Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 28, 2012, 11:56 AM   #1
JesseW6889
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Can I use an old iPhone with Virgin Mobile?

My appologies if this is miscategorized, I didn't know where to put it.

I'm interested in if I can use my current iPhone 4 (out of contract) on the Virgin network as a prepaid or if I'd need to buy a new phone from them to do so.

Any thoughts or comments? I realize it'd have to be a Sprint network compatable phone, but other than that, could I?
JesseW6889 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 11:58 AM   #2
aziatiklover
macrumors 68020
 
aziatiklover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
Nope!
__________________
ppleholic
aziatiklover is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 11:59 AM   #3
Technarchy
macrumors 601
 
Technarchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
No, you can't.
Technarchy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 12:02 PM   #4
cyks
macrumors 68020
 
cyks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Westchester County, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesseW6889 View Post
My appologies if this is miscategorized, I didn't know where to put it.

I'm interested in if I can use my current iPhone 4 (out of contract) on the Virgin network as a prepaid or if I'd need to buy a new phone from them to do so.

Any thoughts or comments? I realize it'd have to be a Sprint network compatable phone, but other than that, could I?
You answered your own question since the 4 isn't compatible with Sprint.
cyks is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 12:04 PM   #5
dave420
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyks View Post
You answered your own question since the 4 isn't compatible with Sprint.
Sprint does sell the iPhone 4.
dave420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 02:09 PM   #6
JesseW6889
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Are they physically different or unlocked or what?

Example situation: I buy the Virgin Mobile phone at full price and start a prepaid account. Two months later, I lose my phone.

Would any phone be compatable (unlocked, jailbroken, whatever) or would I have to buy a new one?
JesseW6889 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 04:12 PM   #7
Spectrum Abuser
macrumors 65816
 
Spectrum Abuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesseW6889 View Post
Are they physically different or unlocked or what?

Example situation: I buy the Virgin Mobile phone at full price and start a prepaid account. Two months later, I lose my phone.

Would any phone be compatable (unlocked, jailbroken, whatever) or would I have to buy a new one?
Any GSM iPhone will not work with Virgin Mobile. A CDMA iPhone technically could work, but would have to be flashed over.
__________________
iPad Mini Retina 16GB WiFi - iPhone 4 16GB (AT&T) - 21.5" iMac 2.5Ghz i5 (2011)
Spectrum Abuser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2012, 07:13 AM   #8
Wrathwitch
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
WIerd.....


I recently went in to Virgin because I am planning on giving my mom my iP4 (I own the phone now) which used to be on a Telus account. I asked them that if I bring in the soon-to-be unlocked phone (here Virgin is a subsidiary of Bell) if I can hook it up on Virgin.

They said no problems. No activation fee, no contract and even though she will own the phone, her bill will still have a percentage go to the "tab" so if in a couple of years she wants to upgrade, she can.
__________________
Life is too short to dance with ugly men!
Wrathwitch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2012, 07:23 AM   #9
bandofbrothers
macrumors 68040
 
bandofbrothers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Uk
Things seem so much more difficult in the states.

I thought customer service was key over there !



In the Uk as long as your phone is unlocked you can join whatever network you like.
__________________
MacBook Air 11 Core i5 1.6GHz 4GB 128GB 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5.

iPhone 6 Plus 16GB Space Grey - iOS 8.1
iPad Air 16GB Space Grey. - iOS 8.1
bandofbrothers is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2012, 07:31 AM   #10
ericrwalker
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Albany, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectrum Abuser View Post
Any GSM iPhone will not work with Virgin Mobile. A CDMA iPhone technically could work, but would have to be flashed over.
Flashed over? WTF?

As long as it has the correct CDMA frequencies there is nothing to change.
ericrwalker is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2012, 07:35 AM   #11
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesseW6889 View Post
My appologies if this is miscategorized, I didn't know where to put it.

I'm interested in if I can use my current iPhone 4 (out of contract) on the Virgin network as a prepaid or if I'd need to buy a new phone from them to do so.

Any thoughts or comments? I realize it'd have to be a Sprint network compatable phone, but other than that, could I?
Virgin have just started to support the iPhone in the US. I'm not sure exactly how this works, but see the thread on the front page for more detail. In the UK Virgin as yet will have nothing at all to do with the iPhone....I have broadband from them, and considered changing from O2 to them, but they simply stated that they did not sell or support the iPhone. Things seem to be changing though, perhaps contacting them would be your best move.
__________________
Thats Not All Folks
Macman45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2012, 08:01 AM   #12
JesseW6889
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
I'm gathering no one actually knows...

There is hope!
JesseW6889 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2012, 08:09 AM   #13
ericrwalker
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Albany, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesseW6889 View Post
I'm gathering no one actually knows...

There is hope!
It's pretty simple:

1. you need an unlocked phone. (doesn't matter if it's an iPhone, droid or a dumbphone). So know what phone you want to put on the network and know if it's not locked to a network. Since virgin uses sprint, there is a small possibility if this is a sprint iPhone that you might not have to have it unlocked.

2. It has to be a CDMA phone (virgin mobile uses sprint towers).

3. Phone needs run on the following frequencies.

800 MHz Sprint Nextel 2G iDEN
800 MHz Sprint Nextel 4G LTE (in 2014)
1900 MHz Sprint Nextel 2G CDMA/1xRTT
1900 MHz Sprint Nextel 3G Ev-DO Rev.0&A
1900 MHz Sprint Nextel 4G LTE (July 15, 2012)
ericrwalker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2012, 09:59 AM   #14
takeshi74
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Subsidy locks aren't relevant to CDMA.
takeshi74 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2012, 01:11 PM   #15
Daveoc64
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesseW6889 View Post
I'm gathering no one actually knows...

There is hope!
It's very clear.

By policy, Virgin Mobile USA does not allow you to "bring your own" device.

There's no technical reason for that to be the case.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericrwalker View Post
Flashed over? WTF?

As long as it has the correct CDMA frequencies there is nothing to change.
You can "flash" a CDMA device to make it look like a different one, usually a cheap phone from the carrier you want to move to (in this case Virgin Mobile).
__________________
Nexus 5 32GB Black (Three UK) | Nexus 7 (2012) | Kindle Paperwhite (2013)
iPhone 4 32GB
White MacBook (Late 2007)
Windows 8.1 | iCloud, Dropbox, Spotify Premium
Daveoc64 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2012, 01:43 PM   #16
ericrwalker
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Albany, NY
So it's kind of in the GSM world like spoofing an IMEI number.

Is it legal and is it possible with an iPhone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveoc64 View Post
It's very clear.

By policy, Virgin Mobile USA does not allow you to "bring your own" device.

There's no technical reason for that to be the case.

----------



You can "flash" a CDMA device to make it look like a different one, usually a cheap phone from the carrier you want to move to (in this case Virgin Mobile).
ericrwalker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2012, 09:52 AM   #17
JesseW6889
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveoc64 View Post
It's very clear.

By policy, Virgin Mobile USA does not allow you to "bring your own" device.

There's no technical reason for that to be the case.
Can you cite this? Or is this just something you know?

Don't mean that to sound aggressive, just trying to figure out if you know or if you're making an assumption (with good intentions.)
JesseW6889 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2012, 10:59 AM   #18
Daveoc64
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesseW6889 View Post
Can you cite this? Or is this just something you know?

Don't mean that to sound aggressive, just trying to figure out if you know or if you're making an assumption (with good intentions.)
You can find the answer in the FAQ on their site:

http://virginmobileusa.custhelp.com/...TGxDcHpaX2s%3D
__________________
Nexus 5 32GB Black (Three UK) | Nexus 7 (2012) | Kindle Paperwhite (2013)
iPhone 4 32GB
White MacBook (Late 2007)
Windows 8.1 | iCloud, Dropbox, Spotify Premium
Daveoc64 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2012, 11:12 AM   #19
labman
macrumors 604
 
labman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Mich near Detroit
TS ask at the Virgin Mobile store or rep it's the best way to go being that it was only started a couple days ago. if they say yes get their name and maybe in writing. they will allow you to use it or they won't it's that simple.
__________________
IP4+Hackintosh Pro Joining AT&T PM me get $25 Dev-Teams Blog My TwitterCan I JB/UL my device Click here
labman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2012, 03:34 PM   #20
unlimitedx
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
You can't bring your own phone. Sprint is offering this plan to fulfill their multibillion dollar iPhone commitment
unlimitedx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2012, 09:36 PM   #21
JesseW6889
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveoc64 View Post
You can find the answer in the FAQ on their site:

http://virginmobileusa.custhelp.com/...TGxDcHpaX2s%3D
Thanks!
JesseW6889 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
virgin mobile iphone 5? verseafterverse iPhone 1 Nov 7, 2013 12:10 AM
Virgin Mobile iPhone 5 hello2014 iPhone 3 Jul 27, 2013 11:55 AM
iPhone 5, unlocked on T-Mobile vs. Virgin Mobile adamfishercox Community Discussion 1 Oct 27, 2012 11:21 PM
iPhone 5 on T-Mobile vs. Virgin Mobile adamfishercox iPhone 2 Sep 13, 2012 09:22 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC