Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 26, 2013, 05:48 PM   #176
Badagri
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dastinger View Post
I don't understand people who just throw it all in there.
It's quite simple really. It's called unorganised people.
Badagri is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2013, 06:56 PM   #177
Silvereel
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I have no problem supporting the developers - I'd gladly pay for the widget - but I prefer iStat Pro over iStat Menus simply because it is in Dashboard. That means that I can use it even when I'm in a full screen app, like a game. I use it to keep tabs on temperature and such, and it works great. I'd love to see the developers release it for community use as well, I have a feeling that it would find enough clever people to keep it going.
Silvereel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 06:10 AM   #178
sick z33
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Would anyone be able to load the iStat Pro version with all the fixes and the Apple Trackpad / Keyboard battery monitor? I downloaded one from page 6 of this thread and it doesn't work
sick z33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 11:35 PM   #179
gwang73
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Francisco Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by sick z33 View Post
Would anyone be able to load the iStat Pro version with all the fixes and the Apple Trackpad / Keyboard battery monitor? I downloaded one from page 6 of this thread and it doesn't work
This works on my machine, 2012 rMBP.
Attached Files
File Type: zip iStat Pro.wdgt.zip (1.00 MB, 1843 views)
__________________
do re mi fa so la ti do
2012 rMBP, iPhone 5s, iPad Mini
gwang73 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 12:27 PM   #180
sick z33
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwang73 View Post
This works on my machine, 2012 rMBP.
Thanks! I installed it and it does have the fixes for processes and IP address, but still cannot see battery life for keyboard and track pad Checked settings and didn't find anything.
sick z33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 07:04 PM   #181
gwang73
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Francisco Area
I only have the Magic Mouse and that battery indicator works in istat pro. Can't confirm the trackpad or keyboard.

I know it's not ideal, but this is a small widget to monitor apple bluetooth devices.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MightyMonitor52.zip (467.8 KB, 142 views)
__________________
do re mi fa so la ti do
2012 rMBP, iPhone 5s, iPad Mini
gwang73 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2013, 04:59 PM   #182
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
I know, I know.....hanging onto iStat Pro for every last breath it has. Guessing by the time Mavericks rolls around it won't work anymore.

Anyway....just updated to 10.8.5 tonight and notice I get these errors in Console when starting iStat Pro (when loading the Dashboard for the first time)

Code:
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR TC0H kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR TC0D kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR TC1D kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR TG0P kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR TH0P kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR TO0P kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR Th0H kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000

After a search it seems some like this happened back in the 10.7.4 days, although this not nearly as bad since the errors seem only occur for a short while when dashboard is loaded and iStat is first run.

http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7...10.7.4-update/

Can't say I see anything wrong with machine or iStat. Anyone have any ideas?

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2013, 05:13 PM   #183
Fofer
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Hmm. Interesting. I'll be installing 10.8.5 and will see soon. I use iStat Nano and not Pro, though.

Still - if it's just those few errors I think I'd be fine just ignoring them. Console reports plenty of things I never know/care about. So long as it works!

And if it causes an issue and no one offers a fix here, heck, that'll be time for me to retire iStat for good.
Fofer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2013, 05:28 PM   #184
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer View Post
Hmm. Interesting. I'll be installing 10.8.5 and will see soon. I use iStat Nano and not Pro, though.

Still - if it's just those few errors I think I'd be fine just ignoring them. Console reports plenty of things I never know/care about. So long as it works!

And if it causes an issue and no one offers a fix here, heck, that'll be time for me to retire iStat for good.
Agreed. Like I said....so far, no issues. Just the one set of errors when dashboard starts (only noticed it while looking for something else).

Those are SMC related errors and based on the articles and the fact that they only show up when my dashboard is loaded.....it has to be related to iStat Pro.

Just posting here to share in case anyone else has issues.

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2013, 03:27 PM   #185
fatlardo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Can we set fan curves for Istat pro?
fatlardo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2013, 02:34 PM   #186
cammykool
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
the zip above fixed everything in mavericks too!
__________________
Laptop: 13" 2011 cMBP, 2.3gHz Core i5, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.10 Yosemite
Phone: 16gb Nexus 5 (White) Walmart Family Mobile
iPad: iPad 1st Gen 16GB 3G iOS 5.1.1 JB
cammykool is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2013, 10:36 PM   #187
Spazturtle
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
iStats pro seams to be causing issues on my macbook pro 15 2011, 1.8.5 and all versions of 10.9 DP

The screen locks up and the mouse and keyboard become unresponsive.

After a while (several minuets) the screen, mouse and keyboard will become responsive again.

All apps will have closed.

The log between the time it freezes and unlocks is full of those SMC::smcReadKeyAction errors.
Spazturtle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2013, 12:53 AM   #188
Fofer
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by cammykool View Post
the zip above fixed everything in mavericks too!
...including the Console errors kbmb posted about, just above?

Which zip in particular are you talking about?
Fofer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2013, 12:54 AM   #189
cammykool
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer View Post
...including the Console errors kbmb posted about, just above?

Which zip in particular are you talking about?
Gwang73
__________________
Laptop: 13" 2011 cMBP, 2.3gHz Core i5, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.10 Yosemite
Phone: 16gb Nexus 5 (White) Walmart Family Mobile
iPad: iPad 1st Gen 16GB 3G iOS 5.1.1 JB
cammykool is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2013, 12:56 AM   #190
Fofer
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
For what it's worth I am using the (fixed) iStat Nano widget and it appears to work fine in Mountain Lion.

I will test it with Mavericks when that comes out, fingers crossed it keeps working.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by cammykool View Post
Gwang73
Great, thanks. And you're saying that in Mavericks you are *not* getting the Console errors kbmb posted about, just above?
Fofer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2013, 12:57 AM   #191
cammykool
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Nope.
__________________
Laptop: 13" 2011 cMBP, 2.3gHz Core i5, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.10 Yosemite
Phone: 16gb Nexus 5 (White) Walmart Family Mobile
iPad: iPad 1st Gen 16GB 3G iOS 5.1.1 JB
cammykool is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2013, 01:03 AM   #192
Fofer
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by cammykool View Post
Nope.
LOL

"Nope" you're not saying that?

...or "nope" you're not getting the Console errors?

(Or "nope" you honestly haven't checked. )
Fofer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2013, 01:04 AM   #193
cammykool
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Well my computer doesn't lock up like his.

----------

I have an early 2011 13' MBP base model
__________________
Laptop: 13" 2011 cMBP, 2.3gHz Core i5, 8 GB RAM, OS X 10.10 Yosemite
Phone: 16gb Nexus 5 (White) Walmart Family Mobile
iPad: iPad 1st Gen 16GB 3G iOS 5.1.1 JB
cammykool is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2013, 01:07 AM   #194
Fofer
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by cammykool View Post
Well my computer doesn't lock up like his.[COLOR="#808080"]
You're talking about Spazturtle, it seems. I am talking about kbmb. His post is below.

No worries, it doesn't really matter, I suppose.
So long as it works and doesn't cause any perceptible problems I guess we can just stay content with poor old iStat Pro and Nano.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
I know, I know.....hanging onto iStat Pro for every last breath it has. Guessing by the time Mavericks rolls around it won't work anymore.

Anyway....just updated to 10.8.5 tonight and notice I get these errors in Console when starting iStat Pro (when loading the Dashboard for the first time)

Code:
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR TC0H kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR TC0D kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR TC1D kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR TG0P kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR TH0P kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR TO0P kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000
Sep 12 17:51:24 kernel[0]: SMC::smcReadKeyAction ERROR Th0H kSMCBadArgumentError(0x89) fKeyHashTable=0x0xffffff8023138000

After a search it seems some like this happened back in the 10.7.4 days, although this not nearly as bad since the errors seem only occur for a short while when dashboard is loaded and iStat is first run.

http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7...10.7.4-update/
Fofer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2013, 08:56 PM   #195
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Ok, so after taking a look....it seems that for some reason, the background images used in the Tall bars for showing disk usage where positioned starting in the center, and wrapping around. This is what was causing the bars to look like they were doubled.

No idea why it started happening, but here's a solution to the CSS file to fix it. Not sure if some ML update will change this in the future, so use at your own risk. I'll repeat Budlus's instructions for finding the file:

1. Locate your widget, it will be under /Library/Widgets or ~/Library/Widgets
2. Right click it and select: "Show Package Contents"
3. Open core.css in some editor

4. Locate the block (for me it's starting on line 7) and add the following line in RED.

Code:
.verticalbarbg {
	background-image:url(./images/common/bar_vertical_bg.png);
	width:8px;
	overflow:hidden;
        background-position: -4px 0;
}
5. Directly under this block, ADD the following CSS statement:

Code:
.verticalbar {
	background-position: -4px 0;
}
By adding this statement to the core.css file, it will affect all colors for the widget.

6. You can either remove and re-add the widget, or just kill the Dock and restart Dashboard by going to terminal and entering: killall Dock

----------------------

-Kevin
Just an update for 10.9.....seems that my changes above to fix the double bars is broken again in 10.9. To fix this follow the same instructions, just remove the changes....or comment them with /* */

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2013, 05:56 PM   #196
dtjay7
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N. CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkiller View Post
woots, thanks to everyone here for all the tips! yeah for me its not that istat menus can't do the stuff istat pro can, its just that my menu bar is WAY too cluttered with a million things already, i prefer it on my dashboard.

here's the widget with all the tweaks and updates suggested in this thread. i only got iStat pro though
Thank you very much!!! I was just about to give up.
__________________
Bunch of Apple Stuff!
dtjay7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2013, 06:52 PM   #197
kmpoboy2
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Wanted to point out that the widget posted here with the fixes, lacked the fix for process in tall mode.

I added the process fix in tall mode in this one.
Attached Files
File Type: zip iStat Pro.zip (1.00 MB, 675 views)
kmpoboy2 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2013, 08:34 PM   #198
Fofer
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Just to pass along the news:

iStat Menus gets updated with Mavericks fixes, new Mac support, more

(although I don't believe Bjango includes the Dashboard Widgets any more... at least, I don't see any mention of them any more on the product page.)
Fofer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2013, 09:18 PM   #199
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer View Post
Just to pass along the news:

iStat Menus gets updated with Mavericks fixes, new Mac support, more

(although I don't believe Bjango includes the Dashboard Widgets any more... at least, I don't see any mention of them any more on the product page.)
Bjango stopped development of the free iStat Pro widget quite some time ago, opting to only update the iStat Menus app, which isn't free.

http://bjango.com/help/istatmenus/history/
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2013, 09:40 PM   #200
Fofer
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Understood - but given the title of this thread, I still thought it was worthwhile to share the news. I'm a paid/registered customer.
Fofer is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
islayer gone (as is istat pro) - istat menus sold maflynn Mac Applications and Mac App Store 7 Dec 18, 2013 08:58 PM
Installed iStat Pro and can't locate it MeUnix OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Aug 27, 2013 08:01 PM
smcFanControl vs iStat Pro kensic MacBook Pro 3 Mar 6, 2013 06:06 AM
other app like istat pro ? jmfel1926 MacBook Air 1 Jul 23, 2012 06:22 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC