Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:34 AM   #51
jordanogrady
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
Get a PAYG SIM and try it .. only way I'm afraid, you cannot believe any coverage maps. According to them my village has very patchy coverage but I get great signal and speeds.

M
I'm currently on a 1 month rolling plan, so I'd be looking at getting another 30 day contract and seeing what happens with the network maybe?

The other way round would be to
Sign upto 12 months with T mobile.

I'm not in the town centre either, in a village called sprotbrough. But signal seems ok on the map. (I know it's best to try it out 1st.
jordanogrady is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:34 AM   #52
jordanogrady
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Would it be worth the extra few £ to go with T mobile tho?
jordanogrady is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:37 AM   #53
monty77
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK, South Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennine View Post
That's because you can't turn off 3G on there's network! On an iPhone.
Turning off cellular network does just that but your still on the 3G network. With Cellular Data turned off, you can't send or receive any data via a carrier's cellular network. This includes notifications.
I cannot find the post right now but there was a chap on a cell forum testing this theory with an app on a JB iPhone so he could tell which cell the phone was using and it showed that it flipped from Three to Orange in this circumstance.

Found the official Three PR too:
http://www.threemediacentre.co.uk/Pr...artner-7a.aspx

..although interestingly it mentions data roaming too via GPRS.
__________________
13" rMBP : 32Gb iPhone5S : 64Gb iPad Air : 2 x AppleTV3 : AEBS : 3 x Airport Express : AEBS
monty77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 05:47 AM   #54
Pennine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Glossop UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
I cannot find the post right now but there was a chap on a cell forum testing this theory with an app on a JB iPhone so he could tell which cell the phone was using and it showed that it flipped from Three to Orange in this circumstance.

Found the official Three PR too:
http://www.threemediacentre.co.uk/Pr...artner-7a.aspx

..although interestingly it mentions data roaming too via GPRS.
It's a bit out of date!
Three have turned off any roaming agreement.
They only use their own 3G network now.
The iPhone on three doesn't have a 3G toggle unlike the other providers.
It's probably the cheapest and best 3G network in the UK though.
Think that sums it up!
__________________
iPhone 4
iPad
MacBook
Shuffle
Pennine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 06:05 AM   #55
Risco
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
I think it depends on where you live. I am in Maidstone and in town the speeds are shocking, like 0.15mbps - 0.82mbps...It improves somewhat once I get home to around 8mbps, but certainly not the 18mbps you are getting!

I am on a rolling contract currently, and have made a complaint about the speeds to Three. They are currently monitoring my speeds over the next few days.
__________________
15" Macbook Pro 2012, 2.3ghz, 8GB Ram, 256GB SSD | iPhone 5s 32GB Space Grey
Risco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 06:12 AM   #56
TheOriginalKi
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Belfast
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
Where did I say I had data? I've specifically said in multiple posts that the roaming is voice only. It's a limitation granted but it means I can make/receive calls just fine.

In fact in my very first post I specifically said:

"Tripe. Three has a national roaming agreement when there's no 3G coverage:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hutchis...United_Kingdom

..you cannot use data in roaming mode however, calls only."
Try this: in general > mobile, turn on data roaming. Now to test this go in to settings > carrier and turn off automatic and select '3' and not '3 (3G)' - this is the fallback service.

Does data roaming work?

Last edited by TheOriginalKi; Sep 23, 2012 at 06:18 AM.
TheOriginalKi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 06:27 AM   #57
RobNor
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2010
This is the best I can get on Three
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0826.PNG
Views:	13
Size:	404.6 KB
ID:	361646  
RobNor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 06:40 AM   #58
andybrown44
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hull, UK
I almost always have good coverage with 3, but the speeds rarely go above 1.5Mbps, and quite often are around 0.5Mbps. Hopefully 3 will keep working on improving speeds on 3G, but the AYCE data and low cost more than make up for slower speeds for me anyway.
andybrown44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 06:45 AM   #59
Sheza
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobNor View Post
This is the best I can get on Three
Not bad at all.
__________________
Apple Product History
iPod Touch 3rd Gen - 32GB (Sold)| iPhone 4 - 16GB (Black) (Sold) | iPhone 5 - 16GB (Black & Slate)
Sheza is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 06:58 AM   #60
nickchallis92
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
I get 13mpbs down in Leeds and London, so I can't say i'm too fussed about 4G just yet
nickchallis92 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 07:06 AM   #61
Beanoir
macrumors 6502a
 
Beanoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: 51 degrees North
I couldn't believe it when I realised how quick it was. It's way quicker than using my wifi at home!!! Nearly 18mpbs here too.

__________________
iPhone5 32Gb-iPad Mini 64Gb
iMac 27" 3.2Ghz i3 / 16Gb / 1Tb
MacMini 2.33GHz / 128Gb SSD / 20" ACD
Macbook Air 11.6" 1.6Ghz i5 / 4Gb / 128Gb

Last edited by Beanoir; Sep 23, 2012 at 07:13 AM.
Beanoir is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 07:08 AM   #62
The Game 161
macrumors 68040
 
The Game 161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: UK
what are vodafone's numbers on the 5?
The Game 161 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 07:37 AM   #63
davidjearly
macrumors 68000
 
davidjearly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennine View Post
Three won't be using EE's network, they have purchased some from EE for there own use. It belongs to Three now. The problem with Three is they don't have a 2G network! So when you have a poor or non existent 3G/4G reception you won't be able to use your phone. EE's 2G network covers about 98% of the UK.
Complete nonsense. Three continue to use Orange for 2G coverage. This is only not used in small areas where Three have enough 3G bandwidth to cover everyone.
davidjearly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 07:40 AM   #64
Kissaragi
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Im almost glad i cant get 4G here yet. Would make my WIFI feel so slow!
Kissaragi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 07:58 AM   #65
Pennine
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Glossop UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidjearly View Post
Complete nonsense. Three continue to use Orange for 2G coverage. This is only not used in small areas where Three have enough 3G bandwidth to cover everyone.
Ask Three and see what they say!
__________________
iPhone 4
iPad
MacBook
Shuffle
Pennine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 10:24 AM   #66
maxsquared
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I am in process transferring from O2 to Three.

My iPad is already on Three, some times I can't distinguish the difference between wifi and cellular. Considering I have BT infinity.
maxsquared is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 11:38 AM   #67
TyKandi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
4G speeds on EE will be around 30-40mbps.
Don't listen to the average. EE are just covering their asses.
TyKandi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 06:06 PM   #68
jordanogrady
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I'm currently making the move from O2 to 3. O2 couldn't come close to 3's package prices!
jordanogrady is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 06:20 AM   #69
davidjearly
macrumors 68000
 
davidjearly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennine View Post
Ask Three and see what they say!
I have. Given I'm quite friendly with one of their network managers I think I know what I'm talking about.
__________________
15" i7 rMBP (late 2013) | iPad mini 16GB | iPhone 5S 64GB | Apple TV 2 | Nikon 1 Series
Flickr
500px
davidjearly is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 06:34 AM   #70
robpow
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Network operator 3 has started to switch off its 2G coverage leaving some customers without signal.

While the network doesn’t have any 2G infrastructure of its own, it has let customers roam onto another network when they are out of 3G signal – originally O2, but now Orange.

Now 3 has decided to stop this option in areas where it believes it has strong enough 3G coverage, such as central London.
Full text: 3 cuts customer access to 2G networks
robpow is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 06:51 AM   #71
cookiesnfooty
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Harrogate
 
My Max speeds on 3, the 19mb is the Iphone 5 screenshot.
Both tested in the same location
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	250688_309673495806508_821399138_n.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	72.6 KB
ID:	362885   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0083.JPG
Views:	22
Size:	2.13 MB
ID:	362886  
__________________
Iphone 5s 64GB Silver, Macbook pro 2011 16GB RAM & 1.02TB SSD RAID.
Apple OS X 10.9.3 & Windows 8.1 Virtual Machine

"I miss you Steve"....
cookiesnfooty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 06:59 AM   #72
rmwebs
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
FYI when using the SpeedTest app, be sure to manually select a few other servers around you. My local one was really slow, but by choosing one slightly further away the speed picked up.

Interestingly, I tried picking one down in Germany and still managed 10mbps!

Anyway, here's my screenshot. I'm in Hertfordshire and had to avoid doing tests on the closest three servers as they were in London, and were pretty inaccurate.

Last edited by rmwebs; Nov 25, 2013 at 10:10 AM.
rmwebs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 03:32 PM   #73
davidjearly
macrumors 68000
 
davidjearly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by robpow View Post
Which is exactly what I stated before.
__________________
15" i7 rMBP (late 2013) | iPad mini 16GB | iPhone 5S 64GB | Apple TV 2 | Nikon 1 Series
Flickr
500px
davidjearly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 09:34 AM   #74
slenpree
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty77 View Post
This is what I see when I switch off 3G .. look, it fell back to a 2G network that they do not have ;-)

The lack of the 3G symbol does not mean you are on 2G. It can mean you are connected to the mast using the 3G/UMTS standard but no data connection is established. One example of this is when you are on the verge of a connection, and the modem connection is unstable but you are able to receive and make phone calls.

It is usually a sign when the signal level does not change between the two. Even 2G and 3G signals from the same mast have different signal levels because they are measured differently and the bandwidth and modulation is different.

However, you should know that three do share orange's 2G network.

Jonathan
slenpree is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 09:50 AM   #75
wordoflife
macrumors 604
 
wordoflife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Republic City, URN.
Monty77 is going to kill someone
__________________
"When we hit our lowest point, we are open to the greatest change."
wordoflife is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there any reason why my ipad has 2 bars lte and my iphone 5 cannot keep lte in the bhs00 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Oct 3, 2013 02:32 PM
Can't get LTE inside my apt and wireless much faster than 4g ATT in L.A? LTE in L.A?? jstar002 iPhone 0 Jan 4, 2013 04:47 PM
LTE not connecting on iPhone 5 with AT&T (iPad connects to LTE though) chasemay iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Sep 22, 2012 03:27 PM
AT&T LTE indicator not appearing in LTE-covered area thetaco25 iPhone 14 Sep 21, 2012 01:36 PM
Whose LTE network will take the hardest hit with an LTE iPhone giper54 iPhone 26 Aug 27, 2012 10:25 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC