Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Wasteland

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 1, 2012, 09:51 AM   #1
EthosX
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
How to enter into the BIOS on MacBook Pro 2007 - 2012 ?

HeyUP People
Everybody from us was wondering HOW to get in to the bios on apple laptops?
Thre must be SECRET combination of keys what apple will never reveal..
EthosX is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 09:54 AM   #2
Gav2k
macrumors 601
 
Gav2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
There isn't a bios!!
Gav2k is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 09:55 AM   #3
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
More importantly why?

Not much in there to futz around with. No overclocking or any PC BIOS type things.

Try rEFIt
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 12:49 PM   #4
EthosX
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav2k View Post
There isn't a bios!!
Ofcourse there IS BIOS the computer cannot work without it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueroom View Post
More importantly why?

Not much in there to futz around with. No overclocking or any PC BIOS type things.



Try rEFIt
To enable and disable cpu features
EthosX is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 12:52 PM   #5
Lord Appleseed
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Apple Manor
Macs do not have a BIOS to enter. The equivalent would be the Extensible Firmware Interface (EFI) to access this (Open Firmware, hence O and F key combination) press Command-Option-O-F keys during startup.
__________________
sent from my MacBook using Keyboard
Retina MacBook Pro 2.3/16/256
iPhone 5
Lord Appleseed is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 12:53 PM   #6
jcpb
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by EthosX View Post
Ofcourse there IS BIOS the computer cannot work without it!

To enable and disable cpu features
If you're looking for BIOS, you're using the wrong computers altogether - buy yourself a PC.
__________________
15" MBPR 2.7/16/512 | 4S 64gb white | iPod 5G 64gb blue | GS4 16+64gb white + ZeroLemon 7500
jcpb is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 01:12 PM   #7
EthosX
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Appleseed View Post
Macs do not have a BIOS to enter. The equivalent would be the Extensible Firmware Interface (EFI) to access this (Open Firmware, hence O and F key combination) press Command-Option-O-F keys during startup.
I would say mac dos not have UTILITY to enter or there Is but apple wont tell nobody just engineers HAS ''Hot KEY'' cos i have windows and it is insyde BIOS !

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcpb View Post
If you're looking for BIOS, you're using the wrong computers altogether - buy yourself a PC.
Man such stupid recomendations leave for yourself or for some yours mongs..if they accept it.. but NOT me!
EthosX is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 01:18 PM   #8
sth
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The old world
There are probably ways to configure certain hardware parameters, but as far as I know, there's no user-accessible UI for that, and things like startup disk selection can be done directly from the OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EthosX View Post
Ofcourse there IS BIOS the computer cannot work without it!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extensi...ware_Interface

Macs never used BIOS. Before switching to EFI, they used OpenFirmware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EthosX View Post
I would say mac dos not have UTILITY to enter or there Is but apple wont tell nobody just engineers HAS ''Hot KEY'' cos i have windows and it is insyde one!
EFI emulates BIOS functionality for non-EFI-compliant operating systems.
__________________
Survived "Waiting for Arrandale" ^^

Last edited by sth; Aug 1, 2012 at 01:24 PM.
sth is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 01:23 PM   #9
AZREOSpecialist
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Macs use EFI, not BIOS. It's all locked down, you will never be able to change any settings in the EFI/firmware. I'm guessing you want to experiment with overclocking or something along those lines. That is simply not possible with Macs under OS X.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro Quad Xeon W3580 @ 3.3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 2 TB RAID 5/RocketRAID 4320, Corsair P256 SSD Boot Drive, EVGA GTX-285
2012 MacBook Pro Retina 2.6 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD
AZREOSpecialist is offline   1
Old Aug 1, 2012, 01:25 PM   #10
-tWv-
macrumors 68000
 
-tWv-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ohio
Macs don't have a BIOS that you can enter. The system is completely locked down. If you want an overclockable system, build a hackintosh.
__________________
Macbook Pro with Retina Display: 2.6/512/16
Hackintosh: Intel quad core i5 overclocked to 4.2GHz, Gigabyte Radeon HD 6850, 16GB RAM, 128GB SSD, 1TB HDD
iPhone 5: 16GB iPad: 16GB
-tWv- is offline   2
Old Aug 1, 2012, 01:43 PM   #11
jcpb
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by EthosX View Post
Man such stupid recomendations leave for yourself or for some yours mongs..if they accept it.. but NOT me!
Like it or not, you're not going to find a trace of BIOS on Macs.

Buy yourself a PC... oh wait, they're slowly going towards UEFI as well!
__________________
15" MBPR 2.7/16/512 | 4S 64gb white | iPod 5G 64gb blue | GS4 16+64gb white + ZeroLemon 7500
jcpb is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 01:45 PM   #12
wolfpuppies3
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia, USA
It may shock the OP but

Macs use OS X, not Windows. BIOS is a Windows controller.
__________________
2012 MBA 13, 2 Ghz i7, 8 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD; 2011 MBA 11, 1.8 Ghz i7, 4 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD; 2010 MB Pro 15, 2.66 Ghz i7, 8 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD; two iPad 3s and a mini, two iPhones and a bunch of iPods
wolfpuppies3 is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 02:14 PM   #13
-tWv-
macrumors 68000
 
-tWv-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfpuppies3 View Post
Macs use OS X, not Windows. BIOS is a Windows controller.
The BIOS isn't solely for windows. Windows just runs on hardware that uses a BIOS. OSX can run on that same hardware, it just needs to be modified. Macs use an EFI system that is locked down by apple on purpose. There is no way to modify it.
__________________
Macbook Pro with Retina Display: 2.6/512/16
Hackintosh: Intel quad core i5 overclocked to 4.2GHz, Gigabyte Radeon HD 6850, 16GB RAM, 128GB SSD, 1TB HDD
iPhone 5: 16GB iPad: 16GB
-tWv- is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 02:25 PM   #14
edk99
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfpuppies3 View Post
Macs use OS X, not Windows. BIOS is a Windows controller.
Linux runs perfectly fine with hardware that uses a BIOS.
edk99 is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 02:43 PM   #15
Gav2k
macrumors 601
 
Gav2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by EthosX View Post
Ofcourse there IS BIOS the computer cannot work without it!



To enable and disable cpu features
Yeah so as I said.... There really isn't a bios!
Gav2k is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 03:07 PM   #16
Lord Appleseed
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Apple Manor
Quote:
Originally Posted by EthosX View Post
I would say mac dos not have UTILITY to enter or there Is but apple wont tell nobody just engineers HAS ''Hot KEY'' cos i have windows and it is insyde BIOS !
Seriously?
You think that just because Windows uses Bios Mac has that too?

Several people have told you now that Mac doesn't have bios, either you are just incredibly stubborn or a troll.
__________________
sent from my MacBook using Keyboard
Retina MacBook Pro 2.3/16/256
iPhone 5
Lord Appleseed is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 03:17 PM   #17
leman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
What was it with trolls and feeding?
leman is offline   1
Old Aug 1, 2012, 03:20 PM   #18
EthosX
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
I agree quite with you all but not 100%
You have macs but you don't know all secrets what it hides .. BECAUSE of lacks of BIOS utility ..
And please those who still keeping saying buy yourself pc etc.. lease save it for yourself. YOU dont know what i have what i own .. so just no need to say it..!

Here are some interesting pics

Insyde BIOS

http://img849.imageshack.us/img849/8...pboard02hn.jpg

Integrated Intel GPU (disabled!)

http://img337.imageshack.us/img337/470/clipboard09h.jpg

BIOS date and video bios

http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/1...ipboard03y.jpg
EthosX is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 03:26 PM   #19
gentlefury
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by EthosX View Post
I agree quite with you all but not 100%
You have macs but you don't know all secrets what it hides .. BECAUSE of lacks of BIOS utility ..
And please those who still keeping saying buy yourself pc etc.. lease save it for yourself. YOU dont know what i have what i own .. so just no need to say it..!

Here are some interesting pics

Insyde BIOS

Image

Integrated Intel GPU (disabled!)

Image

BIOS date and video bios

Image
BIOS type - EFI. Just like everyone said.
gentlefury is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 03:31 PM   #20
Pressure
macrumors 68040
 
Pressure's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denmark
Seriously ... EFI is a replacement for BIOS.

Macs do not have a BIOS but can emulate it, and that is the reason why you see SiSoft report a BIOS in Windows (and the reason why Macs can still boot Windows). Windows 8 should finally be fully EFI compatible.

Again, Macs only have EFI.
__________________
Never Argue With An idiot. They'll Lower You To Their Level And Then Beat You With Experience!
Pressure is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 03:33 PM   #21
Peace
macrumors P6
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Space--The ONLY Frontier
The application you are using is a windows application and refers to Apple's EFI as BIOS.

Newer windows based systems would say EFI using the same application.
__________________
Throw us one Russell---John Fox Super Bowl 49
Peace is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 03:56 PM   #22
wethackrey
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by leman View Post
What was it with trolls and feeding?
It's that time of the month I think. Sheesh! There's only about two sane answers in this entire thread. Everyone else has decided that it's the first of the month, might as well be a jerk. Perhaps it's because it's Colorado Day today.

So, no, there's not a BIOS, per se, in the Mac environment. BIOS is the interface between the hardware/firmware layer and the OS layer. Yes, that identical role is filled by EFI on the Mac and UEFI on newer Intel architectures like Win8. EFI is, in effect, the new BIOS. Guys, to give the OP a ration of grief over the question implies that you don't know this.

On PPC Macs, one could actually boot into OpenFirmware and work in a command line console to alter the EFI data. That is no longer possible on Intel Macs. On Intel Macs there's no construct like your familiar BIOS console to allow modifying parameters of the hardware/OS interface. Having said that, the EFI is modifiable, in a limited fashion, even on the Mac Intel platform. One method is a tool like rEFIt. This allows editing the boot partition list even before the OS X boot loader gets to it. This can be used to allow booting from multiple non_MacOS partitions in addition to Bootcamp.

There's a dated, but still useful, article on Apple's EFI implementation here.
wethackrey is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 04:17 PM   #23
EthosX
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Appleseed View Post
Seriously?
You think that just because Windows uses Bios Mac has that too?

Several people have told you now that Mac doesn't have bios, either you are just incredibly stubborn or a troll.
Quote:
Originally Posted by leman View Post
What was it with trolls and feeding?
u are JUST air fr me from now !

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peace View Post
The application you are using is a windows application and refers to Apple's EFI as BIOS.

Newer windows based systems would say EFI using the same application.
yeah but it is fact it cannot be lie ..
there are firmware updates for EFI I suppose ..

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by wethackrey View Post
It's that time of the month I think. Sheesh! There's only about two sane answers in this entire thread. Everyone else has decided that it's the first of the month, might as well be a jerk. Perhaps it's because it's Colorado Day today.

So, no, there's not a BIOS, per se, in the Mac environment. BIOS is the interface between the hardware/firmware layer and the OS layer. Yes, that identical role is filled by EFI on the Mac and UEFI on newer Intel architectures like Win8. EFI is, in effect, the new BIOS. Guys, to give the OP a ration of grief over the question implies that you don't know this.

On PPC Macs, one could actually boot into OpenFirmware and work in a command line console to alter the EFI data. That is no longer possible on Intel Macs. On Intel Macs there's no construct like your familiar BIOS console to allow modifying parameters of the hardware/OS interface. Having said that, the EFI is modifiable, in a limited fashion, even on the Mac Intel platform. One method is a tool like rEFIt. This allows editing the boot partition list even before the OS X boot loader gets to it. This can be used to allow booting from multiple non_MacOS partitions in addition to Bootcamp.

There's a dated, but still useful, article on Apple's EFI implementation here.
Thnx for the nice and NORMAL racional explanation from non jerk person..
If I cannot access bios I can do it via windows obviously ..
I have fan control i can speed up fans or slow down ..
I can overclock gpu or downclock ..
I can overclock cpu BUT I cannot enable or disable its technology features.
I have installed win 7 x64 and works perfectly ..
I will be istalling win 8 later on..

Last edited by EthosX; Aug 1, 2012 at 04:27 PM.
EthosX is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 04:18 PM   #24
leman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by EthosX View Post
u are JUST air fr me from now !

----------



yeah but it is fact it cannot be lie ..
there are firmware updates for EFI I suppose ..
Buddy, several people told you that Mac does not use BIOS. I mean, just look up EFI and BIOS in Wikipedia or something, its all there. Bootcamp does BIOS emulation for Windows, thats why Windows will show you some BIOS info. And yes, there are firmware updates for Macs.
leman is offline   0
Old Aug 1, 2012, 04:28 PM   #25
EthosX
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by leman View Post
Buddy, several people told you that Mac does not use BIOS. I mean, just look up EFI and BIOS in Wikipedia or something, its all there. Bootcamp does BIOS emulation for Windows, thats why Windows will show you some BIOS info. And yes, there are firmware updates for Macs.
Ill tel you that I haven't used bootcap and I instaled win 7 without it ..
I have clean install of windows . installed from DVD and created bootable SSD before windows install..
EthosX is offline   0


Closed Thread
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Wasteland

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i need macbook pro late 2008 bios bin file blackhorse49 MacBook Pro 9 Apr 10, 2014 03:40 AM
iMac 27" Late 2012 -- Can I use July 2012 Macbook Pro RAM? Reg88 iMac 3 Apr 18, 2013 03:23 PM
Macbook Pro Keyboard Not Working In Windows 7 BIOS adrian11 MacBook Pro 10 Apr 12, 2013 11:56 AM
2012 Macbook Pro + 2007 iPod Maclovertoo MacBook Pro 4 Feb 21, 2013 03:09 PM
Going from 2006-2007 White Macbook to 2012 15" RMBP.. Iusername20 MacBook Pro 11 Feb 2, 2013 09:01 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC