Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:16 PM   #1
lucasfer899
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: London
Time Capsule (Bit of a noob)

Hi all,

I need some help with time capsule, so any answers and tips are greatly appreceated and I hope to help you with something of my knowledge in future here are my questions:

1) Time capsule, do the 500GB ones have the PSU overheating issue?
2) Is there something I can do to override the fan? To set it to 100% or a firmware update to fix the fan speeds? (It wont get dusty, there are filters around my house running 24/7)

3) Can the time capsule integrate into a current network, via an ethernet cable/wifi, and just backup the machines I set it to?

thanks!
lucasfer899 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:47 PM   #2
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
1. > Those earlier versions had problems with the capacitors inside croaking prematurely... I would stay away and get the new version that supposedly was modified to prevent this problem.

2. > I have never seen anything to modify FW etc. to speed up the fans.

3. > Yes. If you just want to add the TC to your existing network you can configure it in "bridge mode" and connect it to your existing router with an ethernet cable and just use it for wired or wireless backups if you like.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 04:11 PM   #3
lucasfer899
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
1. > Those earlier versions had problems with the capacitors inside croaking prematurely... I would stay away and get the new version that supposedly was modified to prevent this problem.

2. > I have never seen anything to modify FW etc. to speed up the fans.

3. > Yes. If you just want to add the TC to your existing network you can configure it in "bridge mode" and connect it to your existing router with an ethernet cable and just use it for wired or wireless backups if you like.
Thanks so much!
I think I'm going to just buy the 500GB one that I've found for 80 (is this a good deal?) And as the caps blowing is a heat issue, I'm going to bridge the 5V fan striaght to the 5v of the PSU, to keep everything nice and cool.

Also I'll be putting a 3/4TB hard drive in there, depending which is better value.
lucasfer899 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2012, 03:41 PM   #4
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucasfer899 View Post
Thanks so much!
I think I'm going to just buy the 500GB one that I've found for 80 (is this a good deal?) And as the caps blowing is a heat issue, I'm going to bridge the 5V fan striaght to the 5v of the PSU, to keep everything nice and cool.

Also I'll be putting a 3/4TB hard drive in there, depending which is better value.
I'm not familiair with UK pricing... you might check recent ended eBay UK auctions to get a feel.

If you are going to hack it open and mod it, you might search around Google. I saw some mods where people were cutting in some cooling vents also.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2012, 02:53 AM   #5
lucasfer899
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
I'm not familiair with UK pricing... you might check recent ended eBay UK auctions to get a feel.

If you are going to hack it open and mod it, you might search around Google. I saw some mods where people were cutting in some cooling vents also.
Thanks, I've seen those cooling mods, I think I'm just going to max out the surrent fan though, or put an in-line resistor from the PSU to the fan, as the problem with these was that the fan was NEVER on. So, if I run it about 75% speed all the time, it wont sound like a hairdryer and my PSU wont blow up.
(I don't like cutting things)
As for the pricing this is the cheapest one I've seen in a long time. Also, I'm only swapping out the hard drive, which is pretty normal.
lucasfer899 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 07:45 AM   #6
Nightarchaon
macrumors 65816
 
Nightarchaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Two things, once you buy it, check its not already been opened, if its still sealed, check the serial number with apple, as they will replace any 1st gen 500gb TC that falls within the manufacturing window when they were using the shonky capacitors for free.

Dont bridge the fan, you don't need too, just install a Western Digital Green drive, i replaced my stock 500gb with a WD green 3TB and its actually running COOLER now than it did with stock.
__________________
iWatch in action http://media.joe.ie/wp-content/uploa...ael-Knight.jpg
MacBook Pro/iPad Mini/TV1/iMac/iPhone5
Nightarchaon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 08:26 AM   #7
r0k
macrumors 68040
 
r0k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Detroit
I was the unlucky owner of a first gen TC. Mine died and took 3 Macs worth of backup files with it. It turns out my daughter's machine died while my TC was at Apple getting "repaired". It came back empty. Lesson learned. I now use an external WD usb drive to back up my real data. I treat the TC as if it was merely an AEBS and only use the internal drive for... temp files I can easily re-download.

As for mods, I like the sound of putting a green drive inside. How do you format it so the TC will use it? I don't remember seeing any settings in airport utility to format the internal drive if it gets replaced.

I'm very interested in this because I now use Synology drives for my main NAS drives. Why? Because if I ever have a problem, I keep the drives and can get the unit repaired without sending my data to strangers. The ability to put my own HDD in a TC might allow me to make the decision to start using it again. On advantage of using a TC as your router is that it can cache Apple downloads for OS updates. Since we have half a dozen Macs, this would save me a lot of time.
__________________
-r0k
Macbook Pro (late 2011) + iPad mini + iPhone5 + (GS4 for work)
Got a scan to ftp scanner? Enable ftpd in Mavericks!
r0k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 11:13 AM   #8
sm.wilson
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0k View Post
I was the unlucky owner of a first gen TC. Mine died and took 3 Macs worth of backup files with it. It turns out my daughter's machine died while my TC was at Apple getting "repaired". It came back empty. Lesson learned. I now use an external WD usb drive to back up my real data. I treat the TC as if it was merely an AEBS and only use the internal drive for... temp files I can easily re-download.

Hard drives fail. Period. You'll get no better reliability out of any particular brand.
sm.wilson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 11:29 AM   #9
marzer
macrumors 65816
 
marzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucasfer899 View Post
Thanks, I've seen those cooling mods, I think I'm just going to max out the surrent fan though, or put an in-line resistor from the PSU to the fan, as the problem with these was that the fan was NEVER on. So, if I run it about 75% speed all the time, it wont sound like a hairdryer and my PSU wont blow up.
(I don't like cutting things)
As for the pricing this is the cheapest one I've seen in a long time. Also, I'm only swapping out the hard drive, which is pretty normal.
I've got a Time Capsule and several a couple 1st gen Apple TV's (both use the rubber bottom and both create alot of heat) and one sure-fire mod to help significantly reduce the high heat issue is to remove the rubber bottom. And then set it upright on its side.

With a hair dryer or heat gun, the rubber pad comes off pretty easy and clean. Just be slow, steady and patient.

For the TC, it can be mounted upright on the wall for good signal dispersion. Leave a 1/2 to 1 inch gap between it and the wall and that can vent quite alot of heat. And if you are replacing the drive, consider a WD green drive, they run with less power and thus lower heat.
marzer is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 11:33 AM   #10
r0k
macrumors 68040
 
r0k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Detroit
Quote:
Originally Posted by sm.wilson View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0k View Post
I was the unlucky owner of a first gen TC. Mine died and took 3 Macs worth of backup files with it. It turns out my daughter's machine died while my TC was at Apple getting "repaired". It came back empty. Lesson learned. I now use an external WD usb drive to back up my real data. I treat the TC as if it was merely an AEBS and only use the internal drive for... temp files I can easily re-download.
Hard drives fail. Period. You'll get no better reliability out of any particular brand.
I agree. What I mean is I'm using an external drive so if the drive fails I simply swap in a new one. If the TC fails again, I don't have to send my real data away with the TC for repair. BTW, my first "failure" was not the HDD, it was the power supply in the TC.
__________________
-r0k
Macbook Pro (late 2011) + iPad mini + iPhone5 + (GS4 for work)
Got a scan to ftp scanner? Enable ftpd in Mavericks!
r0k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 11:45 AM   #11
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightarchaon View Post
Dont bridge the fan, you don't need too, just install a Western Digital Green drive, i replaced my stock 500gb with a WD green 3TB and its actually running COOLER now than it did with stock.
Just note that some WD drives don't seem to want to spin down in the TC. YMMV. This may end up giving more undue strain on the drive.

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1059249

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 04:19 PM   #12
tdhurst
macrumors 68040
 
tdhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Send a message via AIM to tdhurst Send a message via Yahoo to tdhurst Send a message via Skype™ to tdhurst
Hmmm...

I use an Airport Extreme connected to a USB hard drive.

Same time machine reliability, far easier to mod, swap out, monitor, etc.

Not a solution to your issue here, but it works well for me.
__________________
Twitter - tdhurst
I blog here.
2013 13" rMBP i5, 2.4 c2d Mac Mini, iPhone 5, Apple TV 3.
tdhurst is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2012, 10:48 AM   #13
Nightarchaon
macrumors 65816
 
Nightarchaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sm.wilson View Post
Hard drives fail. Period. You'll get no better reliability out of any particular brand.
its wasnt the drive that failed in the TCs , the 1st gen ones were made with shonky capacitors that meant the PSUs fried themselves between 10 and 18 months of use. , and apples "fix" was just to send out a refurb unit, so you didn't get back your unit, your got a blanked unit back, hence the loss of data.
__________________
iWatch in action http://media.joe.ie/wp-content/uploa...ael-Knight.jpg
MacBook Pro/iPad Mini/TV1/iMac/iPhone5
Nightarchaon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2012, 12:31 PM   #14
curmudgeon32
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdhurst View Post
I use an Airport Extreme connected to a USB hard drive.

Same time machine reliability, far easier to mod, swap out, monitor, etc.

Not a solution to your issue here, but it works well for me.
Thinking about going this route myself. How long as yours been working? Any issues?
curmudgeon32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2012, 12:40 PM   #15
tdhurst
macrumors 68040
 
tdhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Send a message via AIM to tdhurst Send a message via Yahoo to tdhurst Send a message via Skype™ to tdhurst
Works great

Quote:
Originally Posted by curmudgeon32 View Post
Thinking about going this route myself. How long as yours been working? Any issues?
(tl;dr yes, it works great)

The hard drive I'm using is between 2-3 years old. Bought a green something from MacMall. Few dollars more, but it hasn't hiccuped.

First router was the last rounded base station. Backing up took FOREVER.

Second router, the first model of the newer, square base station, improved backing up speed tremendously.

The hard drive is partitioned into two parts. I use one for my laptop, one for my wife's. I've restored three times (completely), she's restored once (completely) and we've both restored files and folders here and there.

But I don't automatically back up, because the time machine process really does a number on my computer. I manually back it up every other day or so.

Be sure to mount it via the base station application, and do the initial backup over ethernet. After that, Wifi is fine, but you can't do USB and then wireless. At least it didn't work the last time I tried.
__________________
Twitter - tdhurst
I blog here.
2013 13" rMBP i5, 2.4 c2d Mac Mini, iPhone 5, Apple TV 3.
tdhurst is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 10:15 AM   #16
curmudgeon32
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdhurst View Post
But I don't automatically back up, because the time machine process really does a number on my computer. I manually back it up every other day or so.
Is this because you have an old computer, a lot of files changing, or is the process of backing up using the AEBS particularly taxing for some reason?
curmudgeon32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2012, 10:16 AM   #17
tdhurst
macrumors 68040
 
tdhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Send a message via AIM to tdhurst Send a message via Yahoo to tdhurst Send a message via Skype™ to tdhurst
The second

Quote:
Originally Posted by curmudgeon32 View Post
Is this because you have an old computer, a lot of files changing, or is the process of backing up using the AEBS particularly taxing for some reason?
The second. Lots of large files. By the time it's done backing up every hour, it's almost time to start again.
__________________
Twitter - tdhurst
I blog here.
2013 13" rMBP i5, 2.4 c2d Mac Mini, iPhone 5, Apple TV 3.
tdhurst is online now   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Tags
time capsule, time capsule overheating

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to downgrade 64 bit to 32 bit time machine? Extra Crispy MacBook Pro 4 Jan 21, 2014 05:32 AM
Can Time Machine backup a hard disk that is connected to the Time Capsule itself? mariotr87 OS X 1 Nov 7, 2013 08:58 AM
New airport time capsule, can the initial time machine backup done via USB? riverwater Mac Peripherals 4 Jun 17, 2013 09:14 AM
Time capsule via wireless router question from noob jstanford99 Mac Basics and Help 4 Sep 5, 2012 08:17 AM
What is faster for Time Machine: USB2or3 External HD OR Time Capsule(Wifi)? imacericg Mac Peripherals 4 Jun 27, 2012 08:52 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC