New iBook, Tiger, and CBS news don't mix - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 18, 2005, 11:40 PM   #1
MegaSignal
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
New iBook, Tiger, and CBS news don't mix

Occasionally, my new iBook would experience a partial freeze situation where apps that are already open continue to run, but any unopened apps cannot be opened. Eventually, the computer will have to be re-booted by pressing and holding the main power button. Before and after adding more memory, as well as after a complete zero-out and re-installation of the OS, this problem keeps happening - but only occasionally.

Until today, I realized that can I re-recreate this problem by doing the last thing that I remember when it happened earlier today - visiting the CBS news web site, for example. Safari immediately kicks up a fuss, the page never finishes loading, my CPU usage meter pegs at 100%, and I eventually have to do a forced shut-down in five minutes. Firefox eventually will have this same problem with this web site.

Would anyone like to confirm this for me by visiting:

www.cbsnews.com/sections/home/main100.shtml

My apologies for not knowing much about Java and HTML; it could have something to do with these, or it could be some problem with the Airport Extreme card, who knows.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!

New 14" iBook - 1.42MHz - 1.5G RAM - Tiger 10.4.2 - All updates applied

Last edited by MegaSignal; Aug 18, 2005 at 11:50 PM.
MegaSignal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2005, 12:03 AM   #2
mikemodena
macrumors 6502a
 
mikemodena's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Connecticut
Send a message via AIM to mikemodena
It didn't freeze for me in Firefox.. but it did slow down a bit. Definately some bad code in there.
mikemodena is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2005, 12:13 AM   #3
wako
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
yeah... definately froze safari for me, camino and firefox seems to load it fine though.
wako is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2005, 12:17 AM   #4
kalisphoenix
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Jacked my Safari too, but an Activity Monitor quit worked for me. Different hardware though, obviously.
kalisphoenix is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2005, 12:20 AM   #5
alex_ant
Banned
 
alex_ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: All up in your bidness
I'm using the PithHelmet and Adblock plugins to block ads, so maybe it's an ad that's causing it, because it loaded fine for me in both Safari 2.0 and Firefox 1.0.3.

Or maybe a 550MHz processor is good for something after all. Whereas all these faster chips think they can handle any bad code out there, mine just says "aw **** it" and gives up.
alex_ant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2005, 12:27 AM   #6
MegaSignal
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Thanks for all of the quick responses!

I'll keep all of the info in mind - and next time, I'll try to force quit Safari using Acitivity Monitor.

All in all, I love this little iBook - it even works very impressively with video and DVD projects. I just need to figure out what to do with this little browsing glitch - so as to improve my uptime. Hopefully, Apple will be able to provide some sort of a solution; I'll leave them a message in the appropriate area over in their Support area.

Again, thanks.
MegaSignal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2005, 12:56 AM   #7
VanNess
macrumors 6502a
 
VanNess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
I have a 1 GHz eMac, I gig ram and that page loads fine in Safari for me, It's been sitting there for a couple of minutes. It refreshed itself one time. Nothing on activity monitor. It's still fine, no problems

I remember some people reporting problems with sites that have heavy flash content. Awhile back, I adjusted my flash preferences so flash cannot download or store anything on my hard drive.

First of all, you may want empty your browser cache and see of that has any improvement.

If not, you can visit here and adjust your flash settings (the panel links on the left column) and erase anything that flash is presently storing on your drive. Then, try the CBS link again.

If it's still buggered, you can try one last thing, go to Macromedia's support site and follow the directions/links for uninstalling/re-installing flash.

If not of that works, then it may not be a flash issue after all, but at least you'll have a good healthy flash installation to not worry about.
VanNess is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2005, 02:59 AM   #8
persianpunisher
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
i have a 14" ibook g4 and that page loaded fine for me
__________________
Macbook 2.0GHZ Intel Core 2 Duo
8GB Black iPod Nano
Nikon D50
persianpunisher is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iBook G4, 933MHz, 640 MB of RAM. Leopard or Tiger 128keaton PowerPC Macs 31 Mar 17, 2014 07:56 PM
You know, the news.......I just don't know anymore... Thomas Veil Politics, Religion, Social Issues 27 Dec 30, 2013 06:33 PM
iPhones and toddlers don't mix iSensei iPhone 28 Nov 26, 2012 02:21 PM
iBook G3 Airport problem & installing Tiger -DVD stalls mgxeab PowerPC Macs 12 Jul 12, 2012 08:32 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC