Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 31, 2012, 12:11 PM   #1
waloshin
macrumors 68030
 
waloshin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: in my world.
Why doesn't the D7000 record 1080p 30 fps...

Why doesn't the D7000 record 1080p 30 fps , but the slightly newer D5100 with the same sensor and processor does. Doesn't this mean that Nikon could enable 30 fps for 1080p with a firmware upgrade?

Edit:

Was the 24p cap on video recording done on purpose as the camera is marketed at higher end users then the D5100?
__________________
Best camera lenses for real estate agents
[/B][/URL]2008 Macbook Unibody 2.4 Ghz Core 2 Duo

Last edited by waloshin; Mar 31, 2012 at 12:27 PM.
waloshin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2012, 01:10 PM   #2
upbraid
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
seems like nikon overlooked this. its pretty sad when the firmware came out last april didn't fix this even though people wanted 30fps. perhaps the next update might give the d7000 30fps @ 1080..
upbraid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2012, 01:22 PM   #3
waloshin
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
waloshin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: in my world.
Quote:
Originally Posted by upbraid View Post
seems like nikon overlooked this. its pretty sad when the firmware came out last april didn't fix this even though people wanted 30fps. perhaps the next update might give the d7000 30fps @ 1080..
Maybe the D7100?
__________________
Best camera lenses for real estate agents
[/B][/URL]2008 Macbook Unibody 2.4 Ghz Core 2 Duo
waloshin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2012, 05:56 AM   #4
HishamAkhtar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by upbraid View Post
seems like nikon overlooked this. its pretty sad when the firmware came out last april didn't fix this even though people wanted 30fps. perhaps the next update might give the d7000 30fps @ 1080..
Any news of whether they fixed this?
HishamAkhtar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2012, 10:36 PM   #5
towg
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cardiff
Quote:
Originally Posted by HishamAkhtar View Post
Any news of whether they fixed this?
They havent. My D7000 has the latest firmware and its still 1080 25fps.
towg is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2012, 04:09 AM   #6
HishamAkhtar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by towg View Post
They havent. My D7000 has the latest firmware and its still 1080 25fps.
How do you download the latest firmware? I haven't updated mine and don't really know how...
HishamAkhtar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2012, 04:39 PM   #7
towg
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cardiff
Quote:
Originally Posted by HishamAkhtar View Post
How do you download the latest firmware? I haven't updated mine and don't really know how...
My D7000 came with the latest so I havent tried yet.

As far as I know its something to do with copying the d/l links to your sd card and copying them to your SLR. Full instructions are given on the firmware page:

http://support.nikonusa.com/app/answ...nikon-products
towg is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2012, 05:20 PM   #8
cjmillsnun
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by HishamAkhtar View Post
Any news of whether they fixed this?
It's not a bug. The camera is functioning as per its specification. I hate to say it, but there is nothing to fix.
__________________
2012 rMBP 15" 2.6 GHz, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD; iPhone 5S 16GB
cjmillsnun is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2012, 06:25 PM   #9
HishamAkhtar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjmillsnun View Post
It's not a bug. The camera is functioning as per its specification. I hate to say it, but there is nothing to fix.
I guess but the hardware could work better if the software would allow it...
HishamAkhtar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2012, 07:12 PM   #10
joepunk
macrumors 68030
 
joepunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: a profane existence
Send a message via AIM to joepunk
For sure there is nothing to fix (hardware wise) but if Canon can release firmware updates to it's EOS 7D that includes "Improved continuous-shooting buffer depth (to 25 Raws, up from the original 15), customizable Auto ISO, control of audio recording level for video and the ability to re-process Raws and rate images in-camera. The update also enables the use of the GP-E2 GPS module."

Then I would think that Nikon could at least do something. Higher continuous-shooting buffer would be nice.
__________________
2010 15" MBP 2.4 i5 4gb/320gb/GT330-256MB 10.9.2
2004 15" PBG4 1.5ghz/128vram DYING, Replacement: 2005 15" PBG4 1.5ghz/64vram
iMac G3 333mhz/128mbRam/6gbHD

Flickr
joepunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2012, 06:11 AM   #11
admwright
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by joepunk View Post
"Improved continuous-shooting buffer depth (to 25 Raws, up from the original 15),
Then I would think that Nikon could at least do something. Higher continuous-shooting buffer would be nice.
But the hardware buffer is fixed in a camera. So possibly Canon have found some way to 'optimise' the data going in to the buffer or there was an artificial limit built in to the software. If Nikon have fully 'optimised' data and are using the full buffer capacity then how can a firmware update give more buffer depth? It does not seem possible.

Andrew W.
admwright is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mixing 24 fps clips with 25 fps 2ms Digital Video 1 Feb 6, 2014 09:26 AM
OS-neutral: "If Quake was done today" (modern FPS vs classic FPS) Idgit Mac and PC Games 32 Jan 12, 2013 09:23 PM
Why doesn't handbrake output 1080p files? jrm27 Apple TV and Home Theater 4 Jan 3, 2013 05:56 PM
iPhone 5 can "record" in 1080p, but how to upload in 1080p? gamecube117 iPhone 2 Oct 28, 2012 12:54 AM
Does the new iPod Touch 5G record 1080p 30fps? ThisIsMe iPod touch 2 Oct 14, 2012 12:14 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC