Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 17, 2012, 05:00 PM   #1
Zeke D
macrumors 6502a
 
Zeke D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arizona
Digital audio upgrade

A kind soul (I won't mention his name unless he wants to chime in) is sending me a CPU daughter card from a MDD. It is a DP1.25ghz. I plan on putting it in my Digital Audio powermac. The powermac is a single 733mhz, but I also have the DP533mhz with the dead PSU. I checked out google images of the DP1.25 and the DP533. The CPUs appear to be in the same position so I am assuming the HSF from the DP533 will work. I don't have any arctic silver, but I will be applying new thermal compound. Do I need to worry about anything else in regards to the CPU?

My planned upgrade is as follows:
Digital Audio logic board
DP1.25ghz (from an MDD)
1.5gb pc133 (512 x 3)
2x 80gb seagate 7200rpm 8mb cache (I have to mount them beside each other since I don't have the vertical drive mount to use the original IDE cable)
Radeon 9000 pro 128mb
Pioneer DVD-RW
250mb zip drive (I only have 100mb zip disks though)
Golden N airlink 101 wireless N
Generic PCI USB 2.0 card.
__________________
[ 32gb iPod Touch ] [ 16gb iPad ] [ 40gb TV ]
[ PMG5 DP2.0ghz | 8gb RAM | 128MB 9600XT ]
[ 2012 MBA | 1.8ghz | 4gb RAM | 128gb SSD ]
Zeke D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 05:02 PM   #2
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
You may want to return it to the sender. MDD CPU's cannot be used in other G4 PowerMacs without extensive modifications.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 05:30 PM   #3
Zeke D
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Zeke D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arizona
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
You may want to return it to the sender. MDD CPU's cannot be used in other G4 PowerMacs without extensive modifications.
What kind of modifications?
__________________
[ 32gb iPod Touch ] [ 16gb iPad ] [ 40gb TV ]
[ PMG5 DP2.0ghz | 8gb RAM | 128MB 9600XT ]
[ 2012 MBA | 1.8ghz | 4gb RAM | 128gb SSD ]
Zeke D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 05:32 PM   #4
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeke D View Post
What kind of modifications?
Total replacement of the logicboard with on from a MDD and a MDD power supply.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 05:48 PM   #5
Zeke D
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Zeke D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arizona
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Total replacement of the logicboard with on from a MDD and a MDD power supply.
I didn't think an MDD board would fit in a digital audio case.
__________________
[ 32gb iPod Touch ] [ 16gb iPad ] [ 40gb TV ]
[ PMG5 DP2.0ghz | 8gb RAM | 128MB 9600XT ]
[ 2012 MBA | 1.8ghz | 4gb RAM | 128gb SSD ]
Zeke D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 06:04 PM   #6
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
The MDD G4 physically won't fit on a DA's logicboard and it requires 12 volts on one of its legs. The DA doesn't provide that.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 06:24 PM   #7
Zeke D
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Zeke D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arizona
Can't you just bridge the resistors to set it for 133mhz?
__________________
[ 32gb iPod Touch ] [ 16gb iPad ] [ 40gb TV ]
[ PMG5 DP2.0ghz | 8gb RAM | 128MB 9600XT ]
[ 2012 MBA | 1.8ghz | 4gb RAM | 128gb SSD ]
Zeke D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 07:18 PM   #8
SuperJudge
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Triangle, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeke D View Post
Can't you just bridge the resistors to set it for 133mhz?
Wouldn't be that simple, though, because of the power supply issues as Intell mentioned. Besides which, you'd need the FSB speed to be 167 MHz to get the full speed out of those MDD procs. It may be possible to get it to function, but it would almost certainly require an awful lot of effort on your part.
__________________
"Contrary to popular belief, Unix is user friendly. It just happens to be very selective about who it decides to make friends with."
SuperJudge is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 07:23 PM   #9
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeke D View Post
Can't you just bridge the resistors to set it for 133mhz?
It physically will not fit on the board. There are other parts in the way that prevent the pins from setting and the parts cannot be removed.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 09:44 PM   #10
MaxHeap
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
It physically will not fit on the board. There are other parts in the way that prevent the pins from setting and the parts cannot be removed.
Always wondered...Would it work otherwise if the parts weren't in the way?
__________________
 iMac G3 Tray Loader  1.25 DP MDD  1.42 eMac  2011 Mac Mini  Assorted PPC & 68K Machines 
MaxHeap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 09:51 PM   #11
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxHeap View Post
Always wondered...Would it work otherwise if the parts weren't in the way?
It might. But you'd still have to give it a 12 volt source and change its fbus speeds.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 10:08 PM   #12
LeoTheLion89
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
It might. But you'd still have to give it a 12 volt source and change its fbus speeds.
on topic of upgrading CPUs is it possible to install a 1.25GHz or 1.42GHz DP in a 1st gen MDD with only a 1GHz Single processor? Also related, My MDD has only a 1GHz Single Processor but MacTracker says only Dual Processors are a option for all 3 MDD models.
LeoTheLion89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 11:37 PM   #13
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeoTheLion89 View Post
on topic of upgrading CPUs is it possible to install a 1.25GHz or 1.42GHz DP in a 1st gen MDD with only a 1GHz Single processor? Also related, My MDD has only a 1GHz Single Processor but MacTracker says only Dual Processors are a option for all 3 MDD models.
You have a FireWire 800 MDD. This is one of two MDD models that had a single core option. You can put another MDD CPU into it. You can also not boot OS 9 on that machine, no matter what.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 11:47 PM   #14
LeoTheLion89
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
You have a FireWire 800 MDD. This is one of two MDD models that had a single core option. You can put another MDD CPU into it. You can also not boot OS 9 on that machine, no matter what.
The seller specifically said it is NOT the FireWire 800 model
LeoTheLion89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 11:49 PM   #15
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
There's a very quick and easy test that has near 100% accuracy, turn it around a look for a FireWire 800 port.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2012, 11:57 PM   #16
LeoTheLion89
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
 
Send a message via ICQ to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via MSN to LeoTheLion89 Send a message via Yahoo to LeoTheLion89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
There's a very quick and easy test that has near 100% accuracy, turn it around a look for a FireWire 800 port.
i dont ahve the mac yet it should be here tuesday. i am working on my SL Leopard Install DVD right now but in case i come into issues can i install Leo Via Target Disk Mode?
LeoTheLion89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G4 Digital Audio graphics upgrade? Navare PowerPC Macs 19 Feb 3, 2013 11:45 AM
Power Mac G4 (Digital Audio) CPU upgrade Navare PowerPC Macs 23 Feb 2, 2013 09:03 AM
Using Apogee digital I/O card for non-Audio digital I/O flutillie Mac Programming 30 Oct 20, 2012 12:08 PM
Digital audio? Afbar1114 MacBook Pro 1 Sep 8, 2012 06:16 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC