Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 6, 2012, 11:25 AM   #1
benhollberg
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Time Capsule with Xfinity modem

The old Comcast modem I had for years started having problems so Comcast came out and gave me their new one. The new modem has WiFi built in but I didn't see a point for this since I need the Time Capsule for the hard drive and drives connected to it. I asked the guy who installed Comcast to disable the WiFi and he said he couldn't.

Anyway, right now the new modem is running with WiFi on and Time Capsule is connected to it with WiFi for the network. The Time Capsule indicator light blinks yellow and says Double NAT. Just curious what this means and if it is bad. Also, does anyone know if this is a bad way to setup a network and if there are any good workarounds? Can you disable the WiFi and router functions of the new modem so it is just a modem? Thanks for any input.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2012, 12:25 PM   #2
whsbuss
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: SE Penna.
I find it strange the Xfinity wifi connot be disabled. It will cause radio interference with your TC. But in any case, if you don't want a double NAT just connect in bridge mode in the TC. But this will disable guest networking.

I have my TC connected via static IP to my FiOS router and connected with DHCP and NAT. Airport utility complains about double NAT, but I ignore it. All is working just fine so don't be overly concerned with double NAT. I require guest networking so its fine.
whsbuss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2012, 12:28 PM   #3
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
The guy was talking garbage...Just access the web interface:
If you want to turn off the wifi component of the Xfinity box you should be able to do it through the web admin interface. You should have the guide to access the admin interface in the paperwork that came with the brand and style of modem/router you own. This would be an ip address like 192.168.1.1 or 10.0.0.135. The password should be included in your documentation, or the default should be available from a Comtasctic rep over the phone


Comcast CS is not the greatest.
__________________
Thats Not All Folks
Macman45 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2012, 07:53 PM   #4
pdubbbs
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I have xfinity and declined their modem because I have a Time Capsule as well and had a feeling this would have been a problem. If you're paying the $7/mo for it, I'd highly suggest buying your own modem. I picked up a Motorola SB6121 for $83, so it'll pay for itself in a year. It works great with the Time Capsule.
pdubbbs is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2012, 08:13 PM   #5
Primejimbo
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Around
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macman45 View Post
The guy was talking garbage...Just access the web interface:
If you want to turn off the wifi component of the Xfinity box you should be able to do it through the web admin interface. You should have the guide to access the admin interface in the paperwork that came with the brand and style of modem/router you own. This would be an ip address like 192.168.1.1 or 10.0.0.135. The password should be included in your documentation, or the default should be available from a Comtasctic rep over the phone


Comcast CS is not the greatest.

This^^^

Or buy your own modem and save $5 a month/$60 a year. I bought my modem 3 years ago for $60.

Edit:


Quote:
Originally Posted by pdubbbs View Post
I have xfinity and declined their modem because I have a Time Capsule as well and had a feeling this would have been a problem. If you're paying the $7/mo for it, I'd highly suggest buying your own modem. I picked up a Motorola SB6121 for $83, so it'll pay for itself in a year. It works great with the Time Capsule.
It's $7 a month now?!?!?!

OP do what i did and this guy did, buy your own, it's worth it!
Primejimbo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 7, 2012, 12:01 AM   #6
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by whsbuss View Post
I find it strange the Xfinity wifi connot be disabled. It will cause radio interference with your TC. But in any case, if you don't want a double NAT just connect in bridge mode in the TC. But this will disable guest networking.
I don't really mind it in double NAT, although I don't really know what it actually means or if it's bad. I do need guest network so I don't believe that bridge mode will do the trick. The modem and Time Capsule are about three feet apart and I immediately thought this would be a problem (bandwidth, interference) but honestly I have seen anything wrong yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macman45 View Post
The guy was talking garbage...Just access the web interface:
If you want to turn off the wifi component of the Xfinity box you should be able to do it through the web admin interface. You should have the guide to access the admin interface in the paperwork that came with the brand and style of modem/router you own. This would be an ip address like 192.168.1.1 or 10.0.0.135. The password should be included in your documentation, or the default should be available from a Comtasctic rep over the phone
I'll look into this. I don't think I have any type of guide or anything that he gave me. I'm sure that there is a way to disable the WiFi and router function in the modem but maybe it's against the employee rules or something.

If I were to do this I assume I would have to be connected directly to the network that the modem creates and not the Time Capsule network?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Primejimbo View Post
OP do what i did and this guy did, buy your own, it's worth it!
Is there any easy place to buy modems or is it all online? Also this new modem they gave me really seems to work better than the older one. I am seeing actual download speeds a lot faster.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 7, 2012, 09:58 AM   #7
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by benhollberg View Post
Is there any easy place to buy modems or is it all online? Also this new modem they gave me really seems to work better than the older one. I am seeing actual download speeds a lot faster.
I noticed they carry them at Best Buy now if you don't want to order online.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 8, 2012, 09:49 PM   #8
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
I noticed they carry them at Best Buy now if you don't want to order online.
I'll look into but I'd like to figure out if I can disable the Wi-Fi the one I already have before I buy a new one. I am going to try what an earlier poster said but just haven't had time yet. Thanks guys.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2012, 08:41 AM   #9
pdubbbs
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by benhollberg View Post
Is there any easy place to buy modems or is it all online? Also this new modem they gave me really seems to work better than the older one. I am seeing actual download speeds a lot faster.
@Amazon for $86, free shipping: http://www.amazon.com/Motorola-SB612...dp/B004XC6GJ0/

Also, if you have a Costco membership, I saw the SB6121 at my Costco a few days ago for ca. $80.
pdubbbs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2012, 01:51 AM   #10
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
So I looked into this more, I don't really want to buy my own modem right now. Will getting the new Xfinity modem put in bridge mode solve the double NAT thing? Also is bridge mode that same as turning off WiFi? Thanks guys.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2012, 08:21 AM   #11
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by benhollberg View Post
So I looked into this more, I don't really want to buy my own modem right now. Will getting the new Xfinity modem put in bridge mode solve the double NAT thing? Also is bridge mode that same as turning off WiFi? Thanks guys.
Yes, putting the modem in bridge mode would fix double NAT errors. Bridge mode is not the same thing as turning off wifi, but is has the same effect. If the Xfinity mode/router is in bridge mode it can't be used to distribute wifi. It would just pass everything through to the Time Capsule.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2012, 02:24 PM   #12
benhollberg
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
benhollberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Yes, putting the modem in bridge mode would fix double NAT errors. Bridge mode is not the same thing as turning off wifi, but is has the same effect. If the Xfinity mode/router is in bridge mode it can't be used to distribute wifi. It would just pass everything through to the Time Capsule.
That is probably my easiest option then. I was looking on Comcast forums and some people said Comcast was able to do this for them. Thanks.
__________________
Twitter, YouTube
benhollberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help figure out modem / Time Capsule glitch mrzeigler Mac Peripherals 7 Jul 5, 2014 06:49 PM
Airport Time Capsule: Configuring with Comcast (XFinity) Saladsamurai Mac Peripherals 9 Mar 1, 2014 12:18 PM
Airport extreme and new comcast/xfinity modem/router selaing Mac Peripherals 9 Sep 16, 2013 02:00 PM
Ethernet to modem or time capsule? trackbikes Mac Peripherals 3 Aug 18, 2013 04:51 PM
Help with Time Capsule with a new modem Lyons00 Mac Peripherals 5 Apr 11, 2013 11:21 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC