Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 10, 2012, 10:30 AM   #1
Tigidal
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Extend non-apple WiFi w/ Airport Express?

I've searched several threads in this forum for an answer, but haven't seen anything definitive, so here goes...

I currently have Verizon Fios and use their wireless router (Actiontec MI424WR) to provide my home's WiFi signal. The issue is that the installation is in the basement, and my office two floors above does not have the best WiFi signal.

The house is wired for ethernet, so my question is... Will an Airport Express extend the WiFi network created by the Fios router if I connect the Airport Express to the Fios router via ethernet? If so, which port on the new model Airport Express would I use... LAN or WAN?

Thanks for the time.
Tigidal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 10:33 AM   #2
marzer
macrumors 65816
 
marzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigidal View Post
I've searched several threads in this forum for an answer, but haven't seen anything definitive, so here goes...

I currently have Verizon Fios and use their wireless router (Actiontec MI424WR) to provide my home's WiFi signal. The issue is that the installation is in the basement, and my office two floors above does not have the best WiFi signal.

The house is wired for ethernet, so my question is... Will an Airport Express extend the WiFi network created by the Fios router if I connect the Airport Express to the Fios router via ethernet? If so, which port on the new model Airport Express would I use... LAN or WAN?

Thanks for the time.
Yes it will. Connect the Actiontec LAN port to the AE WAN port.
marzer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 10:40 AM   #3
Tigidal
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by marzer View Post
Yes it will. Connect the Actiontec LAN port to the AE WAN port.
Awesome... Know what choices I will need to select within the Airport Utility on my Macbook to set the AE up correctly?
Tigidal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 10:43 AM   #4
throAU
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Perth, Western Australia
No it won't.

You'll end up with 2 wireless networks, to get seamless roaming from AP to AP you need gear from the same vendor or a great deal of luck, as this sort of thing is not standardized.
__________________
MBP (early 2011) - Core i7 2720 2.2ghz, Hires Glossy, 16GB, Seagate Momentus XT 750GB
Mac Mini (mid 2007) - Core2 Duo 1.8, 2gb, 320gb 7200 rpm
iPhone 4S, iPad 4, iPad Mini, HTC One (eval)
throAU is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 11:25 AM   #5
Tigidal
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Bummer... Now dissenting opinions. This is the kind of back and forth I'd seen in other threads, that I hope someone can clear up based on experience.
Tigidal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 11:28 AM   #6
marzer
macrumors 65816
 
marzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
True it will not "extend" the exisitng network. I was thinking of simply providing wireless access somewhere farther away in the house.

There are ways of using similar SSID/passwords on differing channels to give a seamless network given there's little or no overlap of signal. But for true wireless network extending (using WDS) you'd have to either have two Apple products or as mentioned two extendable products from another vendor.

And keep in mind not all wireless routers even support wireless extending. So you'd want to check your exisitng router to see if it even has that capability, if you wanted to go that route.
marzer is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Tags
airport express verizon

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Airport Express to extend Airport Extreme Luba Mac Peripherals 9 Mar 28, 2014 07:03 AM
Can't extend extreme wifi with express forgetcolor Mac Peripherals 3 Dec 20, 2013 03:43 PM
Help with best way to setup Airport Express to extend WiFi (somewhat advanced?) rogersmj Mac Peripherals 5 Oct 11, 2013 07:59 AM
Airport express: how to extend wifi with another devices aleza66 Mac Peripherals 1 Mar 10, 2013 09:52 AM
How to extend a wireless network with an Apple Basestation and AirPort Express? BHTurnow Mac Peripherals 17 Dec 2, 2012 01:22 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC