Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:45 AM   #26
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by ct2k7 View Post
In my area, it doesn't fall back to GRPS/2G - Orange doesn't provide that here.

O2: UTMS-2100Mhz + GSM-800Mhz
Vodafone: GSM-900Mhz + UTMS-1800Mhz + GSM-2100Mhz
3: UTMS-1800Mhz
Orange: GSM-1800Mhz
..none of the fallbacks provide data, GRPS/Edge etc.. voice only. Happy to be proven wrong, would be nice to have sometimes!
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:46 AM   #27
Pennine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Glossop UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
Get a PAYG SIM and try it .. only way I'm afraid, you cannot believe any coverage maps. According to them my village has very patchy coverage but I get great signal and speeds.

M
Yeah good idea or a monthly Sim only contract
__________________
iPhone 4
iPad
MacBook
Shuffle
Pennine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:47 AM   #28
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by bollyboy View Post
I'm with Orange who are much slower at around 6Mbps down and 2Mbps up, I am now wondering if i will need 4G though as I find the above more than enough for browsing, Facebook and the usual Twitter stuff.

If more or less the same price I would go with 4G once EE switch on, but if much more expensive I would just leave it I think as EE from what I gather require you to start the contract again.
I dont really know what people in the UK need with LTE, unless you're ditching your home connection. One of my customers rolled out LTE in a rural part of Oregon recently purely because it's not cost effective to get physical plant out to customers in sparsely populated areas - that is the best use of LTE IMO - most of us have perfectly good wired options - compared to the US anyway.
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:48 AM   #29
Sheza
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London, UK
I got the 12.90 AYCE contract 1 month yesterday. Three coverage in my town is a bit sketchy, outside only. But very good at my college which is where I'll be for most of 2 years anyway.

If there's one thing I can congratulate O2 on it's that they have noticeable improved their 3G coverage. I went from 1 bar & constantly switching to 2G to 3 bars solid in my house lol.
__________________
Product History
Previous:
iPod Touch 3rd Gen - 32GB | iPhone 4 - 16GB (Black) | iPhone 5 - 16GB (Black & Slate) (Selling)
Current:
rMBP 13" (Mid 2014) 256GB | iPhone 6 - 64GB (Grey)
Sheza is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:49 AM   #30
OzyOly
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
This is what I see when I switch off 3G .. look, it fell back to a 2G network that they do not have ;-)
Looking at that you don't have GPRS or Edge though.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ct2k7 View Post
Three have purchased, not leased, the spectrum from EE, which was a condition of the merger.

Three isn't an MVNO per se.
Ah, I stand corrected.
__________________
| MacBook Pro Retina | iPhone 5 | iPad rMini LTE | 1Gbps Internet |
OzyOly is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:50 AM   #31
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by OzyOly View Post
Looking at that you don't have GPRS or Edge though.
Exactly .. voice only while roaming. It's a limitation and I wouldn't use Three if it were like this most of the time but good to be able to make a call if needed.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheza View Post
I got the 12.90 AYCE contract 1 month yesterday. Three coverage in my town is a bit sketchy, outside only. But very good at my college which is where I'll be for most of 2 years anyway.

If there's one thing I can congratulate O2 on it's that they have noticeable improved their 3G coverage. I went from 1 bar & constantly switching to 2G to 3 bars solid in my house lol.
As I found out in London having full 3G signal doesn't mean there's any internet to use at the other end of it ;-)
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:51 AM   #32
miscend
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
The speeds you're getting with Three are higher than what I get with BT Broadband.

However I average about 6 Mbps download with Orange 3G. And 1.5 upload.
miscend is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:55 AM   #33
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by miscend View Post
The speeds you're getting with Three are higher than what I get with BT Broadband.

However I average about 6 Mbps download with Orange 3G. And 1.5 upload.
They're better than I get with Sky too, although being in village I'm some way from the local switch.

This was my best test to date, according to the GPS coords I was up on the south downs in the middle of nowhere .. quiet network I guess :-)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.PNG
Views:	15
Size:	167.4 KB
ID:	361609  
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:56 AM   #34
OzyOly
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
On EE 3G I get less than 1Mbps on my iPhone 4.
__________________
| MacBook Pro Retina | iPhone 5 | iPad rMini LTE | 1Gbps Internet |
OzyOly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:57 AM   #35
RossMak
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Wow you guys are extremely lucky!

I live in the highlands of Scotland and until recently 3 are the only people who offer decent 3G coverage it is at just under 1 meg but when thats all we have we are delighted with that!
RossMak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 04:58 AM   #36
bollyboy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Manchester - UK
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
I dont really know what people in the UK need with LTE, unless you're ditching your home connection. One of my customers rolled out LTE in a rural part of Oregon recently purely because it's not cost effective to get physical plant out to customers in sparsely populated areas - that is the best use of LTE IMO - most of us have perfectly good wired options - compared to the US anyway.

Quite true really, I think rather than need I think we "want".

Uk connections are very good really, we're with Virgin on home connection @ 100Mbps, I can't justify paying for 4G just for wanting it.

I guess we'll have to see pricing structure once available. It's unlikely they will offer me 4G for what I currently pay on 3G. If so , great
bollyboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:05 AM   #37
Pennine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Glossop UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
..none of the fallbacks provide data, GRPS/Edge etc.. voice only. Happy to be proven wrong, would be nice to have sometimes!
Do you have an iPhone ? If so which one?
Did you turn off 3G or mobile Internet?
__________________
iPhone 4
iPad
MacBook
Shuffle
Pennine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:06 AM   #38
theotherphil
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
After having went from 3G to LTE, I can never go back. I feel you guys will feel the same when you experience it. Here's mine during a busy afternoon...

theotherphil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:08 AM   #39
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennine View Post
Do you have an iPhone ? If so which one?
Did you turn off 3G or mobile Internet?
iPhone5 but it was exactly the same on my 4S.

Go to Settings>General>Cellular and turn off Cellular Data. Also turn off WiFi.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by theotherphil View Post
After having went from 3G to LTE, I can never go back. I feel you guys will feel the same when you experience it. Here's mine during a busy afternoon...

Image
Nice! But seriously, what do you do with it? If I could get that here, and tether with unlimited data for cost < my current cellular and dsl costs I'd be all over it.
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:17 AM   #40
dchao
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrideout View Post
These kind of speeds are amazing...

Image

Why would you need LTE from EE. With 3 you have truly unlimited data!
This is an acceptable speed. But with 4G, you will get 40 down and 20 up easily. (Tested on my Verizon 4G LTE iPad)

I don't have a landline broadband here in London, so I am tethering on my iPad 24/7 using Three's HSPA+ network. And every evening, I get quite a few disconnections. LTE is far more efficient at using the operator's network spectrum. That means more available simultaneous data connections per cell. So d/c could be a thing of the past.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by theotherphil View Post
After having went from 3G to LTE, I can never go back. I feel you guys will feel the same when you experience it. Here's mine during a busy afternoon...

Image
Depending on where you live. In the US, 3G networks are awful, so 4G makes a huge jump in speed. In Europe, HSPA networks are already very good, so you only see a more modest jump. The 20 mbps down you get on HSPA+ is sufficient for most users.
__________________
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2008)
dchao is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:18 AM   #41
cdownton
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dchao View Post
This is acceptable speed. But with 4G, you will get 40 down and 20 up easily. (Tested on my Verizon 4G LTE iPad)

Also, LTE is far more efficient at using the operator's network spectrum. That means more available simultaneous data connections per cell. So disconnecting could be a thing of the past.
Yes and I thought that on 3G you get good speeds in burst mode but that generally doesn't help web browsing, it's only really useful for downloading. I used my iPad on AT&T's LTE network in New York City and found web browsing to work so instantaneously it was amazing.

Incidentally, I'm with three and have been really pleased. The network coverage is generally comparable across the UK. One benefit is that it's all 3G, whereas when I was on Vodafone, it used to switch often between 3G and 2G - very annoying since voda's 2G network was so maxed out that you couldn't do much more than send a text.
cdownton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:21 AM   #42
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
This is what I see when I switch off 3G .. look, it fell back to a 2G network that they do not have ;-)
No it didn't. That screenshot proves you have NO data connection whatsoever. Only voice. If you did you'd see O indicating GPRS or E indicating EDGE. Like in the screenshot below.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.PNG
Views:	16
Size:	373.6 KB
ID:	361622  
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini
daneoni is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:22 AM   #43
abcdefghijklmno
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Bah, my 3 "3G" speed is <1Mbps d/l, 2.7Mbps u/l. iPhone 5. Full 5 bars signal!!
abcdefghijklmno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:22 AM   #44
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by daneoni View Post
No it didn't. That screenshot proves you have NO data connection whatsoever. Only voice. If you did you'd see O indicating GPRS or E indicating EDGE.
Where did I say I had data? I've specifically said in multiple posts that the roaming is voice only. It's a limitation granted but it means I can make/receive calls just fine.

In fact in my very first post I specifically said:

"Tripe. Three has a national roaming agreement when there's no 3G coverage:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hutchis...United_Kingdom

..you cannot use data in roaming mode however, calls only."
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:23 AM   #45
Pennine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Glossop UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
Where did I say I had data? I've specifically said in multiple posts that the roaming is voice only. It's a limitation granted but it means I can make/receive calls just fine.
Do you have a 3G toggle on your iPhone 5?
__________________
iPhone 4
iPad
MacBook
Shuffle
Pennine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:24 AM   #46
TopToffee
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Just moved over to Three from O2, and have to say my speeds are no higher.

Bit disappointed, I live in a city (Liverpool) and was hoping for some of these high HSPA+ speeds we've seen on here.
__________________
rMBP 2.6GHz 16GB. 512GB iPad Mini with Retina Display 32GB iPhone 5 Black 64GB
TopToffee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:25 AM   #47
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennine View Post
Do you have a 3G toggle on your iPhone 5?
Menus are identical to iPhone4 AFAIK ... Settings>General>Cellular and turn off 'Cellular data' .. for non-3 customers I suspect it reverts to the vendor's 2G network but in Three's case it roams.
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:26 AM   #48
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
Where did I say I had data? I've specifically said in multiple posts that the roaming is voice only. It's a limitation granted but it means I can make/receive calls just fine.

In fact in my very first post I specifically said:

"Tripe. Three has a national roaming agreement when there's no 3G coverage:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hutchis...United_Kingdom

..you cannot use data in roaming mode however, calls only."
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
This is what I see when I switch off 3G .. look, it fell back to a 2G network that they do not have ;-)
Maybe i'm just confusing terminology but 2G, last i checked, was a type of data connection. But i see your point now.
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini
daneoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:28 AM   #49
Pennine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Glossop UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
Menus are identical to iPhone4 AFAIK ... Settings>General>Cellular and turn off 'Cellular data' .. for non-3 customers I suspect it reverts to the vendor's 2G network but in Three's case it roams.
That's because you can't turn off 3G on there's network! On an iPhone.
Turning off cellular network does just that but your still on the 3G network. With Cellular Data turned off, you can't send or receive any data via a carrier's cellular network. This includes notifications.
__________________
iPhone 4
iPad
MacBook
Shuffle
Pennine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:29 AM   #50
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by daneoni View Post
Maybe i'm just confusing terminology but 2G, last i check, was a type of data connection. But i see your point now.
That's a fair point .. by 2G I'm generically referring to 2nd Gen network with data capability, but with data specifically excluded.

Back in the early 3 days the 3G side was so poor for calls everyone disabled data to use the roaming side for calls but they go so cheesed off they started blocking people who did that as every roamed call costs them money. How times have changed!
__________________
13" rMBP w/512GB SSD (late 2013) : 64GB iPhone6 : 64GB iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there any reason why my ipad has 2 bars lte and my iphone 5 cannot keep lte in the bhs00 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Oct 3, 2013 02:32 PM
Can't get LTE inside my apt and wireless much faster than 4g ATT in L.A? LTE in L.A?? jstar002 iPhone 0 Jan 4, 2013 04:47 PM
LTE not connecting on iPhone 5 with AT&T (iPad connects to LTE though) chasemay iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Sep 22, 2012 03:27 PM
AT&T LTE indicator not appearing in LTE-covered area thetaco25 iPhone 14 Sep 21, 2012 01:36 PM
Whose LTE network will take the hardest hit with an LTE iPhone giper54 iPhone 26 Aug 27, 2012 10:25 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC