Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 25, 2012, 03:49 PM   #1
50548
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Currently in Switzerland
Safari 6 - Where is the EMPTY CACHE option?

Is it gone? I could only find something similar under the optional Develop menu...dumbing down much or what?
50548 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 03:55 PM   #2
Michael CM1
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRLawyer View Post
Is it gone? I could only find something similar under the optional Develop menu...dumbing down much or what?
I think you're looking for Preferences, Privacy tab, Remove all website data.
__________________
13.3" 2014 MacBook Air; Mid-2010 21.5" iMac; silver 64GB iPhone 6; white iPad Air 32 GB; third-gen TV (x2)
Michael CM1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 03:57 PM   #3
canadianpj
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael CM1 View Post
I think you're looking for Preferences, Privacy tab, Remove all website data.
That's it and if this were dumbing something down it would be in a menu and easier to get at. So not sure what you're getting at here.
canadianpj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 04:41 PM   #4
50548
Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Currently in Switzerland
Quote:
Originally Posted by canadianpj View Post
That's it and if this were dumbing something down it would be in a menu and easier to get at. So not sure what you're getting at here.
Before I would click ONCE with the mouse in order to choose "File" and then select Empty Cache.

How is the new setting any better?

p.s.: Nevermind, they seem to really have moved it to "Develop"...doesn't really make a difference.
50548 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2012, 07:39 PM   #5
nethe3rd
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRLawyer View Post
Before I would click ONCE with the mouse in order to choose "File" and then select Empty Cache.

How is the new setting any better?

p.s.: Nevermind, they seem to really have moved it to "Develop"...doesn't really make a difference.
I'm with you, BRLawyer. What no one has pointed out is that the "Develop" menu won't show up until you go into Safari's Preferences under the "Advanced" tab, and click the box at the bottom that says, "Show Develop menu in menu bar." Then, you can find the option in the drop down Develop menu that says, "Empty Caches."

Even better, it gives us the keyboard shortcut, "Option+Command E".
nethe3rd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2012, 07:45 PM   #6
Icy1007
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Click on the Safari menu in the menu bar and click "Reset Safari". It will then prompt you for what you want to "Reset" or clear.
__________________
15" 2011 MacBook Pro, 2.2 GHz i7 Quad, 8GB DDR3, 1GB Radeon HD 6750M, 1TB HDD; 32GB iPhone 5
Icy1007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2012, 04:02 PM   #7
kurtmac
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Minnesota, USA
Thumbs down Develop Menu > Empty Caches issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icy1007 View Post
Click on the Safari menu in the menu bar and click "Reset Safari". It will then prompt you for what you want to "Reset" or clear.
Perhaps you should either update to version 6 for Safari or check the "Reset Safari" menu (or both). Their is not an "Empty Cache" option there.

I did try the "Develop" menu option to "Empty Caches", but upon checking the ~/Library/Cache/com.apple.Safari folder, it was registering 53MB. So that is not working either (though it does delete the custom icons for specific sites). What an annoyance this issue is!
kurtmac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2012, 04:06 PM   #8
Krazy Bill
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Oops.

10 to 1 says some coder dozed off and just forgot it. Just like they removed "put back" in the trash menu a while back. (But god bless 'em... it only took 2 new OSX versions to see it returned. )
Krazy Bill is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2012, 04:21 PM   #9
50548
Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Currently in Switzerland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krazy Bill View Post
Oops.

10 to 1 says some coder dozed off and just forgot it. Just like they removed "put back" in the trash menu a while back. (But god bless 'em... it only took 2 new OSX versions to see it returned. )
You seem to be putting a lot of faith on "involuntary oversights" lately - for me the direction is clear, and the BAD decisions are more than deliberate...let's just hope they read these comments and put the thing back into Safari 6 (a disaster in its own right, with missing spinning wheels, missing activity monitor and missing backspace).
50548 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2012, 04:53 PM   #10
mabaker
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I absolutely love the expression "involuntary oversight".
__________________
„Integrated Intel graphics chip steals power from the CPU and siphons off memory from system-level RAM. You'd have to buy an extra card to get the graphics performance of Mac Mini [..]” - Apple.com
mabaker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2012, 05:09 PM   #11
rorschach
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Anyone who actually empties the cache in their browser is not going to have any trouble clicking a checkbox to show the Develop menu.

And it's still better than Chrome or Firefox, both of which require navigating multiple screens and checking/unchecking checkboxes every time you want to empty the cache.
__________________
MacBook Air 13-inch (Mid 2012), iPhone 6
rorschach is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2012, 05:32 PM   #12
Krazy Bill
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRLawyer View Post
You seem to be putting a lot of faith on "involuntary oversights" lately
I've been through too many OSX versions to think otherwise. I've seen it all. One must only ask... why would they intentionally remove it? After all, the very first thing any rookie tech support person tells you is to do when Safari acts up is to "empty the cache". And emptying the cache poses no risk to the user otherwise, I can see Apple removing yet another feature to protect us from ourselves.

Again, somebody simply goofed. OSX development is not this massive room in Cupertino filled with hundreds of coders working 12 hour shifts. Those days are over.
Krazy Bill is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2012, 05:36 PM   #13
50548
Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Currently in Switzerland
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabaker View Post
I absolutely love the expression "involuntary oversight".
What about "unnecessary redundancy"?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krazy Bill View Post
I've been through too many OSX versions to think otherwise. I've seen it all. One must only ask... why would they intentionally remove it? After all, the very first thing any rookie tech support person tells you is to do when Safari acts up is to "empty the cache". And emptying the cache poses no risk to the user otherwise, I can see Apple removing yet another feature to protect us from ourselves.

Again, somebody simply goofed. OSX development is not this massive room in Cupertino filled with hundreds of coders working 12 hour shifts. Those days are over.
I could give you at least 10 instances of Apple decisions which ended in exactly the same kind of outcomes...not involuntary at all.
50548 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2012, 03:31 AM   #14
Kaleb242
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Thumbs down Just one more reason not to upgrade to Mountain Lion...

This used to be something that Safari had right for a long time — it used to be the quickest and easiest to Empty Cache... using Safari > Empty Cache.

Removing this feature makes life harder for many people in tech support, web design, and communication with clients about their websites (it's much harder to explain how to Empty Cache now... there should be no barrier to this).
Kaleb242 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2012, 12:48 PM   #15
haggisman
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRLawyer View Post
Before I would click ONCE with the mouse in order to choose "File" and then select Empty Cache.

How is the new setting any better?

p.s.: Nevermind, they seem to really have moved it to "Develop"...doesn't really make a difference.
Click Preferences -> Advanced ->check the "Show Develop Menu in Menu Bar" check box ... gives you a permanent drop-down menu for cache emptying etc. I like it actually - show page source is a function I use a lot and it's nice having all the geeky stuff grouped together within easy reach.

Scotty
haggisman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 02:35 PM   #16
ctone
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Just noticed that selecting "Disable Caches" still allows sites to store caches in Safari 6. Previous versions had a setting in preferences to not allow storage that actually worked.

If you empty all caches in Safari 6, then select "Disable Caches", just visit one website (such as macrumors.com) then check under preferences how many different web site caches are listed (Preferences>Privacy> Cookies and Website Data> Details).
ctone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 04:24 PM   #17
davidlv
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kyoto, Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRLawyer View Post
What about "unnecessary redundancy"?
----------
What about "unrelented redundancy"?
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" Late 2011, 2.2GHz, 16GB Patriot RAM, 256GB Plextor M5P Xtreme SSD ; Mac Mini 2011 Base model 8GB RAM, 256GB Plextor M5S SSD
davidlv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 04:36 PM   #18
-Concept-
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: In front of a computer. Any computer.
I don't like the way they moved it either.... was difficult to find, had to search for it for a bit.
__________________
I love this fruit.
-Concept- is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cache option in Hardware Menu? (Dumb Question) CapnCrunch53 PowerPC Macs 8 Aug 24, 2013 07:10 AM
Safari 6.0.4 - Where is "Empty Cache"? DianeK Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 Jun 4, 2013 03:41 PM
BT client with disk cache option? jungelbobo Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Oct 12, 2012 09:18 AM
sharing option have redundant empty check boxes bicepjai Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 1 Jul 28, 2012 04:20 PM
Safari 6.0 Where did empty cache data go? dvdchance Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Jul 25, 2012 01:55 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC