AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; AE; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2012, 10:19 AM   #115
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Its funny after six years with the project (from 0.7.1 til now) we never released less than a year apart. 0.9.6 - 0.9.8 suddenly happens within one year. Go figure
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2012, 04:39 PM   #116
scl23enn4m3
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Does anyone have the CLI string for this preset? I have a few programs using the CLI that I'd like to update to the Apple TV 3.
scl23enn4m3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2012, 07:34 PM   #117
LevMac
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: QLD, Australia
Finally an update that includes the Apple TV 3 preset without having to muck around with this nightly build stuff
LevMac is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2012, 08:47 PM   #118
HobeSoundDarryl
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hobe Sound, FL (20 miles north of Palm Beach)
I tested just one movie (which is never a good sample size) so far and the file size difference is more than 1GB. This was high profile, decomb default vs. new TV3 preset with no tweaks. The movie is 1hr 46min long. Here's a couple of key differences I notice in the render (high profile preset (left) vs TV3 (right))...
  • File Size: 5.18GB : 4.21GB
  • Datarate: 5833 : 4629
  • Size: 1925 X 1040 : 1918 X 1036
Looking at individual frames in the film head-to-head, I can't see any difference. I wonder if I am actually getting additional detail I could see on close inspection with high profile or if the new preset basically makes high profile overkill. I'm much more concerned with maximizing quality (while still running it through Handbrake) rather than file size, but I also don't want to waste storage if I'm keeping a bunch of bits I'll never see.

Update: tried another shorter film. This time, the results flipped...
  • File Size: 1.72GB : 1.88GB
  • Datarate: 8580 : 9420
  • Size: 1906 X 1072 : 1920 X 1080
Again 2 is not a good sample size either, but the implication is that results will vary.

Last edited by HobeSoundDarryl; Jul 20, 2012 at 08:28 PM.
HobeSoundDarryl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2012, 03:50 PM   #119
Slash366
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
At the start of this thread it makes mention of a bug within the atv3 preset around anamorphic and loose mod 2 / strict. Has this now been fixed in the available .98 release?

great programme many thanks.
Slash366 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2012, 04:26 PM   #120
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slash366 View Post
At the start of this thread it makes mention of a bug within the atv3 preset around anamorphic and loose mod 2 / strict. Has this now been fixed in the available .98 release?
No, but realize it is a corner case and depends on the cropping etc. I would still use it. That said you can always pick the AppleTV 3 preset and switch loose anamorphic to strict and encode away. That said its a about 2 pixels when it does rear its ugly head so I am not sure where you want to draw the line.

But, no the bug is not fixed in 0.9.8.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2012, 04:36 PM   #121
Slash366
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Ok many thanks for the response. I guess i'm still a little unsure about the difference (i've read the beginning of the thread many times!) from what i can gather strict will be removed as soon as loose mod 2 works properly because they'll be the same. If i have understood that correct then why not just stick with strict? I'm sure its not that obvious and i'm clearly missing something.

I guess i'm trying to work out what may be lost by going with one or the other!
Slash366 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2012, 05:43 PM   #122
CylonGlitch
macrumors 68030
 
CylonGlitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by HobeSoundDarryl View Post
I tested just one movie (which is never a good sample size) so far and the file size difference is more than 1GB.
Just to add on to what you've done. I used Handbrake in the past to do a few 1080p rips and they took 8 to 10 hours to run and produced output of about 10GB each. Note, I started with the High Profile and tweaked it down a bit for the ATV3.

Yesterday I ran "Puss in Boots" through it (BluRay source). I started with the ATV3 setting, set the RF to 18 and let it run from there. The output was about 5GB and it only took 3 to 4 hours to run. Not only did it produce a much smaller file, but it took about 1/3 the time. Quality wise I didn't notice any difference.

To me, looks good already.
__________________
Last edited by CylonGlitch : Tomorrow at 37:05 AM.
MRoogle
CylonGlitch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2012, 08:07 PM   #123
mic j
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CylonGlitch View Post
Just to add on to what you've done. I used Handbrake in the past to do a few 1080p rips and they took 8 to 10 hours to run and produced output of about 10GB each. Note, I started with the High Profile and tweaked it down a bit for the ATV3.

Yesterday I ran "Puss in Boots" through it (BluRay source). I started with the ATV3 setting, set the RF to 18 and let it run from there. The output was about 5GB and it only took 3 to 4 hours to run. Not only did it produce a much smaller file, but it took about 1/3 the time. Quality wise I didn't notice any difference.

To me, looks good already.
A little confused, I thought a lower RF (higher quality setting) should result in a larger file size?
__________________
17" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; AppleTV 3; iPad 2, 32GB; 2TB Time Capsule (RIP 9/12); AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; AE; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2012, 08:21 PM   #124
HobeSoundDarryl
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hobe Sound, FL (20 miles north of Palm Beach)
mic j, you are correct. However, he's not really doing what I did (I think). Instead, he's just reporting what running it through the new preset with RF turned down to 18 yielded. I don't think he's saying that he also ran it through high profile (to get one of those 10GB renders).

Cylon Glitch, send it through again with high profile and RF turned down to 18 and see what that yields. That would be more like what I've been doing (except I've not been pulling the RF down that low... which is asking Handbrake to try to preserve even more detail. Note that those close to Handbrake have recommended RF20 with maybe 19 for the fine quality sticklers. They've said much below that is overkill).

Also, animation can look great even with the old 720p TV profile. I think it's just the nature of rendered animation vs. film. Try the same test on non-animation film and see what that yields. For example, if those old renders you reference were RF 18 high profile yielding 10GB files, try one of those same films with the TV3 profile at RF18. I continue to get mixed results in terms of file sizes (sometimes bigger, sometimes smaller), but the (still) picture quality looks excellent both ways.
HobeSoundDarryl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2012, 11:07 PM   #125
CylonGlitch
macrumors 68030
 
CylonGlitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
A little confused, I thought a lower RF (higher quality setting) should result in a larger file size?
It does, I used RF18 for both rips. I guess that didn't come across clearly.
__________________
Last edited by CylonGlitch : Tomorrow at 37:05 AM.
MRoogle
CylonGlitch is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC