Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 30, 2012, 02:27 PM   #1
zoran
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
What type of memory do I need?

What type of memory do i need for the iMac 27" 2.93 core i7? I see in the more info i already have 2 banks free and there are 4GB already in there (type DDR3 1333MHz). Is that what im looking for now?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 02:29 PM   #2
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
You are looking for 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM modules, can be had via Newegg or Amazon or any other good online retailer.

Last edited by simsaladimbamba; Aug 30, 2012 at 02:55 PM. Reason: took away some awful lies about that dog and the hat it bought for the fat botherly mouse
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 02:30 PM   #3
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
The easiest way is go to Crucial's site and use their online scanner tool. It will show you what your upgrade options are right on their site.

If you don't want to but from them, you can write down the specs and look around other shops.

Memory is pretty much a commodity. If it meets the size/specs it will work.
Weaselboy is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 02:35 PM   #4
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
The easiest way is go to Crucial's site and use their online scanner tool. It will show you what your upgrade options are right on their site.

If you don't want to but from them, you can write down the specs and look around other shops.

Memory is pretty much a commodity. If it meets the size/specs it will work.
can't i add more than 2x4GB of memory?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 02:44 PM   #5
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
can't i add more than 2x4GB of memory?
Yes. You can use 4X 8GB chips in there for a 32GB total.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 02:45 PM   #6
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Yes. You can use 4X 8GB chips in there for a 32GB total.
I wonder why Crucial doesn't have 4x8 as an option?
What is the max memory i can use in that imac?

Last edited by zoran; Aug 30, 2012 at 03:02 PM.
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 03:10 PM   #7
ivoruest
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Guatemala
Officially Apple only states 16Gbs max for the iMac. But it has been proven that it can support up to 32Gbs of RAM.

If its the 2011 model you can successfully add 1600mhz DDR3 SO-DIMM to your iMac. If its 2010 only 1333mhz modules I believe.

In my opinion buying 4x4Gbs will be more than enough in most cases. Some Pro users can use more than that but for the average consumer even 8Gbs can be enough.

Its your choice and whatever that you need.
__________________
Life is tough, then you die...
ivoruest is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 03:13 PM   #8
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivoruest View Post
Officially Apple only states 16Gbs max for the iMac. But it has been proven that it can support up to 32Gbs of RAM.

If its the 2011 model you can successfully add 1600mhz DDR3 SO-DIMM to your iMac. If its 2010 only 1333mhz modules I believe.

In my opinion buying 4x4Gbs will be more than enough in most cases. Some Pro users can use more than that but for the average consumer even 8Gbs can be enough.

Its your choice and whatever that you need.
Well i already have 2x2GB in there so i guess i leave them there and just add what i can.
How can i see what model it is, either the 2011 or the 2010?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 03:14 PM   #9
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
Well i already have 2x2GB in there so i guess i leave them there and just add what i can.
How can i see what model it is, either the 2011 or the 2010?
It is a 2010 model: http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...010-specs.html
To find out what Mac OS X version you run, click > About This Mac:
To find out, what exact Mac model you use, click > About This Mac > More Info > Hardware Overview:
To see a more elaborate image explaining the above steps, click here.
To see a more detailed video tutorial showing the above steps, click here (2 MB, 23s, .mp4).
simsaladimbamba is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 03:23 PM   #10
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
I wonder why Crucial doesn't have 4x8 as an option?
What is the max memory i can use in that imac?
That is the "official" capacity from Apple. Lots of Macs like yours can hold more than that. Depending on what your usage is, more than 8GB may not be needed.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 03:41 PM   #11
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
It is a 2010 model: http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...010-specs.html
To find out what Mac OS X version you run, click > About This Mac:
Image
To find out, what exact Mac model you use, click > About This Mac > More Info > Hardware Overview:
Image
To see a more elaborate image explaining the above steps, click here.
To see a more detailed video tutorial showing the above steps, click here (2 MB, 23s, .mp4).
your unbelievable mate, thanx, my iMac is a iMac11,3, so what does that mean?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 03:47 PM   #12
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
your unbelievable mate, thanx, my iMac is a iMac11,3, so what does that mean?
That the link I provided is your model and 32 GB RAM is your maximum RAM capacity and that you need you can use 1333 MHz 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM modules, as mentioned before.
Is something still unclear?
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 03:54 PM   #13
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
That the link I provided is your model and 32 GB RAM is your maximum RAM capacity and that you need you can use 1333 MHz 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM modules, as mentioned before.
Is something still unclear?
Just out of curiosity
1. where did u find out what my model is?
2. why does Apple state that it can only hold up to 16GB of memory?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:10 PM   #14
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
Just out of curiosity
1. where did u find out what my model is?
I use www.everymac.com, as it has a comprehensive list of all Mac models, it has a page for iMacs and it lists your iMac too.
Quote:
2. why does Apple state that it can only hold up to 16GB of memory?
Someone else said, since Apple usually takes 100 USD for a meager 8 GB upgrade (costs 50 USD via third party channels) and 300 USD for a 16 GB upgrade (costs 100 USD via other means), they were probably uncomfortable stating 700 USD for a 32 GB upgrade, which nowadays only costs 200 USD (though it would have cost 3000 USD in early 2011, when 8 GB SO-DIMM modules were introduced by OWC).
Apple has a history of stating incorrect maximum RAM capacities, why, I don't know.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:16 PM   #15
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
hmm very interesting, its just that will 32GB be ok or will i be spending money for nothing?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:19 PM   #16
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
hmm very interesting, its just that will 32GB be ok or will i be spending money for nothing?
What do you do with your computer? You are probably fine with 8 or 10 GB. If not, use Activity Monitor to monitor your Page Outs and Swap Used via the System Memory tab on the bottom of that Activity Monitor window. If those exceed 1 GB after a day of your typical computer use, add additional RAM (if swap was 3 GB, add 4 GB).

Not many people can take advantage of 32 GB RAM, some can, but those use huge applications, that just eat up resources as if it were curry flavoured beans.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:19 PM   #17
vladfein
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
hmm very interesting, its just that will 32GB be ok or will i be spending money for nothing?
You never said what are you going to do with that RAM. It very well might be an overkill.
vladfein is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:22 PM   #18
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
photoshop, illustrator, indesign, premiere, flash
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:23 PM   #19
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
photoshop, illustrator, indesign, premiere, flash
Since those are 64 bit, they probably can use some more RAM, but that depends on your workflow. Open Activity Monitor and go to the System Memory* tab and look for Page Outs and Swap used and report back (after a TYPICAL day of you using the computer, not after a restart).
Using Activity Monitor to show you CPU and RAM usage
* Mac OS X: Reading system memory usage in Activity Monitor
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:27 PM   #20
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
right now Page outs=88kb and Swap=2mb
what numbers should be enough?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:32 PM   #21
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
right now Page outs=88kb and Swap=2mb
what numbers should be enough?
If those numbers are the ones you get after a TYPICAL day of usage, then you do not need more RAM.
I use PS, I use AE and I can live with 8 GB RAM, but those applications are not my typically used applications anymore. If I would make my money solely with them, I would need at least 16 GB just for AE, as my compositions can get quite complex and previews take up RAM.
If you work with multiple layers (dozens or hundreds) in PS with high resolution graphics (3000 x 3000 and up, up, up), more RAM is always good.
Since you have two free RAM banks, getting an additional 8 GB RAM should not hurt your wallet.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 05:14 PM   #22
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
If those numbers are the ones you get after a TYPICAL day of usage, then you do not need more RAM.
I use PS, I use AE and I can live with 8 GB RAM, but those applications are not my typically used applications anymore. If I would make my money solely with them, I would need at least 16 GB just for AE, as my compositions can get quite complex and previews take up RAM.
If you work with multiple layers (dozens or hundreds) in PS with high resolution graphics (3000 x 3000 and up, up, up), more RAM is always good.
Since you have two free RAM banks, getting an additional 8 GB RAM should not hurt your wallet.
No those numbers are not my typical usage, its just my internet browsing use for the last 3hours.
Regarding the memory yes i agree that another 8GB are not a problem, but after those 8 what other options can i have in the memory upgrade? Can i add 2x8 to make a total of 20GB. After the 2x8 are there a 2x10 or 2x12 modules? Or do i go directly to the 2x16 if i want more?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 05:22 PM   #23
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
No those numbers are not my typical usage, its just my internet browsing use for the last 3hours.
Regarding the memory yes i agree that another 8GB are not a problem, but after those 8 what other options can i have in the memory upgrade? Can i add 2x8 to make a total of 20GB. After the 2x8 are there a 2x10 or 2x12 modules? Or do i go directly to the 2x16 if i want more?
The maximum capacity for current 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM modules is 8 GB per module, thus no 10 GB, no 12 GB nor 16 GB modules exist in that form factor.
And you upgrade however you wish or need.
If you now have 4 GB via two 2 GB modules, you add an additional 8 GB via two 4 GB modules to get 12 GB.
Then, if you need more, you replace the two 2 GB modules with either two 4 GB or two 8 GB modules to get 16 GB * or 24 GB ** RAM.
After that, you either replace the two remaining 4 GB * modules with two 8 GB modules or you replace the four remaining 4 GB ** modules with four 8 GB modules and get 32 GB in both scenarios.
Or you go all out and buy 32 GB for 200 USD now and don't worry about future RAM updates.
Just watch your RAM usage and also take a look at that article I linked to, on how to read memory usage in Activity Monitor.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 05:44 PM   #24
ivoruest
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Guatemala
You can also get a 2x8Gbs + the two you already have that would make it 20Gbs of RAM which is PLENTY!

The only thing is that this way you'll loose Dual Channel. The best is to have all DIMMs of the same size and same speeds as well. Of course this is not completely necessary and most of the times doesn't show noticeable slowdowns.
__________________
Life is tough, then you die...
ivoruest is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 05:45 PM   #25
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
The maximum capacity for current 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM modules is 8 GB per module, thus no 10 GB, no 12 GB nor 16 GB modules exist in that form factor.
And you upgrade however you wish or need.
If you now have 4 GB via two 2 GB modules, you add an additional 8 GB via two 4 GB modules to get 12 GB.
Then, if you need more, you replace the two 2 GB modules with either two 4 GB or two 8 GB modules to get 16 GB * or 24 GB ** RAM.
After that, you either replace the two remaining 4 GB * modules with two 8 GB modules or you replace the four remaining 4 GB ** modules with four 8 GB modules and get 32 GB in both scenarios.
Or you go all out and buy 32 GB for 200 USD now and don't worry about future RAM updates.
Just watch your RAM usage and also take a look at that article I linked to, on how to read memory usage in Activity Monitor.
Thanx for the advice, but ill think ill go a little faster, i guess ill get the 2x8 now and if needed later ill take the 2x2 out for more.
Do you think there might be any issues and the 2 new modules will not be able to cooperate well with the 2 already there? Is there something i can check to avoid such an issue?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade RAM: Two, 2GB memory cards or will one 4GB memory card work? cmhall9 MacBook Pro 10 Nov 4, 2014 07:54 AM
Strange memory problems or memory leak in OS??? OldGuyTom OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 12 Oct 11, 2013 02:47 PM
Apple Memory or 3rd Party Memory? Naked-Warrior iMac 4 Jul 25, 2013 10:12 PM
What type of hardware do I need for editing specific type of video? (Details inside) Reminisce32 Buying Tips and Advice 4 Oct 23, 2012 03:13 AM
“Memory 100% Pro: Optimizing your iPhone / iPad memory” iglobal123 iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Sep 21, 2012 01:00 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC