Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 22, 2012, 02:25 AM   #1
808geek
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: California
Question AT&T iPhone 5 visual voicemail not working

Searched the forums to try and find an answer and only came across the one for Verizon carrier yesterday. Read it and it doesn't work for me.

When I try to get into my voicemail for set up it prompts for a voice mailbox number. I enter my cell number with area code. Doesn't work. Setting a voicemail password under phone settings doesn't show up either. I called 611 to see if I could set it up through there and still the same thing, can't get to the prompts to set up a new voicemail box.

Any ideas of what I'm doing wrong? Thanks for any help.
808geek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 03:35 AM   #2
Maaz
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Same here.
Maaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 03:59 AM   #3
jmgregory1
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by 808geek View Post
Searched the forums to try and find an answer and only came across the one for Verizon carrier yesterday. Read it and it doesn't work for me.

When I try to get into my voicemail for set up it prompts for a voice mailbox number. I enter my cell number with area code. Doesn't work. Setting a voicemail password under phone settings doesn't show up either. I called 611 to see if I could set it up through there and still the same thing, can't get to the prompts to set up a new voicemail box.

Any ideas of what I'm doing wrong? Thanks for any help.
If your 5 is an upgrade from an earlier iPhone, you at one point set a 4 digit voicemail password. It's not your phone number, but some other 4 digit code.
jmgregory1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 04:11 AM   #4
808geek
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmgregory1 View Post
If your 5 is an upgrade from an earlier iPhone, you at one point set a 4 digit voicemail password. It's not your phone number, but some other 4 digit code.
Correct I did. When I click on voicemail it calls and says it needs more info and if I want to leave a message to enter the 10 digit number of the person I want to call. Or to click # and enter voicemail box number. So I tried my passcode this time, still doesn't work.

I have a feeling when Best Buy did the upgrade for me this morning they may have entered the wrong code on my existing plan. Just a thought, it may not have any effect on it.

----------

Just another add on. I can't access my voicemail at all and when I call my cell number, I can't leave a message either. It just gives a busy signal and then hangs up. So a little stumped on what happened to my voicemail completely. Pretty sure I'll have to call AT&T on this one.
808geek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 04:19 AM   #5
jmgregory1
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by 808geek View Post
Correct I did. When I click on voicemail it calls and says it needs more info and if I want to leave a message to enter the 10 digit number of the person I want to call. Or to click # and enter voicemail box number. So I tried my passcode this time, still doesn't work.

I have a feeling when Best Buy did the upgrade for me this morning they may have entered the wrong code on my existing plan. Just a thought, it may not have any effect on it.

----------

Just another add on. I can't access my voicemail at all and when I call my cell number, I can't leave a message either. It just gives a busy signal and then hangs up. So a little stumped on what happened to my voicemail completely. Pretty sure I'll have to call AT&T on this one.
Call AT&T. When my wife got her iP4S, she couldn't remember her passcode, but I ended up guessing the correct number. The next solution is to have AT&T tell you what it is.
jmgregory1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 04:26 AM   #6
808geek
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmgregory1 View Post
Call AT&T. When my wife got her iP4S, she couldn't remember her passcode, but I ended up guessing the correct number. The next solution is to have AT&T tell you what it is.
Will do, thanks for your help.
808geek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 12:25 PM   #7
808geek
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: California
Called AT&T and took about 30 mins but got it all sorted out. It ended up being an issue with my data plan.

I'm on the old 200MB for $15 bucks and when Best Buy did the upgrade it didn't go through as keep that plan with voicemail. Not sure if that was even an option on Best Buy's screen or just an oversight.

They said I would need to upgrade to the 300MB at $20 bucks a month. I said as an existing customer why can't I keep my existing plan? So she put me on hold and came back and said yes we can do that for you.
808geek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 01:09 PM   #8
starstreak
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
use the ? in the voicemail.it'll call att. Choose the option for voicemail issues. there's another option to reset voicemail pin. It'll send it to your phone via text. then launch your vm on the phone, you'll get a new screen telling you to setup your vm. Once you input the new pin you got, your vm will work again.
__________________
Laptops: A Compaq-A Toshiba-Dell Inspiron 8300-Inspiron 8500-Inspiron 8600-Dell XPS2-Apple 12in PB-Sony sz360-Sony sz110-sz120-15in MBP-sz160-Asus G1-Asus G51v-Apple 15in MBPR
starstreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 05:56 PM   #9
Hammie
macrumors 65816
 
Hammie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wash, DC Metro
My issue is the following after migrating from a 4S and restored from a backup
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	206
Size:	90.4 KB
ID:	361344  
Hammie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 06:04 PM   #10
Trek2100
macrumors 6502a
 
Trek2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Catonsville, MD
The first voice mail I received asked for my password. At first I did not remember it was the AT&T voice mail password. After entering an incorrect password it said to use the AT&T password. All is well.
__________________
Life is too short to drink cheap booze and argue with stupid people.
iMac i7 8GB, MBP 2.33 GHz, 80GB ViPod, iPhone 5, iPad 32GB WiFi, Nano 6th Gen, Nano 7th Gen, rMBP 13" 2.4Ghz
Trek2100 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 06:45 PM   #11
eezing
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Fix: call your phone from your phone and end the call when you get the automated system. Go to voicemail and the password prompt will pop up. Enter password, go to dial screen and then back to voicemail.
eezing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 06:48 PM   #12
mlsusa
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
I had this same problem (when going to voicemail for the first time it went to my audio voicemail instead of visual voicemail). I was able to fix it on my own by going to Settings -> Phone -> SIM PIN. It prompted me for my voicemail password and after I entered it, visual voicemail reappeared.

EDIT: Forgot to mention my carrier is AT&T.
mlsusa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 07:23 PM   #13
Hammie
macrumors 65816
 
Hammie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wash, DC Metro
Quote:
Originally Posted by eezing View Post
Fix: call your phone from your phone and end the call when you get the automated system. Go to voicemail and the password prompt will pop up. Enter password, go to dial screen and then back to voicemail.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlsusa View Post
I had this same problem (when going to voicemail for the first time it went to my audio voicemail instead of visual voicemail). I was able to fix it on my own by going to Settings -> Phone -> SIM PIN. It prompted me for my voicemail password and after I entered it, visual voicemail reappeared.

EDIT: Forgot to mention my carrier is AT&T.
I use AT&T and neither of these fixes helped. I do not get a prompt for a password.
Hammie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 07:28 PM   #14
Sherifftruman
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Got the same issue. Preordered my phone from AT&T. Activation went fine but get the same dialing voicemail instead of it just asking for my PIN like every other time I've changed phones.
Sherifftruman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 10:04 AM   #15
purrple
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Angry visual voicemail

had same issue with AT&T
had to call and she got it going
BETTER NOT get charged for this!!!
unlimited data plan says something else now also, she ASSURED me it was still unlimited.Better check everything!!!They had added insurance, road side assistance and numerous other things and I told her NUMEROUS times I wanted NOTHING to change.
Had many issues, still trying to get it ALL worked out.
What makes me mad is I have been with this company since 1991 and had to pay $700+ for phone
Seems they punish their loyal customers.
purrple is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 10:31 AM   #16
LyricalMenace
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
I had the same problem last night.

I went to AT&T live chat to fix the problem. The lady looked into my account I had Unlimited LTE plan without visual voicemail setup.

She switched it for me to Unlimited LTE with visual voicemail. Turned off the phone and turned back on. Dialed 1 for voicemail and setup my account.
LyricalMenace is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:35 PM   #17
jcastillo20059
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by LyricalMenace View Post
I had the same problem last night.

I went to AT&T live chat to fix the problem. The lady looked into my account I had Unlimited LTE plan without visual voicemail setup.

She switched it for me to Unlimited LTE with visual voicemail. Turned off the phone and turned back on. Dialed 1 for voicemail and setup my account.
Had this done and now I lost my Unlimited plan!! I am having them open up a case so I really hope they can fix this.
jcastillo20059 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:56 PM   #18
LyricalMenace
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcastillo20059 View Post
Had this done and now I lost my Unlimited plan!! I am having them open up a case so I really hope they can fix this.
I made sure to specifically request my unlimited data not to be changed while the voicemail was updated.

I am sure you will be fine just make sure to notify them ASAP to get it resolved.
LyricalMenace is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:21 PM   #19
willmtaylor
macrumors 65816
 
willmtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: The Natural State
Quote:
Originally Posted by 808geek View Post
Called AT&T and took about 30 mins but got it all sorted out. It ended up being an issue with my data plan.

I'm on the old 200MB for $15 bucks and when Best Buy did the upgrade it didn't go through as keep that plan with voicemail. Not sure if that was even an option on Best Buy's screen or just an oversight.

They said I would need to upgrade to the 300MB at $20 bucks a month. I said as an existing customer why can't I keep my existing plan? So she put me on hold and came back and said yes we can do that for you.

Great. Glad you got it worked out. You might consider marking the read as "Resolved," though, as many are still commenting and contributing despite you having found a solution.
__________________
"Each of us knows it all, and knows he knows it all--the rest, to a man, are fools and deluded." -Mark Twain
willmtaylor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 10:56 PM   #20
jcastillo20059
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by LyricalMenace View Post
I made sure to specifically request my unlimited data not to be changed while the voicemail was updated.

I am sure you will be fine just make sure to notify them ASAP to get it resolved.
I did the *DATA# Before I made the call to get my Voicemail reset and as soon as I saw that they took off my unlimited I did it again and it showed I got bumped down to 3Gb so as soon as I saw it happened I called back to open up a case, the lady informed me that I did nothing wrong and that the previous person didn't do it correctly and she would gladly open up a case with detailed notes stating that I did not request it and since it was a weekend there was nothing she can do but she assured me that everything would be taken care of by the second of October and I'm not worried either but just make sure I took a screen shot of both text messages showing the time of the text showing that within 5 minutes my unlimited plan was removed.
jcastillo20059 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 02:49 PM   #21
Sherifftruman
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
So I called AT&T and I already did have visual voicemail setupon my account. So, the guy called and left me a voicemail and bam, the enter voicemail password box popped up. Put it in and all is good. So you might try having someone leave you a voicemail also. If you're like me it's not like you get voicemails every day with texting and email available instead.
Sherifftruman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 11:20 AM   #22
sr1313
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Initial problem:
I clicked the voicemail button, it called a number which prompted me to leave a message for someone or press something if I have a mailbox on the system. I entered my 10 digit number, didn't work. Entered every other combo of numbers I could think of, didn't work. Called AT&T tech support and they were unable to fix it; I hung up after 30 minutes waiting on hold to be helped by a supervisor.

Current problem:
36 hours later, I clicked the voicemail button and it connected me to the non visual voicemail line. I don't know if it was just time that made the difference or AT&T did something after I hung up. I was able to create my personal greeting (so at least people can leave me messages now.) Rebooted the phone, no luck with visual voicemail. Will probably go into the AT&T store or Best Buy to see if they can fix it in person.
sr1313 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 08:21 PM   #23
bhett00
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Finally Resolved

Been messing with this for two weeks and 5 different ATT reps. Its actually an application, Onavo Extend. The solution: Disable the Onavo app, or delete the profile. Had it on two phones.

These errors were going hand in hand with MMS errors and group messaging errors.

Hopefully that helps out quite a few people.
bhett00 is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC