Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:43 AM   #1
markrideout
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
UK Three - Who needs EE LTE?

These kind of speeds are amazing...



Why would you need LTE from EE. With 3 you have truly unlimited data!
markrideout is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:48 AM   #2
Moccasin
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle, UK
Am looking forward to seeing what O2's DC-HSDPA looks like. Heard mixed reports on Three but may order a sim and try out in my usual places.

I agree though, EE seems to be a lot of hype and suspect their actual speeds won't be so great from what I've read.
Moccasin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:48 AM   #3
OzyOly
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrideout View Post
These kind of speeds are amazing...

Image

Why would you need LTE from EE. With 3 you have truly unlimited data!
You do realise 3 will be using EE's LTE soon enough? It was part of the conditions ofcom laid out.
__________________
| MacBook Pro Retina | iPhone 6 | iPad rMini LTE | 1Gbps Internet |
OzyOly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:52 AM   #4
markrideout
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by OzyOly View Post
You do realise 3 will be using EE's LTE soon enough? It was part of the conditions ofcom laid out.
Wouldn't we have the option to turn LTE off if 3G is faster. Looking at EE estimate of 8mbp I hope this is the case.
markrideout is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:10 AM   #5
Pennine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Glossop UK
Three won't be using EE's network, they have purchased some from EE for there own use. It belongs to Three now. The problem with Three is they don't have a 2G network! So when you have a poor or non existent 3G/4G reception you won't be able to use your phone. EE's 2G network covers about 98% of the UK.
__________________
iPhone 4
iPad
MacBook
Shuffle
Pennine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:16 AM   #6
Steven.
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
It's amazingly fast! I'm averaging 13mbps download and 3.5mbps upload speeds indoors.
Steven. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:18 AM   #7
Sheza
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Norwich, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennine View Post
Three won't be using EE's network, they have purchased some from EE for there own use. It belongs to Three now. The problem with Three is they don't have a 2G network! So when you have a poor or non existent 3G/4G reception you won't be able to use your phone. EE's 2G network covers about 98% of the UK.
OH.

That is something I didn't know.

Oh well....... @_@
__________________
Product History
Previous:
iPod Touch 3rd Gen - 32GB | iPhone 4 - 16GB (Black) | iPhone 5 - 16GB (Black & Slate)
Current:
rMBP 13" (Mid 2014) 256GB | iPhone 6 - 64GB (Space Grey)
Sheza is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:20 AM   #8
OzyOly
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennine View Post
Three won't be using EE's network, they have purchased some from EE for there own use. It belongs to Three now. The problem with Three is they don't have a 2G network! So when you have a poor or non existent 3G/4G reception you won't be able to use your phone. EE's 2G network covers about 98% of the UK.
I thought it was just least to 3, like 3G virtual networks, but EE control the spectrum still?
__________________
| MacBook Pro Retina | iPhone 6 | iPad rMini LTE | 1Gbps Internet |
OzyOly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:23 AM   #9
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennine View Post
Three won't be using EE's network, they have purchased some from EE for there own use. It belongs to Three now. The problem with Three is they don't have a 2G network! So when you have a poor or non existent 3G/4G reception you won't be able to use your phone. EE's 2G network covers about 98% of the UK.
Tripe. Three has a national roaming agreement when there's no 3G coverage:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hutchis...United_Kingdom

..you cannot use data in roaming mode however, calls only.

M
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:26 AM   #10
ct2k7
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Florida / UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by OzyOly View Post
I thought it was just least to 3, like 3G virtual networks, but EE control the spectrum still?
Three have purchased, not leased, the spectrum from EE, which was a condition of the merger.

Three isn't an MVNO per se.
ct2k7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:29 AM   #11
Voodoophone
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Glasgow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moccasin View Post
Am looking forward to seeing what O2's DC-HSDPA looks like.
As would I.
Voodoophone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:29 AM   #12
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by ct2k7 View Post
Three have purchased, not leased, the spectrum from EE, which was a condition of the merger.

Three isn't an MVNO per se.
They're not an MVNO in any sense surely? They have their own infrastructure / billing etc..

The fact that have a national roaming agreement in place for network blindspots is extremely wise, I wish that ALL providers would do this personally - I'd even pay for it! Just to be able to make a call pretty much anywhere would be amazing and save the frequent asking around the table at dinner 'who's got signal?' when it's time to get a cab :-)
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:30 AM   #13
bp1000
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
Tripe. Three has a national roaming agreement when there's no 3G coverage:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hutchis...United_Kingdom

..you cannot use data in roaming mode however, calls only.

M
Tripe

I get no signal in several places near where I live due to no 3G

They turned off the orange 2g fallback a while ago

Data is good but I still need basic contact wherever I am
bp1000 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:30 AM   #14
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voodoophone View Post
As would I.
Given that o2 cannot remotely handle the current traffic, especially in London, I wouldn't hold out much hope.
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:30 AM   #15
Pennine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Glossop UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by OzyOly View Post
I thought it was just least to 3, like 3G virtual networks, but EE control the spectrum still?
No I'm sure three have agreed to buy some from EE but not sure when they can use it!
__________________
iPhone 4
iPad
MacBook
Shuffle
Pennine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:31 AM   #16
ct2k7
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Florida / UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
They're not an MVNO in any sense surely? They have their own infrastructure / billing etc..

The fact that have a national roaming agreement in place for network blindspots is extremely wise, I wish that ALL providers would do this personally - I'd even pay for it! Just to be able to make a call pretty much anywhere would be amazing and save the frequent asking around the table at dinner 'who's got signal?' when it's time to get a cab :-)
Nope, Three are not an MVNO, as you said, they have their own infrastructure. The only have an agreement with Orange for 2G sharing, but to be honest, I haven't found a place where I don't get 3G coverage.

I agree with you though, it should be done One thing I do lament is that Three's masts seem to have a lower output transmitter power - not sure why.
ct2k7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:34 AM   #17
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by bp1000 View Post
Tripe

I get no signal in several places near where I live due to no 3G

They turned off the orange 2g fallback a while ago

Data is good but I still need basic contact wherever I am
They turned it off where they considered the 3G coverage to be acceptable (I know cell engineers at H3G and used to work in the industry myself), I still get 2G fallback pretty frequently when I'm visiting places. And how do you know those places aren't Orange blackspots too? Sadly there are plenty of places where there's still no signal on any network.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ct2k7 View Post
Nope, Three are not an MVNO, as you said, they have their own infrastructure. The only have an agreement with Orange for 2G sharing, but to be honest, I haven't found a place where I don't get 3G coverage.

I agree with you though, it should be done One thing I do lament is that Three's masts seem to have a lower output transmitter power - not sure why.
Other big networks have always campaigned to keep H3G down so I'm sure that's a part of it.. I'm a big fan myself apart from the daily sales calls and call centre staff sometimes :-)

Their coverage is pretty good IMO but not the best .. but the overall package more than makes up for it.
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:36 AM   #18
ct2k7
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Florida / UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
They turned it off where they considered the 3G coverage to be acceptable (I know cell engineers at H3G and used to work in the industry myself), I still get 2G fallback pretty frequently when I'm visiting places. And how do you know those places aren't Orange blackspots too? Sadly there are plenty of places where there's still no signal on any network.

----------



Other big networks have always campaigned to keep H3G down so I'm sure that's a part of it.. I'm a big fan myself apart from the daily sales calls and call centre staff sometimes :-)

Their coverage is pretty good IMO but not the best .. but the overall package more than makes up for it.
I wonder why they've campaigned to keep it down

Orange doesn't have the best coverage either - what I do note is that I know exactly where the nearest masts are, about 400m away from me: and it's got Three, Vodafone, Orange, O2 all stuck together.
ct2k7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:37 AM   #19
Pennine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Glossop UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by bp1000 View Post
Tripe

I get no signal in several places near where I live due to no 3G

They turned off the orange 2g fallback a while ago

Data is good but I still need basic contact wherever I am
Thanks for confirming my previous post.
If you have an iPhone on the Three network try turning of your 3G ( in settings ) or mobile Internet/Data toggle.
See what happens?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
Tripe. Three has a national roaming agreement when there's no 3G coverage:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hutchis...United_Kingdom

..you cannot use data in roaming mode however, calls only.

M
If you have an iPhone on the Three network try turning of your 3G ( in settings ) or mobile Internet/Data toggle.
See what happens?
__________________
iPhone 4
iPad
MacBook
Shuffle
Pennine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:39 AM   #20
jordanogrady
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I'm debating the big change over to three...

I'm up in Doncaster, but have the worry about all this "no 3G, no signal at all" issue. Is this actually true? What is the signal like anyway, because if its good, then there shouldn't be a problem anyway?

I think in going to need unlimited data!

So debating 3's 12.90 plan, or T mobile 21 plan for unlimited?? Any advice?
jordanogrady is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:41 AM   #21
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
This is what I see when I switch off 3G .. look, it fell back to a 2G network that they do not have ;-)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.PNG
Views:	43
Size:	353.3 KB
ID:	361598  
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:42 AM   #22
ct2k7
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Florida / UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennine View Post
Thanks for confirming my previous post.
If you have an iPhone on the Three network try turning of your 3G ( in settings ) or mobile Internet/Data toggle.
See what happens?

----------



If you have an iPhone on the Three network try turning of your 3G ( in settings ) or mobile Internet/Data toggle.
See what happens?
In my area, it doesn't fall back to GRPS/2G - Orange doesn't provide that here.

O2: UTMS-2100Mhz + GSM-800Mhz
Vodafone: GSM-900Mhz + UTMS-1800Mhz + GSM-2100Mhz
3: UTMS-1800Mhz
Orange: GSM-1800Mhz
ct2k7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:43 AM   #23
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by jordanogrady View Post
I'm debating the big change over to three...

I'm up in Doncaster, but have the worry about all this "no 3G, no signal at all" issue. Is this actually true? What is the signal like anyway, because if its good, then there shouldn't be a problem anyway?

I think in going to need unlimited data!

So debating 3's 12.90 plan, or T mobile 21 plan for unlimited?? Any advice?
Get a PAYG SIM and try it .. only way I'm afraid, you cannot believe any coverage maps. According to them my village has very patchy coverage but I get great signal and speeds.

M
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1725.PNG
Views:	28
Size:	415.6 KB
ID:	361599  
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:44 AM   #24
Pennine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Glossop UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by jordanogrady View Post
I'm debating the big change over to three...

I'm up in Doncaster, but have the worry about all this "no 3G, no signal at all" issue. Is this actually true? What is the signal like anyway, because if its good, then there shouldn't be a problem anyway?

I think in going to need unlimited data!

So debating 3's 12.90 plan, or T mobile 21 plan for unlimited?? Any advice?
Depends on your circumstances really. If Three have a good 3G signal in Doncaster and you live in the town and work in the town and don't really go anywhere else, say on business etc. You would be okay on Three. They certainly have the best prices!
__________________
iPhone 4
iPad
MacBook
Shuffle
Pennine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:44 AM   #25
bollyboy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Manchester - UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrideout View Post
These kind of speeds are amazing...

Image

Why would you need LTE from EE. With 3 you have truly unlimited data!
I'm with Orange who are much slower at around 6Mbps down and 2Mbps up, I am now wondering if i will need 4G though as I find the above more than enough for browsing, Facebook and the usual Twitter stuff.

If more or less the same price I would go with 4G once EE switch on, but if much more expensive I would just leave it I think as EE from what I gather require you to start the contract again.
bollyboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there any reason why my ipad has 2 bars lte and my iphone 5 cannot keep lte in the bhs00 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Oct 3, 2013 03:32 PM
Can't get LTE inside my apt and wireless much faster than 4g ATT in L.A? LTE in L.A?? jstar002 iPhone 0 Jan 4, 2013 05:47 PM
LTE not connecting on iPhone 5 with AT&T (iPad connects to LTE though) chasemay iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Sep 22, 2012 04:27 PM
AT&T LTE indicator not appearing in LTE-covered area thetaco25 iPhone 14 Sep 21, 2012 02:36 PM
Whose LTE network will take the hardest hit with an LTE iPhone giper54 iPhone 26 Aug 27, 2012 11:25 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC