Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 2, 2005, 01:16 AM   #1
bzollinger
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Dual source audio output????

Hello,

I'm new to this forum and macs. I've been a proud mini owner for many months now, and now I've taken the plunge. I ordered a 2 Ghz dual G5!! I'm stoked and can't wait to get it. I've got one curious question that I was looking for help with.

I want to run an optical (toslink) signal from my Xbox, to the digital input on the G5, and then run another optical cable to my Harman Kardon home theatre receiver. The point is to be able to listen to iTunes AND the action on the Xbox at the same time.

A friend of mine does it with his PC and a creative sound solution. I've tried with the mini while running the M-audio transit with no luck.

Can this be accomplished "out of the box"? Is there a software solution that can do it? Or do I need to buy an external or PCI sound card that can pull it off?

Any insight would be appreciated. I did many searches on google and on mac rumors, but couldn't find anything that was close to what I want to do.

Thanks in advance!

Ben
bzollinger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 07:17 PM   #2
bzollinger
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Is this the proper forum for this thread? It seems like someone would have done this or could attempt it..... Thanks in advance from a newbie.
bzollinger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 11:02 AM   #3
bzollinger
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
I guess this might be is too cutting edge for the audio buffs here. I suppose I'll wait until my system gets here and try it. Then I'll post the results so everyone will know.

www.alaskaphotographs.comwww.portfolios.com/bzollinger
bzollinger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 02:52 PM   #4
Yebot
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
listening to iTunes and playing with an Xbox is cutting edge?

No seriously though -- I don't think you can do what you want to do 'out-of-the-box.'

Chances are you'll need to open a recording application of some sort that will be able to monitor the incoming optical signal from the xbox. Then with all of the G5's audio routed through the optical out (may need to get into the Sound system preference to config this) then you should be able monitor the summed xbox and itunes signals through your HK.

The pro-version of Quicktime could be your recording app ($29). Just set it up to record and leave it on pause or something. you get the idea. A $0 option for you might be Audacity (http://audacity.sourceforge.net/).
Yebot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 04:44 PM   #5
pulsewidth947
macrumors 65816
 
pulsewidth947's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: squarefrog.co.uk
I cant confirm this as I dont have optical in on my Powerbook, but I do a similar thing to what you want at work (using the line in of course).

Go to Applications > Utilities > Audio MIDI setup. In the Audio setup you wanna get the properties for your Optical in, and set your clock source.

Now below that you should be able to check the box labelled Thru for the device? That should route the signal to your output. Thats how I get it working in Jaguar at work.. Good luck.
__________________
Refurb 15" Glossy MBP: 2.4GHz SR, 120GB OCZ Vertex 2, 320GB HD, 4GB RAM.
Mac Mini: 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM.
pulsewidth947 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 05:32 PM   #6
faintember
macrumors 65816
 
faintember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: the ruins of the Cherokee nation
Quote:
Originally Posted by pulsewidth947
I cant confirm this as I dont have optical in on my Powerbook, but I do a similar thing to what you want at work (using the line in of course).

Go to Applications > Utilities > Audio MIDI setup. In the Audio setup you wanna get the properties for your Optical in, and set your clock source.

Now below that you should be able to check the box labelled Thru for the device? That should route the signal to your output. Thats how I get it working in Jaguar at work.. Good luck.
I second that advice. You may have to play around with it a bit, but it should work fairly well, although you will prob have to play with the levels of the individual signals to get a nice mix.

-cameron
__________________
creation through destruction
faintember is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 11:01 PM   #7
bzollinger
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Good Deal

Ah ha! Cutting edge got your attention! Thanks for the replies guys. That's good news that I can probably pull this off. If needed I'll buy a prog or a sound card, but after springing for a new G5, I gotta be careful.... Bye, bye mini, hello G5!

According to the authorities, the mac mini is the gateway mac.....cause it leads to heavier substances like a G5.
bzollinger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2005, 09:05 AM   #8
Yebot
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by bzollinger
According to the authorities, the mac mini is the gateway mac.....cause it leads to heavier substances like a G5.
Nice analogy ... and welcome.
Yebot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2005, 12:56 AM   #9
bzollinger
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
A valiant effort but.........

Quote:
Originally Posted by pulsewidth947
I cant confirm this as I dont have optical in on my Powerbook, but I do a similar thing to what you want at work (using the line in of course).

Go to Applications > Utilities > Audio MIDI setup. In the Audio setup you wanna get the properties for your Optical in, and set your clock source.

Now below that you should be able to check the box labelled Thru for the device? That should route the signal to your output. Thats how I get it working in Jaguar at work.. Good luck.

So this sounded real promising and was excited to try it. Today was the day and it was unsuccessful. I tried every combination of settings for the input and output, along with every combination from the Xbox (i.e. mono, stereo, dolby digital, dts..), nothing worked. In fact when the input was receiving a signal it blew away ANY output. Only a reboot would fix that.

So if anyone has any idea on how to get this to work that would be awesome. I'm pretty sure that I could buy an after-market sound card and that would to the trick, but come on, I've got optical in/out!

So maybe someone knows about a third party audio mixing solution that I could try.

Thanks in advance!

Ben
__________________
2010 MacPro 3.2GHz Quad | 16GB RAM | 2TB+1TB | RAID1 | 128GB OWC SSD | Canon 5D MKIII |
bzollinger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2005, 02:10 AM   #10
faintember
macrumors 65816
 
faintember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: the ruins of the Cherokee nation
Hummm..

Did you try opening a audio program, such as Garageband or Audacity to see if you could get the optical in to pass through there, and then onto your speakers via optical out? That may work.

Sorry to hear that the other ideas didnt work out.

Edit: Maybe you could talk to pulsewidth and get him to take a screen shot of how he has his optical i/o set-up. Sometimes a picture is worth a thousand words.
__________________
creation through destruction

Last edited by faintember; Aug 16, 2005 at 02:12 AM.
faintember is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2005, 03:13 AM   #11
pulsewidth947
macrumors 65816
 
pulsewidth947's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: squarefrog.co.uk
Yeah a screenie would be lovely wouldnt it? Not sure how helpful this'll be as its from 10.2.8, but the theory is still the same.

If I were you, instead of spending money, I'd just go with ghetto analogue connections. Cant say I'm too keep on consumer digital methods - optical compresses the signal slightly and messes with the high frequencies. Unless you need to use surround, but thats a whole other bucket of fish..

Not sure how successful you'll be tracking down an optical 'summer' (as in mixing two signals together, not the season). Digital gadgets tend to be pretty expensive.

I'll trade you your G5 for my PC? I'll even throw in a White Apple sticker to stick on so you wont notice? No? Aww
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	audio.png
Views:	93
Size:	34.4 KB
ID:	28252  
__________________
Refurb 15" Glossy MBP: 2.4GHz SR, 120GB OCZ Vertex 2, 320GB HD, 4GB RAM.
Mac Mini: 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM.
pulsewidth947 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2005, 10:32 AM   #12
bzollinger
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by pulsewidth947
Yeah a screenie would be lovely wouldnt it? Not sure how helpful this'll be as its from 10.2.8, but the theory is still the same.

If I were you, instead of spending money, I'd just go with ghetto analogue connections. Cant say I'm too keep on consumer digital methods - optical compresses the signal slightly and messes with the high frequencies. Unless you need to use surround, but thats a whole other bucket of fish..

Not sure how successful you'll be tracking down an optical 'summer' (as in mixing two signals together, not the season). Digital gadgets tend to be pretty expensive.

I'll trade you your G5 for my PC? I'll even throw in a White Apple sticker to stick on so you wont notice? No? Aww
So I thought about the trade......naw! Thanks for the advice. I cross-referenced the settings, and they are pretty much the same except for a few design changes. One thing I've noticed is when digital input is selected none of the sliders below are active, they're grayed out no matter the format or bit rate. This is the case whether there is active audio being piped through it or not.

Analog isn't a good option. The xbox supports DTS and dolby digital and so does my receiver, I've just got to get the plumbing right. I'll try the garage band or audacity tonight.

thanks,

Ben
__________________
2010 MacPro 3.2GHz Quad | 16GB RAM | 2TB+1TB | RAID1 | 128GB OWC SSD | Canon 5D MKIII |
bzollinger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2005, 07:56 PM   #13
faintember
macrumors 65816
 
faintember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: the ruins of the Cherokee nation
Humm can you get any audio in/out via the optical i/o?

If not, it may be a bad optical input!

btw, thanks to pulsewidth947 for the pic!
__________________
creation through destruction
faintember is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2005, 08:18 PM   #14
bzollinger
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
It works!!

I got it to work by using garage band. I created a new track and "monitored" it. Then I was able to change the volume and all that good stuff. Also I was forced to dumb-down the signal that the Xbox was sending it to a stereo signal. Does anyone know if the new G5s can handle a DTS or Dolby digital signal? Acording to my testing it can't. It's a little a disappointing that the G5 is cutting edge on some things, but they aren't with audio..... Oh well.

Ben
__________________
2010 MacPro 3.2GHz Quad | 16GB RAM | 2TB+1TB | RAID1 | 128GB OWC SSD | Canon 5D MKIII |
bzollinger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2005, 08:39 PM   #15
faintember
macrumors 65816
 
faintember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: the ruins of the Cherokee nation
First of all CONGRATS!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bzollinger
Does anyone know if the new G5s can handle a DTS or Dolby digital signal? Acording to my testing it can't. It's a little a disappointing that the G5 is cutting edge on some things, but they aren't with audio..... Oh well.
Well this would be the catch, i dont think that Garageband can handle 5.1 (or any type of surround sound), whereas Logic 6 or 7, Cubase, etc. can handle surround. So that is probably where the problem lies.

Glad that you got things working, even if they arent top notch. Sometimes it is all about the baby steps, i know this, and it still ticks me off!
__________________
creation through destruction
faintember is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2005, 05:35 AM   #16
WinterMute
Moderator emeritus
 
WinterMute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, England
Send a message via AIM to WinterMute Send a message via MSN to WinterMute
Quote:
Originally Posted by bzollinger
I got it to work by using garage band. I created a new track and "monitored" it. Then I was able to change the volume and all that good stuff. Also I was forced to dumb-down the signal that the Xbox was sending it to a stereo signal. Does anyone know if the new G5s can handle a DTS or Dolby digital signal? Acording to my testing it can't. It's a little a disappointing that the G5 is cutting edge on some things, but they aren't with audio..... Oh well.

Ben
The optical output will handle both DTS and Dolby surround formats, but only from a DVD source, no-one to my knowledge has succeeded in getting it to distribute 5.1 from a production package.

To be fair, I doubt many are really trying, as they all tend to have hardware solutions that they'd like you to buy...

Still, Logic 7 into a domestic 5.1 rig for pre-mixing would be just fine, saves a lot of time in expensive surround rooms.
__________________
"Everything in excess, moderation is for monks..." Lazarus Long
--
PotPPP, MoDTPPP
WinterMute is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2011, 05:35 AM   #17
suiram
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Virtual speakers

Virtual speakers

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownloa...load-2217.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_Audio_Cable
suiram is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2011, 05:45 AM   #18
garybUK
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
This has to get an award for oldest thread ressurected ?

6 years, really?!?!?
garybUK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2011, 05:58 AM   #19
Jolly Jimmy
macrumors 65816
 
Jolly Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
A fine resurrection indeed... Virtual Audio Cable is for Windows.
Jolly Jimmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2011, 06:46 AM   #20
quasinormal
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia.
SPAM SPAM SPAM but if you've got a cd player you can use its analogue output AND use the coaxial output to feed a DAC. Thta is how I've got my stereo currently set up. It sounds totally awesome. I have an old big arse Marantz CD player weighing 15 kilos and a onkyo/yamaha pre power combo putting out 140 RMS a channel into a pair of small Mordaunt Short MS-10 bookshelf speakers. The coaxial goes to a Lavry DA11 DAC which feeds balanced cables to a 150 watt RMS Adam Sub7 subwoofer which feeds a signal minus whatever i have set on the sub attenuater to a pair of Adam a5 studio monitors with ribbon tweeters. I have over 4000 CDs in the same room as this and I lose stuff easily. All this would be fine and dandy,( in fact i'm in audio nirvana- it does sound good with the analogue sounding CD player, all voice coils with plenty of electrical energy to pump the air and the tingly stereo imaginging of the tweeters. Sure it ain't the Bryston set up one day i'll hopefully own, but I'm happy with it) except i haven't been able to listen to music for about two weeks due to a viral inner ear infection and I'll don't know when I'll be able to listen to it again. I tried it today with the sub off and it down really low. It was a Black Heart Procession album and i had to turn it off because my ears were hurting with the air pressure shifts. It wasn't the sound i noticed that hurt my ears. Anyway I though this vaguely on topic account firstly to raise my all important post count and secondly to vent my frustration at being sick, and thirdly to brag about my killer bigger than yours stereo.

EDIT- I am suffering confusion, mood swings, vertigo like acid flashbacks and stuttering. I have trouble walking due to sore joints and problems with balance. I'm worried I could go deaf like my father, have multiple sclolerosis or a brain tumour. I also have a bacterial middle ear infection which is what I'm being treated for with anti biotics. I've stopped taking the second lot of second generation ones I've been prescribed because i figure it will screw my immune system. I took two before i decided to stop. The doctors are ignoring my symptoms. One yesterday said he coundn't see any connection between a ear infection and and my confusion. Whatever virus is causing this i suspect i've had it a while because i had the same symptoms whenI was similarly debilated (with arthritis symptoms) about 15 years ago. I've had a bit of trouble using Lion since I upgraded because of spell check, but its me i think because i i'm having trouble remembering how to spell some words. I been under a huge amount of stress the last 6 months and if i can remove those pressures I'd say this would go away. I used to be fairly fit, but I've lost about 10 kilos in the last month and now smoke 40 strong german fags a day because of the stress. I got to go through the yellow pages to get a ear specialist and a MRI scan done privately. Public medicine in this country is a joke.

Last edited by quasinormal; Dec 7, 2011 at 07:10 AM.
quasinormal is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual CPU and HDMI output for every PowerPc for 50 G4fanboy PowerPC Macs 4 Dec 11, 2013 01:28 PM
Core Audio default audio output system on MacBook Pros? jykim0806 Digital Audio 3 Mar 13, 2013 04:15 AM
Get screen onto source output? daniel-shi Mac Applications and Mac App Store 5 Jan 16, 2013 08:26 AM
USB 3.0 Dual Monitor Output RustyCollins Mac Peripherals 0 Jan 4, 2013 04:20 AM
Audio output themacster298 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Jul 16, 2012 04:19 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC