Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 21, 2012, 03:28 PM   #26
Chad McCan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kansas City, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by ap105 View Post
Had the same issue. Went to apple store and they exchanged it. Now wifi works!
How long did you have to wait in line for that? What size/color/carrier?
Chad McCan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 07:07 PM   #27
Stibbzy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Apple store took one look at mine and said 'that doesn't seem right'. Swapped it for a new one straight away, and it's working just fine...
Stibbzy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 07:39 PM   #28
afurry13
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Will apple stores have replacements tomorrow? Do they keep a stock for items that are doa?
afurry13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 07:41 PM   #29
jlake02
macrumors 68020
 
jlake02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: L.A.
I have the AT&T Uverse router (I know, I know..) and I'm getting the same reception around my house as I did with my iPhone 4.
jlake02 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 07:50 PM   #30
Powrie
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
My Wifi signal was dropping out with my new Iphone 5.

It was switching over to 4g and I had to manually go into setting and reconnect with the wireless network.


Then I read somewhere to change my router settings.


I changed from G only to a mix of G and B and It has not dropped since.
Powrie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 07:58 PM   #31
ap105
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad McCan View Post
How long did you have to wait in line for that? What size/color/carrier?
32gb black, Didn't wait. Called apple store up they said to just come by if you have time and we'll switch it out.
ap105 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 08:20 PM   #32
nfl46
macrumors 601
 
nfl46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Solution: Change router to WEP. It must be a software issue with WPA. Everything is running fast with WEP. If I'm not mistaken, this was a problem with one of the Betas for iOS 6 for the iPad.
__________________
| 16GB Moto X | 16GB Apple iPhone 6 Plus | 13" MacBook Pro | 2nd Generation Apple TV |

Last edited by nfl46; Sep 21, 2012 at 08:32 PM.
nfl46 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 08:34 PM   #33
nfl46
macrumors 601
 
nfl46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Tested it again. And that seems to be the issue. Its software related. I hope Apple fixes this in 6.0.1. I dislike having my Wifi on WEP.
__________________
| 16GB Moto X | 16GB Apple iPhone 6 Plus | 13" MacBook Pro | 2nd Generation Apple TV |
nfl46 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 08:36 PM   #34
iMichael!
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
It dropped to two but never one.
iMichael! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 08:44 PM   #35
Mrke1
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
I don't know if I buy that it's software at this point. My 3rd Gen IPad is on ios6 and has no issues. My IPhone 5 is having major issues connecting.
Mrke1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 09:12 PM   #36
Stibbzy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrke1 View Post
I don't know if I buy that it's software at this point. My 3rd Gen IPad is on ios6 and has no issues. My IPhone 5 is having major issues connecting.
Mine definately wasn't software related. As soon as the Apple store sorted me out with a new phone, I haven't had an issue since.
Stibbzy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 11:23 PM   #37
Analog Kid
macrumors 68030
 
Analog Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
I think there are maybe two issues with WiFi, but mine isn't a WPA problem. Two iPhone5s in the same room as the router. One is 3 bars and wonderful, one is barely holding a bar- 2.4GHz or 5GHz.

Does that little dot at the bottom count as a bar? I'm down to the dot.
__________________
Only trolls use the word "fanboy".
Analog Kid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 12:24 AM   #38
Pman1231
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Same issue. Connecting to an apple time machine. WPA is the only option. Looks like I will have to go to apple store. My iPhone 4 has never lost signal in house and iPhone 5 drops completely after 5 metres. Must be hardware as software tests would have captured this issue for everyone.
Pman1231 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 12:28 AM   #39
ap105
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
had same issue for the iphone 5 from ups. would not even pick up my wifi network. just called apple store up and they said if you have time come down and we'll just exchange it out. which they did and now no problems.

32gb black
ap105 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 12:46 AM   #40
snoz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
try removing the case if you have one on. worked for one of my friends.
snoz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 02:01 AM   #41
ruckleapple
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Japan
Well just got off the phone with my local Apple store (which is an hour away).
No walk in exchange for me cause they don't have any stock that hasn't already been reserved. So I have to wait about 2 weeks and then I can exchange for a new 'wifi working' iPhone 5. I guess the plus side is I don't have to worry so much about keeping the iPhone 5 I have new is pristine condition, as I'm getting a new one in 2 weeks anyway.
ruckleapple is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 02:38 AM   #42
amyangel
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
My cellular signal is fine as is LTE, wifi on wireless N is weaker whereas my G on the same router is strong. My IP4 didn't have wireless N and was always on wireless G so I can't compare. I am on WPA/WPA2 for both wireless settings

I'm assuming this is a software issue that may be fixed with the next round of firmware updates hopefully.
amyangel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 02:42 AM   #43
calvol
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by motty2307 View Post
My second guess is that you may be holding it wrong
LOL Isn't there a memo for that?
calvol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 03:31 AM   #44
Pman1231
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Ok. Went to apple. Wanted me to bring time capsule to store to replicate problem. The guy was not very helpful. Don't have time for a while to do that so thought I'd turn on my wireless on billion modem and use WEP. After some tinkering with channels I now have 2 or 3 bars up and running for 20 mins. So looking like a problem with WPA or time capsule. Now I have to maintain 2 wireless networks
Pman1231 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 03:44 AM   #45
superjew1492
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
my time capsule will only let me select WPA2 Persona or WPA2 Enterprise, but i'm getting 2 bars strength from 4 feet away at 5ghz...
superjew1492 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 03:47 AM   #46
Pman1231
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Spoke to soon. It's dropping at times even when on 2 bars. I reckon it's an issue also with automatically jumping back to 3G when it's a stronger signal than wireless. Apple need to investigate and fix.
Pman1231 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 03:54 AM   #47
Analog Kid
macrumors 68030
 
Analog Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
My problem resolved itself. I think it helped that I turned it completely off (hold down the top button, slide the slider), and then back on.
__________________
Only trolls use the word "fanboy".
Analog Kid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 09:59 AM   #48
ibrake4ants
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
I was having this issue and I removed my phone from its gel case which I bought at the Sprint store. So far it looks like the case was causing the problem!!! It was the Technocel high gloss gel case from the Sprint store.
ibrake4ants is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 10:10 AM   #49
Nikos
macrumors 65816
 
Nikos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York
I'm getting one bar of signal no matter how close or far I am from the router. Speed tests yield great results though, so it might be a software/display issue.

I have two routers with two separate Internet connections in my place. One is dual band 2.4/5ghz with WEP and the other is 2.4ghz with WPA2.

Same result on both. Distance doesn't matter and speed tests are great. I'm leaning towards it being some kind of display issue but I could be wrong.
Nikos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 10:20 AM   #50
ibrake4ants
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Nikos, do you have your phone in a case? If so, have you removed it to see if it makes a difference?
ibrake4ants is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
app terminating weak wifi signal? white4s iOS 7 0 Nov 21, 2013 12:17 PM
Weak wifi signal/signal loss with U-Verse rpearlberg Mac Peripherals 9 Aug 9, 2013 04:41 PM
iPhone 5 weak wifi signal Vintelligence iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 4 Dec 7, 2012 09:19 AM
Resolved: Weak wifi/GPS signal on iPhone 3GS umiwangu iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 3 Nov 29, 2012 11:22 AM
Weak WiFi signal with iPhone 5? cmakohon iPhone 9 Oct 17, 2012 07:09 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC