Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 2, 2012, 08:21 AM   #1
snerkler
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
How do I create midi files for logic

Hi,
I have some sounds in WAV and MP3 that I'd like to use with Logic Instruments such as ESX24. I assume in order to use these with this I need to convert my files into midi. How do I do this, and then how do I get the ESX24 to recognise/find these midi files?
Cheers
snerkler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2012, 02:57 AM   #2
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by snerkler View Post
Hi,
I have some sounds in WAV and MP3 that I'd like to use with Logic Instruments such as ESX24. I assume in order to use these with this I need to convert my files into midi. How do I do this, and then how do I get the ESX24 to recognise/find these midi files?
Cheers

MP3 and WAV are fine. In ESX you get to assign a audio file to every note or "pitch" and to every velocity level. You can assign one file to several of these and ESX will scale or pitch shift it for you

Converting to MIDI would not work at all. MIDI files do not contain audio.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2012, 03:18 AM   #3
snerkler
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisA View Post
MP3 and WAV are fine. In ESX you get to assign a audio file to every note or "pitch" and to every velocity level. You can assign one file to several of these and ESX will scale or pitch shift it for you

Converting to MIDI would not work at all. MIDI files do not contain audio.
Thanks for your reply. Yes I misunderstood MIDI, and have figured out how to add the sample to the instrument. The trouble is that as the pitch is shifted higher, the speed of the sample increases. Now whilst this is generally what happens, the rate in which is happens is quite extreme. Apparently I need to learn how to multisample It really is a steep learning curve
snerkler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2012, 02:53 AM   #4
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by snerkler View Post
Thanks for your reply. Yes I misunderstood MIDI, and have figured out how to add the sample to the instrument. The trouble is that as the pitch is shifted higher, the speed of the sample increases. Now whilst this is generally what happens, the rate in which is happens is quite extreme. Apparently I need to learn how to multisample It really is a steep learning curve
Yes. You never want to let EXS pitch shift your sample more then a few semi-tones. Next you find you don't like the way it scales velocity so you need samples for 3 or 5 velocities for each note. If you are sampling a grand piano you can have hundreds of samples.

One useful tool is that thing in Logic that will adjust the pitch without changing the speed. You can process you samples with that if need be
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2012, 05:59 AM   #5
snerkler
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisA View Post
Yes. You never want to let EXS pitch shift your sample more then a few semi-tones. Next you find you don't like the way it scales velocity so you need samples for 3 or 5 velocities for each note. If you are sampling a grand piano you can have hundreds of samples.

One useful tool is that thing in Logic that will adjust the pitch without changing the speed. You can process you samples with that if need be
Thanks for this info. Would you mind explaining what that "thing" is in logic please?
snerkler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2012, 04:50 AM   #6
snerkler
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Well yesterday I finally had the time to hook up my Korg keyboard, and strangely if I play play the sample in ESX24 using the keyboard rather than manually inputting them in the ESX24 piano scroll the sample plays flawlessly throughout the entire range of the keyboard, with no change in speed. Does anyone know why this might be?
snerkler is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic Pro X: One MIDI note won't play vladobizik Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Apr 7, 2014 10:32 AM
Getting started with Logic Pro: Naming MIDI and Audio in/out ports/channels kimjohnsson Digital Audio 0 Nov 17, 2013 05:03 PM
Axiom Pro (or other MIDI surface controller) on Logic Pro X Astrofox Digital Audio 2 Jul 17, 2013 10:18 AM
writing midi files Chirone iPhone/iPad Programming 0 Jun 5, 2013 07:51 PM
How to create a website one can upload files to? simsaladimbamba Web Design and Development 1 Jul 18, 2012 02:22 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC