Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 1, 2012, 04:51 PM   #1
TableSyrup
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Great: Updated to 6.0.1, now SIM Failure, Invalid Sim

Laaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaame

Updated to 6.0.1 and now, where the signal bars, carrier, and network icons are, it says Invalid SIM - notification center said "SIM Failure!"

Maybe nothing, rebooting and crossing fingers

Not 100% sure this is really noteworthy yet, and not freaking out ... yet ... but, anyone else see this???????
__________________
Table Syrup Studios

Last edited by TableSyrup; Nov 1, 2012 at 04:57 PM.
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 04:55 PM   #2
JCCL
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TableSyrup View Post
Laaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaame

Updated to 6.0.1 and now, where the signal bas, carrier, and network icons are, it says Invalid SIM - notification center said "SIM Failure!"

Maybe nothing, rebooting and crossing fingers

Not 100% sure this is really noteworthy yet, and not freaking out ... yet ... but, anyone else see this???????
Is your iPhone unlocked?
JCCL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 04:56 PM   #3
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Alright, well... took forever to boot, but it looks ok

Still weird though

Again, not sure it's noteworthy, but it happened and hopefully doesn't again.
Odd coincidence that the only time I've seen this is immediately following an update

Edited to answer: Phone is not unlocked
__________________
Table Syrup Studios
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 04:56 PM   #4
BFizzzle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Austin TX
did this to my ipad.. just rebooted and it fixed it.

question. it about just as long to reboot as it did to type "Maybe nothing, rebooting and crossing fingers"


why not wait a few second to see if it fixes before hitting post?
BFizzzle is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 06:28 PM   #5
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Has happened 4 times since my post and have a couple screen shots, also happened twice during calls
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	185.4 KB
ID:	374262  
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 06:28 PM   #6
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Another, both from separate incidents
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	246.3 KB
ID:	374263  
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 06:32 PM   #7
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
And literally just now. And this time it recovered without reboot. What the crap. Apple store or sprint tomorrow. Lame. And immediately after attaching the pic, bang. Sim failure again. Good thing I'm on wifi
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	84.2 KB
ID:	374264  
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 06:33 PM   #8
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Last one haaa. Seems odd. I think it's dang close to every 30 minutes exact. Gonna time
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	131.2 KB
ID:	374265  
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 06:40 PM   #9
darster
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
OK. We get it. You got a bad sim.
darster is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 06:42 PM   #10
ProudLoz
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Hmmm makes me not want to update. What carriers do you guys have?
ProudLoz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 06:44 PM   #11
richmds
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
I have Verizon and did not experience any lameness.
richmds is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 06:57 PM   #12
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Sorry, was posting from my iP via WIFI and only let me post one at a time.

Yeah, seems to be a bad SIM

Only threw out as a precaution, in case it was OS related, appears not

(Sprint)
__________________
Table Syrup Studios
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 07:02 PM   #13
erratikmind
macrumors 6502a
 
erratikmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: S.F./Las Vegas
FWIW, I had a bad AT&T nano SIM card. It went bad a out a week after launch. Went to the local AT&T store and they installed a new one with ease.
erratikmind is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 07:40 PM   #14
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Was your failure intermittent? Like, you could reboot and it would work a while?

Mine fails about every 17 to 20 minutes, consistently repeatable, as I'm trying to handle business calls.....

I am a consultant, and also an owner of a small business.... more than a slight inconvenience....

Anyway, just gonna kill about 2 hours, $400 in billable hours, tomorrow going to deal with this.... oh well, is what it is.... just not sure if I should go to Apple or Sprint... maybe Apple is the best bet... will make the calls tomorrow
__________________
Table Syrup Studios
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:08 PM   #15
erratikmind
macrumors 6502a
 
erratikmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: S.F./Las Vegas
Everything was fine the first week. It started to act up during the second week. At first, a simple reboot cured it. However, as the week progressed it started to happen on a daily basis. Then prior to installing the new nano SIM card, it would happened a few times during the day. As such, I didn't want to deal with this at an unopportune time. So, I had the said changed. It's been issue free for the past few weeks, now.
erratikmind is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:13 PM   #16
Hooterville
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Well that sucks. Did you get it working?

What is that wood wallpaper you have? Cool looking.
Hooterville is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:23 PM   #17
kellte2
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
I had the exact same problem. Both Apple and Sprint gave me the runaround for about a week. Finding a new nano sim at a Sprint store fixed it. Apple Stores around me nearly laughed me out the door when I came in for a replacement Sprint sim.

Make sure you call it an ICCID card when calling around. Some employees with Sprint hear sim and immediately assume international, but this card is for LTE.
kellte2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:37 PM   #18
sixteen12
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Had this exact issue. The phone thought it was locked to AT&T after the update. Took it to the Apple store, they saw the issue and gave me a new iphone 5. Had to resync all my apps and music but very pleasant experience otherwise.

Weird error though. Really shouldn't happen.
sixteen12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:41 PM   #19
erratikmind
macrumors 6502a
 
erratikmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: S.F./Las Vegas
On a different note . . . Quite an impressive set-up, which you have there, TableSyrup. Very nice.
erratikmind is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:48 PM   #20
Defender2010
macrumors 68000
 
Defender2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London
So quick to blame iOS rather than the sim... Laaaaaaaaaaaaammmme!
Defender2010 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:00 PM   #21
itbeanew1
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defender2010 View Post
So quick to blame iOS rather than the sim... Laaaaaaaaaaaaammmme!
Easy to do when everything worked perfectly from release date until iOS 6.0.1 is installed.

Installed iOS 6.0.1 tonight. Same issue.
itbeanew1 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:02 PM   #22
Docba
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
On Sprint here. After update my iPhone 5 now gives me the SIM error after about 20 minutes. Rediculous as it will be a couple of days before I can probably get this fixed.
Docba is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:13 PM   #23
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
@erratikmind

Thanx, the business is extremely fun, and working with major networks such as MTV, and labels like Big Machine, Snoops camp LBC DPG, and others, are all surreal. (And I'm just part time in it, as a small business studio owner)

@Defender2010

1 Upped your comment. Hope life treats you well.

@itbeanew1

Obviously right? (What carrier you on?)

@Docba

Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.........

****

I'll be in a genius bar appointment at 12:40 CST tomorrow, so we'll see what happens.

I'll have em swap SIM, and if it still does it, phone, and if it still does it, I'll go back to 6.0.0 as it would then indicate an issue with 6.0.1 and Sprint?

Anyway. Boo. Lame.

Any other Sprint users that can chime in on a successful 6.0.1 upgrade? Or NOT?
__________________
Table Syrup Studios

Last edited by TableSyrup; Nov 2, 2012 at 09:12 AM.
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:15 PM   #24
scaredpoet
macrumors 603
 
scaredpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Wow, so it seems that Sprint has an issue with iOS 6.0.1 on their SIMs.

Just curious: if you take the SIM out, can you still use the network over CDMA?
__________________
If you're not a clairvoyant, then you shouldn't be speaking for a dead guy.
I'm here to talk about Apple stuff, and related tech stuff. Your political beliefs? I really couldn't care less about.
scaredpoet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:20 PM   #25
tymaster50
macrumors 68030
 
tymaster50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New Jersey
Everyone knows the order of blame is Apple then Carrier. I have Verizon I have no such issue about the SIM not being installed.
tymaster50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
missing sim, invalid sim error. ParagJain iOS 7 0 Sep 19, 2013 01:28 PM
Invalid Sim Card? Rocko1 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Nov 8, 2012 01:18 PM
iPhone 5 invalid SIM AndrewR23 iPhone 2 Nov 2, 2012 12:47 AM
iPhone: Invalid Sim? (not unlocked) ACardAttack Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 5 Sep 20, 2012 11:58 AM
Invalid Verizon sim jdcell100 iPad 2 Jul 4, 2012 07:51 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC