Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 29, 2012, 02:32 PM   #1
theBigD23
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Mission Control: Major Feature Taken Away (Dual Screen)

I have two monitors each with 2 desktops. In Lion, I was able to take, for example, an item from Desktop 2 of Monitor 2 and put it in Desktop 1 of Monitor 1. In ML, it's not possible to move from the desktop of one monitor to the other monitor. I tested this on a bootable Lion and it worked. I also tried with my MBA connecting it to my monitor and in that instance, it wouldn't work either. Lastly, I also did test with a new user.

Anyone else notice this issue?
theBigD23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 02:34 PM   #2
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
Are you talking about moving windows between screens while in MC? If so, I was never able to do that in Lion either and still can't with ML
dukebound85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 02:39 PM   #3
f00f
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Yawk
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukebound85 View Post
Are you talking about moving windows between screens while in MC? If so, I was never able to do that in Lion either and still can't with ML
This. It was never possible in Lion to move an app window from one physical display to another in Mission Control (at least not without a third-part app like TotalSpaces). I actually asked about this in the All the Little Things thread, but no one responded.

One of my biggest gripes about Lion (and now ML) compared to Snow Leopard is the inability to drag app windows from one physical display to another whilst in MC view.
__________________
13" MBA mid 2012 | 27" iMac late 2012 | iPhone 5S 64GB Space Gray
f00f is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 03:02 PM   #4
JasonR
macrumors 6502a
 
JasonR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
I think Apple has some work to do regarding working with multiple displays. Or I least hope a software developer provides a software package to actually improve productivity working with dual displays on a Mac...
JasonR is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 03:25 PM   #5
robgendreau
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Definitely look into TotalSpaces; it lets you drag a window anywhere you like, the Mac way
robgendreau is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 04:18 PM   #6
theBigD23
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukebound85 View Post
Are you talking about moving windows between screens while in MC? If so, I was never able to do that in Lion either and still can't with ML
I don't mean the actual screens, but the Desktops.

In the screenshot, I show going from Monitor 1 to Monitor 2s Desktop page. I was able to do this in Lion. I booted to my bootable backup clone and it worked perfectly. I also tried with another laptop not yet upgraded to ML.

Thumb resize.

Last edited by balamw; Jul 29, 2012 at 04:51 PM. Reason: TIMG
theBigD23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 05:05 PM   #7
theBigD23
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
No one used the feature of moving windows between Desktops in MC?
theBigD23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 05:29 PM   #8
thefredelement
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I just move them to same monitor, different desktop, then when I click to that space, just drag it over to the other monitor.
__________________
Mac Pro; cMBP; iPad, iPhone
thefredelement is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 05:33 PM   #9
Krazy Bill
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by theBigD23 View Post
No one used the feature of moving windows between Desktops in MC?
Yes, but I'm on Snow Leopard.

Kidding aside, I boot into ML every now and then for a chuckle. I'll give the dual monitors a try when I get to a desk.
Krazy Bill is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 05:55 PM   #10
philxor
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
If I'm understanding what you are talking about, it was never doable in Lion either, it was one of the big deficiencies of multi-monitor support.

In Lion, which I'm running right now, you can't take a window from a desktop on screen 1 and move it to a desktop on screen 2. You have to make sure you are on the correct space on the other monitor and move the window to the other screen, it's a huge pain versus Snow Leopard.
philxor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 09:11 PM   #11
Krazy Bill
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Ok, just to test I tried moving from one desktop to another under ML, then under Lion. Sorry, no dice. There have been multi-monitor issues since Apple's implementation of "Full Screen" apps became some sort of holy grail (for some unknown reason).

My workhorse OS will continue to be Snow Leopard.
Krazy Bill is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2012, 02:03 AM   #12
theBigD23
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krazy Bill View Post
Yes, but I'm on Snow Leopard.

Kidding aside, I boot into ML every now and then for a chuckle. I'll give the dual monitors a try when I get to a desk.
Are you sure you're testing it correctly? It's not from one desktop to another desktop. It's from the main screen of one system to the desktop of another monitor. Can you please try that again? I can do this in Lion but not in ML. I'm sure of it. Thanks.
theBigD23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2012, 07:26 AM   #13
nontroppo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Hm, in mission control I can't drag an app window (lets use terminal as an example) from the active desktop of monitor 1 to the desktop thumbnails on monitor 2 -- OS X 10.7.4 -- tried with option as well just in case...
nontroppo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2012, 01:11 PM   #14
theBigD23
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nontroppo View Post
Hm, in mission control I can't drag an app window (lets use terminal as an example) from the active desktop of monitor 1 to the desktop thumbnails on monitor 2 -- OS X 10.7.4 -- tried with option as well just in case...
So weird. Ironically, my second monitor needed to be repaired, so it's at the Apple store. Once I get it back, I'll boot into Lion and take a video of what I'm doing. Hopefully that will clear it up.
theBigD23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Full Screen on YouTube and Mission Control sultanoflondon iMac 2 Jan 4, 2014 12:15 PM
Distorted Mission Control Screen Ambush083 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Mar 29, 2013 03:45 PM
Mission Control on different screen finalcut OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Sep 1, 2012 01:13 PM
Dual Monitors and Mission Control okimasa Mac Basics and Help 3 Aug 22, 2012 07:51 AM
missing feature of mission control? iOrbit Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 1 Jul 19, 2012 08:04 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC