Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 10, 2012, 03:24 PM   #1
zoran
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
something is slowing it down

Hi, i have a G5 1.8ghz with 3GB ram, its using the latest leopard version it can hold up and its configured with a second 150gb drive (OSX uses a 80GB one). its dual boot configured, Tiger and Leopard, each OSX on each drive, Tiger is on the big drive. The speed when using Leopard is very bad, so i figured to throw in some Activity Monitor pics on how things are and maybe you guys can give a hint on what might be wrong!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ActivityMonitor.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	93.0 KB
ID:	356659  

Last edited by zoran; Sep 11, 2012 at 02:01 AM.
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2012, 03:27 PM   #2
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
It would appear that it is downloading something. Could you post a screen shot of all of the processes in Activity Monitor sorted by CPU percentage?
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2012, 03:30 PM   #3
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Does this look like something is downloaded?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2012, 03:32 PM   #4
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
It doesn't look like that. Are you transferring files to it over a network?
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2012, 03:34 PM   #5
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
It doesn't look like that. Are you transferring files to it over a network?
Nope just running a web based app!
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2012, 03:38 PM   #6
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Post the all running processes list in Activity Monitor sorted by CPU usage. Make sure it's all process and not "My Processes".
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 06:12 PM   #7
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
I have made screen shots throughout the day to get the whole picture!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ActiveMonitor.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	313.6 KB
ID:	358036  
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 04:04 AM   #8
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
A few more pics, everything was very slow at the time when i took these! Do you see anything strange?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 5.png
Views:	28
Size:	132.4 KB
ID:	362835   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 6.png
Views:	19
Size:	111.1 KB
ID:	362836  
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 04:34 AM   #9
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
A few more pics, everything was very slow at the time when i took these! Do you see anything strange?
No, not really, firefox is a bit higher but not very high.

Activity Monitor won't always show problems, I had it a few times when the system is not responding well, but it doesn't show in Activity Monitor.

Edit 1:, just checked your first post, not full.
Another problem could be if your disk is almost full, how full is it?

If for instance you have mere Gb to spare and a few swap files it could be a problem.

BTW, are these all your processes, including Administer Processes?
Open up Activity Monitor and show ALL processes, I have many more than you.
Why is user tab not showing users, you edited it?

Edit 2 : It shows 57 Processes but in the window it shows less!

Last edited by justperry; Sep 25, 2012 at 04:55 AM.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 05:16 AM   #10
Jethryn Freyman
macrumors 68020
 
Jethryn Freyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
In your Activity Monitor screenshots you're only showing processes that your user account is running - not the actual system itself.

See my screenshot of my Activity Monitor below, running fully upgraded Leopard on a dual 1.8GHz G5 like yours:

RED circle: Select "All Processes", not "My Processes".
BLUE circle: It should then show processes from the system (called "root") and some other system processes.
GREEN circle: weird, never seen POWERPC capitalised before like in your screenshots..

ALSO: I suggest you use TenFourFox to browse the web instead of Firefox. It *is* Firefox, just a PowerPC port of a much newer version of Firefox, with optimisations for PowerPC Macs.

__________________
michaelanthonyralph.com/wordpress - Late 2011 15" Macbook Pro - 2.4GHz quad - 16GB RAM - Radeon 6770M 1024MB - 1TB - 10.9.4
Jethryn Freyman is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 05:20 AM   #11
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jethryn Freyman View Post
In your Activity Monitor screenshots you're only showing processes that your user account is running - not the actual system itself.

See my screenshot of my Activity Monitor below, running fully upgraded Leopard on a dual 1.8GHz G5 like yours:

RED circle: Select "All Processes", not "My Processes".
BLUE circle: It should then show processes from the system (called "root") and some other system processes.
GREEN circle: weird, never seen POWERPC capitalised before like in your screenshots..

ALSO: I suggest you use TenFourFox to browse the web instead of Firefox. It *is* Firefox, just a PowerPC port of a much newer version of Firefox, with optimisations for PowerPC Macs.

Image
TFF is slow on my quad, it would be really bad on a DP 1.8
GermanyChris is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 05:25 AM   #12
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
TFF is slow on my quad, it would be really bad on a DP 1.8
Did they make a DP 1.8? Anyway, OP says its a single 1.8. i owned the one that took eight gigs of ram and it was slower than molasses. The four gig of ram 1.8 must have been a nightmare.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 06:55 AM   #13
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by California View Post
Did they make a DP 1.8? Anyway, OP says its a single 1.8. i owned the one that took eight gigs of ram and it was slower than molasses. The four gig of ram 1.8 must have been a nightmare.
Ya know I looked a Jethryn Freyman sig for the DP 1.8 your right the OP doesn't state that. A single 1.8 would be worse.
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 02:35 PM   #14
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jethryn Freyman View Post
ALSO: I suggest you use TenFourFox to browse the web instead of Firefox. It *is* Firefox, just a PowerPC port of a much newer version of Firefox, with optimisations for PowerPC Macs.
MANY MANY THANX regarding TFF, it is much faster than original FFox, i couldnt believe my eyes!!!
Only one thing, is there a version of Firebug for it?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 08:41 AM   #15
Jethryn Freyman
macrumors 68020
 
Jethryn Freyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by California View Post
Did they make a DP 1.8? Anyway, OP says its a single 1.8. i owned the one that took eight gigs of ram and it was slower than molasses. The four gig of ram 1.8 must have been a nightmare.
As far as I know the only G5 tower with a single CPU was a single 1.6GHz. I've got the dual 1.8, which is the crippled model that can only take 4GB memory - no single-processor G5 could take 8GB of RAM. And any version on TFF will be faster than the last PPC version of Firefox
__________________
michaelanthonyralph.com/wordpress - Late 2011 15" Macbook Pro - 2.4GHz quad - 16GB RAM - Radeon 6770M 1024MB - 1TB - 10.9.4
Jethryn Freyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 08:58 AM   #16
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jethryn Freyman View Post
As far as I know the only G5 tower with a single CPU was a single 1.6GHz. I've got the dual 1.8, which is the crippled model that can only take 4GB memory - no single-processor G5 could take 8GB of RAM. And any version on TFF will be faster than the last PPC version of Firefox
Apple Power Macintosh G5 1.8 (PCI-X) Specs

Identifiers: Power Mac G5 - M9031LL/A - PowerMac7,2 - A1047 - 1969

Single 1.8

Apple Power Macintosh G5 1.8 (PCI) Specs

Identifiers: Late 2004 - M9555LL/A - PowerMac9,1 - A1093 - 2020

Single 1.8

http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...wermac-g5.html
GermanyChris is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 12:33 PM   #17
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jethryn Freyman View Post
no single-processor G5 could take 8GB of RAM.
3 of them could: 1.8 single (PCI-X), 2.0 and 2.3 single (DC). Last 2 even 16GB

OP, you could try clean 10.5 install, update combo to 10.5.8 (after that do all updates via Software Update) then customize it with Xslimmer or Monolingual (be careful with that). At the very last use justperry's "trick" with manual deleting kexts unnecessary for your machine (see his post in FAQ).

BTW, what exactly do you mean by "slow"? Overall, Internet, video, applications, games? What graphics card you're using?
666sheep is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 12:46 PM   #18
orestes1984
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
As an alternate to Ten Four Fox you can also run Camino which is still current with the Mozilla project. I prefer it on PPC Macs it has a lot of other things installed by default like click to flash and its light and fast.

Firefox is a memory hog and it always has had a substantial memory leak. Get rid of it and run a current browser, either Ten Four Fox, or Camino.
orestes1984 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 01:34 PM   #19
ihuman:D
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by orestes1984 View Post
As an alternate to Ten Four Fox you can also run Camino which is still current with the Mozilla project. I prefer it on PPC Macs it has a lot of other things installed by default like click to flash and its light and fast.

Firefox is a memory hog and it always has had a substantial memory leak. Get rid of it and run a current browser, either Ten Four Fox, or Camino.
I'd also recommend Camino. It runs great on my PowerPC Mac.
__________________
iMac G4 17'' 1.25GHz PowerBook G4 15'' Hi-Res 1.67GHz iMac 2012 21.5" 2.9GHz i5
It's spelled "Aluminium"
It's "Couldn't care less" not "Could care less"
ihuman:D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 01:51 PM   #20
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
lets not forget Omniweb
GermanyChris is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 03:22 PM   #21
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
Apple Power Macintosh G5 1.8 (PCI-X) Specs

Identifiers: Power Mac G5 - M9031LL/A - PowerMac7,2 - A1047 - 1969

Single 1.8

Apple Power Macintosh G5 1.8 (PCI) Specs

Identifiers: Late 2004 - M9555LL/A - PowerMac9,1 - A1093 - 2020

Single 1.8

http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...wermac-g5.html
Yes, I had the earlier model single 1.8 that took 8 gigs of ram and had a 900mhz bus; two years later the single 1.8 only took 4 gigs of ram and had a 600mhz bus.

The earlier model was slow. My mom's 2.0ghz iMac G5 ambient sensor was faster.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 03:34 PM   #22
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
It seems that Firefox is using very little virtual memory, could this be the issue and if so, how can i put more VMemory to Fireboxes usage?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 07:53 PM   #23
orestes1984
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
It seems that Firefox is using very little virtual memory, could this be the issue and if so, how can i put more VMemory to Fireboxes usage?
You can not manage virtual memory with OS X in the way you can with OS 9
orestes1984 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 11:38 PM   #24
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by orestes1984 View Post
You can not manage virtual memory with OS X in the way you can with OS 9
and this means that one cannot manage it at all?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2012, 11:52 PM   #25
orestes1984
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
Pretty much...
orestes1984 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fans not slowing down! InfiniteLoopy OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 16 Sep 15, 2013 06:28 AM
PPC G5 Slowing Down jwjsr PowerPC Macs 9 Dec 11, 2012 03:04 AM
iMac slowing down N4CQD iMac 8 Oct 25, 2012 05:32 PM
External HD slowing everything down eddjedi iMac 6 Jul 29, 2012 06:02 PM
iMac slowing down wvuwhat Mac Basics and Help 8 Jul 25, 2012 03:18 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC