Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 20, 2012, 01:36 AM   #1
iZac
macrumors 65816
 
iZac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Shanghai
iOS 6 "world" maps ... Chinese edition

What the crap is going on here?

I Restarted a few times.
Have a an active / logged in UK Apple iD.
Using a Hong Kong iPad.
iPad is localised to English.
Web accessed via a UK VPN.

I Downloaded the OTA iOS 6 update in China with no VPN on and this is the joy that greets me in iOS maps.

I'm guessing perhaps a fix will involve downloading iOS 6 in iTunes over my VPN to get a non Chinese version of iOS, but what are they trying to pull here? It's baffling!

anyone else have a similar issue?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	china maps.PNG
Views:	110
Size:	685.3 KB
ID:	359399  
__________________
Robert Goulden
http://www.robgoulden.com

Last edited by iZac; Sep 20, 2012 at 06:17 AM.
iZac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 01:43 AM   #2
199708
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I'm using an australian ipad2, on wifi here with ios6, I have the same problem. I cannot find anything from home.

Also cannot watch any youtube, its asking me to install flash in teh safari window. paperweight device.
199708 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 02:21 AM   #3
iZac
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
iZac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Shanghai
Not sure about youtube myself, maybe all the vid's im trying to load are HTML 5, but I'm going through my offices VPN anyway.

It will still show international locations in the ‘map’ view but restrict it to roads only, no buildings, no 3D.
I get no satellite view outside of China (PRC) - it doesn’t even show satellite imagery for Taiwan.

I've found a couple of time’s I’ve managed to trick the maps into offering me the 3D mode, at which point it will load buildings and satellite imagery for international locations. (in both map and satellite view)

But overall this is a ridiculous and baffling restriction.

One can only hope it gets fixed quickly.
__________________
Robert Goulden
http://www.robgoulden.com
iZac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 03:47 AM   #4
thelookingglass
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by iZac View Post
Not sure about youtube myself, maybe all the vid's im trying to load are HTML 5, but I'm going through my offices VPN anyway.

It will still show international locations in the ‘map’ view but restrict it to roads only, no buildings, no 3D.
I get no satellite view outside of China (PRC) - it doesn’t even show satellite imagery for Taiwan.

I've found a couple of time’s I’ve managed to trick the maps into offering me the 3D mode, at which point it will load buildings and satellite imagery for international locations. (in both map and satellite view)

But overall this is a ridiculous and baffling restriction.

One can only hope it gets fixed quickly.
How'd you manage to "trick" it into showing the 3D maps?

You'll see the autonavi logo in the bottom right. That's the Chinese company Apple contracted with to bring Chinese maps to the app. I also am trying to find ways to access international data without having to use Autonavi for the whole world. VPN clearly isn't the answer.
thelookingglass is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 03:52 AM   #5
DOScrash
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
China-specific issue

@iZac, I'm having the same problem in Beijing with both my Singapore-purchased iPhone and U.S.-purchased third-generation iPad.

I don't think there are different versions of iOS for each country -- should be the same version everywhere. Although, my suspicion is that at some point in the installation or setup process, the iDevice detects you are in China and unlocks Weibo integration and the use of Autonavi rather than TomTom for mapping data in an effort to be China-centric.

What I don't know is how to toggle this so you can go back to using the TomTom map data for the rest of the world, which would give you satellite view outside of China and access to 3D flyovers in U.S. cities.

One question I have for you is how you tricked it into displaying 3D buildings? I have set all my settings to English and the U.S. region in an effort to trick -- including using VPN and turning off location services, with no luck.

@lookingglass, let me know if you figure it out.
DOScrash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 04:11 AM   #6
iZac
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
iZac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Shanghai
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelookingglass View Post
How'd you manage to "trick" it into showing the 3D maps?

You'll see the autonavi logo in the bottom right. That's the Chinese company Apple contracted with to bring Chinese maps to the app. I also am trying to find ways to access international data without having to use Autonavi for the whole world. VPN clearly isn't the answer.
Sorry, "Trick" was the wrong word, every now and then it will seem to randomly bring up the "3D" option button next to location services. As soon as that is available it lets me view world satellite imagery in 3D, and activates all the buildings on the ‘map’ view. I’m afraid there is no seeming reason when it lets me view in 3D.

This is exceptionally frustrating. If I find a process I can replicate to activate it, I’ll be sure to tell you!

Ah Thelookingglass, DOScrash, I was wondering why it said "Autonavi" in the bottom corner, now I know, cheers!

EDIT:

Furthermore, now you've both mercifully informed me that it's simply that TomTom doesn't have the detailed mapping information of China that AutoNavi does, it makes a LOT more sense. I was thinking that this was some draconian act pushed on Apple by the Chinese government to limit people's information outside of China. I apologise for that now!

I guess it means that without a toggle to switch between the mapping services, or a smarter system to automatically switch between them, it makes iOS maps exceptionally flawed, when Googles service offers that flawlessly. Their own dedicated Maps App can't come fast enough!
__________________
Robert Goulden
http://www.robgoulden.com

Last edited by iZac; Sep 20, 2012 at 04:24 AM.
iZac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 04:34 AM   #7
Glassman
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Having the same problem with my HK iPhone. Frankly I don't give a rats arse as to who supplies the data but don't give me Chinese on an international maps and at least give me the vectors instead of bitmap tiles if nothing else. Apples maps looked like a trade off, well now they are a plain downgrade!

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1446922

Glassman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 07:25 AM   #8
Stepmcnul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shanghai
Strange problem

I must admit it all does seem odd. I had exactly the same problem (am based in Shanghai). However, I logged into my VPN and then could see the rest of the world. It's a hassle but at least it works. This does need an explanation from Apple though.

I just checked the App Store to see if Google has released an app to replace the one Apple removed but can't find anything yet. Hopefully they will soon.
Stepmcnul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 07:42 AM   #9
alex00100
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Moscow, Russia
I have been in china (Beijing) recently with iOS 6 beta downloaded in Russia (I'm Russian) which worked just fine at home, worked the same in china as you say. I think it's because Chinese government blocks all and everything. Use VPN or face it. It's normal. Not a bug nor it is because of Chinese version of iOS.
__________________
17" MacBook Pro 2011 2.2GHz 8gb
iPad 3 3G 32gb
iPhone 5 16gb
alex00100 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 08:43 AM   #10
thelookingglass
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stepmcnul View Post
I must admit it all does seem odd. I had exactly the same problem (am based in Shanghai). However, I logged into my VPN and then could see the rest of the world. It's a hassle but at least it works. This does need an explanation from Apple though.

I just checked the App Store to see if Google has released an app to replace the one Apple removed but can't find anything yet. Hopefully they will soon.
That's odd. VPN won't work for me. Where is your server located?
thelookingglass is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 08:56 AM   #11
Stepmcnul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shanghai
VPN server is in the US.

To Alex, Google Maps worked fine, and so does google.com, so can't be a China censorship issue. It just seems to be an IOS 6 issue.

This issue has made the BBC so it is definitely getting some publicity. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-19659736
Stepmcnul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 09:10 AM   #12
thelookingglass
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stepmcnul View Post
VPN server is in the US.

To Alex, Google Maps worked fine, and so does google.com, so can't be a China censorship issue. It just seems to be an IOS 6 issue.

This issue has made the BBC so it is definitely getting some publicity. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-19659736
Thanks. Sorry, can I just pin you down on what exactly you've been able to see through your VPN? I'm running through a VPN in the US, too. I can see the entire world in "standard" view, but it's clearly the Autonavi maps since Autonavi remains plastered in the bottom right and there's Chinese writing everywhere. When I switch to "satellite", I only see China and nothing else. This is running on VPN.
thelookingglass is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 09:26 AM   #13
Stepmcnul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shanghai
Through my VPN I have no restrictions. I just checked out Times Square and can see it in standard view, satellite, and also 3D maps. See attached.

Not sure why you are still having a problem. Sorry.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	403.5 KB
ID:	359553  
Stepmcnul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 09:29 AM   #14
thelookingglass
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stepmcnul View Post
Through my VPN I have no restrictions. I just checked out Times Square and can see it in standard view, satellite, and also 3D maps. See attached.

Not sure why you are still having a problem. Sorry.
Interesting. And you have location services on so that when you open the Maps app, it clearly knows you're in Shanghai and not in the US (despite your using a VPN server in the US)?
thelookingglass is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 10:02 AM   #15
Stepmcnul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shanghai
Yes. If I touch the 'locate' button it identifies exactly where I am. Maybe try closing everything down, start your VPN and them fire things back up again.
Stepmcnul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 10:30 AM   #16
iZac
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
iZac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Shanghai
I also can't access it with my personal VPN (cloak) and my office VPN is perhaps the factor that is intermittently allowing me access to the full maps service. ugh, what a pain in the ass! All we need is another bulls**t Chinese net restriction that we have to work around.
__________________
Robert Goulden
http://www.robgoulden.com
iZac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 03:17 AM   #17
thelookingglass
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Works fine in Hong Kong. As soon as the GPS detected I was in HK, the maps changed to the TomTom version and I was able to see 3D maps.
thelookingglass is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 03:34 AM   #18
Stepmcnul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shanghai
It is all pretty weird. Without VPN my iPad uses Autonavi, with VPN it switches to Tomtom - so far so good and I understand this. In satelite view though, only China is visible. Switch to VPN and restart the map app and I am now using Tomtom. I can now see the world in either map or satelite view - although the satelite view of Shanghai is probably 10 years old. My location shows accurately.

Now my iPhone. The only map I can see is Tomtom. This is bad for China as Shanghai data is sparse. Also, my location is about 1kilometer off. My phone uses 3G, my iPad wifi only. Go figure!
Stepmcnul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 08:34 PM   #19
nok123
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Solution to Force AutoNavi Maps in China

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stepmcnul View Post
It is all pretty weird. Without VPN my iPad uses Autonavi, with VPN it switches to Tomtom - so far so good and I understand this. In satelite view though, only China is visible. Switch to VPN and restart the map app and I am now using Tomtom. I can now see the world in either map or satelite view - although the satelite view of Shanghai is probably 10 years old. My location shows accurately.

Now my iPhone. The only map I can see is Tomtom. This is bad for China as Shanghai data is sparse. Also, my location is about 1kilometer off. My phone uses 3G, my iPad wifi only. Go figure!
I've got an iPhone 4 and since my upgrade to iOS 6, I've only been able to see the Tom Tom maps here in China, not AutoNavi and had the same issue with the wrong location. However, I just found the solution:

http://www.techinasia.com/autonavi-r...-blame-tomtom/

AutoNavi has even offered a workaround fix for Chinese users who want the AutoNavi maps back:

Close the Maps app
Set your system time to seven days in the future. (So if today is Sept. 25, set it for Oct. 2)
Reset the phone
Open Maps, if the Autonavi logo appears in the bottom right, you’re all set.
Of course, this fix does nothing to rectify many of the complains about Maps, some of which seem to be issues with AutoNavi’s maps themselves. (For example, the terrible map of Taiwan is an AutoNavi map issue and won’t be fixed by getting rid of the TomTom maps in China). It also isn’t clear whether you have to keep your system set seven days into the future for this “fix” to keep working; if so, that would be horribly inconvenient.
nok123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 09:11 PM   #20
Stepmcnul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shanghai
Thanks for this. Interesting workaround. In frustration I switched to Baidu. Their map is pretty accurate - I suspect they use Autonavi. The only problem is that everything is in Mandarin meaning it takes me twice as long to do anything.

It's ironic that Apple brought out their own map app and deleted Google with the intention that people use it. All that's happened is that I now use a completely different map.

The Tomtom map is completely useless. My location is constantly out by at least 1 city block - in Shanghai blocks are massive.

Shame on Apple!
Stepmcnul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 09:50 PM   #21
Stepmcnul
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shanghai
As a follow up, I changed the date and reset as described, and Autonavi did appear. However, it shows my location as worse than Tomtom does. I changed my system date back to today and it did get the location accurate - I assume this is because GPS needs an accurate date.

I switched my phone off and then on again to test out a restart and the map default did stay on Autonavi so, for now, it seems to work.

Amazing someone managed to work out this workaround. Thanks to whomever!
Stepmcnul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 12:41 AM   #22
victorfuts
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex00100 View Post
I have been in china (Beijing) recently with iOS 6 beta downloaded in Russia (I'm Russian) which worked just fine at home, worked the same in china as you say. I think it's because Chinese government blocks all and everything. Use VPN or face it. It's normal. Not a bug nor it is because of Chinese version of iOS.
Tomtom's map server is not blocked. It's just apple's localisation thing. Once iPhone detects that you are using a SIM car from Chinese carrier(CMCC, Unicom etc.) or accessing map app using Chinese IP, the app will choose to use the Autonavi server. Here's the trick to view normal map:

1. Remove your sim car, or turn on Airplane mode
2. Turn on wifi and connect to VPN
3. quit map app and re-open, now it should load tomtom map data.

no one likes apple's map now, just use google map free from store.
victorfuts is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC