Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 31, 2012, 06:28 PM   #1
Myiphone7
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Don't change your original sim, you've been warned

Well I've had my Halloween nightmare.

I've been having reception issues with my iPhone 5. Slow LTE etc.

So the AT&T chat guy he'd send me a new sim because even though it usually doesn't make a difference, it's worth a try.

After sending a regular sim instead of nano, it finally came today and I changed it out.

Low and behold, the new nano sim is giving TERRIBLE reception. 2 Mbps LTE!!!

So I get back with chat and they said I can't switch back to my old sim. After many hours going back forth

AND LOTS OF HASSLE...

My AT&T original nano sim is working again. Not great reception. About 5 Mbps LTE. But still better than 2!
Myiphone7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 06:32 PM   #2
mcdj
macrumors 604
 
mcdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Anecdotes do not a guaranteed problem make.
__________________
Great cage! No bird...
50f/2
mcdj is offline   14 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 06:35 PM   #3
XboxMySocks
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I swap SIM's regularly between a custom NanoSim and a store bought LTE one... No issue
__________________
Out of Warranty Replacements:
iPad mini Retina: $249; iPad Air, 3 & 4: $299; iPad mini: $219; iPad 2: $249; iPhone 6+: $369; iPhone 6: $329; iPhone 5: $299; iPhone 4S: $199; iPhone 4: $169
XboxMySocks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 06:37 PM   #4
Myiphone7
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by XboxMySocks View Post
I swap SIM's regularly between a custom NanoSim and a store bought LTE one... No issue
Oh really? Well I guess the one they sent was defective.

I was at 2 Mbps LTE.

And when he said I can't switch it back, I just about went on a tangent because I wasn't putting up with that.
Myiphone7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 06:42 PM   #5
joeshmo2010
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myiphone7 View Post
Oh really? Well I guess the one they sent was defective.

I was at 2 Mbps LTE.

And when he said I can't switch it back, I just about went on a tangent because I wasn't putting up with that.
once a sim is deactivated it cannot be reactivated. The ICCID is wiped from that system. Its been that way for YEARS.
__________________
iPhone 6+ Gold 32gb AT&T
iPad rMini 64gb WiFi+LTE Silver/White Vzn (AT&T Service)
15" Macbook Pro a/ Retina display (mid-2014) high-end model
joeshmo2010 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 06:42 PM   #6
XboxMySocks
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myiphone7 View Post
Oh really? Well I guess the one they sent was defective.

I was at 2 Mbps LTE.

And when he said I can't switch it back, I just about went on a tangent because I wasn't putting up with that.
My guess is that your SIM isn't the bottleneck... I could be wrong though but I've nary heard of a faulty SIM card.
__________________
Out of Warranty Replacements:
iPad mini Retina: $249; iPad Air, 3 & 4: $299; iPad mini: $219; iPad 2: $249; iPhone 6+: $369; iPhone 6: $329; iPhone 5: $299; iPhone 4S: $199; iPhone 4: $169
XboxMySocks is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 06:43 PM   #7
Myiphone7
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeshmo2010 View Post
once a sim is deactivated it cannot be reactivated. The ICCID is wiped from that system. Its been that way for YEARS.
?? Not true for me?
Myiphone7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 06:43 PM   #8
XboxMySocks
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeshmo2010 View Post
once a sim is deactivated it cannot be reactivated. The ICCID is wiped from that system. Its been that way for YEARS.
Entirely untrue. I re-activated a MiniSim from 2003 deactivated in 2009 to use with my iPhone 5 - worked flawlessly.
__________________
Out of Warranty Replacements:
iPad mini Retina: $249; iPad Air, 3 & 4: $299; iPad mini: $219; iPad 2: $249; iPhone 6+: $369; iPhone 6: $329; iPhone 5: $299; iPhone 4S: $199; iPhone 4: $169
XboxMySocks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 06:44 PM   #9
Myiphone7
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by XboxMySocks View Post
Entirely untrue. I re-activated a MiniSim from 2003 deactivated in 2009 to use with my iPhone 5 - worked flawlessly.

Right I was about to say huh?? Am I dreaming lol
Myiphone7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 06:51 PM   #10
adam044
macrumors 65816
 
adam044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boston
you could just have slow LTE in your area.........
adam044 is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 07:01 PM   #11
erratikmind
macrumors 6502a
 
erratikmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: S.F./Las Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam044 View Post
you could just have slow LTE in your area.........
That is very possible.
erratikmind is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 07:07 PM   #12
itjw
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
My iPhone 5 repels TIGERS!!!

Ummm, the SIM is almost 100% NOT the source of the issue. It's possible they registered you into a data plan that did not access LTE, but if you are seeing LTE listed when testing it is most probable you just have slow LTE where you live. If that's not it the next logical thought would be a hardware issue with the phone (but even that is unlikely in regards to LTE speed).

Saying it's the SIM's fault is like saying my phone repels tigers. It doesn't, but I don't see any tigers around so it must be working!

Specious reasoning

If your internet is slow, blame the internet first, THEN the hardware...
itjw is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 07:10 PM   #13
Myiphone7
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by itjw View Post
Ummm, the SIM is almost 100% NOT the source of the issue. It's possible they registered you into a data plan that did not access LTE, but if you are seeing LTE listed when testing it is most probable you just have slow LTE where you live. If that's not it the next logical thought would be a hardware issue with the phone (but even that is unlikely in regards to LTE speed).

Saying it's the SIM's fault is like saying my phone repels tigers. It doesn't, but I don't see any tigers around so it must be working!

Specious reasoning

If your internet is slow, blame the internet first, THEN the hardware...
Well actually it does make a difference the 2nd sim gave me only 2 Mbps and the first only 5.

I don't know the technicals but trust it me it can make a huge difference.
Myiphone7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 07:32 PM   #14
itjw
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myiphone7 View Post
Well actually it does make a difference the 2nd sim gave me only 2 Mbps and the first only 5.

I don't know the technicals but trust it me it can make a huge difference.
Right, and if I run multiple tests at differnet times/slightly different locations I get wildly different speeds too...

Is it my SIM???
itjw is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 08:06 PM   #15
PNutts
macrumors 601
 
PNutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest, US
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myiphone7 View Post
Well actually it does make a difference the 2nd sim gave me only 2 Mbps and the first only 5.

I don't know the technicals but trust it me it can make a huge difference.
Don't worry about everyone in the forum that stayed in a Holiday Inn Express last night and tells you what your problem isn't.
PNutts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 08:08 PM   #16
boshii
macrumors 68040
 
boshii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Did they tear down the tower by your house?
boshii is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 08:42 PM   #17
Myiphone7
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by itjw View Post
Right, and if I run multiple tests at differnet times/slightly different locations I get wildly different speeds too...

Is it my SIM???
Ummm no. Let me explain.

You can get different strengths at different locations.

But the sim can play a big role.

So, if you have a bad sim you can have bad signal in the same spot you normally have good signal with a good sim.

Understand?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by PNutts View Post
Don't worry about everyone in the forum that stayed in a Holiday Inn Express last night and tells you what your problem isn't.


Lol I just try to be patient and explain to them how it is.
Myiphone7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 11:03 PM   #18
walie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myiphone7 View Post
Oh really? Well I guess the one they sent was defective.

I was at 2 Mbps LTE.

And when he said I can't switch it back, I just about went on a tangent because I wasn't putting up with that.
I don't think you know what "tangent" means. "Tantrum" is the appropriate word here.


Also, your overreacting/paranoid/compulsive behavior over LTE speed is entertaining. You may be the first person to blow through their data plan using speedtest alone.
walie is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 11:11 PM   #19
LizKat
macrumors 68020
 
LizKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Catskill Mountains
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam044 View Post
you could just have slow LTE in your area.........

Don't know where the OP is trying to connect but Sandy has caused cellular signal disruption and outage in many areas of the Eastern US.

Not to mention spinoffs... NOAA had a sign up on the Binghamton regional weather map page this afternoon saying that a commercial phone company experienced outage due to a cut fiberoptic cable. Sandy and aftermath will play havoc with power and telecom setups for weeks to come.
LizKat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 01:22 AM   #20
adam044
macrumors 65816
 
adam044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by LizKat View Post
Don't know where the OP is trying to connect but Sandy has caused cellular signal disruption and outage in many areas of the Eastern US.

Not to mention spinoffs... NOAA had a sign up on the Binghamton regional weather map page this afternoon saying that a commercial phone company experienced outage due to a cut fiberoptic cable. Sandy and aftermath will play havoc with power and telecom setups for weeks to come.
Was right in the path of sandy no issues at all but yes possible
adam044 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 01:58 AM   #21
SatManager
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by LizKat View Post
Don't know where the OP is trying to connect but Sandy has caused cellular signal disruption and outage in many areas of the Eastern US.

Not to mention spinoffs... NOAA had a sign up on the Binghamton regional weather map page this afternoon saying that a commercial phone company experienced outage due to a cut fiberoptic cable. Sandy and aftermath will play havoc with power and telecom setups for weeks to come.
That is called "backhoe fade". Unfortunately it occurs way more often than you might imagine.
SatManager is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 11:02 AM   #22
itjw
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myiphone7 View Post
Ummm no. Let me explain.
You can get different strengths at different locations.

But the sim can play a big role.

So, if you have a bad sim you can have bad signal in the same spot you normally have good signal with a good sim.

Understand?

----------





Lol I just try to be patient and explain to them how it is.
Do you know what SIM stands for?

*waits for you to google it*

Ok. So how does it effect signal strength?

It doesn't.

If it did, I'm sure there'd be SIMGate by now. Maybe there was no antennagate, maybe it was all SIM related...

If you don't understand something don't pretend like you do (see how that works?)

My phone is still protecting me from tigers though! I swear! It's working!
itjw is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 11:10 AM   #23
scaredpoet
macrumors 603
 
scaredpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myiphone7 View Post
I don't know the technicals
Exactly. You don't know the "technicals."

It's most definitely not the SIM. If it was, you'd have no service at all.

Something else is going on.

And by the way, if 2Mbps counts as your "Halloween nightmare," try being in my shoes: no data and barely any voice service at all thanks to Hurricane Sandy. Count your blessings, and work with AT&T to fix the problem. But it's not your SIM.
__________________
If you're not a clairvoyant, then you shouldn't be speaking for a dead guy.
I'm here to talk about Apple stuff, and related tech stuff. Your political beliefs? I really couldn't care less about.
scaredpoet is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 11:18 AM   #24
ericrwalker
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Albany, NY
I don't see how changing the sim, as long as it's still a compatible version would have anything to do with it. I'd call your carrier and see if the settings are correct in their system.


ericrwalker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 11:20 AM   #25
LizKat
macrumors 68020
 
LizKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Catskill Mountains
Quote:
Originally Posted by SatManager View Post
That is called "backhoe fade". Unfortunately it occurs way more often than you might imagine.
Yeah, it happens all the time in upstate NY, despite their "Call Before You Dig" hotline stuff.

The NOAA guys still have their backup page going for Binghamton today:

================================
Eastern Region backup pages...

* * * * * * * Technical Note * * * * * * *
Thu Nov 01 2012 11:16:42 GMT-0400 (EDT)

For ease in navigation, we recommend typing in your "City, St" or Zip Code in the upper left hand corner of this web page to get forecasts, warnings and other information for your area.

A cut fiberoptic line belonging to a commercial phone company has disrupted websites serving the Eastern Region. As this issue is being resolved, we are now operating our websites in backup mode.
================================
LizKat is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iphone unlocked, but I'm in Europe without original SIM card TarHeelBlue iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Mar 31, 2014 04:43 PM
Airdropped pictures/videos don't preserve original date? Orka iOS 7 0 Sep 20, 2013 10:27 AM
How to activate iPhone 4 without original SIM card Paisley12 iPhone 2 Apr 15, 2013 04:32 PM
Why don't photo apps retain the original EXIF data Razeus iPhone and iPod touch Apps 3 Feb 8, 2013 04:43 PM
Can I (still) use my original iPhone by just swapping in my current 4S sim? james92se iPhone 10 Aug 8, 2012 02:57 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC