Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 12, 2012, 01:30 AM   #1
trbutler
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Aperture Restore from Time Machine

So, I restored my Aperture library from Time Machine, and I seem to be running into a problem I've found numerous other people reporting: all of my thumbnails are missing/corrupted. With 83,000+ photos in my library, the idea of rebuilding all of the thumbnails doesn't sound fun. When I look at my Time Machine drive, the library is the full size of the original it backed up (approximately 49 GB, since all of the images are referenced), so I can't figure out why when I restore it, it is only in the neighborhood of 4 GB. It is as if the thumbnail portion of the backup simply refuses to be restored.

Is there any way to force Time Machine to truly restore the Aperture library, including the thumbnails that -- going by file size -- are on the Time Machine disk? Even when I manually copy that 49 GB folder back to my hard disk, it shrinks to 4 GB. I'm puzzled.

(I do have a regular backup copy of my Aperture library, as well, but it is from a few hours before I cleared out the remaining managed photos in the library. Hence, if I go back to that, I need to figure out a way to sort out the fact that I have copies of some photos both in the managed library and in my referenced folder structure. I don't want "orphaned" images that were suppose to be referenced.)

Any suggestions on how to deal with either potential avenue for restoring my library back to the way it was would be welcome.

Thanks,
Tim
trbutler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2012, 07:42 AM   #2
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Are you within aperture doing the TM restore or are you restoring your entire library from outside Aperture?

Did you try to repair/rebuild the library?
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2012, 08:56 PM   #3
mdhwoods
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I copied my library to an external drive. Did a clean install of ml. Installed aperture. Allowed aperture to update. Copied library back and seem to have no issues.
mdhwoods is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2012, 09:24 PM   #4
trbutler
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
I was having other issues that had led me to reformat my drive, so I did a Time Machine restore of my entire home folder. On TM, my library shows the size as if it had the thumbnails, but they are absent within the package almost as if TM intentionally excluded them. What is really odd is that incorrect file size for the package in TM, which led me to think it had successfully backed up everything.

I tried pulling thumbnails in from my full backup that included a 3.2.x library, but that didn't work (I presume that the structure of the thumbnail folder has changed). I could use that library in its entirety and upgrade it, save for the fact that then I would have files orphaned in my Referenced folder structure and I'm not sure if there's a good way to locate and eliminate those...
trbutler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 12:48 AM   #5
neutrino23
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SF Bay area
Apple gives you three options to repair the library:

http://documentation.apple.com/en/ap...0%26tasks=true

I haven't tried any of these yet. Perhaps someone here can comment on these?
neutrino23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 03:14 AM   #6
trbutler
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by neutrino23 View Post
Apple gives you three options to repair the library:

http://documentation.apple.com/en/ap...0%26tasks=true

I haven't tried any of these yet. Perhaps someone here can comment on these?
Thanks. I don't think it is really a repair issue -- the library loads fine, it just needs to recreate 83,000 thumbnails, which takes a very long time (I'm estimating the better part of 24 hours). I'd love to avoid having to regenerate them, but unless I can figure out where they are on TM (or where they went), I'll be stuck recreating them.
trbutler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2013, 11:39 AM   #7
rmn1644
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
I am having the exact same issue. Migrating to new Mac, and whether I restore from TM or just copy it, there are permissions issues and all previews don't make it.

Anyone have a resolution on this? I'm not keen to rebuild my 50k library of previews....
rmn1644 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2013, 02:12 PM   #8
rstreborg
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Time Machine excludes Aperture thumbnails by design

Thumbnails make up a large portion of the Aperture library. Because thumbnail files can easily be recreated without adverse effect to the Aperture library these files are deliberately excluded from Time Machine backups.

See the article 10.5: Show files that Time Machine does not back up at Mac OS X Hints for information on how to determine files excluded from time machine.

Last edited by rstreborg; Jul 19, 2013 at 02:18 PM.
rstreborg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2013, 01:22 AM   #9
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by trbutler View Post
Is there any way to force Time Machine to truly restore the Aperture library, including the thumbnails that -- going by file size -- are on the Time Machine disk? Even when I manually copy that 49 GB folder back to my hard disk, it shrinks to 4 GB. I'm puzzled....
Just let it run overnight. Actually why care if the preview are there. Aperture will recreate them as required and it will re-build them in the background as you do other things. You do NOT need to wait until the process is over.

Notice you can set the size of the images in Preferences. So now is a good time to decide what size you like.

Have you been using Aperture's "Vault" system? It works well but you need to pull all your image files into the library. Aperture really works best that way.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2013, 01:40 AM   #10
flynz4
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisA View Post
Just let it run overnight. Actually why care if the preview are there. Aperture will recreate them as required and it will re-build them in the background as you do other things. You do NOT need to wait until the process is over.

Notice you can set the size of the images in Preferences. So now is a good time to decide what size you like.

Have you been using Aperture's "Vault" system? It works well but you need to pull all your image files into the library. Aperture really works best that way.
Chris,

Regarding the bolded section. My understanding is that you can specify the sizes of "previews"... but not those of "thumbnails". Thumbnails are always 1024X1024 (or maybe just 1024 along the longest dimension. From what I understand... Aperture generates these automatically, and you get no control.

By contrast, you control the size and quality of "previews". The previews are what are shared outside of Aperture into iLife, iWork, or through other interfaces into OSX. Creation of Previews is optional automatically, and if not present, then Aperture will generate them on the fly as needed.

Regarding vaults. I used to generate vaults onto a rotated set of HDDs. Since I had spare space... I also used CCC to make a complete copy of my Aperture library as well. Finally, I questioned why I needed the vault at all, since I had the whole library... and I stopped generating the vaults. I asked around in a few places, and I never got any feedback that I was making a mistake by not generating vaults.

Now I have TM & Crashplan backups of my entire system (including the Aperture library)... and I have a CCC clone of my Aperture library on a rotated set of HDDs. One of those is always offsite, in my corporate office.

I agree 100% with your suggestion of just letting Aperture regenerate the thumbnails. I never realized (before this post)... that TM did not back up thumbnails. I guess it makes sense, since Aperture will regenerate them. This is similar to TM not backing up caches as well.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2013, 01:14 PM   #11
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by flynz4 View Post
Chris,

Regarding the bolded section. My understanding is that you can specify the sizes of "previews"... but not those of "thumbnails". Thumbnails are always 1024X1024 (or maybe just 1024 along the longest dimension. From what I understand... Aperture generates these automatically, and you get no control.
I thought tht were the same thing. THe text in the preferences dialog box seems to say they are used for BOTH perposes and you get to pick a size. You might try an experiment and set it to something easy to recognize like 100 x 100 and see if you get tiny pictures in both paces.

It says they are used then the original is off line and in other applications. And, I think also when you turn on those yellow borders in Aperture, I forgot what that mode is called. I think these are all the same
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2013, 01:31 PM   #12
flynz4
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisA View Post
I thought tht were the same thing. THe text in the preferences dialog box seems to say they are used for BOTH perposes and you get to pick a size. You might try an experiment and set it to something easy to recognize like 100 x 100 and see if you get tiny pictures in both paces.

It says they are used then the original is off line and in other applications. And, I think also when you turn on those yellow borders in Aperture, I forgot what that mode is called. I think these are all the same
Chris,

I was confused about this until I did some more research. Here is a great article by Joseph Linaschke over on Aperture Expert: http://www.apertureexpert.com/tips/2...e-in-aper.html

Summary:

Thumbnails: Always 1024X1024. Aperture will display these if your originals are off-line, and you have previews turned off

Previews: User selectable size/quality. Used to share with OSX programs... and also will be used if previews are turned on and originals off-line

Originals: Never modified, never touched.

When loading a picture (according to this article), first the thumbnail is loaded... and then immediately following, replaced by the preview. This happens so fast that you usually will not notice. Then, the original will be reprocessed with all edits and the preview will be replaced. Depending upon quality/size of the original, this last step could be visible with the "loading" progress bar in sight.

Read the article. It is good.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't restore from time machine... sou1 so1di3r MacBook Air 5 Mar 3, 2014 03:54 PM
Restore to new machine from Time Machine ajo Mac Basics and Help 0 Jan 24, 2014 09:47 AM
What comes over with a Time Machine restore? hakr100 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 6 Jan 22, 2014 12:30 PM
Cannot restore from Time Machine Help Please globalmark OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Mar 2, 2013 06:45 PM
Restore with Time Machine? Dwhite78 MacBook Pro 4 Jul 14, 2012 01:42 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC