Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 1, 2012, 05:37 PM   #151
JH4DC5
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
just got my microcell up and running today. took about an hour to activate then all 4 iphones connected without a problem.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" 2.2 GHz i7-2720QM / Samsung 830 256 GB SSD / Crucial 8 GB ram / Hi-res
iPhone 5 / iPad Air LTE / Rockboxed iPod 5G
JH4DC5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2012, 05:57 PM   #152
AbSoluTc
macrumors 68020
 
AbSoluTc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Here's my ongoing issue with the Micro Cell that happened with my 4, 4S and 5.

My phones will connect just fine. However, after either 5 minutes or 25 minutes of being on a call, the phone switches to the tower which barley gets any single but enough to connect - 1 bar, the call will drop or become really bad to the point of having to hang up. As soon as you hang up or the call drops, it immediately switches back to the Micro Cell with full bars. AT&T has no clue. I have none either other than the phone will connect to the Macro network over any other even if the Micro Cell has the best signal.

The Micro Cell was switched out so it's not that. It's not the phones as I have had 3 phone that did it and one that currently is doing it. I have turned off automatic hand off. Nada.

I'm at a loss. It's pretty frustrating. I am also within 10 feet of it.
__________________
Twitter - Flickr
AbSoluTc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2012, 06:01 PM   #153
milan03
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York City
just wondering, when you guys connect to 3.6mbps capable AT&T MicroCell, does the iPhone still show "4G" ? If so how in the world is that not missleading?!
__________________
2013 15" rMBP 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 1TB
milan03 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2012, 06:14 PM   #154
AbSoluTc
macrumors 68020
 
AbSoluTc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by milan03 View Post
just wondering, when you guys connect to 3.6mbps capable AT&T MicroCell, does the iPhone still show "4G" ? If so how in the world is that not missleading?!
That's for cellular data. You shouldn't be using the Micro Cell for data. Only voice.
__________________
Twitter - Flickr
AbSoluTc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2012, 06:17 PM   #155
milan03
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York City
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbSoluTc View Post
That's for cellular data. You shouldn't be using the Micro Cell for data. Only voice.
That's not the point. The point is that Apple+AT&T is misleading with 4G sign when connected to the bridge device like M-Cell that's only capable of negotiating at a 3G level.
This doesn't happen on any other network in the world when using Apple's iPhone.
__________________
2013 15" rMBP 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 1TB
milan03 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2012, 07:52 PM   #156
AbSoluTc
macrumors 68020
 
AbSoluTc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by milan03 View Post
That's not the point. The point is that Apple+AT&T is misleading with 4G sign when connected to the bridge device like M-Cell that's only capable of negotiating at a 3G level.
This doesn't happen on any other network in the world when using Apple's iPhone.
It's not misleading. The iPhone does not show a "4G" sign. It shows M-Cell.

Any other questions?
__________________
Twitter - Flickr
AbSoluTc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2012, 08:01 PM   #157
milan03
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York City
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbSoluTc View Post
It's not misleading. The iPhone does not show a "4G" sign. It shows M-Cell.

Any other questions?
Turn that WiFi off and look again.
__________________
2013 15" rMBP 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 1TB
milan03 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2012, 08:18 PM   #158
AbSoluTc
macrumors 68020
 
AbSoluTc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by milan03 View Post
Turn that WiFi off and look again.
Image
Call AT&T and find out. Good luck!

I have no issues here and could care less if it says 4G or 3G when I am connected to a Micro Cell. I don't use it for data. Nobody should. Most are connected to WIFI because they are at home. Lol.
__________________
Twitter - Flickr
AbSoluTc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2012, 08:34 PM   #159
milan03
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York City
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbSoluTc View Post
Call AT&T and find out. Good luck!

I have no issues here and could care less if it says 4G or 3G when I am connected to a Micro Cell. I don't use it for data. Nobody should. Most are connected to WIFI because they are at home. Lol.
So you were lying about it. Ok we got that out of the way.
On a side note, this proves my point that AT&T+Apple call a 3.6mbps MicroCell a "4G" connection. NICE!
__________________
2013 15" rMBP 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 1TB
milan03 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2012, 08:40 PM   #160
SAMtheGAM
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbSoluTc View Post
Here's my ongoing issue with the Micro Cell that happened with my 4, 4S and 5.

My phones will connect just fine. However, after either 5 minutes or 25 minutes of being on a call, the phone switches to the tower which barley gets any single but enough to connect - 1 bar, the call will drop or become really bad to the point of having to hang up. As soon as you hang up or the call drops, it immediately switches back to the Micro Cell with full bars. AT&T has no clue. I have none either other than the phone will connect to the Macro network over any other even if the Micro Cell has the best signal.

The Micro Cell was switched out so it's not that. It's not the phones as I have had 3 phone that did it and one that currently is doing it. I have turned off automatic hand off. Nada.

I'm at a loss. It's pretty frustrating. I am also within 10 feet of it.
my iPhone 5 kept on handing calls off and iPhone 4s insisted to standby on macro network after a few minutes on micro cell. i had disabled automatic handout on my end but when i spoke to data support automatic handout was still enabled on their end. the rep disabled it for me and all has been well.
SAMtheGAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2012, 10:25 PM   #161
AbSoluTc
macrumors 68020
 
AbSoluTc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by milan03 View Post
So you were lying about it. Ok we got that out of the way.
On a side note, this proves my point that AT&T+Apple call a 3.6mbps MicroCell a "4G" connection. NICE!
I wasn't lying. I've never seen the 4G notification because I have always had WIFI with it. Only saw it when you said turn it off. I still don't see the point. Lastly, Apple has nothing to do with what the CARRIER settings - say. The carrier controls that. Same with the M-Cell.

Why are you using an M-Cell for data anyways?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMtheGAM View Post
my iPhone 5 kept on handing calls off and iPhone 4s insisted to standby on macro network after a few minutes on micro cell. i had disabled automatic handout on my end but when i spoke to data support automatic handout was still enabled on their end. the rep disabled it for me and all has been well.
Thanks, I will talk to them and see if it's disabled on their end.
__________________
Twitter - Flickr
AbSoluTc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2012, 12:10 AM   #162
makefunnyfaces
macrumors 6502a
 
makefunnyfaces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Morgantown, WV
Send a message via Yahoo to makefunnyfaces Send a message via Skype™ to makefunnyfaces
My iPhone 5 isn't working on the microcell. Should I just call AT&T or what?
makefunnyfaces is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2012, 12:03 PM   #163
darrenoia
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
A crazy, baseless theory: WiFi + Cellular

I'm having a similar problem connecting my iPhone 4 now that it's upgraded to iOS6. Unlike many posters here, I can connect -- but the connection is sporadic and often drops out in the middle of a call.

My crazy theory is this: it seems that just before the release of iOS6, Apple dropped a feature called WiFI + Cellular that was supposed to alternate seamlessly between WiFi and cellular data when WiFi wasn't working well. Given that the feature was basically meant to hand off from WiFi to cellular and vice versa, and that the Microcell is using WiFi to spoof cellular, I'm wondering if maybe there's some vestigial code from that feature left that might be messing things up (and might, as an aside, possibly explain why some people who think they're on WiFi are chewing through tons of their cellular data).

Does anyone with a more sophisticated understanding of how these things work think there might be something to this theory?
darrenoia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2012, 05:01 PM   #164
SAMtheGAM
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by darrenoia View Post
I'm having a similar problem connecting my iPhone 4 now that it's upgraded to iOS6. Unlike many posters here, I can connect -- but the connection is sporadic and often drops out in the middle of a call.

My crazy theory is this: it seems that just before the release of iOS6, Apple dropped a feature called WiFI + Cellular that was supposed to alternate seamlessly between WiFi and cellular data when WiFi wasn't working well. Given that the feature was basically meant to hand off from WiFi to cellular and vice versa, and that the Microcell is using WiFi to spoof cellular, I'm wondering if maybe there's some vestigial code from that feature left that might be messing things up (and might, as an aside, possibly explain why some people who think they're on WiFi are chewing through tons of their cellular data).

Does anyone with a more sophisticated understanding of how these things work think there might be something to this theory?
I would make sure you have disabled auto handout. That way your calls stay on the micro cell and don't hand off to weak tower.

The micro cell actually is transmitting a 850/1900 Mhz cellular signal depending on spectrum in your area.
SAMtheGAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2012, 05:21 PM   #165
AbSoluTc
macrumors 68020
 
AbSoluTc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
My iPhone 5 the past 2 days will not connect to the MicroCell anymore. I have to restart the MicroCell or the iPhone 5 for it to work. It's really starting to piss me off.
__________________
Twitter - Flickr
AbSoluTc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2012, 11:46 PM   #166
SAMtheGAM
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbSoluTc View Post
My iPhone 5 the past 2 days will not connect to the MicroCell anymore. I have to restart the MicroCell or the iPhone 5 for it to work. It's really starting to piss me off.
I would unplug your microcell for at least a minute then plug it in to get the latest software. My microcell rebooted on it's own Wednesday morning and got a software update. Connection with iPhone 5 seem to be more stable.

However, I can pick up 3 bars of LTE in my house so the iPhone 5 prefers to standby on LTE. But giving it a few minutes will switch to microcell.
SAMtheGAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2012, 10:58 AM   #167
TheNorthWaves
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
I had my 3GS already set up with my microcell. Just brought home the new 5 and it automatically connected to it with no prompting or setup.
TheNorthWaves is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2012, 04:33 PM   #168
ZipZap
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
My MCell worked fine with my 4S and automatically switched to the IP5 when I upgraded.

Aside from the occasional first call does not work issue, I have had zero problems.

Was on a 4 hour call over my MCell last well...No Drop!
ZipZap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2012, 05:27 PM   #169
HowardSmith
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
My microcell would not work with my iPhone 5 either. I went to the AT&T microcell site and logged on. There was a update required and when I clicked ok it updated my microcell and it worked without flaw ever since.
HowardSmith is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2012, 06:03 PM   #170
SAMtheGAM
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by HowardSmith View Post
My microcell would not work with my iPhone 5 either. I went to the AT&T microcell site and logged on. There was a update required and when I clicked ok it updated my microcell and it worked without flaw ever since.
When I logged in I was not given the option to perform software update.

I do recommend unplugging the microcell for at least 5 minutes and plug back in to force firmware download. My microcell rebooted on it's own last week and has been more reliable ever since. It rebooted to receive software update.
SAMtheGAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 09:06 AM   #171
kbade
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
battery

My battery seems to go down extra fast on the iPhone 5 when I'm at home (MicroCell+wifi), but not so much at work (cell+wifi)... does anyone else lose battery faster at home?

I'm wondering if it is a MicroCell issue, or simply a limited connectivity issue. My guess is that its either searching for 4G or Location Based Services in the background and getting neither of these connections so it keeps searching, thus killing the battery...

Seems like I get about 6-8 hours with little to no usage, while I'm at home. But much much longer if I'm at work...
kbade is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 09:31 AM   #172
martiansoldier
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Are people still getting free Microcell tower's from AT&T by any chance?
Signal where I live has been getting from bad to worse day after day and when asked about it in the past, they've always wanted me to pay for it.
martiansoldier is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 09:49 AM   #173
Stayfly2407
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by martiansoldier View Post
Are people still getting free Microcell tower's from AT&T by any chance?
Signal where I live has been getting from bad to worse day after day and when asked about it in the past, they've always wanted me to pay for it.

What i did was called retention and complained about my service and told them its much easier to go to verizon but i didnt want to if i didnt have to. I brought up the microcell and they didnt give it to me for free but i did get it for HALF OFF! paid $99 and they shipped it overnight for free. Hooked up with no problems with my iPhone 5
Stayfly2407 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 10:18 AM   #174
kbade
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stayfly2407 View Post
What i did was called retention and complained about my service and told them its much easier to go to verizon but i didnt want to if i didnt have to. I brought up the microcell and they didnt give it to me for free but i did get it for HALF OFF! paid $99 and they shipped it overnight for free. Hooked up with no problems with my iPhone 5
I did the same thing, no need to threaten Verizon, just tell them that you pay a lot for ATT wireless and you need/deserve adequate service (that you're paying for!). Be nice. The guy asked me what I thought a fair price would be, I said $50 and he said ok. Shipped for free. I did this in March. Do not go to the store, all they want is a sale, call and talk to customer service.
kbade is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 10:27 AM   #175
bdizzle
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Question about the microcell. Since it adds more bars...does that mean texts will go through?
Currently in a spot in Glendale, AZ with 2 bars and an iphone 5. Txts are spotty and calls sometimes don't ring, but just come through as voicemails.
Sorry for thread high jacking.
bdizzle is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone 5 and AT&T Microcell problems Tomgolon iPhone 10 Aug 25, 2014 09:53 AM
AT&T MicroCell now working pixpixpix iOS 7 0 Sep 21, 2013 10:34 PM
AT&T iphone 5 with Microcell Stayfly2407 iPhone 4 Sep 27, 2012 01:26 PM
AT&T Microcell and iPhone 5 sdsvtdriver iPhone 3 Sep 25, 2012 10:04 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC