Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 29, 2008, 07:28 PM   #1
Sethable
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Show us your network

@ work or at home show us your network setups.
Sethable is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2008, 08:01 PM   #2
i.shaun
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Send a message via AIM to i.shaun
pictures or details?

I have a DSL modem hooked to a D-Link EBR-2310 Router.

ACER Laptop with Win XP, Apple iMac, and Sony Plastation 3 are all connected with Static IP addresses.

The network works. Only thing that I could never get to work at all was MediaLink for the Ps3.
__________________

17" iMac, OS X 10.4.11 Tiger, 32GB iPod Touch, Airport Extreme
i.shaun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2008, 09:12 PM   #3
Sethable
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
your supposed to post a pic of your network setup
Sethable is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2008, 12:53 AM   #4
Tman90
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bath, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sethable View Post
your supposed to post a pic of your network setup
well seeing as you started the thread, why don't you show us yours network setup first?
Tman90 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2008, 04:20 AM   #5
jpvaz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Portugal
i'll play...

home setup (i'll post a pic later, i'm at work now)

25Mbit cable modem connected to Apple Airport Extreme

1 PC (home made, used a file server with a bit over 4Tb of HDD space) connected via 10/100/1000 shilded cable, and a macbook pro also connected via 10/100/1000 shilded cable

iPhone connected via wifi

@ work, i can't post any pics, and a writen description would be a bit long... (8 server's and over 400 work stations)
jpvaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2008, 06:17 AM   #6
PowerFullMac
macrumors 68040
 
PowerFullMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
There was already a thread like this...
PowerFullMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2008, 06:45 AM   #7
Sethable
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I did a search but didn't find anything. *shrug*
As for me showing my network all it would look like is a cable modem beside a airport extreme.

I was hoping to see custom racks and such.
Sethable is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2008, 06:54 AM   #8
PowerFullMac
macrumors 68040
 
PowerFullMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sethable View Post
I did a search but didn't find anything. *shrug*
As for me showing my network all it would look like is a cable modem beside a airport extreme.

I was hoping to see custom racks and such.
Yeah, the search on this forum sucks... Oh well.
PowerFullMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2008, 10:33 AM   #9
i.shaun
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Send a message via AIM to i.shaun
All I can show is the iMac & the Ps3, as they're next to eachother.

__________________

17" iMac, OS X 10.4.11 Tiger, 32GB iPod Touch, Airport Extreme
i.shaun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2008, 10:38 AM   #10
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sethable View Post
I did a search but didn't find anything. *shrug*
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerFullMac View Post
Yeah, the search on this forum sucks... Oh well.
Use this link to search the forums with Google. It's much more effective than the Forum Search.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2008, 09:35 PM   #11
toolbox
macrumors 68020
 
toolbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia (WA)
Unfortunately i don't my boss would like it if i posted our server setup at work how ever here is mine at home.

Items in the picture

- 600Mhz rig, running freebsd 7, ipfw, samba, dhcp, mailscanner, spamassasin, clamav
- Netgear 8 port gigbit switch
- Airport
- Dlink ADSL modem
- 4x 68 pin 10000 RPM Scsi drives
- Some XBOX games

The second picture is my current setup, the airport that is mounted on the wall, is actually the one in the first picture. That first picture is a oldie.

Items in photo

- Dual 22 inch Samsungs, Windows is on the Screen to the left, OS X on the right
- Airport
- Keyboard D Nivo Edge
- Keyboard Charger
- Mouse Charger
- Netgear thing up the top
- Data points on the wall near the right speaker that go into the wardrobe were the FreeBSD rig is located

Yes i need TO fix the cables
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0918.JPG
Views:	666
Size:	1.02 MB
ID:	127686   Click image for larger version

Name:	From Clipboard.jpg
Views:	689
Size:	137.6 KB
ID:	127687  
__________________
2009 iMac 27 inch | i7 2.8 | 1 TB | 16GB DDR3
iPhone 3gs | iPhone 4 | iPhone 4s | iPad 1 | iPad 2
toolbox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2008, 09:38 PM   #12
matperk
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Quote:
Originally Posted by toolbox View Post
- Dual 22 inch Samsungs, Windows is on the Screen to the left, OS X on the right
Two seperate boxes, or Virtual machines? If one, are you running synergy to connect them?
__________________
MacPro 8x2.26/12GB RAM/4TB
11" MBA 1.8/4GB/256GB SSD
8TB DroboPro / Canon 7D
matperk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2008, 09:42 PM   #13
toolbox
macrumors 68020
 
toolbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia (WA)
Quote:
Originally Posted by matperk View Post
Two seperate boxes, or Virtual machines? If one, are you running synergy to connect them?
Nope to separate boxes. Left one is connected to my windows rig, right is connected to my macbook
__________________
2009 iMac 27 inch | i7 2.8 | 1 TB | 16GB DDR3
iPhone 3gs | iPhone 4 | iPhone 4s | iPad 1 | iPad 2
toolbox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2008, 10:04 PM   #14
ill0gical0ne
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
This isn't exactly the best picture, but whatever...

dvl, dvl-n1, dvl-n2, dvl-n3, and dvl-n4 are CPUs in my rocks cluster. dvl-hl-2070n is a Brother HL-2070N IP printer. Red IPs are wireless IPs. Oh, and "dvl" is short for Develogix, my "company," not devil.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled-1.png
Views:	291
Size:	65.5 KB
ID:	127698  
__________________
Mac Pro | 2x2.8 GHz Quad-Core Xeon | 3x2TB HDDs & 74GB WD Raptor HDD (Boot) | 10GB RAM
Macbook Pro 13" | 2.4 GHz C2D | 250GB HDD | 4GB RAM
iPod Touch | 32GB
iPad | 16GB

Last edited by ill0gical0ne; Aug 1, 2008 at 10:12 PM.
ill0gical0ne is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2008, 07:55 AM   #15
Sethable
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
What does your company do?
Sethable is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2008, 08:54 AM   #16
rogersmj
macrumors 68020
 
rogersmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Here's the most recent diagram of my home network, which is just me and my wife now:

Thumb resize.

That iMac's been replaced by a hackintosh, but I just haven't updated the diagram...still has the same IP, everything else is the same.

Back in college, it was a little more complicated (this was for 4 guys in one apartment):

Thumb resize.
rogersmj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2008, 11:09 AM   #17
pointandclick
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrogers View Post
Here's the most recent diagram of my home Back in college, it was a little more complicated (this was for 4 guys in one apartment):
Awesome
I'm guessing those "workstations" weren't necessarily used for work much of the time.
I move back in on the 9th. We're not quite that bad, but depending on how many machines me and my cousin take we could have a few.
__________________
15" MBP SR 2.2/4GB | 16GB IPT
pointandclick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2008, 12:45 PM   #18
rogersmj
macrumors 68020
 
rogersmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Actually we did very little PC gaming. Some, sure, but not much. My roommate and I that had the majority of the machines -- 8 between the two of us, including the two laptops -- were both just really nerds that had tons of projects going on. I was a computer science major, he was electrical engineering. I always had my file server on linux, another machine running Windows that did bitch work like downloading files or playing movies while I did the real work on my main computer, etc, and my roommate used a similar setup to experiment with new stuff or distribute computing load.

As computers have gotten more powerful, and since I've grown out of a lot of the tinkering I used to do and instead desire compactness (not to mention ditching Windows moving to Mac), I've slowly consolidated over the years until I'm down to just the two machines I use now -- my desktop and my laptop.
rogersmj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2008, 05:22 PM   #19
pointandclick
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Ya, my cousin is the gamer. Between the computer, 360, and tv it's amazing he leaves the room for class.

I used to play do too much gaming my first few years of HS, but I can hardly bring myself to play any more. Too much wasted time with not much to show for it. I spend a lot of time on the computer, but it's more tinkering like you said. My newest desktop is only a Celeron D 2.9 (p4dual, original hackintosh config.) but they're just used for trying stuff out on most of the time.

I need to fix my file server. Power went off. Not sure what exactly is wrong. The hdd works in an external enclosure and the machine will boot w/o the hdd, but with the drive in it turns on then the power keeps dropping.

Too much money.
__________________
15" MBP SR 2.2/4GB | 16GB IPT
pointandclick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2008, 06:06 PM   #20
klmckenzie03
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Hey MRogers,

Might I ask what program you used to make that first network diagram? Or is it a program at all. It looks like you possibly just took stock pictures of devices and somehow photoshopped them? If so, you did a fine job! I'm wanting to make a similar diagram.

Thanks in advance!
Kyle
klmckenzie03 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2008, 07:11 PM   #21
toolbox
macrumors 68020
 
toolbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia (WA)
Bottom one looks like Microsoft Visio
__________________
2009 iMac 27 inch | i7 2.8 | 1 TB | 16GB DDR3
iPhone 3gs | iPhone 4 | iPhone 4s | iPad 1 | iPad 2
toolbox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2008, 08:52 PM   #22
rogersmj
macrumors 68020
 
rogersmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Yeah the older one (bottom one) is Vizio. The newer, more colorful one I made with my bitmap graphics program of choice (FireWorks), and I just used cutout images of the products I found via Google image search and drew the rest of it myself.
rogersmj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2008, 08:58 PM   #23
klmckenzie03
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Thanks for the info. You did a pretty fine job if you ask me! Looks like I will have to check into Fireworks since Visio is not available for Mac.
klmckenzie03 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2008, 10:14 AM   #24
Cryptic1911
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Connecticut
Thumb resize.
__________________
MacPro: 2x 2.8ghz Quad, 6gb ram, 320gb boot, 3x500gb raid0 stripe, 2x750gb external eSata raid0 stripe, Nvidia 8800GT 512mb video, 2x 20" dell 2007FP

Last edited by Blue Velvet; Nov 8, 2008 at 07:42 PM. Reason: timg tags for large pics
Cryptic1911 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2008, 11:51 AM   #25
bombboy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SoFla
Here's my network. The Western Digital is set up as a Time Machine Air Disk. I have a static IP for my home so I can access the Air Disk, the printer, and the PS3 remotely.

bombboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote


Reply
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Network doesn't always show up in finder ben17487 OS X 0 Jan 14, 2014 03:40 PM
Copying network files and show desktop Ardmanz OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Dec 23, 2013 06:46 AM
Burn Notice (USA Network TV Show) AutoUnion39 Community Discussion 1 Sep 12, 2013 09:21 PM
Show pictures from local network or host upsaker Apple TV and Home Theater 3 Apr 3, 2013 08:11 AM
iPhone doesn't show up as USB in network preferences profesrp iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Jul 7, 2012 08:13 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC