Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 7, 2012, 10:25 PM   #1
jabbo5150
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
SSD in my Mac Pro 1,1

Hi all, I am running a Mac Pro 1,1 2.66 Ghz Dual-Core Intel Xeon with OS 10.6.8. I plan on going to Lion, but have not yet

I want to install an SSD as a boot drive

OWC recommended their Mercury Electra 3G and said NOT to enable TRIM

Is that the best choice for me? Or should I look at something else? My OS and applications will take up roughly 77GB of space, so would a 120GB be sufficient or should I go with a 180 or 240 or higher?

Do I need to enable TRIM? Would TRIM enabler even work on a 1,1? Is that something that has to be added to the startup items or is it set it once and forget about it. Will I have to change any TRIM settings when I go to Lion? Thanks
jabbo5150 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 09:39 AM   #2
Weaselboy
Moderator
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabbo5150 View Post
Hi all, I am running a Mac Pro 1,1 2.66 Ghz Dual-Core Intel Xeon with OS 10.6.8. I plan on going to Lion, but have not yet

I want to install an SSD as a boot drive

OWC recommended their Mercury Electra 3G and said NOT to enable TRIM

Is that the best choice for me? Or should I look at something else?
I'm not particularly a fan of OWC as they tend to be overpriced. Many users here like the Samsung 830. You can get a 128GB 830 for under $100.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jabbo5150 View Post
My OS and applications will take up roughly 77GB of space, so would a 120GB be sufficient or should I go with a 180 or 240 or higher?
Depends on how much data you have over top of the OS and apps. I have the OS and apps, 1GB of documents, 6,000 photos and about 1,800 music files all on about 60GB of a 128GB SSD. This is plenty for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jabbo5150 View Post
Do I need to enable TRIM? Would TRIM enabler even work on a 1,1? Is that something that has to be added to the startup items or is it set it once and forget about it. Will I have to change any TRIM settings when I go to Lion? Thanks
You will get varying answers in this. I am of the view that the newer SSDs have sufficient built in garbage collection and the TRIM hack is not necessary. I also don't like the idea of hacking a core system file like this. Although, many users run the hack without issue.

You just run the TRIM hack utility once and it turns on TRIM and that is it. It does need to be run again at each start. However, OS version updates undo the hack and you need to run it again.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 10:01 AM   #3
jabbo5150
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
I'm not particularly a fan of OWC as they tend to be overpriced. Many users here like the Samsung 830. You can get a 128GB 830 for under $100.

I am not necessarily married to the idea of OWC partially for cost as I have noticed other drives can be a fair amount cheaper.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Depends on how much data you have over top of the OS and apps. I have the OS and apps, 1GB of documents, 6,000 photos and about 1,800 music files all on about 60GB of a 128GB SSD. This is plenty for me.

My Apps and OS alone take up about 77GB. That's not counting my home folder, which admittedly needs to be cleaned out, but which is huge (like 95GB). I was planning on moving that to a separate drive. Is 128 sufficient if I just have 77GB of apps and OS on there?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
You will get varying answers in this. I am of the view that the newer SSDs have sufficient built in garbage collection and the TRIM hack is not necessary. I also don't like the idea of hacking a core system file like this. Although, many users run the hack without issue.

You just run the TRIM hack utility once and it turns on TRIM and that is it. It does need to be run again at each start. However, OS version updates undo the hack and you need to run it again.
This is my first adventure with SSDs, so I have no idea about these sorts of things. I know OWC and others with the Sandforce controller have said no TRIM is necessary, but other people have said those companies don't know what they are talking about. Doesn't matter to me, I just want whatever is optimum for my system
jabbo5150 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 10:10 AM   #4
davea11ee
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Best Cost and Speed

Best solution I've found is Lacie 4big Quadra with eSata out. I bought a eSata adapter cable (http://www.newertech.com/products/esata_cable.php) for $15 that plugs into the 2nd optical drive port that I don't use. I used black magic disk speed test, and I'm getting 235 mb/s read/write through it. And I have 12TB to work with. That is the best deal I've found in regards to speed and cost.
davea11ee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 10:22 AM   #5
Weaselboy
Moderator
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabbo5150 View Post
My Apps and OS alone take up about 77GB. That's not counting my home folder, which admittedly needs to be cleaned out, but which is huge (like 95GB). I was planning on moving that to a separate drive. Is 128 sufficient if I just have 77GB of apps and OS on there?
Certainly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jabbo5150 View Post
This is my first adventure with SSDs, so I have no idea about these sorts of things. I know OWC and others with the Sandforce controller have said no TRIM is necessary, but other people have said those companies don't know what they are talking about. Doesn't matter to me, I just want whatever is optimum for my system
A lot of people reported conflicts with the TRIM hack and Sandforce controlled drives, and I believe that is why OWC recommends against the hack.

Like I said, lots of opinions on this. Your drive will not be harmed by NOT running TRIM. If later on you find the write speeds of your SSD have dropped due to no TRIM, you can always enable it then and TRIM the drive back to like new performance.

You will want to get a SSD kit with the desktop drive mount adaptor since you have a Pro with full size drives and the SSDs are 2.5".
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 10:25 AM   #6
jabbo5150
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by davea11ee View Post
Best solution I've found is Lacie 4big Quadra with eSata out. I bought a eSata adapter cable (http://www.newertech.com/products/esata_cable.php) for $15 that plugs into the 2nd optical drive port that I don't use. I used black magic disk speed test, and I'm getting 235 mb/s read/write through it. And I have 12TB to work with. That is the best deal I've found in regards to speed and cost.
That seems like a cool idea. It works on the 1,1 Mac Pro? Still, I want to replace my boot drive, so I need a solution for that as well
jabbo5150 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 11:02 AM   #7
ssgbryan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabbo5150 View Post
Hi all, I am running a Mac Pro 1,1 2.66 Ghz Dual-Core Intel Xeon with OS 10.6.8. I plan on going to Lion, but have not yet

I want to install an SSD as a boot drive

OWC recommended their Mercury Electra 3G and said NOT to enable TRIM

Is that the best choice for me? Or should I look at something else? My OS and applications will take up roughly 77GB of space, so would a 120GB be sufficient or should I go with a 180 or 240 or higher?

Do I need to enable TRIM? Would TRIM enabler even work on a 1,1? Is that something that has to be added to the startup items or is it set it once and forget about it. Will I have to change any TRIM settings when I go to Lion? Thanks
I have a pair of OWC 240Gb SSDs in a raid on my 1,1. They are up in the optical drive bay using the 2 SATA ports that aren't used in the 1,1.

There is no need to enable TRIM, since these have a sandforce controller.
__________________
MacPro 1,1 - 22Gb Ram, 2x240ssd (Raid), 2x2TB - RAID0 (iTunes), 2x2TB RAID0 (Data) 4x2TB RAID5 (external backup), ATI 5770
ssgbryan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 11:16 AM   #8
jabbo5150
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssgbryan View Post
I have a pair of OWC 240Gb SSDs in a raid on my 1,1. They are up in the optical drive bay using the 2 SATA ports that aren't used in the 1,1.

There is no need to enable TRIM, since these have a sandforce controller.
I assume that goes for all SSDs that use a Sandforce controller? Is the connection any slower if you use the optical bay? We have similar machines as I have that same video card
jabbo5150 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 12:48 PM   #9
derbothaus
macrumors 601
 
derbothaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabbo5150 View Post
I assume that goes for all SSDs that use a Sandforce controller? Is the connection any slower if you use the optical bay? We have similar machines as I have that same video card
TRIM had negative effects on my OWC 6G SF-2281. Lots of pausing. I have the original, original firmware though. So it could be my laziness to flash that is the issue. YMMV. No noticeable difference on or off for me performance wise except for it's problems.
__________________
Mac Pro W3680, GTX 680, 12GB DDR3, SSD; MBP, 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3, SSD; Eizo fs2333
derbothaus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 07:52 PM   #10
ssgbryan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabbo5150 View Post
I assume that goes for all SSDs that use a Sandforce controller? Is the connection any slower if you use the optical bay? We have similar machines as I have that same video card
The SATA connection runs at the same speed as the other bays. And yes, the Sandforce controller eliminates the need for the TRIM command.
__________________
MacPro 1,1 - 22Gb Ram, 2x240ssd (Raid), 2x2TB - RAID0 (iTunes), 2x2TB RAID0 (Data) 4x2TB RAID5 (external backup), ATI 5770
ssgbryan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 02:47 PM   #11
lcooperdesign
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssgbryan View Post
The SATA connection runs at the same speed as the other bays. And yes, the Sandforce controller eliminates the need for the TRIM command.
@ssgbryan - I'd be very interested to see some speed tests on your RAID setup as I have been looking in to doing something similar with my Mac Pro 1,1.

I've been unsure as to how the 3Gbps limit in these machines would affect the performance of a 6Gbps SSD. I know they're back-compatible but wasn't sure if that meant these drives would still saturate the 3Gbps available to each drive.

Do you have such test results and do you know what benefits I could expect to see from having a sole SSD that is not in RAID config?

Thanks in advance.
lcooperdesign is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 03:12 PM   #12
ssgbryan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by lcooperdesign View Post
@ssgbryan - I'd be very interested to see some speed tests on your RAID setup as I have been looking in to doing something similar with my Mac Pro 1,1.

I've been unsure as to how the 3Gbps limit in these machines would affect the performance of a 6Gbps SSD. I know they're back-compatible but wasn't sure if that meant these drives would still saturate the 3Gbps available to each drive.

Do you have such test results and do you know what benefits I could expect to see from having a sole SSD that is not in RAID config?

Thanks in advance.
Well, a 6Gbps SSD will be limited to SATA II bus speeds. The good news is that the price difference between a 3G & a 6G is trivial. By purchasing the 6G SSD, you have the option of speeding them up by getting a Sata III card.

Here are my disk results from Xbench:
Sequential Uncached Writes:
246.89 MB/Sec (4K blocks)
270.77 MB/Sec (256K blocks)

Sequential Uncashed Reads:
28.41 MB/Sec (4k blocks)
325.15 MB/Sec (256K blocks)

Random Uncached Writes:
88.40 MB/Sec (4K blocks)
284.89 MB/Sec (256K blocks)

Random Uncached Reads:
22.05 MB/sec (4K blocks)
291.24 MB/Sec (256K blocks)
__________________
MacPro 1,1 - 22Gb Ram, 2x240ssd (Raid), 2x2TB - RAID0 (iTunes), 2x2TB RAID0 (Data) 4x2TB RAID5 (external backup), ATI 5770
ssgbryan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 02:36 PM   #13
lcooperdesign
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssgbryan View Post
Well, a 6Gbps SSD will be limited to SATA II bus speeds. The good news is that the price difference between a 3G & a 6G is trivial. By purchasing the 6G SSD, you have the option of speeding them up by getting a Sata III card.

Here are my disk results from Xbench:
Sequential Uncached Writes:
246.89 MB/Sec (4K blocks)
270.77 MB/Sec (256K blocks)

Sequential Uncashed Reads:
28.41 MB/Sec (4k blocks)
325.15 MB/Sec (256K blocks)

Random Uncached Writes:
88.40 MB/Sec (4K blocks)
284.89 MB/Sec (256K blocks)

Random Uncached Reads:
22.05 MB/sec (4K blocks)
291.24 MB/Sec (256K blocks)

Thanks for the reply ssgbryan. I've been looking into the Sata III card upgrade option and that seems to be whole new can of worms on the Mac Pro 1,1 front! Lots of talk about the RocketRAID 640 (not cheap) but then also reports of compatibility with much cheaper options such as this: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Express-Adap...3438367&sr=1-1

According to this: http://tonymacx86.blogspot.co.uk/201...sata-6gbs.html

Hmmm... maybe worth a punt?

Anyway for the time being I need to decide whether to buy two of these and RAID 'em:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Crucial-128G...3439116&sr=1-3

or buy one of these:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Crucial-256G...3439116&sr=1-2

Do you have any advice on what would be better?
lcooperdesign is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samsung 840 non-pro SSD good for my Mac Pro? Noctilux.95 Mac Pro 23 Sep 27, 2014 09:58 PM
Poor SSD on Mac Pro 5,1 (2010) with two different ssd brand Randall Flagg Mac Pro 9 Jan 4, 2014 02:51 PM
2012 mac pro PCIe SSD card SATA6 SSD ? joecool99 Mac Pro 7 Oct 21, 2013 06:45 AM
Mac Pro 3.1 & Samsung SSD 840 Pro installation issue adamkun Mac Pro 9 Aug 29, 2013 06:12 PM
Macbook pro/air, mini, and mac pro offer ssd only options ilan iMac 1 Apr 19, 2013 05:03 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC