Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 25, 2012, 10:18 AM   #1
Lynxd
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
New PowerMac G5

So im a long time reader and first time poster on the MacRumors Forums

After owning many Intel based Macs over the last 5 years (all portables) I decided to buy a desktop.

The situation kind of jumped up on me, as a wholesaler who I usally buy PC's from had a PowerMac sitting on the floor, asked him how much, he replied with $250, I ended up taking it home along with a LED Cinema Display.

Specs when I bought it:
Dual 2.0Ghz PowerPC G5
512mb DDR400
NVidia FX5600
160GB Maxtor (Stock)


First thing I noticed when I booted it up: Both CPU's arnt recognised, and if the OS boots with both loaded, within 30m of uptime it will just lock up.

Since i bought it ive upgraded a few things

8GB DDR400
500GB Seagate Front
1000GB Seagate Back
Radion 9600 128mb
Added Airport + Bluetooth.
Fibre Channel Card (For connecting to XServe Array)
Changed the Dud 3.6v Battery

After adding these parts, and installing a fresh copy of 10.5 it seems to run perfectly, im quite impressed considering its a 8 Year old computer and its cost me no more than $400 all together.

So my question is, what is it worth at this point? With the specs it currently has.
Lynxd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2012, 11:19 AM   #2
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynxd View Post
So im a long time reader and first time poster on the MacRumors Forums

After owning many Intel based Macs over the last 5 years (all portables) I decided to buy a desktop.

The situation kind of jumped up on me, as a wholesaler who I usally buy PC's from had a PowerMac sitting on the floor, asked him how much, he replied with $250, I ended up taking it home along with a LED Cinema Display.

Specs when I bought it:
Dual 2.0Ghz PowerPC G5
512mb DDR400
NVidia FX5600
160GB Maxtor (Stock)


First thing I noticed when I booted it up: Both CPU's arnt recognised, and if the OS boots with both loaded, within 30m of uptime it will just lock up.

Since i bought it ive upgraded a few things

8GB DDR400
500GB Seagate Front
1000GB Seagate Back
Radion 9600 128mb
Added Airport + Bluetooth.
Fibre Channel Card (For connecting to XServe Array)
Changed the Dud 3.6v Battery

After adding these parts, and installing a fresh copy of 10.5 it seems to run perfectly, im quite impressed considering its a 8 Year old computer and its cost me no more than $400 all together.

So my question is, what is it worth at this point? With the specs it currently has.
I'd give you what you paid for it..
GermanyChris is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2012, 08:52 PM   #3
MAC MAN JW
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Buffalo,Ny
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynxd View Post
So im a long time reader and first time poster on the MacRumors Forums

After owning many Intel based Macs over the last 5 years (all portables) I decided to buy a desktop.

The situation kind of jumped up on me, as a wholesaler who I usally buy PC's from had a PowerMac sitting on the floor, asked him how much, he replied with $250, I ended up taking it home along with a LED Cinema Display.

Specs when I bought it:
Dual 2.0Ghz PowerPC G5
512mb DDR400
NVidia FX5600
160GB Maxtor (Stock)


First thing I noticed when I booted it up: Both CPU's arnt recognised, and if the OS boots with both loaded, within 30m of uptime it will just lock up.

Since i bought it ive upgraded a few things

8GB DDR400
500GB Seagate Front
1000GB Seagate Back
Radion 9600 128mb
Added Airport + Bluetooth.
Fibre Channel Card (For connecting to XServe Array)
Changed the Dud 3.6v Battery

After adding these parts, and installing a fresh copy of 10.5 it seems to run perfectly, im quite impressed considering its a 8 Year old computer and its cost me no more than $400 all together.

So my question is, what is it worth at this point? With the specs it currently has.
If your in the usa i would say $200-$280 for the G5. Some G5 Quads can now be found/won on ebay for $300 so i don't think a dual 2.0GHz will sell for over $300 even that it is upgraded.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2010 i5 15in Mavericks (Waiting For It To Come In The Mail), PowerMac G5 Dual 2 GHz,4Gb Ram,1+TB storage Leopard,iPhone 4S Verizon
MAC MAN JW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 03:04 AM   #4
jwjsr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fairhope, Alabama
more ram in my G5

I have this

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 2.5 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): RM428ZHSQPM
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-000A95D4C0D2

I was told 4 or 5 years ago 2.5 GB ram was gonna be max. Is that true?
jwjsr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 03:21 AM   #5
orestes1984
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
I picked up a Dual 2.3ghz Xserve for $150... I've seen dual 2.5ghz Power Macs go for about that... with your upgrades I'd give you about what you paid for it if you were lucky.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwjsr View Post
I have this

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 2.5 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): RM428ZHSQPM
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-000A95D4C0D2

I was told 4 or 5 years ago 2.5 GB ram was gonna be max. Is that true?
That depends on whether it is the PCI or PCI-X model (32bit short PCI slots, or 64bit long PCI slots) both have the same model identifier so I can't easily tell you. The PCI model has a RAM ceiling of 4GB while the PCI-X model has a RAM ceiling of 8GB.

Either way if you're running Leopard its a good idea to pick up 4 cheap 1GB RAM sticks and upgrade to at least 4GB of RAM. 2GB sticks of DDR1 are produced, but they are scarcely made and a little too expensive so not really worth considering anyway.

Last edited by orestes1984; Oct 26, 2012 at 03:41 AM.
orestes1984 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 03:51 AM   #6
jwjsr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fairhope, Alabama
[QUOTE=orestes1984;16142492]I picked up a Dual 2.3ghz Xserve for $150... I've seen dual 2.5ghz Power Macs go for about that... with your upgrades I'd give you about what you paid for it if you were lucky.

----------



That depends on whether it is the PCI or PCI-X model (32bit short PCI slots, or 64bit long PCI slots) both have the same model identifier so I can't easily tell you. The PCI model has a RAM ceiling of 4GB while the PCI-X model has a RAM ceiling of 8GB.

Either way if you're running Leopard its a good idea to pick up 4 cheap 1GB RAM sticks and upgrade to at least 4GB of RAM. 2GB sticks of DDR1 are produced, but they are scarcely made and a little too expensive so not really worth considering anyway.[/QUOTE


Thks,

Does the below tell you which model I have the PCI or PCI-X ? And where do you buy your ram, Macsales/OWC?
DIMM0/J11:

Size: 256 MB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM1/J12:

Size: 256 MB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM2/J13:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM3/J14:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM4/J41:

Size: Empty
Type: Empty
Speed: Empty
Status: Empty
Manufacturer: Empty
Part Number: Empty
Serial Number: Empty

DIMM5/J42:

Size: Empty
Type: Empty
Speed: Empty
Status: Empty
Manufacturer: Empty
Part Number: Empty
Serial Number: Empty

DIMM6/J43:

Size: Empty
Type: Empty
Speed: Empty
Status: Empty
Manufacturer: Empty
Part Number: Empty
Serial Number: Empty

DIMM7/J44:

Size: Empty
Type: Empty
Speed: Empty
Status: Empty
Manufacturer: Empty
Part Number: Empty
Serial Number: Empty
jwjsr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 04:39 AM   #7
orestes1984
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
8 slots for a total max of 8GB of RAM. You can buy RAM through Other World Computing if you want, but it's just standard RAM so any DDR RAM will work in it bought from your local PC parts store.
orestes1984 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 08:47 AM   #8
jwjsr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fairhope, Alabama
Ram substitute

Quote:
Originally Posted by orestes1984 View Post
8 slots for a total max of 8GB of RAM. You can buy RAM through Other World Computing if you want, but it's just standard RAM so any DDR RAM will work in it bought from your local PC parts store.
I think you are trying to tell me I could buy my RAM cheaper instead of the ram crucible/OWS specify? Could you elaborate further on what kind of RAM I can substitute for the below? Thanks


Part Number: CT441518
Module Size: 2GB kit (1GBx2)
Package: 184-pin DIMM
Feature: DDR PC3200
Specs: DDR PC3200 CL=3 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR400 2.6V 128Meg x 64
jwjsr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 09:18 AM   #9
orestes1984
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwjsr View Post
I think you are trying to tell me I could buy my RAM cheaper instead of the ram crucible/OWS specify? Could you elaborate further on what kind of RAM I can substitute for the below? Thanks


Part Number: CT441518
Module Size: 2GB kit (1GBx2)
Package: 184-pin DIMM
Feature: DDR PC3200
Specs: DDR PC3200 CL=3 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR400 2.6V 128Meg x 64
I'm telling you that there is no such thing as Mac specific RAM. Given I don't live in the US I can't make any suggestions but try the usual suspects, Crucial, OWC, Newegg and your local PC parts suppliers.
orestes1984 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 09:27 AM   #10
jwjsr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fairhope, Alabama
Quote:
Originally Posted by orestes1984 View Post
I'm telling you that there is no such thing as Mac specific RAM. Given I don't live in the US I can't make any suggestions but try the usual suspects, Crucial, OWC, Newegg and your local PC parts suppliers.
I am soorry I still don't quite understand, are you saying any 184 dimm ddr ram will work and does not have to be pc3200?
jwjsr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 10:34 AM   #11
orestes1984
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwjsr View Post
I am soorry I still don't quite understand, are you saying any 184 dimm ddr ram will work and does not have to be pc3200?
Yes and no... so long as it's DDR1 it will work, but preferably PC3200 or faster.
orestes1984 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 06:57 PM   #12
Intell
macrumors G5
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwjsr View Post
I am soorry I still don't quite understand, are you saying any 184 dimm ddr ram will work and does not have to be pc3200?
1.8Ghz+ G5's must take PC3200, anything slower and they'll refuse to boot. Only the 1.6Ghz can take PC2700.

Quote:
Originally Posted by orestes1984 View Post
Yes and no... so long as it's DDR1 it will work, but preferably PC3200 or faster.
PC3200 is the fastest DDR1 speed ever made. Most G5's will only work with PC3200. The only exceptions are the late-2005 models, iSight G5 iMacs, and the 1.6Ghz model.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:24 AM.
Intell is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 08:53 PM   #13
orestes1984
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
PC3200 is the fastest DDR1 speed ever made. Most G5's will only work with PC3200. The only exceptions are the late-2005 models, iSight G5 iMacs, and the 1.6Ghz model.
Except all those factory overclocked RAM modules I must have seen must not have existed.
orestes1984 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 09:15 PM   #14
Intell
macrumors G5
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by orestes1984 View Post
Except all those factory overclocked RAM modules I must have seen must not have existed.
Still never ran faster than 400Mhz in a Mac or most other run of the mill machine.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:24 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 01:01 AM   #15
jwjsr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fairhope, Alabama
This is what I ordered off of EBay with no confirmation that is compatible with my G5. 24 bucks for 2gb I thought I take the chance.

Crucial DDR PC3200 1GB 184 PIM DIMM RAM, CT 12864Z40B unbuffered

will set as set of two to give you 2GB total
jwjsr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 01:14 AM   #16
jwjsr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fairhope, Alabama
On another thread someone explained that increasing from 4 to 8gb on the g5 ppc was fruitless basically
jwjsr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 04:03 AM   #17
orestes1984
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwjsr View Post
On another thread someone explained that increasing from 4 to 8gb on the g5 ppc was fruitless basically
It pretty much is, there is a point where you will hit a CPU bottleneck before you make use of all the RAM unless you've got a quad.
orestes1984 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 04:29 AM   #18
Michael Anthony
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NSFW, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwjsr View Post
On another thread someone explained that increasing from 4 to 8gb on the g5 ppc was fruitless basically
Quote:
Originally Posted by orestes1984 View Post
It pretty much is, there is a point where you will hit a CPU bottleneck before you make use of all the RAM unless you've got a quad.
Entirely depends on what you're using it for though.
__________________
http://michaelanthonyralph.com/wp/category/technology/ << a.k.a. "Jethryn Freyman", since 2007.
Michael Anthony is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 05:48 AM   #19
orestes1984
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Anthony View Post
Entirely depends on what you're using it for though.
Well lets just most recent applications in general, editing software, etc... I guess for older apps that don't take up much CPU power where you want to run a lot of them. I personally can't think of many.

I have realised just how easy it is to bottleneck a G5 though.
orestes1984 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2012, 02:07 AM   #20
Michael Anthony
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NSFW, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by orestes1984 View Post
Well lets just most recent applications in general, editing software, etc... I guess for older apps that don't take up much CPU power where you want to run a lot of them. I personally can't think of many.

I have realised just how easy it is to bottleneck a G5 though.
I get the feeling it's kind of because nothing was all that well multithreaded when the G5s were around, or at least, not too well. Like most games, on a PPC Mac they end up hitting CPU limitations way before the GPU, especially on slower clocked ones. But yeah I do agree that 4GB of memory should be plenty for most G5 users when you factor in CPU bottlenecks etc
__________________
http://michaelanthonyralph.com/wp/category/technology/ << a.k.a. "Jethryn Freyman", since 2007.
Michael Anthony is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC